Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONSOON FORECASTING AND CLIMATE RESILIENCE IN ASSAM
11 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides seamless forecasts across time scales, ranging from seasonal forecasts to short-range and nowcasts. For the Southwest Monsoon 2025, IMD had predicted below-normal seasonal rainfall over Northeast India region (which includes Assam) as well as for the subdivision of Assam and Meghalaya. For this newly implemented Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting System was used. The realized seasonal rainfall during the 2025 southwest monsoon over both the Northeast India region and Assam and Meghalaya subdivision was also below normal, in line with the IMD’s seasonal forecast. The details are provided in Annexure-1. For issuing short-range rainfall forecasts and heavy rainfall warnings, IMD primarily uses outputs from various global models. For heavy rainfall prediction during the Southwest Monsoon 2025, the skill of heavy rainfall forecasts for the Assam State as a whole is 89-94%, while at the district scale in Assam, it is 75-80% at lead time of Day 1 to Day 5.
Under the Mission Mausam, several initiatives have been taken to further improve forecast capabilities of the Multi-Model Ensemble framework like upgradation of coupled atmosphere–ocean models, assimilation of improved observational datasets, and greater use of high-resolution numerical weather prediction (NWP) models. In addition, initiatives are taken to explore the use of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML) techniques for weather forecasting, including for understanding uncertainties at sub-seasonal and regional scales.
To enhance climate resilience in monsoon-dependent and flood-prone agricultural regions of Assam, the Government, through the IMD, has been increasing investment with the new Mission Mausam project to further improve its early warning system. IMD is also issuing Impact-based forecasts and agrometeorological advisories to support preparedness and risk mitigation. IMD also extends support to State agencies and the Central Water Commission (CWC) by timely sharing both observed and forecast rainfall to improve flood forecasts up to a 7-day lead time, which aids planning in districts affected by recurrent flooding, riverbank erosion, and rainfall variability. For timely dissemination to the last mile, various new digital platforms are currently in use in real time, including Common Alerting Protocol (CAP)-based alerts, and apps like MAUSAM, Meghdoot, and Damini, for the benefit of farmers, policymakers, and the general public. In addition, IMD conducts Climate Service User Forum meetings jointly with the State Government to facilitate stakeholder interaction and promote effective utilisation of weather and climate services.
The role of satellite-based monitoring immensely helps in enhancing weather prediction, flood forecasting, and disaster preparedness, especially for the State of Assam, by integrating various satellite data, e.g., cloud cover, winds, etc, with surface-based observations from rain gauges, Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), and Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs). Based on these inputs, IMD issued heavy rainfall warnings, flood-related advisories, and impact-based forecasts to support timely preparedness and response by State authorities. For climate resilience, IMD provides Extended Range Forecasts (ERF) with lead times of up to two weeks to support agricultural planning and reduce exposure to extreme rainfall, which complements seasonal climate outlooks. IMD also supplies high-resolution gridded rainfall data and historical climate data to assist hydrological studies and the planning of climate-resilient infrastructure. In addition, district-level agrometeorological advisories issued under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) support farmers in crop planning, irrigation, and other field operations under variable weather conditions.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 11th February 2026.
Annexure-1
Rainfall during the Southwest Monsoon 2025 over Assam and the Northeast Region:
Region
2025 Forecast Category of the LPA
Climatological Normal in mm (1971-2020)
Observed Rainfall Percentage Departure from LPA (Actual Rainfall in mm)
Remarks
Assam and Meghalaya (sub-division)
Below Normal (<93% of the LPA)
1762.2 mm
-49% of LPA
(906.4 mm)
The forecast was accurate
East & NE India (Homogenous rainfall Region)
Below Normal (<94% of the LPA)
1367.3 mm
-33% of LPA
(920 mm)
The forecast was accurate

ভুবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংসদৰ প্ৰশ্নঃ অসমত মৌচুমীৰ পূৰ্বানুমান আৰু জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা
11 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে (আই এম ডি) ঋতুভিত্তিক পূৰ্বানুমানৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কম পৰিসৰৰ আৰু অতি কম সময়ৰ আগজাননীৰ মাপকাঠিৰ ভিতৰত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন পূৰ্বানুমান কৰে। দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌচুমী বতাহ ২০২৫ৰ বাবে আইএমডিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত অঞ্চল (অসমকে ধৰি)ৰ লগতে অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ বাবে স্বাভাৱিকতকৈ কম ঋতুভিত্তিক বৰষুণৰ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা মাল্টি-মডেল এনছেম্বল (এম এম ই) পূৰ্বানুমান ব্যৱস্থা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। আইএমডিৰ ঋতুভিত্তিক পূৰ্বানুমান অনুসৰি উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত অঞ্চলৰ লগতে অসম আৰু মেঘালয় উভয়তে ২০২৫ চনৰ দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌচুমী বতাহৰ সময়ত ঋতুভিত্তিক বৰষুণো স্বাভাৱিক পৰিমাণতকৈ কম আছিল। বিশদ বিৱৰণ পৰিশিষ্ট-১ত দিয়া হৈছে। কম পৰিমাণৰ বৰষুণৰ পূৰ্বানুমান আৰু মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণৰ সতৰ্কবাণী জাৰি কৰিবলৈ আইএমডিয়ে প্ৰাথমিকভাৱে বিভিন্ন গোলকীয় মডেলৰ আউটপুট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে। ২০২৫ চনৰ দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌচুমী বতাহৰ সময়ত হোৱা প্ৰবল বৰষুণৰ পূৰ্বানুমানৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ অসমৰ বাবে ৮৯-৯৪ শতাংশ মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণ পূৰ্বানুমানৰ লগতে অসমৰ জিলা ভিত্তিত প্ৰথম পাঁচ দিনলৈ মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰধান সময়ত ৭৫-৮০ শতাংশ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা হৈছিল।
মিছন মৌচমৰ অধীনত মাল্টি-মডেল এনছেম্বল ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰ পূৰ্বানুমান ক্ষমতা অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যেনে সংযোজিত বায়ুমণ্ডল-মহাসাগৰ মডেলৰ উন্নয়ন, উন্নত পৰ্যবেক্ষণমূলক ডাটাছেটৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ আৰু উচ্চ-ৰিজলিউচন সাংখ্যিক বতৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমান (এন ডব্লিউ পি) মডেলৰ অধিক ব্যৱহাৰ। তদুপৰি উপ-ঋতু আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰিসৰত অনিশ্চয়তা বুজি পোৱাকে ধৰি বতৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমানৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু যন্ত্ৰ শিক্ষণ (এ আই/এম এল) কৌশলৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ অন্বেষণৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
অসমৰ বাৰিষা-নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু বান-প্ৰবণ কৃষি অঞ্চলত জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে আইএমডিৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী প্ৰণালী অধিক উন্নত কৰিবলৈ নতুন মিছন মৌচম প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰি আহিছে। আইএমডিয়ে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰভাৱ-আধাৰিত পূৰ্বানুমান আৰু কৃষি-বতৰ বিজ্ঞানৰ পৰামৰ্শও জাৰি ৰাখিছে। আইএমডিয়ে ৰাজ্যিক সংস্থা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগ (চি ডব্লিউ চি)ক প্ৰধান সময়ছোৱাত ৭ দিনলৈকে বানপানীৰ পূৰ্বানুমান উন্নত কৰিবলৈ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰা আৰু বৰষুণৰ আগজাননী দুয়োটাই সময়মতে ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰি সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়। ই সঘনে হৈ থকা বান, নদীৰ পাৰৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি আৰু বৰষুণৰ পৰিবৰ্তনশীলতাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত জিলাসমূহৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহায় কৰে। অন্তিম পৰ্যায়লৈকে সময়মতে প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে, কৃষক, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক আৰু সাধাৰণ জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে কমন এলাৰ্টিং প্ৰট’কল (চি এ পি)-আধাৰিত সতৰ্কবাণী আৰু মৌচম, মেঘদূত আৰু দামিনীৰ দৰে এপ্লিকেচনকে ধৰি সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত বিভিন্ন নতুন ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি আই এম ডিয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে যুটীয়াভাৱে জলবায়ু সেৱা ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী মঞ্চৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে, যাতে অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত মত বিনিময় সহজ হয় আৰু বতৰ তথা জলবায়ু সেৱাৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰচাৰ হয়।
বিশেষকৈ অসমৰ বাবে উপগ্ৰহভিত্তিক নিৰীক্ষণৰ ভূমিকাই বিভিন্ন উপগ্ৰহৰ তথ্য, যেনে- মেঘ আৱৰণ, বতাহ আদি, বৰষুণ মাপক, স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় বতৰ কেন্দ্ৰ (এ ডব্লিউ এছ) আৰু ডপলাৰ বতৰ ৰাডাৰ (ডি ডব্লিউ আৰ)ৰ পৰা পৃষ্ঠভিত্তিক পৰ্যবেক্ষণৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰি বতৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমান, বানৰ পূৰ্বানুমান আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰে। এই তথ্যৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আইএমডিয়ে ৰাজ্যিক কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সময়োপযোগী প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সঁহাৰি সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণৰ সতৰ্কবাণী, বান-সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰামৰ্শাৱলী আৰু প্ৰভাৱ-আধাৰিত পূৰ্বানুমান জাৰি কৰে। জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ বাবে আইএমডিয়ে কৃষি পৰিকল্পনাক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ আৰু অত্যধিক বৰষুণৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধান সময়ছোৱাত দুসপ্তাহলৈকে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত পৰিসৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমান (ই আৰ এফ) কৰে, যি ঋতুভিত্তিক জলবায়ুৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰিপূৰক। আইএমডিয়ে জলবিদ্যুৎ অধ্যয়ন আৰু জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰিকল্পনাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ উচ্চ-ৰিজলিউচন গ্ৰীডেড বৰষুণৰ তথ্য আৰু ঐতিহাসিক জলবায়ু তথ্যও প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি গ্রামীণ কৃষি মৌচম সেৱা (জি কে এম এছ)ৰ অধীনত জাৰি কৰা জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ কৃষি-বতৰ বিজ্ঞান পৰামৰ্শসমূহে কৃষকসকলক শস্য পৰিকল্পনা, জলসিঞ্চন আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিবৰ্তনশীল বতৰৰ পৰিস্থিতিত সহায় কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভূবিজ্ঞান তথা বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) ড জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত লোকসভাত এই তথ্য দাখিল কৰিছিল।
পৰিশিষ্ট-১
অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত ২০২৫ চনৰ দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌচুমী বতাহৰ সময়ত হোৱা বৰষুণঃ
অঞ্চল
২০২৫ চনৰ এল পি এৰ পূৰ্বানুমান শ্ৰেণী
জলবায়ুগত স্বাভাৱিক মিলিমিটাৰত (১৯৭১-২০২০)
এল পি এৰ পৰা অৱলোকন কৰা বৰষুণৰ শতাংশ (প্ৰকৃত বৰষুণ মিলিমিটাৰত)
মন্তব্য
অসম আৰু মেঘালয় (মহকুমা)
স্বাভাৱিকতকৈ কম (এল পি এৰ <৯৩ শতাংশ)
১৭৬২.২ মিলিমিটাৰ
এল পি এৰ -৪৯ শতাংশ (৯০৬.৪ মিলিমিটাৰ)
পূৰ্বানুমান সঠিক আছিল
পূব আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত (সমজাতীয় বৰষুণ অঞ্চল)
স্বাভাৱিকতকৈ কম (এল পি এৰ <৯৪ শতাংশ)
১৩৬৭.৩ মিলিমিটাৰ
এল পি এৰ -৩৩ শতাংশ (৯২০ মিলিমিটাৰ)
পূৰ্বানুমান সঠিক আছিল