Ministry of Heavy Industries
FIRE PRUNE ELECTRICAL VEHICLES
10 FEB 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of fire incidents involving electric vehicles. While specific, centralized data solely tracking battery-fire incidents across the country is not available, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has implemented the eDAR (Electronic Detailed Accident Report) portal to monitor road accidents. As per data available on the eDAR portal, which began capturing a dedicated field for Motorized Electric Vehicles from 14.11.2022 onwards, a total of 23,865 accidents involving electric vehicles have been recorded across various States over the last three years, as detailed in the table below. Of these, 26 incidents involving fire in electric vehicles have been reported across various States during the same period, as indicated below.
Sr. No.
Year
Number of Accidents Involving Electric Vehicles
Number of Accidents Involving Fire in Electric Vehicles
1
2023
5,594
8
2
2024
7,817
9
3
2025
10,454
9
Total
23,865
26
To determine the root causes of these incidents, MoRTH constituted an investigating team of independent experts from the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), the Indian Institute of Science (IISC) Bengaluru, and the Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL) Visakhapatnam. Based on the recommendations of this committee and a subsequent committee of experts, the Government implemented the following outcomes:
Safety Standard Amendments: Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) had constituted a committee of experts to suggest the formulation of safety standards for the battery and its components, as well as BMS and related systems in electric vehicles. Based on the recommendation of the committee, MoRTH vide S.O. 4567 (E) dated 28.09.2022 has brought amendment to the Automotive Industry Standards, AIS:156 [Specific requirements for L (a motor vehicle less than four wheels and quadricycle) category electric power train vehicles] and AIS:038 (Rev 2) [Specific Requirements for M Category, (a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passenger)
N Category (a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods) Electric Power Train Vehicles] to prescribe Technical Requirements for Traction Battery of L, M and N Category of Electric Power Train Vehicles. The said Amendments are applicable from 01.12.2022.
Conformity of Production (COP): MoRTH had issued a notification, vide G.S.R 888(E) dated 19.12.2022, for the requirements of Conformity of Production (COP), in respect of all categories of Electric vehicles including Quadricycles, E-rickshaws, two wheelers and four wheelers.
The Government has no proposal or intention to stop the manufacture or use of electric vehicles in the country. Instead of halting production, the Government’s strategy is to strengthen the safety ecosystem through more rigorous testing standards and regulatory oversight while continuing to promote adoption to meet greenhouse gas mitigation targets and reduce dependency on fossil fuels.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में आग लगने की घटनाएं
10 FEB 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से जुड़ी आग की घटनाओं से अवगत है। हालांकि देश भर में बैटरी में आग लगने की घटनाओं का विशिष्ट, केंद्रीकृत डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है, फिर भी सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की निगरानी के लिए ईडीएआर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट) पोर्टल शुरू किया है। ईडीएआर पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, इसमें 14.11.2022 से मोटर चालित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए एक समर्पित क्षेत्र शामिल किया गया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में विभिन्न राज्यों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से जुड़ी कुल 23,865 दुर्घटनाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। इसे नीचे दी गई तालिका में विस्तार से बताया गया है। इनमें से इसी अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में आग लगने की 26 घटनाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। इसे भी नीचे दर्शाया गया है।
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से जुड़े हादसों की संख्या
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में आग लगने से संबंधित दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या
1
2023
5,594
8
2
2024
7,817
9
3
2025
10,454
9
कुल
23,865
26
इन घटनाओं के मूल कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु और नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला विशाखापत्तनम के स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञों की एक जांच टीम का गठन किया। इस समिति और विशेषज्ञों की की समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर सरकार ने निम्नलिखित परिणाम लागू किए:
सुरक्षा मानक संशोधन: सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में बैटरी और उसके घटकों, साथ ही बीएमएस और संबंधित प्रणालियों के लिए सुरक्षा मानकों के निर्माण का सुझाव देने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति का गठन किया था। समिति की सिफारिश के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने एस.ओ. 4567 (ई) दिनांक 28.09.2022 के माध्यम से ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानकों, एआईएस:156 [एल (चार पहियों से कम मोटर वाहन और क्वाड्रीसाइकिल) श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों के लिए विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं] और एआईएस:038 (संशोधन 2) [एम श्रेणी (यात्री परिवहन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कम से कम चार पहियों वाले मोटर वाहन) के लिए विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं] में संशोधन किया है।
एन श्रेणी (माल परिवहन के लिए प्रयुक्त कम से कम चार पहियों वाला मोटर वाहन) इलेक्ट्रिक-चालित वाहनों के लिए विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं] में संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि एल, एम और एन श्रेणी के विद्युत शक्ति-चालित वाहनों की कर्षण बैटरी के लिए तकनीकी आवश्यकताएं निर्धारित की जा सकें। उक्त संशोधन 01.12.2022 से प्रभावी हैं।
उत्पादन अनुरूपता (सीओपी): विद्युत संसाधन और परिवहन मंत्रालय (एमओआर) ने दिनांक 19.12.2022 को जी.एस.आर 888(ई) के माध्यम से अधिसूचना जारी कर सभी श्रेणियों के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, इनमें क्वाड्रीसाइकिल, ई-रिक्शा, दोपहिया और चारपहिया वाहन शामिल हैं के लिए उत्पादन अनुरूपता (सीओपी) की आवश्यकताओं का उल्लेख किया था।
सरकार का देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के निर्माण या उपयोग को रोकने का कोई प्रस्ताव या इरादा नहीं है। उत्पादन रोकने के बजाय, सरकार की रणनीति अधिक कठोर परीक्षण मानकों और नियामक निगरानी के माध्यम से सुरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करना है, साथ ही ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता घटाने के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखना है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।