زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصل کے تنوع کے پروگرام
10 FEB 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ پردھان منتری-راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم-آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم کے طور پر کراپ ڈائیورسیفیکیشن پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو 2013-14 سے اصل گرین ریولوشن ریاستوں یعنی ہریانہ، پنجاب اور اتر پردیش میں پانی زیادہ استعمال کرنے والی دھان کی فصل کے رقبے کو دالوں، تخم روغن، موٹے اناج اور غذائی اجناس وغیرہ جیسی متبادل فصلوں کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے لیے جاری ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد متبادل فصلوں کی بہتر پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ اور فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ دھان کی کاشت سے منتقلی ممکن ہو سکے، نیز دال دار فصلوں کی کاشت کے ذریعے مٹی کی زرخیزی بحال کی جا سکے، کیونکہ یہ زیادہ حیاتیاتی مادہ پیدا کرتی ہیں اور کم غذائی اجزا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ سی ڈی پی کے تحت متبادل فصلوں کے مظاہروں، زرعی میکانائزیشن اور ویلیو ایڈیشن سے متعلق اشیا، مقام کے لحاظ سے مخصوص سرگرمیوں اور آگاہی و تربیت وغیرہ کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 2015-16 سے اس پروگرام کو تمباکو پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں —آندھرا پردیش، بہار، گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال— میں تمباکو کی فصل کے متبادل کے طور پر بھی توسیع دی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ نے این ایف ایس این ایم کے تحت بھارتی کونسل برائے زرعی تحقیق کے ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارمنگ سسٹمز ریسرچ مودی پورم کے ذریعے پانچ برسوں (2023-24 تا 2027-28) کے لیے ”کراپ ڈائیورسیفیکیشن“ پر ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 1326.60 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
ملک میں پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے فروغ کے لیے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خاطر متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں، جیسے پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)، نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف)، پر ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) وغیرہ۔ پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم مائیکرو آبپاشی ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی ڈرِپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے مؤثر استعمال میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ جبکہ پی کے وی وائی اور این ایم این ایف بالترتیب کسانوں میں نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کے فروغ کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
سال 2013-14 سے 2024-25 کے دوران کراپ ڈائیورسیفیکیشن پروگرام کے تحت متبادل فصلوں کے مظاہروں کے ذریعے منتقل کیا گیا رقبہ
Year
Alternative Crop Demonstrations (ha.)
2013-14
109723
2014-15
196821
2015-16
98537
2016-17
39406
2017-18
65014
2018-19
35345
2019-20
13604
2020-21
73758
2021-22
40593
2022-23
5747
2023-24
14019
2024-25
3480
Total
696047
ضمیمہ II
فصل تنوع پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کے تحت امداد کا نمونہ
فصل تنوع پروگرام (CDP) کے تحت امداد کا نمونہ
1. اصل سبز انقلاب والی ریاستوں میں سی ڈی پی
Sl.
No.
Component/Intervention
Rate of Assistance
1.
Alternate crop demonstrations
i.
Pulses
Pulse Mission cost norms (Rs.10000/ha)
ii.
Oilseeds
NMEO-Oilseed norms
(Groundnut @ Rs.14,000/ha, Soybean @ Rs.10,000/ha, Sunflower @ Rs.9,000/ha, Sesame/Castor/Niger @ Rs.8000/ha)
iii.
Coarse/Nutri cereals
NFSNM norms
(i) For variety Rs.7500/ha
(ii)For Hybrid of Maize Rs.11500/ha
iv.
Cotton
NFSNM norms
Demonstration on Integrated Crop Management (ICM)/ intercropping/ natural colour cotton @ Rs.8000/ha, on Desi & ELS Cotton @ Rs.9000/ha, on HDPS @10000/ha)
v.
Agro forestry system as sole crop
Rs. 10,000/ha
vi.
Plantation of trees on farm bunds
Cost of saplings limited to Rs.2000/ha
vii.
Inter cropping with agro forestry system
Rs. 5000/ha
2.
Farm Mechanization &Value Addition
According to norms approved under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization / any Centrally Sponsored Scheme / State scheme
3.
Site Specific Activities (like underground pipe line, maize dryer, seeds for green manuring, etc.)
According to norms approved under any Centrally Sponsored Scheme / State scheme
4.
For awareness training, etc.
According to norms approved under any Centrally Sponsored Scheme / State scheme
1. تمباکو کی کاشت کو متبادل فصلوں/فصل کے نظام سے بدلنے کے لیے سی ڈی پی
تمباکو اگانے والی ریاستیں کسی بھی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم/ریاستی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ لاگت کے اصولوں کے مطابق تمباکو کو متبادل فصلوں/فصلوں کے نظام میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مناسب سرگرمیاں/مداخلت کر سکتی ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CROP DIVERSIFICATION PROGRAMMES
10 FEB 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the Crop Diversification Programme (CDP), which is a centrally sponsored scheme under the Pradhan Mantri- Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY) in the Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab & Uttar Pradesh since 2013-14 to divert the area of water guzzling paddy crop to alternative crops like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, etc. The primary objective of the scheme is to demonstrate and promote improved production technologies of alternate crops for diversion of paddy cultivation as well as to restore soil fertility through cultivation of leguminous crops that generate heavy biomass and consume lesser nutrients. Under CDP, assistance is given for alternative crop demonstration, farm mechanization and value addition items, for site specific activities and for awareness, training etc. CDP was extended for replacing tobacco crop in the major tobacco growing states of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal from 2015-16. From 2018-19 to 2024–25, Alternate Crop Demonstrations were conducted over a total area of 186546hectares for paddy and tobacco replacement under the CDP. Area diverted from paddy and tobacco under CDPthrough alternative crop demonstrationsis enclosed at Annexure-I.The financial Assistance under CDP is provided & the cost norms are enclosed at Annexure-II.
Further, DA&FW has approved a pilot project on “Crop Diversification” for five years (2023-24 to 2027-28) under NFSNM through the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) - Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research (ICAR-IIFSR), Modipuram with a total outlay of Rs.1326.60 lakhs.
The Government of India is further encouraging crop diversification among farmers through the state governments to grow crops such as coarse cereals, nutri cereals (Shree Anna) under the National Food Security & Nutrition Mission (NFSNM), pulses under Mission for Aatmanirbharata on Pulses, oilseeds under the National Mission on Edible Oil (NMEO)-Oilseeds and horticultural crops under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). The Government of India also provides flexibility to the states, for state specific needs/priorities under the Pradhan Mantri – Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY). The states can promote crop diversification under the PM-RKVY with the approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC). Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY) scheme covers 100 selected aspirational districts across the country, through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector. Under PMDDKY, Crop diversification is one of the main objectives which is addressed through their interventions and convergence policies. During the period 2018-19 to 2024-25, the area under food grains cultivation in the country had increased by 127.72 lakh ha. This includes the area under millets’ cultivation, which had also increased by 5.13 lakh ha. Similarly, the area under Oilseeds in the country has also increased by 56.46 lakh ha during the said period.
To promote sustainable agriculture practices in the country, several schemes are being implemented to encourage farmers such as Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), Per Drop More Crop (PDMC), etc. The PDMC scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation. PKVY & NMNF are implemented for promotion of organic farming and natural farming respectively among the farmers.
Annexure -I
Area diverted through alternative crop demonstrations under Crop Diversification Programmeduring the year 2013-14 to 2024-25
Year
Alternative Crop Demonstrations (ha.)
2013-14
109723
2014-15
196821
2015-16
98537
2016-17
39406
2017-18
65014
2018-19
35345
2019-20
13604
2020-21
73758
2021-22
40593
2022-23
5747
2023-24
14019
2024-25
3480
Total
696047
Annexure -II
Pattern of Assistance under Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
1. CDP in Original Green Revolution States
Sl.
No.
Component/Intervention
Rate of Assistance
1.
Alternate crop demonstrations
i.
Pulses
Pulse Mission cost norms (Rs.10000/ha)
ii.
Oilseeds
NMEO-Oilseed norms
(Groundnut @ Rs.14,000/ha, Soybean @ Rs.10,000/ha, Sunflower @ Rs.9,000/ha, Sesame/Castor/Niger @ Rs.8000/ha)
iii.
Coarse/Nutri cereals
NFSNM norms
(i) For variety Rs.7500/ha
(ii)For Hybrid of Maize Rs.11500/ha
iv.
Cotton
NFSNM norms
Demonstration on Integrated Crop Management (ICM)/ intercropping/ natural colour cotton @ Rs.8000/ha, on Desi & ELS Cotton @ Rs.9000/ha, on HDPS @10000/ha)
v.
Agro forestry system as sole crop
Rs. 10,000/ha
vi.
Plantation of trees on farm bunds
Cost of saplings limited to Rs.2000/ha
vii.
Inter cropping with agro forestry system
Rs. 5000/ha
2.
Farm Mechanization &Value Addition
According to norms approved under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization / any Centrally Sponsored Scheme / State scheme
3.
Site Specific Activities (like underground pipe line, maize dryer, seeds for green manuring, etc.)
According to norms approved under any Centrally Sponsored Scheme / State scheme
4.
For awareness training, etc.
According to norms approved under any Centrally Sponsored Scheme / State scheme
1. CDP for replacing tobacco farming with alternate crops/cropping system
Tobacco growing States may take up suitable activities/interventions for replacing the tobacco to alternate crops/cropping system as per the cost norms approved under any Centrally Sponsored Scheme/State Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.