Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fishing in UT of Lakshadweep
10 FEB 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Lakshadweep Administration, 3,257 fishermen are registered in the Union Territory, and 1,747 fishing vessels are available, including both traditional and mechanised boats. These comprise: (i) 1,538 motorized non‑mechanical traditional OBM boats, (ii) 192 non‑motorized traditional crafts, and (iii) 17 motorized mechanical boats
(b): As reported by the Lakshadweep Administration, fish production in Lakshadweep during the last three financial years, year-wise and species-wise, is furnished at Annexure-I
(c) and (d): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories (UTs), including the UT of Lakshadweep, since 2020-21. In addition, the UT Administration operates its own scheme aimed at livelihood support, modernization of fishing operations, and market improvement. Under the PMMSY, during 2020-21 and 2025-26, the DoF, GoI, has approved project proposals worth Rs. 62.43 Crore to the UT of Lakshadweep, with a central share of Rs. 44.20 Crore.
The approved projects include the establishment of cold storages and ice plants with capacities of 5‑ton, 10‑ton, and 20‑ton; construction of fish kiosks to improve local retail infrastructure; and the provision of three‑wheelers and motorcycles fitted with ice boxes to enhance the hygienic transport of fish. Support has also been extended for fish value‑addition units, acquisition of deep‑sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen, and promotion of recreational fisheries and backyard ornamental fish rearing. To enhance safety and efficiency at sea, assistance is being provided for communication and tracking devices, including VHF sets, DAT, AND NAVIC receivers, as well as for safety kits and for the replacement of traditional boats and nets. Seaweed culture has also been promoted as a livelihood‑diversification activity, with financial assistance provided for the adoption of mono‑line, tube‑net, and raft‑based cultivation methods. Additionally, under the UT Scheme, financial assistance is provided for the construction of fishing boats, thereby strengthening fishing infrastructure and livelihood security in the islands. Moreover, in line with the Government’s cluster‑based approach for holistic fisheries development and enhancement of fishers’ incomes and recognising the significant potential of the seaweed sector for Lakshadweep’s overall economic growth, the Government of India has notified a dedicated Seaweed Cluster in the Union Territory.
****
ANNEXURE-I
Statement Fish production in Lakshadweep during the last three financial years, year-wise and species-wise.
Total in Kg
Sl No.
Species
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Pelagic Fishes
1
Yellow fin Tuna - Thunnus albacares
3213411
2968937
6659057
2
Skipjack - Katsuwonus pelamis
6426825
5623091
8019846
3
Kawa kawa - Euthinnus affinis
838281
608600
1301748
4
Frigate tuna - Auxis thazard
428293
399516
245175
5
Big eye - Thunnus obesus
409989
268903
95081
6
Dog-toothed tuna - Gymnosarda unicolor
97800
105997
68681
Total
11414599
9975044
16389588
7
Sail Fish - Istiophorus platyperus (Ola Meen)
111771
139972
181757
8
Marlin - Makaira sp. (Kuthira Meen)
1397
10335
29855
9
Sword Fish - Xiohias sp. (Komban Choora)
2794
23133
22299
Total
115962
173440
233911
10
Carrangids - Travelly (Kuluval)
261264
349662
283785
11
Baraccuda – Sphyraena sp. (Thirathakkadiyan)
27943
29669
73210
12
Dolphin Fish - Coryphaena sp. (Amanoos)
125740
143767
83210
13
Rainbow Runner - Elagatis bipinnulata (Shameen)
139714
218920
157186
14
Flying Fish - Exocetus sp (Parava)
14998
48928
69288
15
Gar Fish - Belonidae sp (Karuthon)
279427
315679
230338
16
Half Beak - Hemirampus sp (Kudukka)
140987
123646
94651
17
Wahoo - Acanthocybium sp. (Ayakkura)
129914
232575
209939
18
Miscellaneous
279427
320808
357939
Total
1399414
1783654
1559546
Total Pelagic Fin Fishes
12929975
11932138
18183045
Demersal Fishes
19
Lutjanus gibbus (Shammali)
150020
158333
171712
20
Lutjanus bohar (Phulariam)
129135
140440
85674
21
Grouper - Epinephelus sp. (Chemmam)
136792
184877
112885
22
Lethrinidae - Emperor sp. (Metti)
113920
235477
133937
23
Gerridae (Phurachi)
104145
43734
61563
24
Mullidae - Goat Fish (Manakkam)
99655
174045
137727
Total
733667
936906
703498
24
Sharks (Shurav)
41914
48174
56999
25
Rays (Thirandi / Kotar)
55885
59667
37646
Total
97799
107841
94645
26
Octopus (Appal)
69857
51923
31198
27
Miscellaneous
140060
184086
91533
Total
209917
236009
122731
Total Demersal Fishes (5) +(6) +(7)
1041383
1280756
920874
Grand Total (4) + (8)
13971358
13212894
19103919
Grand Total (Tonne)
13971.3
13213
19104
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ മത്സ്യബന്ധനം
10 FEB 2026 2:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഭരണകൂടം നല്കിയ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, ഈ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്ത് 3,257 മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പരമ്പരാഗത വള്ളങ്ങളും യന്ത്രവൽകൃത ബോട്ടുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആകെ 1,747 മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങളാണ് ഇവിടെയുള്ളത്. ഇവയിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു: (i) മോട്ടോർ ഘടിപ്പിച്ച, എന്നാൽ യന്ത്രവൽകൃതമല്ലാത്ത 1,538 പരമ്പരാഗത വള്ളങ്ങൾ (OBM ബോട്ടുകൾ) (ii) മോട്ടോർ ഘടിപ്പിക്കാത്ത 192 പരമ്പരാഗത വള്ളങ്ങൾ (iii) മോട്ടോർ ഘടിപ്പിച്ച 17 യന്ത്രവൽകൃത ബോട്ടുകൾ.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഭരണകൂടത്തിൻ്റെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച്, കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ മത്സ്യ ഉത്പാദനം, വർഷം തിരിച്ചും ഇനം തിരിച്ചുമുള്ളത് അനുബന്ധം-1-ൽ നല്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു (Annexure 1).
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് (MoFAH & D) കീഴിലുള്ള ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് (DoF), കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും 2020-21 മുതൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജന (PMMSY) നടപ്പിലാക്കിവരുന്നു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, ഉപജീവന പിന്തുണ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ആധുനികവൽക്കരണം, വിപണി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടം സ്വന്തം നിലയിലും പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, 2020-21 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് 62.43 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തിനായി അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതം 44.20 കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
അനുവദിക്കപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതികളിൽ 5 ടൺ, 10 ടൺ, 20 ടൺ ശേഷിയുള്ള കോൾഡ് സ്റ്റോറേജുകളും ഐസ് പ്ലാൻ്റുകളും സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ, പ്രാദേശിക ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പന ശൃംഖല മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഫിഷ് കിയോസ്‌കുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം, മത്സ്യങ്ങൾ ശുചിത്വപൂർണ്ണമായി കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി ഐസ് ബോക്സുകൾ ഘടിപ്പിച്ച മുച്ചക്ര വാഹനങ്ങളുടേയും മോട്ടോർ സൈക്കിളുകളടേയും വിതരണം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, മൂല്യവർദ്ധിത മത്സ്യ ഉൽപ്പന്ന യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, പരമ്പരാഗത മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കായി ആഴക്കടൽ മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള സഹായം, വിനോദ മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, വീട്ടുമുറ്റത്തെ അലങ്കാര മത്സ്യവളർത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും പിന്തുണ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കടലിലെ സുരക്ഷയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി VHF സെറ്റുകൾ, DAT, നാവിക് റിസീവറുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയ-ട്രാക്കിംഗ് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്കും, സുരക്ഷാ കിറ്റുകൾക്കും, പരമ്പരാഗത വള്ളങ്ങളും വലകളും മാറ്റിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സഹായം നല്കിവരുന്നു.
ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷിയേയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതിനായി മോണോ-ലൈൻ, ട്യൂബ്-നെറ്റ്, റാഫ്റ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത കൃഷിരീതികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നല്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തിൻ്റെ സ്വന്തം പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന ബോട്ടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നല്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത് ദ്വീപുകളിലെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉപജീവന സുരക്ഷയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിനും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ ക്ലസ്റ്റർ അധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായും, ലക്ഷദ്വീപിൻ്റെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയിൽ കടൽപ്പായൽ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള വലിയ സാധ്യതകൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ടും, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഈ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്ത് ഒരു സമർപ്പിത കടൽപ്പായൽ ക്ലസ്റ്റർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
***
ANNEXURE-I
Statement Fish production in Lakshadweep during the last three financial years, year-wise and species-wise.
Total in Kg
Sl No.
Species
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Pelagic Fishes
1
Yellow fin Tuna - Thunnus albacares
3213411
2968937
6659057
2
Skipjack - Katsuwonus pelamis
6426825
5623091
8019846
3
Kawa kawa - Euthinnus affinis
838281
608600
1301748
4
Frigate tuna - Auxis thazard
428293
399516
245175
5
Big eye - Thunnus obesus
409989
268903
95081
6
Dog-toothed tuna - Gymnosarda unicolor
97800
105997
68681
Total
11414599
9975044
16389588
7
Sail Fish - Istiophorus platyperus (Ola Meen)
111771
139972
181757
8
Marlin - Makaira sp. (Kuthira Meen)
1397
10335
29855
9
Sword Fish - Xiohias sp. (Komban Choora)
2794
23133
22299
Total
115962
173440
233911
10
Carrangids - Travelly (Kuluval)
261264
349662
283785
11
Baraccuda – Sphyraena sp. (Thirathakkadiyan)
27943
29669
73210
12
Dolphin Fish - Coryphaena sp. (Amanoos)
125740
143767
83210
13
Rainbow Runner - Elagatis bipinnulata (Shameen)
139714
218920
157186
14
Flying Fish - Exocetus sp (Parava)
14998
48928
69288
15
Gar Fish - Belonidae sp (Karuthon)
279427
315679
230338
16
Half Beak - Hemirampus sp (Kudukka)
140987
123646
94651
17
Wahoo - Acanthocybium sp. (Ayakkura)
129914
232575
209939
18
Miscellaneous
279427
320808
357939
Total
1399414
1783654
1559546
Total Pelagic Fin Fishes
12929975
11932138
18183045
Demersal Fishes
19
Lutjanus gibbus (Shammali)
150020
158333
171712
20
Lutjanus bohar (Phulariam)
129135
140440
85674
21
Grouper - Epinephelus sp. (Chemmam)
136792
184877
112885
22
Lethrinidae - Emperor sp. (Metti)
113920
235477
133937
23
Gerridae (Phurachi)
104145
43734
61563
24
Mullidae - Goat Fish (Manakkam)
99655
174045
137727
Total
733667
936906
703498
24
Sharks (Shurav)
41914
48174
56999
25
Rays (Thirandi / Kotar)
55885
59667
37646
Total
97799
107841
94645
26
Octopus (Appal)
69857
51923
31198
27
Miscellaneous
140060
184086
91533
Total
209917
236009
122731
Total Demersal Fishes (5) +(6) +(7)
1041383
1280756
920874
Grand Total (4) + (8)
13971358
13212894
19103919
Grand Total (Tonne)
13971.3
13213
19104
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് (ലാലൻ സിംഗ്) ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ ഉന്നയിച്ച ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി നൽകിയതാണ് ഈ വിവരം.