Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Ease of Doing Business Performance Strengthened; World Bank B-READY Assessment Scheduled in 2026
DPIIT Launches Business Reforms Action Plan and Key Initiatives to Improve Ease of Doing Business
10 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the last 5 years, India have improved by 79 ranks in EoDB rankings published by World Bank Group as Doing Business Report. As per the latest DBR ranking published in 2019, India ranked at 63.
Following the discontinuation of the DBR Report in 2020, the World Bank launched the B-Ready Assessment in 2024 to evaluate 180+ countries over three years across 10 topics spanning the entire business lifecycle: Business Entry, Business Location, Utility Services, Labor, Financial Services, International Trade, Taxation, Dispute Resolution, Market Competition, and Business Insolvency. India is to be part of the Third B-Ready Report, schedule to release in 2026.
With a view to improve India's business climate, attract investments, and foster economic growth, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched several initiatives including Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) under the overall umbrella initiative of Ease of Doing Business.
BRAP initiative was launched in 2014 by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). It focuses on streamlining regulations, reducing compliance burdens, and implementing digital solutions to improve the business environment in India. Key reforms include establishing single window systems, simplifying building permissions, enhancing inspection procedures, and digitizing various business processes. These reforms aim to make India a more attractive destination for both domestic and foreign investment.
So far, seven editions of BRAP (2015, 2016, 2017-18, 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2024) have been completed, wherein States/UTs have been assessed. The seventh edition, BRAP 2024, is currently in progress. Over 9,700 reforms have been carried out across States and Union Territories. State/UT Ranking on Ease of Doing Business.
Under the Regulatory Compliance Burden (RCB) initiative, launched by the Government of India in 2020, Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs undertook a self-identification exercise to reduce burdensome compliances for businesses and citizens. As a result, over 47,000 compliances have been reduced during the last five years.
Of the total compliances reduced:
• 16,109 compliances were simplified, 22,287 compliances were digitized,
• 4,623 compliances were decriminalized, and
• 4,270 compliances were eliminated by removal of redundant and duplicative requirements.
Further, under the RCB+ initiative, 4,846 compliances have been reduced out of 6,262 identified compliances across 23 Acts commonly implemented by States/UTs.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 was passed in both Houses of the Parliament (Lok Sabha on 27th July 2023, Rajya Sabha on 02nd August 2023) and received President's Assent on 11th August 2023. The Act decriminalizes 183 provisions under 42 Acts administered by 19 Ministries/ Departments.
The Act employs various approaches to decriminalization, including the removal of both imprisonment and fines, conversion of imprisonment and/or fine into penalties, and the introduction of compounding of offenses in certain cases. DPIIT on recommendations of the Joint Parliamentary Committee initiated the process of further identifying minor criminal provisions to be compiled for another common amendment bill.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendments of Provisions) Bill, 2025 was approved by the Union Cabinet on 12.08.2025 and was subsequently laid before the Lok Sabha on 18 August 2025. Thereafter, the Bill was referred to the Select Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Tejasvi Surya. At present, the Bill is under examination by the said Committee.
This exercise builds on the success of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 by expanding the reform agenda to cover 16 Central Acts administered by 10 Ministries/Departments. A total of 355 provisions are proposed to be amended 288 provisions decriminalized to foster Ease of Doing Business, and 67 provisions proposed to be amended to facilitate Ease of Living.
To systematically reduce regulatory overlaps and eliminate redundant compliances, the Government adopted a multi-stage institutional and analytical approach under the RCB initiative. Key measures undertaken include:
• Conducting self-identification exercises by Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs to identify overlapping, obsolete and duplicative compliances, which led to the identification of over 47,000 compliances for review.
• Analytical mapping by DPIIT of more than 42,000 reduced compliances across over 670 unique Acts to identify common regulatory provisions and overlapping compliance requirements across States/UTs.
• Identification of 23 Acts under which more than 10 States/UTs had undertaken compliance reduction, and inclusion of these Acts under the RCB+ initiative for focused harmonisation and rationalisation.
• Review of 6,262 compliances under these Acts, resulting in the reduction of 4,846 compliances, thereby addressing inter-State and intra-regulatory duplication.
These measures have enabled elimination of redundant compliances, reduction of regulatory overlaps, and harmonisation of regulatory frameworks across jurisdictions.
The Government of India has undertaken a series of comprehensive reforms under the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP), which cut across critical areas such as Labour, Environment, Land Administration, and Taxation. These measures have significantly reduced both turnaround time and cost for setting up and operating businesses in the country. The intent of the Government is clear—to create a favorable and enabling environment for enterprises, thereby strengthening India’s position as an attractive investment destination.
BRAP, true to its dynamic nature, has continuously evolved to incorporate additional reforms, focus sectors, and the adoption of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for delivering quality and efficient services to businesses. The reforms include initiatives such as online delivery of services through single-window systems, simplified environmental clearances, digitized registrations and renewals, and streamlined processes for utility connections. Furthermore, digital integration has been extended to the creation of land banks and Geographic Information Systems (GIS) for industrial parks, integrated with the India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), which provides comprehensive investor-related information.
In addition to BRAP, the Government has introduced key initiatives such as Reducing Compliance Burden (RCB), Decriminalization of business laws, and the National Single Window System (NSWS). These initiatives are designed to provide further impetus to ease of doing business in India. The Government remains determined to build an investment-friendly ecosystem that supports both domestic and foreign investments, with a strong focus on removing sectoral hurdles and establishing multiple investment hubs across the nation.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has operationalized the National Single Window System (NSWS) to facilitate clearances and approvals for businesses. At present, registered businesses are able to track the status of their applications through the Investor Dashboard, which provides visibility into approval status and enables monitoring of progress in a transparent and time bound manner.
Currently, 32 Central Ministries/Departments and 33 States/UTs have been integrated with NSWS for facilitating and streamlining G2B approvals with access to 300+ G2B approvals of Central Departments and 3000+ G2B approvals of States/UTs. The NSWS helpline can be reached over call and email by business users for any grievances or support required for any issue related to NSWS. Daily grievance call mechanism is also in place for users requiring support to resolve their issues
This initiative is aimed at strengthening transparency, accountability, and efficiency in regulatory processes, thereby enhancing investor confidence and contributing to the Government’s ongoing efforts to improve the ease of doing business in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Shabbir Azad/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE
Ranking of States/UTs under BRAP since inception
BRAP 2015
Leaders
NONE
Aspiring Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan,
Acceleration Required
Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Tamil Nadu,
Jump Start Needed
Uttarakhand, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim, Tripura & Goa, Kerala
BRAP 2016
Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, and Uttarakhand
Aspiring Leaders
Bihar, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Acceleration Required
Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Jump Start Needed
Andaman and Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Dadra Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Goa, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim and Tripura.
BRAP 2017-2018
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka & Rajasthan
Achievers
West Bengal. Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Tamil Nadu
Fast Movers
Himachal Pradesh, Assam and Bihar
Aspirers
Goa, Punjab, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Damn & Diu, Tripura, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Puducherry, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Mizoram, Andaman & Nicobar, Manipur, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep
BRAP-2019
Sl. No.
Ranking of States
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2.
Uttar Pradesh
3.
Telangana
4.
Madhya Pradesh
5.
Jharkhand
6.
Chhattisgarh
7.
Himachal Pradesh
8.
Rajasthan
9.
West Bengal
10.
Gujarat
11.
Uttarakhand
12.
Delhi
13.
Maharashtra
14.
Tamil Nadu
15.
Lakshadweep
16.
Haryana
17.
Karnataka
18.
Daman and Diu
19.
Punjab
20.
Assam
21.
Jammu and Kashmir
22.
Andaman & Nicobar
23.
Dadra & N. Haveli
24.
Goa
25.
Mizoram
26.
Bihar
27.
Puducherry
28.
Kerala
29.
Arunachal Pradesh
30.
Chandigarh
31.
Manipur
32.
Meghalaya
33.
Nagaland
34.
Odisha
35.
Sikkim
36.
Tripura
BRAP 2020
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana
Achievers
Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh
Aspirers
Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan, West Bengal
Emerging Business Ecosystems
Andaman & Nicobar, Bihar, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tripura
BRAP 2022
Y Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Fast Mover
Gujarat
Aspirers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Bihar, Goa, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Assam, Delhi, J&K
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Kerala, Gujarat, Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi, West Bengal, Assam, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Jharkhand, Punjab
X Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Tripura, Chandigarh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Chandigarh, Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Meghalaya, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Puducherry, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y encompasses states and UTs with established business and citizen-centric systems.
• Remarks: States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 90%), "Achievers" (80–90%), "Fast Movers" (70–80%), and "Aspirers" (below 70%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• B2G indicates Business Centric reforms
• C2G indicates Citizen Centric reforms
BRAP 2024
• EODB Categories (BRAP including RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Fast Movers
Odisha, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Assam, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka
Aspirers
West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Telangana, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry,, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y, which encompasses states and UTs with established business centric systems.
• States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 95%), "Achievers" (90–95%), "Fast Movers" (80–90%), and "Aspirers" (below 80%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• EODB Categories (BRAP excluding RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Punjab
Fast Movers
Rajasthan, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Gujarat
Aspirers
Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y, which encompasses states and UTs with established business centric systems.
• States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 95%), "Achievers" (90–95%), "Fast Movers" (80–90%), and "Aspirers" (below 80%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی کاروبار کرنے میں سہولیات کی کارکردگی کو تقویت ملی ،ورلڈ بینک بی ریڈی اسسمنٹ 2026 میں طے شدہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کاروباری اصلاحات کا ایکشن پلان اور کلیدی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
10 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں، عالمی بینک گروپ کی طرف سے ڈوئنگ بزنس رپورٹ کے طور پر شائع کردہ ای او ڈی بی درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان نے 79 درجے بہتر کیے ہیں۔ 2019 میں شائع ہونے والی تازہ ترین ڈی بی آر درجہ بندی کے مطابق، ہندوستان 63 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔
سال 2020میں ڈی بی آر رپورٹ کے بند ہونے کے بعد، ورلڈ بینک نے 2024 میں بی ریڈی اسسمنٹ کا آغاز کیا تاکہ پورے کاروباری لائف سائیکل پر محیط 10 موضوعات پر تین سالوں میں 180+ ممالک کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے: بزنس انٹری، بزنس لوکیشن، یوٹیلیٹی سروسز، لیبر، فنانشل سروسز، انٹرنیشنل ڈسپلیشنز، ٹریڈنگ مارکیٹس، انٹرنیشل ڈسپلیوشن اور تجارتی نظام دیوالیہ پن۔ بھارت تیسری بی-ریڈی رپورٹ کا حصہ بنے گا، جو 2026 میں جاری ہونے والا شیڈول ہے۔
ہندوستان کے کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے مجموعی اقدام کے تحت بزنس ریفارمز ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی ) سمیت کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
بی آر اے پی اقدام کا آغاز 2014 میں صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے کیا تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان میں کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضوابط کو ہموار کرنے، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے، اور ڈیجیٹل حل کو نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ کلیدی اصلاحات میں سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کا قیام، عمارت کی اجازتوں کو آسان بنانا، معائنہ کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانا، اور مختلف کاروباری عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے زیادہ پرکشش مقام بنانا ہے۔
اب تک، بی آر اے پی کے سات ایڈیشن (2015، 2016، 2017-18، 2019، 2020، 2022 اور 2024) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ ساتواں ایڈیشن، بی آر اے پی 2024، اس وقت جاری ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 9,700 سے زیادہ اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر ریاست/یو ٹی کی درجہ بندی۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 2020 میں شروع کیے گئے ریگولیٹری کمپلائنس بوجھ اقدام کے تحت، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/یو ٹی s نے کاروباروں اور شہریوں کے لیے بوجھل تعمیل کو کم کرنے کے لیے خود شناخت کی مشق شروع کی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 47,000 سے زیادہ تعمیل میں کمی آئی ہے۔
کم کردہ کل تعمیلوں میں سے:
16,109 تعمیل کو آسان بنایا گیا، 22,287 تعمیل کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا،
4,623 تعمیل کو جرم قرار دیا گیا تھا، اور
فالتو اور نقلی تقاضوں کو ہٹا کر 4,270 تعمیل کو ختم کر دیا گیا۔
مزید یہ کہ، آر سی بی پہل کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ عام طور پر نافذ کیے گئے 23 ایکٹ میں 6,262 شناخت شدہ تعمیل میں سے 4,846 تعمیل کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔
جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2023 پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں منظور کیا گیا تھا (27 جولائی 2023 کو لوک سبھا، 02 اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا) اور 11 اگست 2023 کو صدر کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی۔ محکمے
یہ ایکٹ مجرمانہ بنانے کے لیے مختلف طریقوں کو استعمال کرتا ہے، بشمول قید اور جرمانے دونوں کو ہٹانا، قید اور/یا جرمانے کو جرمانے میں تبدیل کرنا، اور بعض صورتوں میں جرائم کے مرکب کا تعارف۔ مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ایک اور مشترکہ ترمیمی بل کے لیے مرتب کیے جانے والے معمولی مجرمانہ دفعات کی مزید شناخت کا عمل شروع کیا۔
جن وشواس (ترمیمات کی ترامیم) بل، 2025 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 12.08.2025 کو منظوری دی تھی اور اس کے بعد اسے 18 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا کے سامنے رکھا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، بل کو شری تیجسوی سوریا کی صدارت میں تشکیل دی گئی سلیکٹ کمیٹی کے پاس بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت مذکورہ کمیٹی کے زیر غور بل پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ مشق جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2023 کی کامیابی پر استوار ہے جس میں 10 وزارتوں/محکموں کے زیر انتظام 16 مرکزی ایکٹ کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کو وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کل 355 دفعات میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز ہے، 288 دفعات کو جرم قرار دیا گیا ہے، اور 67 دفعات میں آسانی کے لیے ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
منظم طریقے سے ریگولیٹری اوورلیپس کو کم کرنے اور بے کار تعمیل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے آر سی بی اقدام کے تحت ایک کثیر سطحی ادارہ جاتی اور تجزیاتی طریقہ اپنایا۔ کئے گئے کلیدی اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
اوور لیپنگ، متروک اور نقلی تعمیل کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے خود شناخت کی مشقوں کا انعقاد، جس کی وجہ سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے 47,000 سے زیادہ تعمیل کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے تجزیاتی نقشہ سازی نے 670 سے زیادہ منفرد ایکٹ میں 42,000 سے زیادہ تعمیل کو کم کیا تاکہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں عام ریگولیٹری دفعات اور اوورلیپنگ تعمیل کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
23 ایکٹ کی شناخت جس کے تحت 10 سے زیادہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے تعمیل میں کمی کی ہے، اور ان ایکٹ کو آر سی بی + پہل کے تحت فوکسڈ ہم آہنگی اور معقولیت کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ان ایکٹ کے تحت 6,262 تعمیل کا جائزہ، جس کے نتیجے میں 4,846 تعمیل میں کمی آئی، اس طرح بین ریاستی اور انٹرا ریگولیٹری نقل کو دور کیا گیا۔
ان اقدامات نے بے کار تعمیل کے خاتمے، ریگولیٹری اوورلیپس میں کمی، اور دائرہ اختیار میں ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے بزنس ریفارم ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی ) کے تحت جامع اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے، جس میں لیبر، ماحولیات، لینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن، اور ٹیکسیشن جیسے اہم شعبوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے ملک میں کاروبار قائم کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے ٹرناراؤنڈ وقت اور لاگت دونوں میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔ حکومت کا ارادہ واضح ہے - کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایک سازگار اور قابل ماحول پیدا کرنا، اس طرح سرمایہ کاری کے ایک پرکشش مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا۔
بی آر اے پی ، اپنی متحرک نوعیت کے مطابق، کاروباروں کو معیاری اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اضافی اصلاحات، فوکس سیکٹر، اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے مسلسل تیار ہوا ہے۔ اصلاحات میں سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے ذریعے خدمات کی آن لائن فراہمی، آسان ماحولیاتی منظوری، ڈیجیٹلائزڈ رجسٹریشن اور تجدید، اور یوٹیلیٹی کنکشن کے لیے ہموار طریقہ کار جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈیجیٹل انضمام کو انڈسٹریل پارکس کے لیے لینڈ بینکس اور جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم کی تخلیق تک بڑھایا گیا ہے، جو انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، جو سرمایہ کاروں سے متعلق جامع معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بی آر اے پی کے علاوہ، حکومت نے کلیدی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں جیسے تعمیل کا بوجھ کم کرنا (آر سی بی )، کاروباری قوانین کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانا، اور نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم ۔یہ اقدامات ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے مزید تحریک فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت ایک سرمایہ کاری دوست ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس میں شعبہ جاتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاری کے متعدد مراکز قائم کرنے پر بھرپور توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے کاروبار کے لیے منظوریوں اور منظوریوں کی سہولت کے لیے نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کو فعال کیا ہے۔ فی الحال، رجسٹرڈ کاروبار انوسٹر ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے اپنی درخواستوں کے اسٹیٹس کو ٹریک کرنے کے قابل ہیں، جو منظوری کے اسٹیٹس میں مرئیت فراہم کرتا ہے اور شفاف اور وقت کے پابند طریقے سے پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
فی الحال، مرکزی محکموں کی 300+ جی 2بی منظوریوں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 3000+ جی 2بی منظوریوں تک رسائی کے ساتھ جی 2بی منظوریوں کو آسان بنانے اور ہموار کرنے کے لیے 32 مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور 33 ریاستوں/یو ٹی s کو این ایس ڈبلیو ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس ہیلپ لائن کو کاروباری صارفین کے ذریعے کال اور ای میل کے ذریعے این ایس ڈبلیو ایس سے متعلق کسی بھی مسئلے کے لیے درکار شکایات یا مدد کے لیے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ روزانہ شکایت کال کا طریقہ کار بھی ان صارفین کے لیے موجود ہے جنہیں اپنے مسائل کے حل کے لیے مدد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ریگولیٹری عمل میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، اس طرح سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانا اور ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
***
ضمیمہ
شروع سے ہی بی آر اے پی کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی درجہ بندی
بی آر اے پی 2015
Leaders
NONE
Aspiring Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan,
Acceleration Required
Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Tamil Nadu,
Jump Start Needed
Uttarakhand, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim, Tripura & Goa, Kerala
BRAP 2016
Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, and Uttarakhand
Aspiring Leaders
Bihar, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Acceleration Required
Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Jump Start Needed
Andaman and Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Dadra Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Goa, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim and Tripura.
BRAP 2017-2018
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka & Rajasthan
Achievers
West Bengal. Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Tamil Nadu
Fast Movers
Himachal Pradesh, Assam and Bihar
Aspirers
Goa, Punjab, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Damn & Diu, Tripura, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Puducherry, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Mizoram, Andaman & Nicobar, Manipur, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep
BRAP-2019
Sl. No.
Ranking of States
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2.
Uttar Pradesh
3.
Telangana
4.
Madhya Pradesh
5.
Jharkhand
6.
Chhattisgarh
7.
Himachal Pradesh
8.
Rajasthan
9.
West Bengal
10.
Gujarat
11.
Uttarakhand
12.
Delhi
13.
Maharashtra
14.
Tamil Nadu
15.
Lakshadweep
16.
Haryana
17.
Karnataka
18.
Daman and Diu
19.
Punjab
20.
Assam
21.
Jammu and Kashmir
22.
Andaman & Nicobar
23.
Dadra & N. Haveli
24.
Goa
25.
Mizoram
26.
Bihar
27.
Puducherry
28.
Kerala
29.
Arunachal Pradesh
30.
Chandigarh
31.
Manipur
32.
Meghalaya
33.
Nagaland
34.
Odisha
35.
Sikkim
36.
Tripura
BRAP 2020
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana
Achievers
Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh
Aspirers
Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan, West Bengal
Emerging Business Ecosystems
Andaman & Nicobar, Bihar, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tripura
BRAP 2022
Y Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Fast Mover
Gujarat
Aspirers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Bihar, Goa, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Assam, Delhi, J&K
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Kerala, Gujarat, Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi, West Bengal, Assam, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Jharkhand, Punjab
X Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Tripura, Chandigarh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Chandigarh, Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Meghalaya, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Puducherry, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y encompasses states and UTs with established business and citizen-centric systems.
• Remarks: States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 90%), "Achievers" (80–90%), "Fast Movers" (70–80%), and "Aspirers" (below 70%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• B2G indicates Business Centric reforms
• C2G indicates Citizen Centric reforms
BRAP 2024
• EODB Categories (BRAP including RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Fast Movers
Odisha, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Assam, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka
Aspirers
West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Telangana, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry,, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y, which encompasses states and UTs with established business centric systems.
• States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 95%), "Achievers" (90–95%), "Fast Movers" (80–90%), and "Aspirers" (below 80%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• EODB Categories (BRAP excluding RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Punjab
Fast Movers
Rajasthan, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Gujarat
Aspirers
Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
زمرہ ایکس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستیں (آسام کو چھوڑ کر) اور یو ٹی (دہلی کو چھوڑ کر)، اور
زمرہ وائی ، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں قائم کاروباری مرکز کےا نتظام کے ساتھ محیط ہے۔
ریاستوں کو ایکشن پلان کی تعمیل کی بنیاد پر ’ٹاپ حصول کنندہ ‘ (95فیصد سے اوپر)، ‘(90-95فیصد )، تیز حصولیابی (80-90فیصد )، اور ’ترغیبی ‘ (80فیصد سے نیچے) کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے، جو کاروبار کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔