Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fishing in UT of Lakshadweep
10 FEB 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Lakshadweep Administration, 3,257 fishermen are registered in the Union Territory, and 1,747 fishing vessels are available, including both traditional and mechanised boats. These comprise: (i) 1,538 motorized non‑mechanical traditional OBM boats, (ii) 192 non‑motorized traditional crafts, and (iii) 17 motorized mechanical boats
(b): As reported by the Lakshadweep Administration, fish production in Lakshadweep during the last three financial years, year-wise and species-wise, is furnished at Annexure-I
(c) and (d): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories (UTs), including the UT of Lakshadweep, since 2020-21. In addition, the UT Administration operates its own scheme aimed at livelihood support, modernization of fishing operations, and market improvement. Under the PMMSY, during 2020-21 and 2025-26, the DoF, GoI, has approved project proposals worth Rs. 62.43 Crore to the UT of Lakshadweep, with a central share of Rs. 44.20 Crore.
The approved projects include the establishment of cold storages and ice plants with capacities of 5‑ton, 10‑ton, and 20‑ton; construction of fish kiosks to improve local retail infrastructure; and the provision of three‑wheelers and motorcycles fitted with ice boxes to enhance the hygienic transport of fish. Support has also been extended for fish value‑addition units, acquisition of deep‑sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen, and promotion of recreational fisheries and backyard ornamental fish rearing. To enhance safety and efficiency at sea, assistance is being provided for communication and tracking devices, including VHF sets, DAT, AND NAVIC receivers, as well as for safety kits and for the replacement of traditional boats and nets. Seaweed culture has also been promoted as a livelihood‑diversification activity, with financial assistance provided for the adoption of mono‑line, tube‑net, and raft‑based cultivation methods. Additionally, under the UT Scheme, financial assistance is provided for the construction of fishing boats, thereby strengthening fishing infrastructure and livelihood security in the islands. Moreover, in line with the Government’s cluster‑based approach for holistic fisheries development and enhancement of fishers’ incomes and recognising the significant potential of the seaweed sector for Lakshadweep’s overall economic growth, the Government of India has notified a dedicated Seaweed Cluster in the Union Territory.
****
ANNEXURE-I
Statement Fish production in Lakshadweep during the last three financial years, year-wise and species-wise.
Total in Kg
Sl No.
Species
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Pelagic Fishes
1
Yellow fin Tuna - Thunnus albacares
3213411
2968937
6659057
2
Skipjack - Katsuwonus pelamis
6426825
5623091
8019846
3
Kawa kawa - Euthinnus affinis
838281
608600
1301748
4
Frigate tuna - Auxis thazard
428293
399516
245175
5
Big eye - Thunnus obesus
409989
268903
95081
6
Dog-toothed tuna - Gymnosarda unicolor
97800
105997
68681
Total
11414599
9975044
16389588
7
Sail Fish - Istiophorus platyperus (Ola Meen)
111771
139972
181757
8
Marlin - Makaira sp. (Kuthira Meen)
1397
10335
29855
9
Sword Fish - Xiohias sp. (Komban Choora)
2794
23133
22299
Total
115962
173440
233911
10
Carrangids - Travelly (Kuluval)
261264
349662
283785
11
Baraccuda – Sphyraena sp. (Thirathakkadiyan)
27943
29669
73210
12
Dolphin Fish - Coryphaena sp. (Amanoos)
125740
143767
83210
13
Rainbow Runner - Elagatis bipinnulata (Shameen)
139714
218920
157186
14
Flying Fish - Exocetus sp (Parava)
14998
48928
69288
15
Gar Fish - Belonidae sp (Karuthon)
279427
315679
230338
16
Half Beak - Hemirampus sp (Kudukka)
140987
123646
94651
17
Wahoo - Acanthocybium sp. (Ayakkura)
129914
232575
209939
18
Miscellaneous
279427
320808
357939
Total
1399414
1783654
1559546
Total Pelagic Fin Fishes
12929975
11932138
18183045
Demersal Fishes
19
Lutjanus gibbus (Shammali)
150020
158333
171712
20
Lutjanus bohar (Phulariam)
129135
140440
85674
21
Grouper - Epinephelus sp. (Chemmam)
136792
184877
112885
22
Lethrinidae - Emperor sp. (Metti)
113920
235477
133937
23
Gerridae (Phurachi)
104145
43734
61563
24
Mullidae - Goat Fish (Manakkam)
99655
174045
137727
Total
733667
936906
703498
24
Sharks (Shurav)
41914
48174
56999
25
Rays (Thirandi / Kotar)
55885
59667
37646
Total
97799
107841
94645
26
Octopus (Appal)
69857
51923
31198
27
Miscellaneous
140060
184086
91533
Total
209917
236009
122731
Total Demersal Fishes (5) +(6) +(7)
1041383
1280756
920874
Grand Total (4) + (8)
13971358
13212894
19103919
Grand Total (Tonne)
13971.3
13213
19104
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےلکشدیپ میں ماہی پروری
10 FEB 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
لکشدیپ انتظامیہ کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ میں 3,257 ماہی گیر رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور ماہی پروری کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 1,747 جہاز دستیاب ہیں، جن میں روایتی اور مشینی دونوں اقسام کی کشتیاں شامل ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
(i) 1,538
موٹر سے لیس غیر میکانی روایتی او بی ایم کشتیاں،
(ii) 192 بغیر موٹر کی روایتی کشتیاں، اور
(iii) 17 موٹر سے لیس میکانی کشتیاں۔
(ب):
لکشدیپ انتظامیہ کے مطابق، لکشدیپ میں گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں کے دوران سال وار اور انواع کے لحاظ سے مچھلی کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – اول میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
(ج) اور (د):
محکمۂ ماہی پروری (ڈی او ایف)، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی)، حکومتِ ہند (جی او آئی)، مالی سال 2020–21 سے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ سمیت ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یو ٹی انتظامیہ اپنی ایک علیحدہ اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد روزی روٹی میں مدد فراہم کرنا، ماہی پروری کی سرگرمیوں کو جدید بنانا اور بازار تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، مالی سال 2020–21 سے 2025–26 کے دوران، محکمۂ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند نے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ کے لیے 62.43 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر 44.20 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں 5 ٹن، 10 ٹن اور 20 ٹن گنجائش والے کولڈ اسٹوریج اور آئس پلانٹس کا قیام، مقامی خوردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فش کیوسک کی تعمیر، اور مچھلیوں کی حفظانِ صحت کے ساتھ نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئس باکسز سے لیس تھری وہیلرز اور موٹر سائیکلوں کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مچھلی ویلیو ایڈیشن یونٹس کے قیام، روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے گہرے سمندر میں ماہی پروری کے جہازوں کے حصول، اور تفریحی ماہی پروری اور گھریلو سطح پر آرائشی مچھلی کی پرورش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
سمندر میں حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وی ایچ ایف سیٹس، ڈی اے ٹی، اور نیوی ریسیورز سمیت مواصلاتی اور ٹریکنگ آلات، نیز حفاظتی کٹس کی فراہمی اور روایتی کشتیوں اور جالوں کی تبدیلی کے لیے بھی معاونت دی جا رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں، سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کو روزی روٹی میں تنوع پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمی کے طور پر فروغ دیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت مونو لائن، ٹیوب نیٹ اور رافٹ پر مبنی کاشت کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یو ٹی اسکیم کے تحت ماہی پروری کی کشتیوں کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی مالی معاونت دی جاتی ہے، جس سے جزائر میں ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کے تحفظ کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
حکومت کے کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کے مطابق، ماہی پروری کی مجموعی ترقی اور ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے مقصد سے، نیز لکشدیپ کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سمندری گھاس کے شعبے کی نمایاں صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند نے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ میں ایک مخصوص سمندری گھاس کلسٹر کو باضابطہ طور پر مطلع کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
پچھلے تین مالی سالوں کے دوران لکشدیپ میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کی سال وار اور پرجاتیوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات۔
کلو میں کل
شمار نمبر
پرجاتیوں
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
پیلاجک مچھلیاں
1
پیلا فن ٹونا - Thunnus albacares
3213411
2968937
6659057
2
Skipjack - Katsuwonus pelamis
6426825
5623091
8019846
3
Kawa kawa - Euthinnus affinis
838281
608600
1301748
4
فریگیٹ ٹونا - آکسس تھزارڈ
428293
399516
245175
5
بڑی آنکھ - Thunnus obesus
409989
268903
95081
6
کتے کے دانت والی ٹونا - جمنوسارڈا یونکلر
97800
105997
68681
کل
11414599
9975044
16389588
7
سیل فش - استیوفورس پلاٹیپرس (اولا مین)
111771
139972
181757
8
مارلن - ماکیرا ایس پی۔ (کٹھیرا مین)
1397
10335
29855
9
تلوار مچھلی - Xiohias sp. (کومبن چورا)
2794
23133
22299
کل
115962
173440
233911
10
Carrangids - سفری (Kuluval)
261264
349662
283785
11
Baraccuda - Sphyraena sp. (تیراٹھکادیان)
27943
29669
73210
12
ڈالفن مچھلی - Coryphaena sp. (امانوس)
125740
143767
83210
13
رینبو رنر - Elagatis bipinnulata (Shameen)
139714
218920
157186
14
اڑنے والی مچھلی - Exocetus sp (Parava)
14998
48928
69288
15
گار مچھلی - Belonidae sp (Karuthon)
279427
315679
230338
16
آدھی چونچ - ہیمیرمپس ایس پی (کڈوکا)
140987
123646
94651
17
Wahoo - Acanthocybium sp. (ایاکورا)
129914
232575
209939
18
متفرق
279427
320808
357939
کل
1399414
1783654
1559546
کل پیلاجک فن مچھلیاں
12929975
11932138
18183045
ڈیمرسل مچھلیاں
19
لوٹجانس گبس ( شمالی)
150020
158333
171712
20
لٹجانس بوہر (فولاریم)
129135
140440
85674
21
گروپر - Epinephelus sp. (چیمم)
136792
184877
112885
22
Lethrinidae - Emperor sp. (میٹی)
113920
235477
133937
23
پروریڈی (فراچی)
104145
43734
61563
24
ملیڈی - بکری کی مچھلی (ماناکم)
99655
174045
137727
کل
733667
936906
703498
24
شارک (شورو)
41914
48174
56999
25
کرنیں (تھرندی/کوٹر)
55885
59667
37646
کل
97799
107841
94645
26
آکٹوپس (اپل)
69857
51923
31198
27
متفرق
140060
184086
91533
کل
209917
236009
122731
کل ڈیمرسل مچھلیاں (5) +(6) +(7)
1041383
1280756
920874
گرانڈ ٹوٹل (4) + (8)
13971358
13212894
19103919
گرانڈ ٹوٹل (ٹن)
13971.3
13213
19104
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی ۔