মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
জলযান নজরদারি ব্যবস্থাপনা
10 FEB 2026 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মৎস্যচাষ দফতর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই) –এর আওতায় মাছ ধরার জলযানগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ এবং তাদের সহায়তা প্রদান সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় স্তরের একটি প্রকল্প (ন্যাশনাল রোল আউট প্ল্যান ফর ভেসেল কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড সাপোর্ট সিস্টেম - ভিএসএস) –এ অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য ১৩ টি উপকূলীয় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এক লক্ষ যন্ত্রচালিত মাছ ধরার জলযানে দেশজ ট্রান্সপন্ডার বসানো। এজন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৩৬৪ কোটি টাকা। এই নজরদারি প্রণালী তৈরি হচ্ছে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থার প্রযুক্তি সহায়তার মাধ্যমে। ভিএসএস হল একটি উপগ্রহ ভিত্তিক দ্বিমুখী যোগাযোগ প্রণালী – যার মাধ্যমে গভীর সমুদ্রে মাছ ধরার সময় বিপদে পড়লে মৎস্যজীবীরা সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে তা জানাতে পারবেন, আবার প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে আবহাওয়া, আন্তর্জাতিক জলসীমা, মাছ ধরার নিষিদ্ধ এলাকা ও প্রযোজ্য বিধি সম্পর্কে তাঁদের ওয়াকিবহাল রাখা হবে নভমিত্র অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪৯ হাজার ট্রান্সপন্ডার বসানোর কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার মাছ ধরার ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতিকর বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি নিষিদ্ধ করেছে। ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সক্লুসিভ ইকোনমিক জোনে কৃত্রিম আলো বা এলইডি ব্যবহার করা এখন বারণ। এইসব বিধি অমান্য করলে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার দায়িত্ব নিকটবর্তী রাজ্য প্রশাসনের। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মেরিন ফিসারিজ রেগুলেশন অ্যাক্ট প্রযোজ্য। বিধি বহির্ভূতভাবে মাছ ধরার চেষ্টা চোখে পড়লে উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ তা জানিয়ে দেয় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য প্রশাসনকে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন মৎস্যচাষ, পশুপালন এবং দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন দফতরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Vessel Monitoring System
10 FEB 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), has approved a project “National Rollout Plan for Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS)” for installation of indigenously developed transponders on one lakh marine fishing vessels covering mechanized and motorized vessels of all 13 coastal states and UTs with an outlay of Rs. 364 Crores. Vessel Communication and Support System is being implemented with technical support of Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). The VCSS in a satellite based two-way communication system, which helps the fishers out at sea for sea-safety and security, provides alerts during adverse weather conditions, ‘No Fishing Zones’, International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) with geo-fencing and integration with the Nabhmitra App. The VCSS project envisages to cover one lakh vessels and pan-India coverage. Till date, more than 49,000 transponders have already been installed in the coastal States/UTs under this project.
The Government of India has prohibited the harmful fishing methods such as bull trawling or pair trawling and use of artificial lights or LED lights for fishing in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). While purse seine fishing is prohibited by some coastal states/UTs in their territorial waters, this method of fishing is allowed by some other states/UTs in their territorial waters. As far as, the EEZ beyond territorial waters is concerned, considering the recommendations of the Expert Committee the purse seine fishing is not prohibited in the EEZ area beyond the territorial waters.
(d) Enforcement of fishing regulations, including action against prohibited fishing practices is primarily undertaken by the State/UT Governments under the respective Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts (MFRAs). All the maritime States/UTs have been advised to take necessary steps including habour based monitoring of fishing vessels, issuance of necessary Government Orders to prevent harmful fishing within and beyond the territorial waters, monitoring by patrol vessels and drones, and to take punitive actions against the violators as per the provisions of their respective State MFRAs. As such no joint patrolling is conducted by State Fisheries Departments & Coast Guard. However, the Coast Guard ships on their routine patrol, monitor and report the prohibited fishing activities undertaken by fishing boats at sea to the concerned State Fisheries Authorities for taking necessary action. The action against illegal fishing activities include seizure of fishing boats, gears, imposition of penalties, or prosecution, is taken by the competent State authorities as per the MFRAs and other applicable laws.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.