Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Expand PHCs and CHCs in Underserved Areas
Over 1.82 Lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Now Operational Nationwide
Free Diagnostics and Drugs Cut Out-of-Pocket Healthcare Costs
Ambulances, Mobile Units and Telemedicine Strengthen Last-Mile Access
10 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including expansion of infrastructure and provisions for specialists’ posts, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. The details are available in public domain at:
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=1&sublinkid=1377&lid=744
As per established norms, in rural areas, an Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Sub Health Centre (SHC-AAM) for a population of 5,000 (in plains) and 3000 (in hilly and tribal areas), an Ayushman Arogya Mandir -Primary Health Centre (AAM- PHCs) for a population of 30,000 (in plains) and 20,000 (in hilly and tribal areas) and Community Health Centre (CHC) for a population of 1,20,000 (in plains) and 80,000 (in hilly and tribal areas) are suggested. Further, District Hospital (DH), Sub- District Hospital (SDH) and First Referral Unit provide secondary care services for rural & urban areas.
This Ministry supports ‘Free Diagnostics Service Initiative (FDSI)’ programme under NHM with the aim to provide accessible and affordable pathological and radiological diagnostics services closer to the community, which in turn reduces the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE). Diagnostics services are provided free of cost at all levels of public health facilities (14 tests at Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Sub Health Centre (SHC-AAM), 63 at Ayushman Arogya Mandir -Primary Health Centre (AAM- PHCs), 97 at Community Health Centres, 111 tests at Sub District Hospitals and 134 tests at District Hospitals).
In February 2018, the Government of India announced the establishment of 1,50,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), across the country by December 2022. As updated by the States/UTs in AAM portal, a total of 1,82,944 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized as on 31.12.2025, by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHC) and Primary Health Centres (PHC) in rural and urban areas to deliver the expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services with complete 12 package of services that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which are universal, free, and closer to the community.
Various other initiatives carried out under NHM for improving timely access to quality care for all citizens to the people residing in remote and underserved area of the country are National Ambulance Services (NAS), Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) , ASHAs, 24 x 7 Services and First Referral facilities, Prime Minister's National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP) , Free Diagnostics Service Initiative and Free Drugs Service Initiative, various activities under Reproductive & Child Health, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) and Universal Immunization programme & Telemedicine are also being implemented with NHM support to improve healthcare access particularly in rural areas.
India has recorded substantial improvements in timely access to quality care for all citizens over the past decade. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) declined from 130 per lakh live births in 2014–16 to 88 per lakh live births in 2021–23 (SRS 2021–23). According to the UN-MMEIG 2023 report, India has achieved an 86% reduction in MMR since 1990, surpassing the global decline of 48%. Similarly, the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) decreased from 39 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 25 per 1,000 live births in 2023 (SRS 2023). The Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) also declined from 45 in 2014 to 29 in 2023 (SRS 2023).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں پی ایچ سی اور سی ایچ سی کی توسیع کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ملک بھر میں اب 1.82 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں
مفت تشخیص اور ادویات صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں کٹوتی کرتی ہیں
ایمبولینس، موبائل یونٹس، اور ٹیلی میڈیسن آخری میل تک رسائی کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں
10 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پیز) کی صورت میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو صحتِ عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور ماہر عہدوں کی تخلیق بھی شامل ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند ان تجاویز کو مقررہ ضوابط اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز (آر او پیز) کی شکل میں منظور کرتی ہے۔ اس سے متعلق تفصیلات عوامی ڈومین میں درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=1&sublinkid=1377&lid=744
قائم شدہ اصولوں کے مطابق، دیہی علاقوں میں ایک آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر – ذیلی صحت مرکز (ایس ایچ سی–اے اے ایم) میدانی علاقوں میں 5,000 اور پہاڑی و قبائلی علاقوں میں 3,000 کی آبادی کے لیے قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ایک آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر – پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (اے اے ایم–پی ایچ سی) میدانی علاقوں میں 20,000 اور پہاڑی و قبائلی علاقوں میں 30,000 کی آبادی کے لیے، جبکہ ایک کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) میدانی علاقوں میں 1,20,000 اور پہاڑی و قبائلی علاقوں میں 80,000 کی آبادی کے لیے قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ضلع ہسپتال (ڈی ایچ)، سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال (ایس ڈی ایچ) اور فرسٹ ریفرل یونٹس دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں ثانوی سطح کی صحت خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت، این ایچ ایم کے تحت مفت تشخیصی خدمات اقدام (ایف ڈی ایس آئی) کی بھی معاونت کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کو قابلِ رسائی اور کم لاگت پیتھالوجیکل اور ریڈیولاجیکل تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات (او او پی ای) میں کمی لائی جا سکے۔ صحتِ عامہ کی سہولیات کی تمام سطحوں پر تشخیصی خدمات مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (ایس ایچ سی–اے اے ایم) میں 14 ٹیسٹ، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر – پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (اے اے ایم–پی ایچ سی) میں 63 ٹیسٹ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں 97 ٹیسٹ، سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں میں 111 ٹیسٹ اور ضلع ہسپتالوں میں 13 ٹیسٹ شامل ہیں۔
فروری 2018 میں حکومتِ ہند نے دسمبر 2022 تک ملک بھر میں 1,50,000 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایمز) کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا، جو اس سے قبل آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (اے بی–ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کے نام سے معروف تھے۔ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک یہ ہدف دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں موجودہ ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سیز) اور بنیادی مراکز صحت (پی ایچ سیز) کو اپ گریڈ کر کے حاصل کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت نگہداشت کی خدمات کا ایک جامع پیکیج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس پیکیج میں 12 اقسام کی خدمات شامل ہیں، جن میں روک تھام، صحت کے فروغ، علاج، فالج، بحالی اور کمیونٹی کے لیے مفت علاجی خدمات شامل ہیں، تاکہ صحت سہولیات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ملک کے دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد کو بروقت اور معیاری صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں نیشنل ایمبولینس سروس (این اے ایس)، موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس (ایم ایم یوز)، آشا (اے ایس ایچ اے)، 24x7 صحت خدمات اور فرسٹ ریفرل سہولیات، پردھان منتری نیشنل ڈائیلاسز پروگرام (پی ایم این ڈی پی)، مفت تشخیصی خدمات اقدام، مفت ادویات خدمات اقدام، تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں، پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان اور ٹیلی میڈیسن شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام اقدامات کو این ایچ ایم کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان نے تمام شہریوں کے لیے بروقت اور معیاری صحت نگہداشت تک رسائی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ زچگی کی شرحِ اموات (ایم ایم آر) سال 2014–16 میں 130 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش سے کم ہو کر 2021–23 (ایس آر ایس 2021–23) میں 88 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش رہ گئی ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے بین ایجنسی گروپ برائے زچگی اموات (یو این–ایم ایم ای آئی جی) 2023 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے 1990 کے بعد ایم ایم آر میں 86 فیصد کمی حاصل کی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر 48 فیصد کمی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
اسی طرح، بچوں کی شرحِ اموات (آئی ایم آر) 2014 میں 39 فی 1,000 زندہ پیدائش سے کم ہو کر 2023 (ایس آر ایس 2023) میں 25 فی 1,000 زندہ پیدائش پر آ گئی ہے۔ پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی شرحِ اموات (یو فائیو ایم آر) بھی 2014 میں 45 سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 29 رہ گئی ہے۔
یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے کہی۔