Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONSOON FORECASTING AND CLIMATE RESILIENCE IN ASSAM
11 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides seamless forecasts across time scales, ranging from seasonal forecasts to short-range and nowcasts. For the Southwest Monsoon 2025, IMD had predicted below-normal seasonal rainfall over Northeast India region (which includes Assam) as well as for the subdivision of Assam and Meghalaya. For this newly implemented Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting System was used. The realized seasonal rainfall during the 2025 southwest monsoon over both the Northeast India region and Assam and Meghalaya subdivision was also below normal, in line with the IMD’s seasonal forecast. The details are provided in Annexure-1. For issuing short-range rainfall forecasts and heavy rainfall warnings, IMD primarily uses outputs from various global models. For heavy rainfall prediction during the Southwest Monsoon 2025, the skill of heavy rainfall forecasts for the Assam State as a whole is 89-94%, while at the district scale in Assam, it is 75-80% at lead time of Day 1 to Day 5.
Under the Mission Mausam, several initiatives have been taken to further improve forecast capabilities of the Multi-Model Ensemble framework like upgradation of coupled atmosphere–ocean models, assimilation of improved observational datasets, and greater use of high-resolution numerical weather prediction (NWP) models. In addition, initiatives are taken to explore the use of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML) techniques for weather forecasting, including for understanding uncertainties at sub-seasonal and regional scales.
To enhance climate resilience in monsoon-dependent and flood-prone agricultural regions of Assam, the Government, through the IMD, has been increasing investment with the new Mission Mausam project to further improve its early warning system. IMD is also issuing Impact-based forecasts and agrometeorological advisories to support preparedness and risk mitigation. IMD also extends support to State agencies and the Central Water Commission (CWC) by timely sharing both observed and forecast rainfall to improve flood forecasts up to a 7-day lead time, which aids planning in districts affected by recurrent flooding, riverbank erosion, and rainfall variability. For timely dissemination to the last mile, various new digital platforms are currently in use in real time, including Common Alerting Protocol (CAP)-based alerts, and apps like MAUSAM, Meghdoot, and Damini, for the benefit of farmers, policymakers, and the general public. In addition, IMD conducts Climate Service User Forum meetings jointly with the State Government to facilitate stakeholder interaction and promote effective utilisation of weather and climate services.
The role of satellite-based monitoring immensely helps in enhancing weather prediction, flood forecasting, and disaster preparedness, especially for the State of Assam, by integrating various satellite data, e.g., cloud cover, winds, etc, with surface-based observations from rain gauges, Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), and Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs). Based on these inputs, IMD issued heavy rainfall warnings, flood-related advisories, and impact-based forecasts to support timely preparedness and response by State authorities. For climate resilience, IMD provides Extended Range Forecasts (ERF) with lead times of up to two weeks to support agricultural planning and reduce exposure to extreme rainfall, which complements seasonal climate outlooks. IMD also supplies high-resolution gridded rainfall data and historical climate data to assist hydrological studies and the planning of climate-resilient infrastructure. In addition, district-level agrometeorological advisories issued under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) support farmers in crop planning, irrigation, and other field operations under variable weather conditions.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 11th February 2026.
Annexure-1
Rainfall during the Southwest Monsoon 2025 over Assam and the Northeast Region:
Region
2025 Forecast Category of the LPA
Climatological Normal in mm (1971-2020)
Observed Rainfall Percentage Departure from LPA (Actual Rainfall in mm)
Remarks
Assam and Meghalaya (sub-division)
Below Normal (<93% of the LPA)
1762.2 mm
-49% of LPA
(906.4 mm)
The forecast was accurate
East & NE India (Homogenous rainfall Region)
Below Normal (<94% of the LPA)
1367.3 mm
-33% of LPA
(920 mm)
The forecast was accurate

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न : असम में मानसून का पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन
11 FEB 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मौसमी पूर्वानुमानों से लेकर अल्पकालिक पूर्वानुमानों और वर्तमान पूर्वानुमानों तक, विभिन्न समय अवधियों के लिए सटीक पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के लिए, आईएमडी ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत क्षेत्र (जिसमें असम भी शामिल है) और असम एवं मेघालय उपखंडों में सामान्य से कम मौसमी वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान लगाया था। इसके लिए नव कार्यान्वित मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई) पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का उपयोग किया गया था। 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर भारत क्षेत्र और असम एवं मेघालय उपखंडों में वास्तविक मौसमी वर्षा भी सामान्य से कम रही, जो आईएमडी के मौसमी पूर्वानुमान के अनुरूप थी। विस्तृत जानकारी परिशिष्ट-1 में दी गई है। अल्पकालिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान और भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी जारी करने के लिए, आईएमडी मुख्य रूप से विभिन्न वैश्विक मॉडलों के परिणामों का उपयोग करता है। दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून 2025 के दौरान भारी वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी के लिए, पूरे असम राज्य के लिए भारी वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता 89-94% है, जबकि असम में जिला स्तर पर, यह पहले दिन से लेकर पांचवें दिन तक की अवधि में 75-80% है।
मौसम मिशन के अंतर्गत, बहु-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल फ्रेमवर्क की पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई पहलें की गई हैं, जैसे कि युग्मित वायुमंडल-महासागर मॉडल का उन्नयन, बेहतर अवलोकन डेटासेट का एकीकरण और उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) मॉडल का अधिक उपयोग। इसके अतिरिक्त, मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल) तकनीकों के उपयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए भी पहल की जा रही हैं, जिसमें उप-मौसमी और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर अनिश्चितताओं को समझना भी शामिल है।
असम के मानसून पर निर्भर और की संभावना वाले कृषि क्षेत्रों में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल प्रबंधन (आईएमडी) के माध्यम से नई मिशन मौसम परियोजना में निवेश बढ़ाया है ताकि प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली को और बेहतर बनाया जा सके। आईएमडी तैयारियों और जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में सहायता के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी सलाह भी जारी कर रहा है। आईएमडी राज्य एजेंसियों और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को समय पर देखी गई और पूर्वानुमानित वर्षा की जानकारी साझा करके बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान को 7 दिन पहले तक बेहतर बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिससे बार-बार आने वाली बाढ़, नदी तट कटाव और वर्षा की परिवर्तनशीलता से प्रभावित जिलों में योजना बनाने में मदद मिलती है। अंतिम छोर तक समय पर जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए, कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) आधारित अलर्ट और मौसम, मेघदूत और दामिनी जैसे ऐप सहित विभिन्न नए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म वास्तविक समय में उपयोग में हैं, जो किसानों, नीति निर्माताओं और आम जनता के लाभ के लिए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी हितधारकों के बीच संवाद को सुगम बनाने और मौसम एवं जलवायु सेवाओं के प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ संयुक्त रूप से जलवायु सेवा उपयोगकर्ता मंच की बैठकें आयोजित करता है।
उपग्रह आधारित निगरानी मौसम पूर्वानुमान, बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान और आपदा तैयारियों को बेहतर बनाने में बहुत सहायक है, विशेष रूप से असम राज्य के लिए। यह विभिन्न उपग्रह डेटा, जैसे बादल आवरण, हवा आदि को वर्षामापी यंत्रों, स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों (एडब्ल्यूएस) और डॉप्लर मौसम रडारों (डीडब्ल्यूआर) से प्राप्त सतह-आधारित प्रेक्षणों के साथ एकीकृत करके ऐसा करती है। इन इनपुट के आधार पर, आईएमडी ने भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी, बाढ़ संबंधी सलाह और प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान जारी किए, ताकि राज्य के अधिकारियों द्वारा समय पर तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया में सहायता मिल सके। जलवायु अनुकूलन के लिए, आईएमडी दो सप्ताह तक की अग्रिम अवधि के साथ विस्तारित श्रेणी पूर्वानुमान (ईआरएफ) प्रदान करता है, जो कृषि नियोजन में सहायता करता है और अत्यधिक वर्षा के जोखिम को कम करता है, और मौसमी जलवायु पूर्वानुमानों का पूरक है। आईएमडी जल विज्ञान संबंधी अध्ययनों और जलवायु-अनुकूल अवसंरचना की योजना बनाने में सहायता के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन ग्रिडयुक्त वर्षा डेटा और ऐतिहासिक जलवायु डेटा भी प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) के तहत जारी जिला स्तरीय कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी सलाहें किसानों को बदलती मौसम स्थितियों में फसल नियोजन, सिंचाई और अन्य कृषि कार्यों में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा यह जानकारी 11 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में दी गई ।
संलग्नक-1
असम और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान वर्षा:
क्षेत्र
2025 पूर्वानुमान (एलपीए की श्रेणी)
जलवायु सामान्य वर्षा (मि.मी.) (1971–2020)
वास्तविक वर्षा (एलपीए से प्रतिशत विचलन सहित)
टिप्पणी
असम एवं मेघालय (उप-विभाग)
सामान्य से कम (एलपीए का 93% से कम)
1762.2 मि.मी.
एलपीए से -49% (906.4 मि.मी.)
पूर्वानुमान सटीक था
पूर्व एवं उत्तर-पूर्व भारत (समरूप वर्षा क्षेत्र)
सामान्य से कम (एलपीए का 94% से कम)
1367.3 मि.मी.
एलपीए से -33% (920 मि.मी.)
पूर्वानुमान सटीक था