Ministry of Heavy Industries
FIRE PRUNE ELECTRICAL VEHICLES
10 FEB 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of fire incidents involving electric vehicles. While specific, centralized data solely tracking battery-fire incidents across the country is not available, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has implemented the eDAR (Electronic Detailed Accident Report) portal to monitor road accidents. As per data available on the eDAR portal, which began capturing a dedicated field for Motorized Electric Vehicles from 14.11.2022 onwards, a total of 23,865 accidents involving electric vehicles have been recorded across various States over the last three years, as detailed in the table below. Of these, 26 incidents involving fire in electric vehicles have been reported across various States during the same period, as indicated below.
Sr. No.
Year
Number of Accidents Involving Electric Vehicles
Number of Accidents Involving Fire in Electric Vehicles
1
2023
5,594
8
2
2024
7,817
9
3
2025
10,454
9
Total
23,865
26
To determine the root causes of these incidents, MoRTH constituted an investigating team of independent experts from the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), the Indian Institute of Science (IISC) Bengaluru, and the Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL) Visakhapatnam. Based on the recommendations of this committee and a subsequent committee of experts, the Government implemented the following outcomes:
Safety Standard Amendments: Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) had constituted a committee of experts to suggest the formulation of safety standards for the battery and its components, as well as BMS and related systems in electric vehicles. Based on the recommendation of the committee, MoRTH vide S.O. 4567 (E) dated 28.09.2022 has brought amendment to the Automotive Industry Standards, AIS:156 [Specific requirements for L (a motor vehicle less than four wheels and quadricycle) category electric power train vehicles] and AIS:038 (Rev 2) [Specific Requirements for M Category, (a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passenger)
N Category (a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods) Electric Power Train Vehicles] to prescribe Technical Requirements for Traction Battery of L, M and N Category of Electric Power Train Vehicles. The said Amendments are applicable from 01.12.2022.
Conformity of Production (COP): MoRTH had issued a notification, vide G.S.R 888(E) dated 19.12.2022, for the requirements of Conformity of Production (COP), in respect of all categories of Electric vehicles including Quadricycles, E-rickshaws, two wheelers and four wheelers.
The Government has no proposal or intention to stop the manufacture or use of electric vehicles in the country. Instead of halting production, the Government’s strategy is to strengthen the safety ecosystem through more rigorous testing standards and regulatory oversight while continuing to promote adoption to meet greenhouse gas mitigation targets and reduce dependency on fossil fuels.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
برقی گاڑیوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات
10 FEB 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت برقی گاڑیوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات سے باخبر ہے۔ اگرچہ ملک بھر میں صرف بیٹری میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات سے متعلق کوئی مخصوص اور مرکزی سطح کا ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے، تاہم سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے سڑک حادثات کی نگرانی کے لیے ای-ڈی اے آر (الیکٹرک ڈیٹیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ رپورٹ) پورٹل نافذ کیا ہے۔
ای-ڈی اے آر پورٹل پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، جہاں 14 نومبر 2022 سے موٹرائزڈ برقی گاڑیوں کے لیے ایک مخصوص اندراج شامل کیا گیا، گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں میں برقی گاڑیوں سے متعلق کل 23,865 حادثات ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ ذیل میں دی گئی جدول میں تفصیل موجود ہے۔
ان حادثات میں سے، اسی مدت کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں میں برقی گاڑیوں میں آگ لگنے کے 26 واقعات رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی تفصیل بھی ذیل میں درج ہے:
نمبر شمار
سال
برقی گاڑیوں سے متعلق حادثات کی تعداد
برقی گاڑیوں میں آگ لگنے کے حادثات کی تعداد
1
2023
5,594
8
2
2024
7,817
9
3
2025
10,454
9
کل
23,865
26
ان واقعات کی بنیادی وجوہات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلورو اور نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل)، وشاکھا پٹنم کے آزاد ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک تحقیقاتی ٹیم تشکیل دی۔ اس کمیٹی اور بعد ازاں ماہرین کی ایک اور کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کا نفاذ کیا:
حفاظتی معیارات میں ترامیم: سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بیٹری اور اس کے اجزاء، نیز بیٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم (بی ایم ایس) اور برقی گاڑیوں سے متعلقہ نظاموں کے لیے حفاظتی معیارات وضع کرنے کی سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لیے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی روشنی میں، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے نوٹیفکیشن ایس او 4567 (ای) مؤرخہ 28.09.2022 کے ذریعے آٹوموٹو انڈسٹری اسٹینڈرڈز میں ترمیم کی، جن میں شامل ہیں:
اے آئی ایس: 156 — ایل کیٹیگری (چار پہیوں سے کم والی موٹر گاڑیاں اور کوآڈری سائیکل) برقی پاور ٹرین گاڑیوں کے لیے مخصوص تقاضے؛ اے آئی ایس: 038 (ریویژن 2) — ایم کیٹیگری (کم از کم چار پہیوں والی مسافر بردار موٹر گاڑیاں) کے لیے مخصوص تقاضے۔ این کیٹیگری (کم از کم چار پہیوں والی وہ موٹر گاڑیاں جو سامان کی ترسیل کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہیں)، الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین گاڑیاں، تاکہ ایل، ایم اور این کیٹیگری کی الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین گاڑیوں میں استعمال ہونے والی ٹریکشن بیٹری کے لیے تکنیکی تقاضے مقرر کیے جا سکیں۔ مذکورہ ترامیم 01 دسمبر 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔
پیداوار کی مطابقت (سی او پی) : سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے جی ایس آر 888 (ای) مؤرخہ 19.12.2022 کے تحت ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس میں تمام اقسام کی برقی گاڑیوں، بشمول کوآڈری سائیکلز، ای رکشاز، دو پہیہ اور چار پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لیے سی او پی سے متعلق تقاضے طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت کا ملک میں برقی گاڑیوں کی تیاری یا استعمال کو روکنے کا کوئی منصوبہ یا ارادہ نہیں ہے۔ پیداوار روکنے کے بجائے، حکومت کی حکمتِ عملی یہ ہے کہ سخت تر ٹیسٹنگ معیارات اور مؤثر ضابطہ جاتی نگرانی کے ذریعے حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا جائے، جبکہ گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے اور فوسل فیول پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے برقی گاڑیوں کے فروغ کا عمل جاری رکھا جائے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے بھاری صنعت کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے فراہم کیں۔