सहकार मंत्रालय
दुग्धोत्पादन क्षेत्रात महिलांना पाठिंबा
10 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2026
(a): केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाने सहकारी-नेतृत्वाखालील श्वेत क्रांती 2.0 अभियान सुरु केले असून सहकार्याची व्याप्ती वाढवणे, रोजगारनिर्मितीला चालना देणे आणि महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे हा या मागील हेतू आहे. पुढील पाच वर्षांत सध्याच्या पातळीच्या तुलनेत दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांकडून होणारी दूध खरेदी ५० टक्क्यांनी वाढवणे, दुर्गम भागातील दुग्ध उत्पादकांना बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि संघटित क्षेत्रातील दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांचा वाटा वाढवणे हे या या योजनेचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.
संपूर्ण अर्थाने, पाचव्या वर्षाच्या अखेरीस म्हणजेच 2028-29 पर्यंत, दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांकडून दररोज 1007 लाख किलो दूध खरेदी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. हे लक्ष्य दुहेरी धोरणांद्वारे साध्य केले जाईल:
i. दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांच्या कार्यक्षेत्राचा विस्तार करणे.
ii. दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांची पोहोच अधिक व्यापक आणि सखोल करणे.
(b): श्वेत क्रांती 2.0 मधील खालील उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून कुपोषणावर मात करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जाणार आहेत.
i. सुमारे 1,20,000 नवीन/विद्यमान दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था (DCS) / बहुउद्देशीय दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था (M-DCS) / बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (M-PACS) यांची स्थापना आणि बळकटीकरण करणे.
ii. विद्यमान दूध संकलन मार्गांचा विस्तार करून किंवा नवीन दूध संकलन मार्ग निर्माण करून या सहकारी संस्थांना दूध मार्गांशी जोडणे.
(c): या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या भागात 75,000 नवीन दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांची स्थापना करणे प्रस्तावित असून बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश सुलभ व्हावा, उत्पन्नाचे नवीन स्रोत उपलब्ध व्हावेत आणि पोषण उपलबध्दता वाढावी यादृष्टीने सध्याच्या 46,422 दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांना अधिक कार्यक्षम करणे.
दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात सुमारे 70 टक्के महिलावर्ग कार्यरत आहे मात्र तरीही या क्षेत्राच्या असंघटित स्वरूपामुळे त्यांचे योगदान अनेकदा कमी लेखले जाते.
महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था या महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणाचे एक प्रभावी साधन म्हणून पुढे आल्या आहेत. श्वेत क्रांती 2.0 अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या प्रत्येक पंचायत/गावात दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था स्थापन केल्याने अधिकाधिक महिला दुग्ध उत्पादकांना संघटित दुग्ध सहकारी क्षेत्रात सामावून घेता येईल आणि त्यामुळे महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण साध्य होईल.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Cooperation
SUPPORT FOR WOMEN IN DAIRY SECTOR
10 FEB 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The Ministry of Cooperation has launched cooperative-led "White Revolution 2.0” aimed at expanding cooperative coverage, employment generation and women's empowerment with an objective "To increase the milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level over next five years by providing market access to dairy farmers in uncovered areas and increasing the share of dairy cooperatives in organised sector.
In absolute terms, by the end of fifth year i.e 2028-29, the milk procurement by dairy cooperatives is expected to reach 1007 lakh kg per day. The target will be achieved through two pronged strategies:
1. Expanding the coverage by dairy cooperatives.
2. Deepening the reach of dairy cooperatives.
(b): The initiative addresses issues of malnutrition through the following activities involve in White Revolution 2.0: -
1. Setting up and strengthening of around 1,20,000 new/existing Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS)/Multipurpose-DCS (M-DCS)/Multipurpose-PACS (M-PACS).
2. Linking these cooperatives with milk routes either by expansion of existing milk routes or by creating new milk routes.
3. Providing enabling infrastructure e.g. Automatic Milk Collection Units, Data Processing Milk Collection Units, testing equipment, Bulk Milk Coolers, etc., as per the requirement, for carrying out dairy activities.
The activities envisaged under White Revolution 2.0 are funded under the National Dairy Development Program 2.0 (NPDD 2.0) of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India. The NPDD2.0 will be implemented as per the guidelines issued by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
(c): Under the initiative, 75,000 new DCSs are proposed to be set up in uncovered areas and 46,422 existing DCSs are to be strengthened to enhance market access, income opportunities and nutritional availability. Women play an indispensable role in India’s dairy sector, performing important work related to milking, feeding, managing cattles and ensuring animal health. Nearly 70% of the workforce in dairy farming consists of women, yet their contribution often remains undervalued due to the unorganized nature of the sector. Women led dairy cooperatives have emerged as a powerful tool for their empowerment. By setting up DCS in every uncovered panchayat/village under white revolution 2.0, more women dairy farmers will be brought under organized dairy cooperative sector for empowerment of women.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.