Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Expand PHCs and CHCs in Underserved Areas
Over 1.82 Lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Now Operational Nationwide
Free Diagnostics and Drugs Cut Out-of-Pocket Healthcare Costs
Ambulances, Mobile Units and Telemedicine Strengthen Last-Mile Access
10 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including expansion of infrastructure and provisions for specialists’ posts, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. The details are available in public domain at:
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=1&sublinkid=1377&lid=744
As per established norms, in rural areas, an Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Sub Health Centre (SHC-AAM) for a population of 5,000 (in plains) and 3000 (in hilly and tribal areas), an Ayushman Arogya Mandir -Primary Health Centre (AAM- PHCs) for a population of 30,000 (in plains) and 20,000 (in hilly and tribal areas) and Community Health Centre (CHC) for a population of 1,20,000 (in plains) and 80,000 (in hilly and tribal areas) are suggested. Further, District Hospital (DH), Sub- District Hospital (SDH) and First Referral Unit provide secondary care services for rural & urban areas.
This Ministry supports ‘Free Diagnostics Service Initiative (FDSI)’ programme under NHM with the aim to provide accessible and affordable pathological and radiological diagnostics services closer to the community, which in turn reduces the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE). Diagnostics services are provided free of cost at all levels of public health facilities (14 tests at Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Sub Health Centre (SHC-AAM), 63 at Ayushman Arogya Mandir -Primary Health Centre (AAM- PHCs), 97 at Community Health Centres, 111 tests at Sub District Hospitals and 134 tests at District Hospitals).
In February 2018, the Government of India announced the establishment of 1,50,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), across the country by December 2022. As updated by the States/UTs in AAM portal, a total of 1,82,944 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established and operationalized as on 31.12.2025, by transforming existing Sub-Health Centres (SHC) and Primary Health Centres (PHC) in rural and urban areas to deliver the expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services with complete 12 package of services that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which are universal, free, and closer to the community.
Various other initiatives carried out under NHM for improving timely access to quality care for all citizens to the people residing in remote and underserved area of the country are National Ambulance Services (NAS), Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) , ASHAs, 24 x 7 Services and First Referral facilities, Prime Minister's National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP) , Free Diagnostics Service Initiative and Free Drugs Service Initiative, various activities under Reproductive & Child Health, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) and Universal Immunization programme & Telemedicine are also being implemented with NHM support to improve healthcare access particularly in rural areas.
India has recorded substantial improvements in timely access to quality care for all citizens over the past decade. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) declined from 130 per lakh live births in 2014–16 to 88 per lakh live births in 2021–23 (SRS 2021–23). According to the UN-MMEIG 2023 report, India has achieved an 86% reduction in MMR since 1990, surpassing the global decline of 48%. Similarly, the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) decreased from 39 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 25 per 1,000 live births in 2023 (SRS 2023). The Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) also declined from 45 in 2014 to 29 in 2023 (SRS 2023).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अल्‍प सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के विस्तार के कदम
देशभर में 1 लाख 82 हजार से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर संचालित हैं
नि:शुल्‍क निदान और दवा प्रदान किए जाने से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर खर्च में कमी
एम्बुलेंस, मोबाइल यूनिट और टेलीमेडिसिन से अंतिम छोर तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच
10 FEB 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सुदृढ़ करने हेतु तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसमें बुनियादी ढांचे विस्‍तारित करने और विशेषज्ञों के पद के प्रावधान शामिल हैं। केंद्र सरकार मानदंडों और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अनुरूप कार्यवाही अभिलेख के रूप में प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी देती है। विवरण सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हैं:
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=1&sublinkid=1377&lid=744
मानदंडों के अनुसार, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, मैदानी इलाकों में पांच हजार और पहाड़ी तथा आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में तीन हजार की आबादी के लिए आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, मैदानी इलाकों में तीस हजार और पहाड़ी एवं आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में बीस हजार की आबादी के लिए आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और मैदानी इलाकों में 1 लाख 20 हजार और पहाड़ी एवं आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 80 हजार की आबादी के लिए सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र की स्थापना का सुझाव दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जिला अस्पताल, उप-जिला अस्पताल और प्रथम रेफरल इकाई, ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए द्वितीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करते हैं।
मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन- एनएचएम के अंतर्गत 'निःशुल्क निदान सेवा पहल कार्यक्रम संचालित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य समुदाय के निकट सुलभ और सस्‍ती दर पर पैथोलॉजिकल और रेडियोलॉजिकल निदान सेवाएं प्रदान करना है, जिससे व्यय कम हो। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के सभी स्तरों पर निदान सेवाएं निःशुल्क दी जाती हैं। आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर - उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में 14 परीक्षण, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर - प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में 63 परीक्षण, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में 97 परीक्षण, उप जिला अस्पतालों में 111 परीक्षण और जिला अस्पतालों में 134 परीक्षण उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं।
फरवरी 2018 में, केंद्र सरकार ने दिसंबर 2022 तक देश भर में 1 लाख 50 हजार आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, पूर्ववर्ती आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एएएम पोर्टल पर दी गई नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार, 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक कुल 1 लाख 82 हजार 944 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित और संचालित हो गए हैं। इन्हें ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को परिवर्तित कर स्थापित किया गया है जिससे व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा विस्तारित रूप से प्रदान की जा सके। इनमें निवारक, प्रोत्साहक, उपचारात्मक, उपशामक (ऐसी चिकित्सा या देखभाल जो गंभीर बीमारियों के लक्षणों, दर्द और तनाव से राहत देती है) और पुनर्वास सेवाओं के संपूर्ण 12 पैकेज शामिल है, जो सार्वभौमिक, निःशुल्क और समुदाय क्षेत्र के करीब हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत देश के दूरस्थ और अल्‍प सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले सभी नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल समय पर पहुंचाने में सुधार के लिए कई अन्य पहल की गई हैं। इनमें राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवा, मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा देखभाल, चौबीसों घंटे सेवा और प्राथमिक रेफरल सुविधाएं, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम- पीएमएनडीपी), नि:शुल्‍क निदान और नि:शुल्‍क दवा सेवा पहल, प्रजनन एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी विभिन्न गतिविधियां, प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान और सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम और टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा शामिल हैं। ये सभी गतिविधियां ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की पहुंच में सुधार लाने के लिए एनएचएम के सहयोग से चलाई जा रही हैं।
भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में सभी नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा समय पर उपलब्ध कराने में उल्लेखनीय सुधारकिया है। मातृ मृत्यु दर 2014-16 में प्रति लाख जन्मों पर 130 से घटकर 2021-23 में प्रति लाख जन्मों पर 88 हो गई है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र मातृ मृत्यु दर आकलन अंतर-एजेंसी समूह 2023 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत ने 1990 से मातृ मृत्‍यु दर में 86 प्रतिशत की कमी हासिल की है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर 48 प्रतिशत की कमी से कहीं अधिक है। इसी प्रकार, शिशु मृत्यु दर 2014 में प्रति 1,000 शिशु जन्म पर 39 से घटकर 2023 में प्रति एक हजार जन्म पर 25 हो गई है। 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर भी 2014 में 45 से घटकर वर्ष 2023 में 29 हो गई है।