پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان
10 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایت، ’مقامی خود کار حکومت‘ ہونے کے ناطے، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے۔ اس طرح، پنچایت کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جسے ری ویمپڈ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان۔ مالی سال 2022-23، منتخب نمائندوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو قیادت کے کردار کے لیے ان کی حکمرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت دے کر پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ، گرام پنچایتوں کو مہاراشٹر سمیت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت، منتخب نمائندوں، عہدیداروں، اور پنچایتوں کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ بنیادی واقفیت اور ریفریشر ٹریننگ، موضوعاتی تربیت، خصوصی تربیت، پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ کی تربیت، وغیرہ۔ مزید برآں، یہ اسکیم نمائش کے دوروں، تربیتی ماڈیولز اور مواد وغیرہ کی ترقی میں بھی معاونت کرتی ہے۔
مزید، اسکیم کے تحت، پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متعدد تربیتی مداخلتیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ لیڈرشپ/مینیجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کو بہترین اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ایم ، اائی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ گرام پنچایتوں کی مالی خود انحصاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے تعاون سے ایک وقف شدہ (او ایس آر)ٹریننگ ماڈیول تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی خواتین کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیول شروع کیا ہے۔ اسکیم فطرت میں طلب پر مبنی ہے، اور مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ سالانہ ایکشن پلانز کی کل رقم کے مقابلے میں ریاستوں/یو ٹی کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
تربیتی مداخلتوں کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور پنچایت کی سطح پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔ اس میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے قیام اور محدود پیمانے پر پنچایت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے گرام پنچایت بھون، کمپیوٹر کی سہولیات، اور پنچایت دفتر کے احاطے میں کامن سروس سینٹرز کے شریک مقام کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر سمیت پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران جاری کردہ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی ریاست/یو ٹی - وار تفصیلات اور شرکاء کو بالترتیب ضمیمہ-I اور ضمیمہ -II میں منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت آر جی ایس اے کے تحت ای پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس نے نچلی سطح پر شفافیت، کارکردگی اور نظم و نسق میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ای گرام سوراج ایپلیکیشن، جو ای پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کی گئی ہے، نے پنچایت کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل منصوبہ بندی، اکاؤنٹنگ، نگرانی اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ ای گرام سوراج کا انضمام وینڈرز اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو ریئل ٹائم ادائیگیوں کے قابل بناتا ہے، بغیر کسی فنڈ کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور تاخیر کو کم کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران، مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک بھر کی 2,53,992 گرام پنچایتوں نے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں۔ اسی مدت کے دوران پنچایتی راج اداروں نے روپے سے زیادہ کی منتقلی کی۔ ای گرام سوراج – پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس کے ذریعے دکانداروں کو 44,000 کروڑ۔ ایکس وی مالیاتی کمیشن کے لیے ای گرام سوراج کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اپنانے کی حیثیت ضمیمہ III میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
گرام سبھا اور پنچایت میٹنگوں کی درست اور بروقت دستاویزات کی حمایت کے لیے وزارت نے سبھا سار، ایک اے آئی سے چلنے والا وائس ٹو ٹیکسٹ اور میٹنگ سمریزیشن پلیٹ فارم بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ سبھا سار کا مقصد گراس روٹ گورننس میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور فالو اپ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ آج تک، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 1,15,115 گرام پنچایتوں نے سبھا سار پلیٹ فارم کو گرام سبھا اور پنچایت میٹنگوں کے خودکار خلاصے کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے۔
وزارت پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے کہ وہ خدمات کی کامیاب فراہمی کے لیے اپنا شہری چارٹر اپنائیں جس کے لیے وزارت نے ماڈل سٹیزن چارٹر تیار کیا ہے اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے سٹیزن چارٹر کو اپنانے کی نگرانی وقف پورٹل کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک، سٹیزن چارٹر کو 2.15 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے اپ لوڈ کیا ہے اور 954 خدمات پیش کی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، میری پنچایت جیسی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایپلی کیشنز نے منصوبہ بندی، سرگرمیوں اور پنچایت میں کاموں کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں معلومات کو عوام تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے پنچایت گورننس میں شفافیت لانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اسی طرح پنچایت نرنیے ایک آن لائن درخواست ہے جس کا مقصد پنچایتوں کے ذریعے گرام سبھا کے انعقاد میں شفافیت اور بہتر انتظام لانا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ اور ان کے مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے ’آڈٹ آن لائن‘ کی ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اپریل 2020 میں شروع کی گئی پنچایتوں کے مالیاتی انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کے فنڈز کے استعمال کے شفاف آڈٹ کے لیے آڈٹ آن لائن۔
پنچایتوں کی ای قابلیت کے لیے، راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان اسکیم کے تحت کمپیوٹروں کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر سمیت منظور شدہ ریاست/یو ٹی - وار کمپیوٹرز ضمیمہ IV میں منسلک ہیں۔
وزارت نچلی سطح پر پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (PDPs) تیار کرنے کے لیے 2018 سے عوامی منصوبہ مہم (PPC) شروع کر رہی ہے، جسے "سبکی یوجنا، سب کا وکاس" بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مہم ہر سال 2 اکتوبر سے مالی سال کے اختتام تک منظم انداز میں چلائی جاتی ہے، تاکہ آئندہ مالی سال کے لیے منصوبے تیار کیے جاسکیں۔ منصوبہ بندی کا عمل پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر لاگو کی گئی مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتا ہے، جو بدلے میں، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔ 2025-26 کا ریاستی/یو ٹی - وار گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ، تیار اور اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے، ضمیمہ V میں دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے مقامی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں نچلی سطح کے اداروں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور پیمائش کرنے کے لیے پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس تیار کیا ہے، اس طرح ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے حصول میں حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ پنچایتیں۔ ایل ایس ڈی جی کے مختلف موضوعات پر اسکور حاصل کرکے، پی اے آئی پنچایت کی سطح پر ترقیاتی فرقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے وسائل، اسکیموں اور مداخلت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس سے نچلی سطح پر اسکیموں اور فنڈز کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعے متضاد منصوبوں کی تیاری میں سہولت ملتی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ای گرام سوراج پورٹل پر 28,326 پنچایتوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، 28,295 پنچایتوں نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے اپنے پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرکے پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں۔
ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل (ٹی ایم پی) کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول مہاراشٹر کے لیے ٹریننگ کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ کا باقاعدگی سے میٹنگز/ویڈیو کانفرنسوں، وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے فیلڈ وزٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ پری سی ای سی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت کے ذریعے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل منیجمنٹ، آنند اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں کے لیے سمبودھی کے ذریعے نئی آر جی ایس اے کی تیسری پارٹی کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
پچھلے تین سالوں (2022-23 سے 2024-25) کے دوران سکیم کے تحت جاری اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی ریاستی/یو ٹی - وار تفصیلات
Sl. No.
States/ UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
AAP Approved
Funds Released
Fund utilized^
AAP Approved
Funds Released
Fund utilized^
AAP Approved
Funds Released
Fund utilized^
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
5.15
0.00
1.03
2.98
0.79
1.28
4.53
2.12
1.18
2
Andhra Pradesh
440.52
0.00
5.62
353.54
0.00
21.35
215.80
2.52
59.64
3
Arunachal Pradesh
287.27
108.69
132.45
184.34
72.09
89.97
235.02
70.00
77.94
4
Assam
192.35
55.29
95.15
215.15
77.70
91.41
209.02
60.00
71.87
5
Bihar
423.59
33.37
70.07
341.05
25.00
51.81
232.40
0.00
75.08
6
Chhattisgarh
78.19
0.00
29.52
64.14
17.57
22.25
88.03
16.50
34.12
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
8.02
1.14
4.50
6.31
1.00
0.38
6.72
1.00
0.24
8
Goa
3.53
0.00
1.12
2.42
0.89
1.00
4.00
1.35
1.29
9
Gujarat
58.05
0.00
0.01
74.54
0.00
1.28
120.36
0.00
15.48
10
Haryana
279.51
0.00
3.06
53.84
0.00
8.84
37.03
5.00
8.22
11
Himachal Pradesh
194.60
60.65
37.49
95.19
19.31
69.30
82.13
27.21
42.94
12
Jammu & Kashmir
234.82
40.00
57.75
290.03
65.00
98.61
327.12
65.00
57.89
13
Jharkhand
127.34
0.00
18.44
125.68
31.00
25.95
127.41
0.00
26.47
14
Karnataka
204.32
36.00
25.67
157.70
20.00
39.02
169.26
16.25
49.53
15
Kerala
126.97
30.40
23.13
115.03
10.00
37.04
72.15
10.00
32.65
16
Ladakh
14.12
0.00
1.52
14.69
1.00
0.80
16.09
0.00
0.58
17
Madhya Pradesh
416.76
28.00
145.17
559.48
32.17
74.16
238.26
40.00
96.82
18
Maharashtra
261.88
37.84
129.03
337.21
116.12
194.26
379.74
80.00
134.79
19
Manipur
50.65
8.63
3.31
40.43
9.56
8.34
33.58
0.00
3.91
20
Meghalaya
49.09
0.00
6.41
54.96
6.00
6.26
48.70
8.00
7.60
21
Mizoram
79.45
14.27
25.48
100.17
10.00
15.64
103.11
12.00
19.63
22
Nagaland
43.11
0.00
0.00
64.02
10.00
5.46
45.37
10.00
15.32
23
Odisha
88.73
11.40
24.83
79.56
27.33
44.22
102.40
20.00
60.15
24
Punjab
144.35
34.25
42.91
104.10
10.00
23.06
74.74
5.00
23.89
25
Rajasthan
158.97
0.00
32.53
139.96
21.72
40.12
162.95
15.00
30.88
26
Sikkim
28.29
6.01
4.98
26.26
6.00
7.90
25.91
7.00
7.19
27
Tamil Nadu
104.69
25.42
8.53
180.60
0.00
25.98
211.42
45.00
63.69
28
Telangana
322.48
0.00
3.19
269.44
20.00
20.47
199.01
0.00
8.99
29
Tripura
35.73
9.80
3.76
40.23
7.43
10.96
43.82
10.00
20.24
30
Uttar Pradesh
514.69
85.05
96.33
368.95
84.13
158.95
360.85
38.77
180.84
31
Uttarakhand
116.72
42.48
57.15
244.96
64.67
66.29
190.40
50.00
63.72
32
West Bengal
120.03
4.28
50.89
137.10
33.69
57.32
140.08
52.68
82.56
Sub-Total
672.97
800.17
670.40
Other Implementing Agency
10.01
-
14.69
23.77
Total
5213.97
682.98
1141.03
4844.06
814.86
1319.68
4307.41
694.17
1375.34
^ Includes unspent balance of previous year and State share.
Note: The scheme is demand-driven in nature. The Annual Action Plan (AAP) approved by Central Empowered Committee (CEC) based on the proposal submitted by the States, and the release of funds depends upon various aspects like approval of AAP, unspent balance of previous year, pace of utilisation, submission of requisite documents alongwith Utilization Certificates comply with DoE guidelines etc.
Annexure-II
Year-wise and State/UT- wise details of number of participants provided training under revamped RGSA
Sl. No
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1874
2865
5221
2
Andhra Pradesh
649156
165001
325643
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,711
6138
12344
4
Assam
227733
348183
144936
5
Bihar
404406
163809
435896
6
Chhattisgarh
121099
163292
90559
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
575
1000
1073
8
Goa
1777
3548
4519
9
Gujarat
250
1938
90368
10
Haryana
4859
12431
11909
11
Himachal Pradesh
9531
92458
120455
12
Jammu & Kashmir
284138
350026
82534
13
Jharkhand
8302
54056
135817
14
Karnataka
213467
363317
321380
15
Kerala
179478
149153
129632
16
Ladakh
0
0
26
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
281610
86884
242279
19
Maharashtra
1041165
984321
363111
20
Manipur
894
5591
195
21
Meghalaya
11,588
74410
78537
22
Mizoram
2659
9800
9841
23
Nagaland
1832
3435
4725
24
Odisha
79116
160774
279505
25
Puducherry
0
0
0
26
Punjab
36378
13359
122848
27
Rajasthan
2481
96389
71795
28
Sikkim
13,552
11249
6709
29
Tamil Nadu
106560
101513
78490
30
Telangana
14506
2441
1701
31
Tripura
7743
63715
54228
32
Uttarakhand
48241
144374
22342
33
Uttar Pradesh
263409
82712
76302
34
West Bengal
174974
272762
228081
35
NIRDPR and Others
5229
1438
1941
Total
4202293
3992382
3554942
Annexure-III
State-wise adoption status of eGramSwaraj for the XV Finance Commission for FY 2025-26
S.No
State Name
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent With Online Payment
Total Number of Block Panchayats & Equivalent
Block Panchayat onboard
Block Panchayats With Online Payment
Total Number of Zila Panchayats & Equivalent
Zila Panchayat onboard
Zila Panchayats With Online Payment
1
Andhra Pradesh
13327
13320
12991
660
660
648
13
13
13
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
2108
1467
0
0
0
27
26
22
3
Assam
2663
2164
2027
182
182
177
30
29
27
4
Bihar
8054
8054
8038
534
534
527
38
38
38
5
Chhattisgarh
11692
11687
11209
146
146
146
33
33
27
6
Goa
191
191
107
0
0
0
2
2
2
7
Gujarat
14619
14593
13493
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
Haryana
6227
6227
5949
143
143
139
22
22
22
9
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3615
3546
81
81
81
12
12
12
10
Jharkhand
4345
4345
4080
264
264
261
24
24
24
11
Karnataka
5949
5949
5939
238
232
88
31
31
23
12
Kerala
941
941
934
152
152
152
14
14
14
13
Madhya Pradesh
23011
23011
21950
313
313
309
52
52
52
14
Maharashtra
27977
27941
25880
351
351
254
34
34
33
15
Manipur
3175
161
113
-
-
-
12
6
4
16
Meghalaya
6828
NA
NA
-
-
-
3
3
2
17
Mizoram
855
841
811
-
-
-
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
1312
984
0
-
-
-
0
0
0
19
Odisha
6794
6794
6782
314
314
313
30
30
28
20
Punjab
13236
13233
11674
155
151
148
23
23
21
21
Rajasthan
11185
11183
10653
361
353
351
33
33
33
22
Sikkim
199
199
196
--
-
-
6
6
6
23
Tamil Nadu
12482
12482
12413
388
388
388
36
36
36
24
Telangana
12849
12629
2232
570
540
377
32
32
26
25
Tripura
1194
1194
1192
75
75
75
9
9
9
26
Uttarakhand
7817
7771
5816
95
95
94
13
13
12
27
Uttar Pradesh
57695
57693
57369
826
826
817
75
75
74
28
West Bengal
3339
3339
3337
345
345
345
22
21
21
Total
263679
252649
230198
6441
6393
5938
659
650
614
Source: eGram Swaraj Portal as on 04.02.2026
(-) Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Sikkim and Nagaland - no Intermediate Panchayat,
ADC of Meghalaya have started the payment on eGS
Annexure-IV
Year-wise and State/UT- wise status of computers approved under revamped RGSA
Sl. No.
State/ UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
500
0
1422
2
Arunachal Pradesh
800
0
400
3
Assam
500
0
687
4
Bihar
267
0
2000
5
Chhattisgarh
0
600
5896
6
Goa
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
8
Haryana
0
0
1363
9
Himachal Pradesh
334
0
0
10
Jammu & Kashmir
318
1000
0
11
Jharkhand
240
0
2066
12
Karnataka
0
0
0
13
Kerala
0
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
289
15
Maharashtra
0
0
945
16
Manipur
60
0
81
17
Meghalaya
1177
500
0
18
Mizoram
591
0
0
19
Nagaland
244
0
151
20
Odisha
0
50
100
21
Punjab
0
0
8334
22
Rajasthan
1554
0
0
23
Sikkim
185
50
0
24
Tamil Nadu
0
0
1594
25
Telangana
1812
0
1640
26
Tripura
475
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
3145
0
0
28
Uttarakhand
0
500
3760
29
West Bengal
0
0
112
30
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
31
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu
0
0
4
32
Lakshadweep
0
0
33
Ladakh
63
60
4
34
Puducherry
0
0
0
Total
12265
2760
30848
Annexure-V
State/UT-wise Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) uploaded on e-GramSwaraj for the Plan year 2025-26
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Total Number of Gram Panchayats & Equivalent
GPDP uploaded
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
70
69
2
Andhra Pradesh
13326
13320
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
2093
4
Assam
2664
2255
5
Bihar
8053
8053
6
Chhattisgarh
11693
11647
7
Goa
191
191
8
Gujarat
14619
14563
9
Haryana
6230
6221
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3608
11
Jammu And Kashmir
4291
4291
12
Jharkhand
4347
4343
13
Karnataka
5949
5941
14
Kerala
941
941
15
Ladakh
193
191
16
Lakshadweep
10
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
23011
22978
18
Maharashtra
27994
27909
19
Manipur
3810
161
20
Meghalaya
0
0
21
Mizoram
855
812
22
Nagaland
1327
0
23
Odisha
6794
6793
24
Puducherry
108
0
25
Punjab
13236
13172
26
Rajasthan
13129
11173
27
Sikkim
199
199
28
Tamil Nadu
12482
12441
29
Telangana
12849
10548
30
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
50
38
31
Tripura
1194
1193
32
Uttarakhand
7817
7763
33
Uttar Pradesh
57695
57691
34
West Bengal
3339
3337
Total Count
264189
253935
ماخذ: ای جی ایس پورٹل کے مطابق 29 جنوری 2026 تک (http://egramswaraj.gov.in)
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے 10 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
RASHTRIYA GRAM SWARAJ ABHIYAN
10 FEB 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of the State list of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Thus, providing support to strengthen Panchayat capacity is primarily the responsibility of States/UTs. However, the Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme called Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23, with the main objective of supporting the capacity building of Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs) and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles, enabling Gram Panchayats to function effectively across all States/UTs, including Maharashtra.
Under the scheme, capacity building and training for elected representatives, functionaries, and other stakeholders of Panchayats are supported under different categories, viz. basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, specialized training, Panchayat development plan training, etc. Additionally, the scheme also supports exposure visits, development of training modules and materials, etc.
Further, under the scheme, multiple training interventions have been undertaken to strengthen the capacities of Panchayati Raj Institutions. Capacity building of elected representatives and functionaries has been rolled out through institutes of excellence such as IIMs/IITs under the Leadership/Management Development Programme (MDP). To enhance financial self-reliance of Gram Panchayats, a dedicated Own Source Revenue (OSR)training module developed in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad. Additionally, the Ministry has launched a Specialized Training Module for the capacity building of Women Elected Representatives (WER) of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The scheme is demand-driven in nature, and funds are released to the States/UTs against the total amount of Annual Action Plans (AAPs) approved by the Central Empowered Committee.
In addition to training interventions, the scheme supports institutional strengthening and the creation of basic infrastructure for capacity building at the Panchayat level. This includes support for establishing institutional mechanisms for training and capacity building, and for creating Panchayat infrastructure such as Gram Panchayat Bhawans, computer facilities, and the co-location of Common Service Centres (CSCs) in panchayat office premises, on a limited scale.
State/UT-wise details of funds released & utilized, and participants trained during the last three years under the scheme, including Maharashtra, are attached at Annexure-I and Annexure-II, respectively.
The Ministry is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) under RGSA, which has significantly enhanced transparency, efficiency, and governance at the grassroots level. The eGramSwaraj application, developed as part of the e-Panchayat MMP, has facilitated digital planning, accounting, monitoring, and online payments at the Panchayat level. The integration of eGramSwaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) enables real-time payments to vendors and service providers, ensuring seamless fund flow and reducing delays. During FY 2025–26, 2,53,992 Gram Panchayats across the country, including those in Maharashtra, uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs). During the same period, Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) transferred more than Rs. 44,000 crore to vendors through the eGramSwaraj–PFMS interface. The state-wise adoption status of eGramSwaraj for the XV Finance Commission is provided at Annexure-III.
The Ministry has also introduced SabhaSaar, an AI-enabled voice-to-text and meeting summarisation platform, to support accurate and timely documentation of Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings. SabhaSaar is intended to enhance transparency, efficiency and follow-up in grassroots governance. As on date, a total of 1,15,115 Gram Panchayats across States and Union Territories have used the SabhaSaar platform for automated summarisation of Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings.
The Ministry is encouraging the Panchayats to adopt their own Citizens’ Charter for successful delivery of services for which the Ministry has formulated the model Citizens’ Charter and shared with the States. Adoption of such Citizens’ Charter by the States is being monitored through dedicated portal. So far, Citizen Charter has been uploaded by 2.15 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) and offering 954 services.
Further, applications developed by the Ministry like Meri Panchayat has endeavoured to bring transparency in Panchayat Governance by making information on planning, activities and progress of works in Panchayat accessible to public. Similarly, Panchayat NIRNAY is anonline application aims at bringing transparency and better management in conduct of Gram Sabhas by Panchayats.
Furthermore, an application of ‘AuditOnline’ has been developed for online audits of Panchayat accounts and their financial management. AuditOnline for transparent auditing of Central Finance Commission funds utilization to strengthen financial management of Panchayats launched in April 2020.
For the e-enablement of Panchayats, procurement of computers has also been approved under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme. State/UT-wise computers approved including Maharashtra under the scheme are attached at Annexure-IV.
The Ministry has been rolling out the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC), also known as “Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas,” since 2018 to prepare Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) at the grassroots level. The campaign is conducted in a structured manner from 2nd October each year until the end of the financial year, to prepare plans for the ensuing financial year. The planning process emphasizes convergence of Central Government schemes implemented at the grassroots level to achieve the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats, which, in turn, contributes to the attainment of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The State/UT-wise Gram Panchayat Development Plan of 2025-26, prepared and uploaded, is given at Annexure-V.
In addition, the Ministry has developed the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) to assess and measure the progress of grassroots-level institutions in achieving localized Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), thereby contributing to the attainment of SDG 2030. PAI is a multi-domain and multi-sectoral index designed to holistically assess the development, performance, and progress of Gram Panchayats. By capturing scores across various LSDG themes, the PAI helps identify development gaps at the Panchayat level and promotes convergence of resources, schemes, and interventions of different Ministries/Departments. This facilitates the preparation of convergent plans by Gram Panchayats for effective utilization of schemes and funds at the grassroots level.
In Maharashtra, 28,326 Panchayats have been onboarded on the eGramSwaraj portal to enhance transparency and accountability. Further, 28,295 Panchayats have prepared and uploaded their Panchayat Development Plans for FY 2025–26 on the portal.
A real-time monitoring of trainings is undertaken through the Training Management Portal (TMP) for all States/ UTs including Maharashtra. Apart from this, the implementation of RGSA is regularly reviewed through meetings/ video conferences, field visits by the Ministry’s officials, as well as pre-CEC meetings. The Central Empowered Committee also reviews the implementation of RGSA, while approving the Annual Action Plans of States/UTs. Further, third party evaluation of revamped RGSA has been carried out by the Ministry through Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA)and NITI Aayog through Sambodhi for various states.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of funds released and utilized under the scheme during last three years (2022-23 to 2024-25)
Sl. No.
States/ UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
AAP Approved
Funds Released
Fund utilized^
AAP Approved
Funds Released
Fund utilized^
AAP Approved
Funds Released
Fund utilized^
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
5.15
0.00
1.03
2.98
0.79
1.28
4.53
2.12
1.18
2
Andhra Pradesh
440.52
0.00
5.62
353.54
0.00
21.35
215.80
2.52
59.64
3
Arunachal Pradesh
287.27
108.69
132.45
184.34
72.09
89.97
235.02
70.00
77.94
4
Assam
192.35
55.29
95.15
215.15
77.70
91.41
209.02
60.00
71.87
5
Bihar
423.59
33.37
70.07
341.05
25.00
51.81
232.40
0.00
75.08
6
Chhattisgarh
78.19
0.00
29.52
64.14
17.57
22.25
88.03
16.50
34.12
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
8.02
1.14
4.50
6.31
1.00
0.38
6.72
1.00
0.24
8
Goa
3.53
0.00
1.12
2.42
0.89
1.00
4.00
1.35
1.29
9
Gujarat
58.05
0.00
0.01
74.54
0.00
1.28
120.36
0.00
15.48
10
Haryana
279.51
0.00
3.06
53.84
0.00
8.84
37.03
5.00
8.22
11
Himachal Pradesh
194.60
60.65
37.49
95.19
19.31
69.30
82.13
27.21
42.94
12
Jammu & Kashmir
234.82
40.00
57.75
290.03
65.00
98.61
327.12
65.00
57.89
13
Jharkhand
127.34
0.00
18.44
125.68
31.00
25.95
127.41
0.00
26.47
14
Karnataka
204.32
36.00
25.67
157.70
20.00
39.02
169.26
16.25
49.53
15
Kerala
126.97
30.40
23.13
115.03
10.00
37.04
72.15
10.00
32.65
16
Ladakh
14.12
0.00
1.52
14.69
1.00
0.80
16.09
0.00
0.58
17
Madhya Pradesh
416.76
28.00
145.17
559.48
32.17
74.16
238.26
40.00
96.82
18
Maharashtra
261.88
37.84
129.03
337.21
116.12
194.26
379.74
80.00
134.79
19
Manipur
50.65
8.63
3.31
40.43
9.56
8.34
33.58
0.00
3.91
20
Meghalaya
49.09
0.00
6.41
54.96
6.00
6.26
48.70
8.00
7.60
21
Mizoram
79.45
14.27
25.48
100.17
10.00
15.64
103.11
12.00
19.63
22
Nagaland
43.11
0.00
0.00
64.02
10.00
5.46
45.37
10.00
15.32
23
Odisha
88.73
11.40
24.83
79.56
27.33
44.22
102.40
20.00
60.15
24
Punjab
144.35
34.25
42.91
104.10
10.00
23.06
74.74
5.00
23.89
25
Rajasthan
158.97
0.00
32.53
139.96
21.72
40.12
162.95
15.00
30.88
26
Sikkim
28.29
6.01
4.98
26.26
6.00
7.90
25.91
7.00
7.19
27
Tamil Nadu
104.69
25.42
8.53
180.60
0.00
25.98
211.42
45.00
63.69
28
Telangana
322.48
0.00
3.19
269.44
20.00
20.47
199.01
0.00
8.99
29
Tripura
35.73
9.80
3.76
40.23
7.43
10.96
43.82
10.00
20.24
30
Uttar Pradesh
514.69
85.05
96.33
368.95
84.13
158.95
360.85
38.77
180.84
31
Uttarakhand
116.72
42.48
57.15
244.96
64.67
66.29
190.40
50.00
63.72
32
West Bengal
120.03
4.28
50.89
137.10
33.69
57.32
140.08
52.68
82.56
Sub-Total
672.97
800.17
670.40
Other Implementing Agency
10.01
-
14.69
23.77
Total
5213.97
682.98
1141.03
4844.06
814.86
1319.68
4307.41
694.17
1375.34
^ Includes unspent balance of previous year and State share.
Note: The scheme is demand-driven in nature. The Annual Action Plan (AAP) approved by Central Empowered Committee (CEC) based on the proposal submitted by the States, and the release of funds depends upon various aspects like approval of AAP, unspent balance of previous year, pace of utilisation, submission of requisite documents alongwith Utilization Certificates comply with DoE guidelines etc.
Annexure-II
Year-wise and State/UT- wise details of number of participants provided training under revamped RGSA
Sl. No
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1874
2865
5221
2
Andhra Pradesh
649156
165001
325643
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,711
6138
12344
4
Assam
227733
348183
144936
5
Bihar
404406
163809
435896
6
Chhattisgarh
121099
163292
90559
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
575
1000
1073
8
Goa
1777
3548
4519
9
Gujarat
250
1938
90368
10
Haryana
4859
12431
11909
11
Himachal Pradesh
9531
92458
120455
12
Jammu & Kashmir
284138
350026
82534
13
Jharkhand
8302
54056
135817
14
Karnataka
213467
363317
321380
15
Kerala
179478
149153
129632
16
Ladakh
0
0
26
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
281610
86884
242279
19
Maharashtra
1041165
984321
363111
20
Manipur
894
5591
195
21
Meghalaya
11,588
74410
78537
22
Mizoram
2659
9800
9841
23
Nagaland
1832
3435
4725
24
Odisha
79116
160774
279505
25
Puducherry
0
0
0
26
Punjab
36378
13359
122848
27
Rajasthan
2481
96389
71795
28
Sikkim
13,552
11249
6709
29
Tamil Nadu
106560
101513
78490
30
Telangana
14506
2441
1701
31
Tripura
7743
63715
54228
32
Uttarakhand
48241
144374
22342
33
Uttar Pradesh
263409
82712
76302
34
West Bengal
174974
272762
228081
35
NIRDPR and Others
5229
1438
1941
Total
4202293
3992382
3554942
Annexure-III
State-wise adoption status of eGramSwaraj for the XV Finance Commission for FY 2025-26
S.No
State Name
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent With Online Payment
Total Number of Block Panchayats & Equivalent
Block Panchayat onboard
Block Panchayats With Online Payment
Total Number of Zila Panchayats & Equivalent
Zila Panchayat onboard
Zila Panchayats With Online Payment
1
Andhra Pradesh
13327
13320
12991
660
660
648
13
13
13
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
2108
1467
0
0
0
27
26
22
3
Assam
2663
2164
2027
182
182
177
30
29
27
4
Bihar
8054
8054
8038
534
534
527
38
38
38
5
Chhattisgarh
11692
11687
11209
146
146
146
33
33
27
6
Goa
191
191
107
0
0
0
2
2
2
7
Gujarat
14619
14593
13493
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
Haryana
6227
6227
5949
143
143
139
22
22
22
9
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3615
3546
81
81
81
12
12
12
10
Jharkhand
4345
4345
4080
264
264
261
24
24
24
11
Karnataka
5949
5949
5939
238
232
88
31
31
23
12
Kerala
941
941
934
152
152
152
14
14
14
13
Madhya Pradesh
23011
23011
21950
313
313
309
52
52
52
14
Maharashtra
27977
27941
25880
351
351
254
34
34
33
15
Manipur
3175
161
113
-
-
-
12
6
4
16
Meghalaya
6828
NA
NA
-
-
-
3
3
2
17
Mizoram
855
841
811
-
-
-
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
1312
984
0
-
-
-
0
0
0
19
Odisha
6794
6794
6782
314
314
313
30
30
28
20
Punjab
13236
13233
11674
155
151
148
23
23
21
21
Rajasthan
11185
11183
10653
361
353
351
33
33
33
22
Sikkim
199
199
196
--
-
-
6
6
6
23
Tamil Nadu
12482
12482
12413
388
388
388
36
36
36
24
Telangana
12849
12629
2232
570
540
377
32
32
26
25
Tripura
1194
1194
1192
75
75
75
9
9
9
26
Uttarakhand
7817
7771
5816
95
95
94
13
13
12
27
Uttar Pradesh
57695
57693
57369
826
826
817
75
75
74
28
West Bengal
3339
3339
3337
345
345
345
22
21
21
Total
263679
252649
230198
6441
6393
5938
659
650
614
Source: eGram Swaraj Portal as on 04.02.2026
(-) Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Sikkim and Nagaland - no Intermediate Panchayat,
ADC of Meghalaya have started the payment on eGS
Annexure-IV
Year-wise and State/UT- wise status of computers approved under revamped RGSA
Sl. No.
State/ UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
500
0
1422
2
Arunachal Pradesh
800
0
400
3
Assam
500
0
687
4
Bihar
267
0
2000
5
Chhattisgarh
0
600
5896
6
Goa
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
0
0
0
8
Haryana
0
0
1363
9
Himachal Pradesh
334
0
0
10
Jammu & Kashmir
318
1000
0
11
Jharkhand
240
0
2066
12
Karnataka
0
0
0
13
Kerala
0
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
289
15
Maharashtra
0
0
945
16
Manipur
60
0
81
17
Meghalaya
1177
500
0
18
Mizoram
591
0
0
19
Nagaland
244
0
151
20
Odisha
0
50
100
21
Punjab
0
0
8334
22
Rajasthan
1554
0
0
23
Sikkim
185
50
0
24
Tamil Nadu
0
0
1594
25
Telangana
1812
0
1640
26
Tripura
475
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
3145
0
0
28
Uttarakhand
0
500
3760
29
West Bengal
0
0
112
30
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
31
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu
0
0
4
32
Lakshadweep
0
0
33
Ladakh
63
60
4
34
Puducherry
0
0
0
Total
12265
2760
30848
Annexure-V
State/UT-wise Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) uploaded on e-GramSwaraj for the Plan year 2025-26
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Total Number of Gram Panchayats & Equivalent
GPDP uploaded
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
70
69
2
Andhra Pradesh
13326
13320
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2108
2093
4
Assam
2664
2255
5
Bihar
8053
8053
6
Chhattisgarh
11693
11647
7
Goa
191
191
8
Gujarat
14619
14563
9
Haryana
6230
6221
10
Himachal Pradesh
3615
3608
11
Jammu And Kashmir
4291
4291
12
Jharkhand
4347
4343
13
Karnataka
5949
5941
14
Kerala
941
941
15
Ladakh
193
191
16
Lakshadweep
10
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
23011
22978
18
Maharashtra
27994
27909
19
Manipur
3810
161
20
Meghalaya
0
0
21
Mizoram
855
812
22
Nagaland
1327
0
23
Odisha
6794
6793
24
Puducherry
108
0
25
Punjab
13236
13172
26
Rajasthan
13129
11173
27
Sikkim
199
199
28
Tamil Nadu
12482
12441
29
Telangana
12849
10548
30
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
50
38
31
Tripura
1194
1193
32
Uttarakhand
7817
7763
33
Uttar Pradesh
57695
57691
34
West Bengal
3339
3337
Total Count
264189
253935
Source: As per eGS Portal as on 29thJanuary, 2026 (http://egramswaraj.gov.in)
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th February 2026.