Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Ease of Doing Business Performance Strengthened; World Bank B-READY Assessment Scheduled in 2026
DPIIT Launches Business Reforms Action Plan and Key Initiatives to Improve Ease of Doing Business
10 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the last 5 years, India have improved by 79 ranks in EoDB rankings published by World Bank Group as Doing Business Report. As per the latest DBR ranking published in 2019, India ranked at 63.
Following the discontinuation of the DBR Report in 2020, the World Bank launched the B-Ready Assessment in 2024 to evaluate 180+ countries over three years across 10 topics spanning the entire business lifecycle: Business Entry, Business Location, Utility Services, Labor, Financial Services, International Trade, Taxation, Dispute Resolution, Market Competition, and Business Insolvency. India is to be part of the Third B-Ready Report, schedule to release in 2026.
With a view to improve India's business climate, attract investments, and foster economic growth, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched several initiatives including Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) under the overall umbrella initiative of Ease of Doing Business.
BRAP initiative was launched in 2014 by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). It focuses on streamlining regulations, reducing compliance burdens, and implementing digital solutions to improve the business environment in India. Key reforms include establishing single window systems, simplifying building permissions, enhancing inspection procedures, and digitizing various business processes. These reforms aim to make India a more attractive destination for both domestic and foreign investment.
So far, seven editions of BRAP (2015, 2016, 2017-18, 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2024) have been completed, wherein States/UTs have been assessed. The seventh edition, BRAP 2024, is currently in progress. Over 9,700 reforms have been carried out across States and Union Territories. State/UT Ranking on Ease of Doing Business.
Under the Regulatory Compliance Burden (RCB) initiative, launched by the Government of India in 2020, Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs undertook a self-identification exercise to reduce burdensome compliances for businesses and citizens. As a result, over 47,000 compliances have been reduced during the last five years.
Of the total compliances reduced:
• 16,109 compliances were simplified, 22,287 compliances were digitized,
• 4,623 compliances were decriminalized, and
• 4,270 compliances were eliminated by removal of redundant and duplicative requirements.
Further, under the RCB+ initiative, 4,846 compliances have been reduced out of 6,262 identified compliances across 23 Acts commonly implemented by States/UTs.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 was passed in both Houses of the Parliament (Lok Sabha on 27th July 2023, Rajya Sabha on 02nd August 2023) and received President's Assent on 11th August 2023. The Act decriminalizes 183 provisions under 42 Acts administered by 19 Ministries/ Departments.
The Act employs various approaches to decriminalization, including the removal of both imprisonment and fines, conversion of imprisonment and/or fine into penalties, and the introduction of compounding of offenses in certain cases. DPIIT on recommendations of the Joint Parliamentary Committee initiated the process of further identifying minor criminal provisions to be compiled for another common amendment bill.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendments of Provisions) Bill, 2025 was approved by the Union Cabinet on 12.08.2025 and was subsequently laid before the Lok Sabha on 18 August 2025. Thereafter, the Bill was referred to the Select Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri Tejasvi Surya. At present, the Bill is under examination by the said Committee.
This exercise builds on the success of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 by expanding the reform agenda to cover 16 Central Acts administered by 10 Ministries/Departments. A total of 355 provisions are proposed to be amended 288 provisions decriminalized to foster Ease of Doing Business, and 67 provisions proposed to be amended to facilitate Ease of Living.
To systematically reduce regulatory overlaps and eliminate redundant compliances, the Government adopted a multi-stage institutional and analytical approach under the RCB initiative. Key measures undertaken include:
• Conducting self-identification exercises by Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs to identify overlapping, obsolete and duplicative compliances, which led to the identification of over 47,000 compliances for review.
• Analytical mapping by DPIIT of more than 42,000 reduced compliances across over 670 unique Acts to identify common regulatory provisions and overlapping compliance requirements across States/UTs.
• Identification of 23 Acts under which more than 10 States/UTs had undertaken compliance reduction, and inclusion of these Acts under the RCB+ initiative for focused harmonisation and rationalisation.
• Review of 6,262 compliances under these Acts, resulting in the reduction of 4,846 compliances, thereby addressing inter-State and intra-regulatory duplication.
These measures have enabled elimination of redundant compliances, reduction of regulatory overlaps, and harmonisation of regulatory frameworks across jurisdictions.
The Government of India has undertaken a series of comprehensive reforms under the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP), which cut across critical areas such as Labour, Environment, Land Administration, and Taxation. These measures have significantly reduced both turnaround time and cost for setting up and operating businesses in the country. The intent of the Government is clear—to create a favorable and enabling environment for enterprises, thereby strengthening India’s position as an attractive investment destination.
BRAP, true to its dynamic nature, has continuously evolved to incorporate additional reforms, focus sectors, and the adoption of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for delivering quality and efficient services to businesses. The reforms include initiatives such as online delivery of services through single-window systems, simplified environmental clearances, digitized registrations and renewals, and streamlined processes for utility connections. Furthermore, digital integration has been extended to the creation of land banks and Geographic Information Systems (GIS) for industrial parks, integrated with the India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), which provides comprehensive investor-related information.
In addition to BRAP, the Government has introduced key initiatives such as Reducing Compliance Burden (RCB), Decriminalization of business laws, and the National Single Window System (NSWS). These initiatives are designed to provide further impetus to ease of doing business in India. The Government remains determined to build an investment-friendly ecosystem that supports both domestic and foreign investments, with a strong focus on removing sectoral hurdles and establishing multiple investment hubs across the nation.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has operationalized the National Single Window System (NSWS) to facilitate clearances and approvals for businesses. At present, registered businesses are able to track the status of their applications through the Investor Dashboard, which provides visibility into approval status and enables monitoring of progress in a transparent and time bound manner.
Currently, 32 Central Ministries/Departments and 33 States/UTs have been integrated with NSWS for facilitating and streamlining G2B approvals with access to 300+ G2B approvals of Central Departments and 3000+ G2B approvals of States/UTs. The NSWS helpline can be reached over call and email by business users for any grievances or support required for any issue related to NSWS. Daily grievance call mechanism is also in place for users requiring support to resolve their issues
This initiative is aimed at strengthening transparency, accountability, and efficiency in regulatory processes, thereby enhancing investor confidence and contributing to the Government’s ongoing efforts to improve the ease of doing business in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Shabbir Azad/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE
Ranking of States/UTs under BRAP since inception
BRAP 2015
Leaders
NONE
Aspiring Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan,
Acceleration Required
Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Tamil Nadu,
Jump Start Needed
Uttarakhand, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim, Tripura & Goa, Kerala
BRAP 2016
Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, and Uttarakhand
Aspiring Leaders
Bihar, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Acceleration Required
Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Jump Start Needed
Andaman and Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Dadra Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Goa, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim and Tripura.
BRAP 2017-2018
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka & Rajasthan
Achievers
West Bengal. Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Tamil Nadu
Fast Movers
Himachal Pradesh, Assam and Bihar
Aspirers
Goa, Punjab, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Damn & Diu, Tripura, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Puducherry, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Mizoram, Andaman & Nicobar, Manipur, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep
BRAP-2019
Sl. No.
Ranking of States
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2.
Uttar Pradesh
3.
Telangana
4.
Madhya Pradesh
5.
Jharkhand
6.
Chhattisgarh
7.
Himachal Pradesh
8.
Rajasthan
9.
West Bengal
10.
Gujarat
11.
Uttarakhand
12.
Delhi
13.
Maharashtra
14.
Tamil Nadu
15.
Lakshadweep
16.
Haryana
17.
Karnataka
18.
Daman and Diu
19.
Punjab
20.
Assam
21.
Jammu and Kashmir
22.
Andaman & Nicobar
23.
Dadra & N. Haveli
24.
Goa
25.
Mizoram
26.
Bihar
27.
Puducherry
28.
Kerala
29.
Arunachal Pradesh
30.
Chandigarh
31.
Manipur
32.
Meghalaya
33.
Nagaland
34.
Odisha
35.
Sikkim
36.
Tripura
BRAP 2020
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana
Achievers
Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh
Aspirers
Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan, West Bengal
Emerging Business Ecosystems
Andaman & Nicobar, Bihar, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tripura
BRAP 2022
Y Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Fast Mover
Gujarat
Aspirers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Bihar, Goa, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Assam, Delhi, J&K
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Kerala, Gujarat, Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi, West Bengal, Assam, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Jharkhand, Punjab
X Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Tripura, Chandigarh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Chandigarh, Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Meghalaya, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Puducherry, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y encompasses states and UTs with established business and citizen-centric systems.
• Remarks: States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 90%), "Achievers" (80–90%), "Fast Movers" (70–80%), and "Aspirers" (below 70%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• B2G indicates Business Centric reforms
• C2G indicates Citizen Centric reforms
BRAP 2024
• EODB Categories (BRAP including RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Fast Movers
Odisha, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Assam, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka
Aspirers
West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Telangana, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry,, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y, which encompasses states and UTs with established business centric systems.
• States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 95%), "Achievers" (90–95%), "Fast Movers" (80–90%), and "Aspirers" (below 80%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• EODB Categories (BRAP excluding RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Punjab
Fast Movers
Rajasthan, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Gujarat
Aspirers
Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y, which encompasses states and UTs with established business centric systems.
• States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 95%), "Achievers" (90–95%), "Fast Movers" (80–90%), and "Aspirers" (below 80%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં ઇઝ ઑફ ડુઇંગના બિઝનેસની કામગીરી મજબૂત થઈ, વર્લ્ડ બેંકનું B-READY મૂલ્યાંકન 2026માં નિર્ધારિત
DPIITએ વ્યવસાય સુધારણા કાર્ય યોજના અને વેપાર સુલભતા સુધારવા માટેની મુખ્ય પહેલનો શુભારંભ કર્યો
10 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં, વર્લ્ડ બેંક ગ્રુપ દ્વારા 'ડૂઇંગ બિઝનેસ રિપોર્ટ' તરીકે પ્રકાશિત ઈઝ ઑફ ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસ રેન્કિંગમાં ભારતે 79 ક્રમનો સુધારો કર્યો છે. 2019માં પ્રકાશિત થયેલા ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસ રિપોર્ટ (DBR) ના નવીનતમ રેન્કિંગ મુજબ, ભારત 63મા ક્રમે રહ્યું હતું.
2020માં DBR રિપોર્ટ બંધ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. 2024માં, વર્લ્ડ બેંકે B-રેડી મૂલ્યાંકન શરૂ કર્યું. આ મૂલ્યાંકન ત્રણ વર્ષમાં 180+ દેશોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરે છે. તે સમગ્ર વ્યવસાય જીવનચક્રને આવરી લેતા 10 વિષયોને આવરી લે છે. વિષયો છે: વ્યવસાય પ્રવેશ, વ્યવસાય સ્થાન, ઉપયોગિતા સેવાઓ, શ્રમ, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર, કરવેરા, વિવાદ નિવારણ, બજાર સ્પર્ધા અને વ્યવસાય નાદારી. ભારત આગામી ત્રીજા બી-રેડી રિપોર્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે, જે 2026 માં પ્રકાશિત થવાનો છે.
ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (DPIIT) ભારતના વ્યાપાર વાતાવરણને સુધારવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે. તે રોકાણોને આકર્ષવા અને આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. DPIIT એ અનેક પહેલ શરૂ કરી છે. આ પહેલોમાંથી એક બિઝનેસ રિફોર્મ્સ એક્શન પ્લાન (BRAP) છે. આ યોજના ઇઝ ઓફ ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસની એકંદર છત્ર પહેલ હેઠળ આવે છે.
ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (DPIIT) 2014 માં BRAP પહેલ શરૂ કરી હતી. ભારતમાં વ્યવસાયિક વાતાવરણ સુધારવા માટે તે નિયમોના સુવ્યવસ્થિતકરણ, પાલનના બોજમાં ઘટાડો અને ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સના અમલ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. મુખ્ય સુધારાઓમાં એક વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમની સ્થાપના, બાંધકામ પરવાનગીઓને સુગમ બનાવવી, નિરીક્ષણ પદ્ધતિઓને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવવી, અને વિવિધ વ્યવસાયિક પ્રક્રિયાઓનું ડિજિટાઈઝેશન કરવું શામેલ છે. આ સુધારાઓનો હેતુ ઘરેલું અને વિદેશી બંને રોકાણ માટે ભારતને વધુ આકર્ષક સ્થળ બનાવવાનો છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં, BRAP (2015, 2016, 2017-18, 2019, 2020, 2022 અને 2024) ની સાત આવૃત્તિઓ પૂર્ણ થઈ છે, જેમાં રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. BRAP 2024 ની સાતમી આવૃત્તિ હાલ પ્રગતિમાં છે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 9,700 થી વધુ સુધારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 2020માં રેગ્યુલેટરી કમ્પ્લાયન્સ બર્ડન (RCB) પહેલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો, તેમજ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ સ્વ-ઓળખ કવાયત હાથ ધરી હતી. આ કવાયતનો ધ્યેય વ્યવસાયો અને નાગરિકો માટે બોજારૂપ પાલન ઘટાડવાનો હતો. પરિણામે, છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં 47,000 થી વધુ પાલન આવશ્યકતાઓ દૂર કરવામાં આવી છે.
કુલ ઘટાડવામાં આવેલા અનુપાલનોમાંથી:
• 16,109 અનુપાલનો સરળ બન્યા હતા અને 22,287 અનુપાલનો ડિજિટલ બન્યા હતા.
• 4,623 નિયમોને ગુનામુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા, અને
• બિનજરૂરી અને પુનરાવર્તિત નિયમો દૂર કરીને 4,270 પાલન આવશ્યકતાઓ દૂર કરવામાં આવી.
વધુમાં, RCB+ પહેલને કારણે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા સામાન્ય રીતે લાગુ કરાયેલા 23 કાયદાઓમાં ઓળખાયેલી કુલ 6,262 પાલન આવશ્યકતાઓમાંથી 4,846 અનુપાલન આવશ્યકતાઓમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે.
જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) અધિનિયમ, 2023 સંસદના બંને ગૃહોમાં પસાર થયો હતો. તે 27 જુલાઈ 2023 ના રોજ લોકસભા દ્વારા પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તે 02 ઓગસ્ટ 2023 ના રોજ રાજ્યસભા દ્વારા પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ અધિનિયમને 11 ઓગસ્ટ 2023 ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મંજૂરી મળી હતી. આ કાયદો 19 મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો દ્વારા સંચાલિત 42 કાયદાઓમાં 183 કલમોમાંથી ફોજદારી દંડ દૂર કરે છે.
આ અધિનિયમ ગુનાને બિનગુનાહિત ઠેરવવા માટે વિવિધ અભિગમોનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે, જેમાં કેદ અને દંડ બંનેને દૂર કરવા, કેદ અથવા દંડની જોગવાઈને દંડકીય જોગવાઈઓમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા, અને અમુક કિસ્સાઓમાં ગુનાઓની સમાધાનિક પતાવટ દાખલ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (ડીપીઆઈઆઈટી) એ સંયુક્ત સંસદીય સમિતિની ભલામણોના આધારે અન્ય સામાન્ય સુધારા બિલ માટે નાના ગુનાહિત જોગવાઈઓને આગળ ઓળખવાની પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરી.
જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) અધિનિયમ, 2025ને કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે 12 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ મંજૂરી આપી હતી અને ત્યારબાદ 18 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ લોકસભા સમક્ષ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ત્યારબાદ, શ્રી તેજસ્વી સૂર્યના અધ્યક્ષપદે રચાયેલી પસંદગી સમિતિને આ બિલ સંદર્ભિત કરવામાં આવ્યું. હાલ, ઉક્ત સમિતિ દ્વારા વિધેયક વિચારણા હેઠળ છે.
આ પહેલ જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) અધિનિયમ, 2023 ની સિદ્ધિઓ પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં 10 વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો દ્વારા દેખરેખ હેઠળ 16 કેન્દ્રીય કાયદાઓનો સમાવેશ કરવાના સુધારાના પ્રયાસોને વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. કુલ 355 જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો થવાની તૈયારી છે, જેમાં 288 જોગવાઈઓને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને સુધારવા માટે અપરાધની શ્રેણીમાંથી બહાર કાઢવામાં આવશે, અને 67 અન્ય જોગવાઈઓને જીવનની સરળતાને વધારવા માટે સુધારા માટે સૂચવવામાં આવશે.
રાજ્ય સરકારે નિયમનોનું પુનરાવર્તન વ્યવસ્થિત રીતે ઘટાડવા અને અનાવશ્યક પાલનોને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે આરસીબી પહેલ અંતર્ગત બહુ-તબક્કાવાર સંસ્થાકીય અને વિશ્લેષણાત્મક અભિગમ અપનાવ્યો. હાથ ધરાયેલા મુખ્ય પગલાંઓમાં સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા અરસપરસ વ્યાપ્ત, કાલગ્રસ્ત અને પુનરાવર્તિત પાલનોને ઓળખવા માટે આત્મ-ઓળખની કવાયત હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. જેના પરિણામે સમીક્ષા માટે 47,000 થી વધુ પાલનોની ઓળખ થઈ.
• DPIIT એ વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં વહેંચાયેલ નિયમનકારી જોગવાઈઓ અને બિનજરૂરી પાલન જવાબદારીઓને નિર્ધારિત કરવા માટે 670 થી વધુ અલગ કાયદાઓમાંથી 42,000 થી વધુ સુવ્યવસ્થિત પાલન પગલાંનું વિશ્લેષણાત્મક મેપિંગ હાથ ધર્યું.
• 23 કાયદાઓની માન્યતા જ્યાં 10 થી વધુ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ પાલન ઘટાડવા માટે પગલાં અમલમાં મૂક્યા છે, સાથે જ લક્ષિત સુમેળ અને સુવ્યવસ્થિતતા માટે RCB+ પહેલમાં આ કાયદાઓનો ઉમેરો પણ થયો છે.
• આ કાયદાઓ હેઠળ 6,262 પાલન આવશ્યકતાઓની તપાસ કરવાથી 4,846 આવશ્યકતાઓ નાબૂદ થઈ, જેનાથી આંતર-રાજ્ય અને આંતર-નિયમનકારી રિડન્ડન્સી બંનેને અસરકારક રીતે ઉકેલવામાં આવ્યા.
આ પગલાંને કારણે બિનજરૂરી અનુપાલન પ્રક્રિયાઓ નાબૂદ થઈ છે, નિયમનકારી કાર્યોના પુનરાવર્તનમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે, અને વિવિધ અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં નિયમનકારી માળખાં સુમેળ થયાં છે.
ભારત સરકારે બિઝનેસ રિફોર્મ એક્શન પ્લાન (BRAP) હેઠળ વ્યાપક સુધારાની શ્રેણી હાથ ધરી છે, જે શ્રમ, પર્યાવરણ, જમીન વહીવટ અને કરવેરા જેવા મહત્વના ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લે છે. આ પગલાંઓએ દેશમાં વ્યવસાયો સ્થાપવા અને ચલાવવા માટે કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થવાનો સમય અને ખર્ચ બંનેમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કર્યો છે. સરકારનો ઇરાદો સ્પષ્ટ છે: સાહસો માટે અનુકૂળ અને સક્ષમ વાતાવરણ ઊભું કરવું, જેનાથી રોકાણ માટેના એક આકર્ષક સ્થળ તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિ મજબૂત થશે.
BRAP, તેના ગતિશીલ સ્વભાવને અનુરૂપ, વ્યવસાયોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત અને કાર્યક્ષમ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે વધુ સુધારા, લક્ષિત ક્ષેત્રો અને માહિતી અને સંચાર ટેકનોલોજી (ICT) અપનાવવા માટે સતત વિકસિત થયું છે. સુધારામાં સિંગલ-વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમ મારફત સેવાઓની ઓનલાઈન ડિલિવરી, પર્યાવરણીય મંજૂરીઓનું સરળીકરણ, નોંધણીઓ અને નવીકરણનું ડિજિટાઈઝેશન, અને યુટિલિટી કનેક્શન માટેની પ્રક્રિયાઓનું સુવ્યવસ્થિતકરણ જેવી પહેલોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત, ઔદ્યોગિક ઉદ્યાનો માટે લેન્ડ બેંક અને ભૌગોલિક માહિતી પ્રણાલી (જીઆઈએસ) ની રચના સુધી ડિજિટલ એકીકરણનો વ્યાપ વિસ્તર્યો છે. આ પ્રણાલીઓ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ લેન્ડ બેંક (આઈઆઈએલબી) સાથે સંકલિત છે, જે રોકાણકારોને લગતી સર્વગ્રાહી માહિતી પૂરી પાડે છે.
BRAP ઉપરાંત, સરકારે અનુપાલનનો બોજ ઘટાડવો (RCB), વ્યવસાયિક કાયદાઓને ગુનામુક્ત કરવા, અને નેશનલ સિંગલ વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમ (NSWS) જેવી મુખ્ય પહેલો રજૂ કરી છે. આ પહેલોનો હેતુ ભારતમાં વેપાર કરવાની સરળતાને વધુ વેગ આપવાનો છે. સરકાર સ્થાનિક તેમજ વિદેશી બંને રોકાણોને સહાયરૂપ થાય તેવું રોકાણ-મિત્ર વાતાવરણ ઊભું કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છે, ક્ષેત્રીય અવરોધો દૂર કરવા અને દેશભરમાં બહુવિધ રોકાણ હબ સ્થાપિત કરવા પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપીને.
ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રોત્સાહન વિભાગ (ડીપીઆઈઆઈટી) એ વ્યવસાયો માટે મંજૂરીઓ અને અનુમતિઓ સરળ બનાવવા નેશનલ સિંગલ વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમ (એનએસડબલ્યુએસ) કાર્યરત કરી છે. હાલમાં, નોંધાયેલા વ્યવસાયો ઇન્વેસ્ટર ડેશબોર્ડ દ્વારા તેમની અરજીઓની સ્થિતિનો ટ્રૅક રાખી શકે છે, જે મંજૂરીની સ્થિતિની જાણકારી પૂરી પાડે છે અને પારદર્શક તથા સમયબદ્ધ રીતે પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
હાલમાં, G2B મંજૂરીઓને સરળ અને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે 32 કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો અને 33 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને NSWS સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેના દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય વિભાગોની ૩૦૦+ G2B મંજૂરીઓ અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની ૩૦૦૦+ G2B મંજૂરીઓ સુલભ બની છે. NSWS હેલ્પલાઇનનો સંપર્ક વ્યવસાયિક વપરાશકર્તાઓ NSWS સંબંધિત કોઈપણ સમસ્યા માટે ફરિયાદો અથવા સમર્થન મેળવવા માટે ફોન અને ઈમેલ દ્વારા કરી શકે છે. વપરાશકર્તાઓને તેમની સમસ્યાઓ નિવારવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે દૈનિક ફરિયાદ નિવારણ ફોન કોલ વ્યવસ્થા પણ કાર્યરત છે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ નિયમનકારી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને કાર્યક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે, જેનાથી રોકાણકારોનો વિશ્વાસ વધશે અને દેશમાં વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા સુધારવા માટે સરકારના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોમાં ફાળો આપશે.
આ માહિતી લોકસભામાં આજે વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જિતિન પ્રસાદ એ લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.
***
પરિશિષ્ટ
Ranking of States/UTs under BRAP since inception
BRAP 2015
Leaders
NONE
Aspiring Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan,
Acceleration Required
Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Telangana, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Tamil Nadu,
Jump Start Needed
Uttarakhand, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim, Tripura & Goa, Kerala
BRAP 2016
Leaders
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, and Uttarakhand
Aspiring Leaders
Bihar, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Acceleration Required
Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Jump Start Needed
Andaman and Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Dadra Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Goa, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim and Tripura.
BRAP 2017-2018
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka & Rajasthan
Achievers
West Bengal. Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Tamil Nadu
Fast Movers
Himachal Pradesh, Assam and Bihar
Aspirers
Goa, Punjab, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Damn & Diu, Tripura, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Puducherry, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Mizoram, Andaman & Nicobar, Manipur, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep
BRAP-2019
Sl. No.
Ranking of States
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2.
Uttar Pradesh
3.
Telangana
4.
Madhya Pradesh
5.
Jharkhand
6.
Chhattisgarh
7.
Himachal Pradesh
8.
Rajasthan
9.
West Bengal
10.
Gujarat
11.
Uttarakhand
12.
Delhi
13.
Maharashtra
14.
Tamil Nadu
15.
Lakshadweep
16.
Haryana
17.
Karnataka
18.
Daman and Diu
19.
Punjab
20.
Assam
21.
Jammu and Kashmir
22.
Andaman & Nicobar
23.
Dadra & N. Haveli
24.
Goa
25.
Mizoram
26.
Bihar
27.
Puducherry
28.
Kerala
29.
Arunachal Pradesh
30.
Chandigarh
31.
Manipur
32.
Meghalaya
33.
Nagaland
34.
Odisha
35.
Sikkim
36.
Tripura
BRAP 2020
Top Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana
Achievers
Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh
Aspirers
Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Kerala, Rajasthan, West Bengal
Emerging Business Ecosystems
Andaman & Nicobar, Bihar, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tripura
BRAP 2022
Y Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Fast Mover
Gujarat
Aspirers
Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Bihar, Goa, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Assam, Delhi, J&K
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Kerala, Gujarat, Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi, West Bengal, Assam, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Jharkhand, Punjab
X Category
B2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Tripura, Chandigarh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh
C2G
Category
States/ UTs
Aspirers
Chandigarh, Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Meghalaya, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Puducherry, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y encompasses states and UTs with established business and citizen-centric systems.
• Remarks: States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 90%), "Achievers" (8090%), "Fast Movers" (7080%), and "Aspirers" (below 70%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• B2G indicates Business Centric reforms
• C2G indicates Citizen Centric reforms
BRAP 2024
• EODB Categories (BRAP including RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Fast Movers
Odisha, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Assam, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka
Aspirers
West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Telangana, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry,, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y, which encompasses states and UTs with established business centric systems.
• States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 95%), "Achievers" (9095%), "Fast Movers" (8090%), and "Aspirers" (below 80%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.
• EODB Categories (BRAP excluding RCB)
Y Category
Category
States/UTs
Achievers
Andhra Pradesh, Punjab
Fast Movers
Rajasthan, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Gujarat
Aspirers
Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Bihar, Delhi
X Category
Category
States/UTs
Aspirers
Tripura, Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Manipur
• Category X includes northeastern states (excluding Assam) and UTs (excluding Delhi), and
• Category Y, which encompasses states and UTs with established business centric systems.
• States are categorized as "Top Achievers" (above 95%), "Achievers" (9095%), "Fast Movers" (8090%), and "Aspirers" (below 80%) based on their compliance with the action plan, reflecting the government's commitment to creating a business-friendly environment.