वित्‍त मंत्रालय
फिजी के वित्त मंत्री श्री एसरोम यूसुफ इमैनुएल ने नई दिल्ली में महालेखा नियंत्रक भवन का दौरा किया; महालेखा नियंत्रक सुश्री टीसीए कल्याणी से मुलाकात की
10 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए), सुश्री टीसीए कल्याणी ने आज नई दिल्ली के महालेखा नियंत्रक भवन में फिजी गणराज्य के वित्त मंत्री श्री एसरोम इमैनुएल के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की।
दोनों देशों के बीच सार्वजनिक वित्त सम्बंधी तौर तरीकों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। चर्चा में भारत द्वारा सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं में किए गए डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर भी बातचीत की गई। इसके साथ ही लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में सीधे लाभ हस्तांतरित करने में सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) की भूमिका पर भी बात हुई।
श्री एसरोम इमैनुएल ने सार्वजनिक वित्त के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति की सराहना की और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, क्षमता निर्माण, बजट इको सिस्टम और आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा सहित इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।

Ministry of Finance
Fiji Finance Minister Mr. Esrom Immanuel visits Mahalekha Niyantrak Bhawan in New Delhi; meets Controller General of Accounts Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani
10 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Controller General of Accounts of India (CGA), Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani, hosted a delegation led by the Finance Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mr. Esrom Immanuel, at Mahalekha Niyantrak Bhawan, in New Delhi, today.
A detailed discussion took place about the Public Finance practices in both the nations, including the digital transformation made by India in its Public Financial Management processes. The discussion also included the role played by the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) in helping transfer the benefits directly into the Bank accounts of the beneficiaries.
Mr. Esrom Immanuel appreciated the advances made by India in the field of Public Finance and discussed ways to further deepen the cooperation in this field, including inter-alia, asset management, capacity building, budget ecosystem and internal audit.