امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھتیس گڑھ میں بستر پنڈم 2026 کی اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
بستر کی شناخت 'بارود' نہیں ہے ؛ اس کی اصل شناخت اس کی بھرپور ثقافت اور ورثہ ہے
'بستر پنڈم' نے بستر کے کھانوں اور رقصوں سمیت 12 زمروں کو شامل کرکے مقامی ثقافت کو زندہ کیا ہے
بستر پنڈم میں 55,000 قبائلی لوگوں کی شرکت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بستر نکسل ازم کے خوف سے آزاد ہو رہا ہے
قبائلی برادریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم، مودی حکومت بستر کے رقص، فنون اور قبائلی ثقافت کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دے رہی ہے
جو نکسلی خودسپردگی کریں گے، حکومت ان کی بحالی کرے گی لیکن ہتھیاروں کے کسی بھی استعمال کا جواب اسی طرح دیا جائے گا
اگلے پانچ سالوں میں بستر تمام قبائلی علاقوں میں سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ خطہ بن جائے گا ، اور نئی سیاحتی سرگرمیاں بستر کو روزگار کے مواقع سے مالا مال کریں گی
بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی فخر کا دن اور ان کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی فخر کا سال قرار دینا مودی جی کے قبائلی برادری کے احترام کا واضح ثبوت ہے
نکسل ازم کے خلاف جنگ کی اصل بنیادی قبائلی کسانوں ، بے گناہ بچوں اور خواتین کا تحفظ ہے
ایک سو اٹھارہ ایکڑ پر تیار ہونے والا نیا صنعتی علاقہ بستر کے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن بستر کی ثقافت کو قوم اور دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے
09 FEB 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھتیس گڑھ میں بستر پنڈم 2026 کی اختتامی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور نائب وزیر اعلی جناب وجے شرما سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بستر ، جو کچھ سال پہلے تک نکسلیوں کے خوف میں رہتا تھا ، جہاں مارٹر گولے ، گولیاں اور آئی ای ڈی دھماکے ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں میں دہشت پھیلاتے ہیں ۔ آج اسی بستر میں 55 ہزار لوگوں نے کھانے ، گانے ، رقص ، ڈرامہ ، لباس ، روایات اور جنگل پر مبنی ادویات جیسے 12 مضامین میں مقامی ثقافت کو زندہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے بستر کی ثقافت میں نئی جان پھونک دی ہے ۔ پچھلے بستر پنڈم تہوار میں ، 7 زمروں میں مقابلے منعقد کیے گئے تھے ، اور اس بار ، پانچ نئے زمرے شامل کرکے ، وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی نے قبائلی اور بستر ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بار 12 زمروں میں سات اضلاع ، 1,885 گرام پنچایتوں اور 32 بلاک ہیڈ کوارٹرز کے 55,000 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بستر کی ثقافت اور فن دنیا کے کسی بھی قبائلی علاقے میں بے مثال ہے ، اور ہم انہیں آنے والے سینکڑوں سالوں تک محفوظ رکھنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بستر کا فن ، ثقافت ، گانے اور رقص نہ صرف بستر کا فخر ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت کے تاج کا زیور بھی ہیں ، اور بستر پنڈم تہوار نے اس بھرپور ورثے کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بستر کے قبائل کی اپنی الگ ثقافت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان رام کے زمانے سے ہی انہوں نے اپنی ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھا ہے ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں خطے کے بڑے رقص بھی قومی پلیٹ فارم پر پہچان حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن بستر کی ثقافت کو ملک اور دنیا تک لے جانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر کی شناخت کو 'بارود' سے نہیں بلکہ اس کی بھرپور ثقافت اور ورثے سے جوڑا جانا چاہیے ۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم قبائلی برادریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں ، مودی حکومت بستر کے رقص ، فنون اور قبائلی ثقافت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ تاریخ وہ نہیں ہے جو کتابوں میں لکھی جاتی ہے بلکہ تاریخ وہ ہے جو لوگوں کی یادوں میں زندہ رہتی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی فخر کا دن اور ان کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی فخر کا سال قرار دینا مودی جی کے قبائلی برادری کے احترام کا واضح ثبوت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے قبائلی دستکاری ، ثقافت ، کھانوں اور جنگلاتی مصنوعات کے تجارتی استعمال کو فروغ دیا ہے اور تقریبا پانچ لاکھ جنگلاتی مصنوعات اور روایتی دستکاری کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے انتظامات کیے ہیں ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نارائن پور کے پنڈت رام منڈاوی ، ہیم چند مانجھی ، کنکیر کے اجے کمار منڈاوی اور دنتے واڑہ کے بھودھاری دتی کو فن ، صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں پدم ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں انہیں پہچان حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے 700 سے زیادہ قبائلی برادریوں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قبائلی عجائب گھر کا آغاز کیا ، جو جدوجہد آزادی میں حصہ لینے والے تمام قبائلی رہنماؤں کی یادوں کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے بستر پنڈم کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے درخواست کی تھی کہ تمام 12 زمروں میں پہلی تین پوزیشنیں حاصل کرنے والے شرکاء کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں کھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے ، جسے صدر نے قبول کر لیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ شرکاء صدر ہاؤس میں اپنی ثقافت اور فن کی نمائش کریں گے ، جو کہ بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کے خلاف جنگ کی بنیادی بنیاد قبائلی کسانوں ، بے گناہ بچوں اور خواتین کا تحفظ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب نکسلائٹ آئی ای ڈی لگاتے ہیں تو کیا انہیں احساس نہیں ہوتا کہ قبائلی کسان ان پر قدم رکھ کر مستقل طور پر معذور ہو سکتے ہیں ؟ کیا انہیں احساس نہیں ہے کہ اس سے ایک بے گناہ بچہ تباہ ہو سکتا ہے ؟ نکسلیوں کو اتنا ظلم کہاں سے ملتا ہے ؟ باقی نکسلیوں سے ہتھیار ڈالنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر طرح سے ہتھیار ڈالنے والوں کا خیال رکھے گی اور ان کی عزت کے ساتھ بحالی کرے گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ بحالی پیکج بہت پرکشش ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ تمام نکسلیوں سے اپیل کرنا چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنی بیٹیوں کو بحالی کے لیے بھیجیں ، کیونکہ لڑکیوں کے آگے ان کی پوری زندگی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر ہتھیار ڈالے ہیں انہیں کوئی نقصان نہیں پہنچے گا ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ گاؤں میں گولیاں چلاتے ہیں ، کھیتوں اور سڑکوں پر آئی ای ڈی لگاتے ہیں ، اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں کو جلاتے ہیں اور موبائل ٹاور بند کرتے ہیں ، انہیں نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہتھیاروں کا مقابلہ ہتھیاروں سے کیا جائے گا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج بستر ایک بہترین برانڈ کے طور پر پورے ملک کے سامنے چمک رہا ہے ۔ کئی اسکول جو 40 سال سے بند تھے ، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے دوبارہ کھول دیے ہیں ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے پوچھنا چاہتے ہیں: اسکول بند کرنے سے نکسلیوں کو کس کا فائدہ ہوا ؟ ہماری نئی نسل بنیادی تعلیم سے محروم تھی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں بستر تمام قبائلی علاقوں میں سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ خطہ بن جائے گا اور نئی سیاحتی سرگرمیاں بستر کو روزگار کے مواقع سے مالا مال کریں گی ۔ تمام بند پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز ، اسپتالوں اور اسکولوں کو دوبارہ شروع کیا جائے گا ، اور ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول اور کالج بھی بنائے جائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ہر گاؤں میں ڈاک خانے کھل رہے ہیں ، موبائل ٹاور لگائے جا رہے ہیں اور دیہاتوں کو جوڑنے والی سڑکیں مناسب طریقے سے بنائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کئی گاؤں میں قومی پرچم ، ترنگا ، چار دہائیوں کے بعد لہرایا گیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہر گاؤں میں کنیکٹیویٹی ہوگی اور ہر 5 کلومیٹر پر ایک پوسٹ آفس یا بینک برانچ کھولی جائے گی ۔ ہر قبائلی کسان سے 3,100 روپے کی شرح سے دھان خریدا جائے گا ، اور ہر قبائلی شخص کو 5 کلو چاول فی شخص ماہانہ مفت دیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گیس سلنڈر فراہم کیے جائیں گے ، ہر گھر کو نل کے کنکشن ملیں گے ، اور نل سے پانی بہے گا ۔ صرف منتخب نمائندے پنچایت ، تحصیل پنچایت اور ضلع پنچایت کی نمائندگی کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کے خاتمے کے بعد ایڈونچر ٹورازم ، ہوم اسٹے ، کینوپی واک اور شیشے کے پل جیسی سیاحت کی بہت سی نئی شکلیں تیار ہونا شروع ہو جائیں گی اور بہت جلد ہم بستر کو بہت آگے لے جائیں گے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ بستر میں 118 ایکڑ پر ایک نیا صنعتی علاقہ اور ایک آٹو گیگ ہب تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو قبائلی نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 3,500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے راؤ گھاٹ-جگدل پور ریل پروجیکٹ پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔ دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کے منصوبے کو بھی آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ، اور 90,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو مختلف تجارتوں میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔ دریائے اندراوتی پر 36 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے آبپاشی کا ایک نیا منصوبہ بھی متعارف کرایا جائے گا ، جس سے 120 میگاواٹ بجلی بھی پیدا ہوگی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بستر میں کرفیو جیسا ماحول نہیں ہے ، اور رات کو گاؤں میں ثقافتی رقص کی جھلکیاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں-یہ بستر کے لیے بہت بڑی تبدیلی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر اولمپکس کامیابی سے منعقد ہوئے ہیں اور اب ہم بستر پنڈم کو مزید وسعت دینے کے بارے میں سوچ رہے ہیں ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے بستر کے قبائلی عوام کی جانب سے نکسل ازم کے خلاف مضبوط اور فیصلہ کن لڑائی میں حصہ لینے والے تمام سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس جدوجہد میں اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے بہادر سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر مقررہ وقت کے اندر نکسلیوں سے پاک ہو جائے گا اور اس بارے میں کسی کو کوئی شک نہیں ہونا چاہیے ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the closing ceremony of Bastar Pandum 2026 in Jagdalpur Chhattisgarh today as the Chief Guest
Bastar’s identity is not ‘Barud’; its true identity is its rich culture and heritage
‘Bastar Pandum’ has revived the local culture by encompassing 12 categories, including Bastar’s cuisine and dances
Participation of 55,000 tribal people in Bastar Pandum is proof that Bastar is becoming free from the fear of Naxalism
Fully committed to the protection of tribal communities, the Modi govt is giving global recognition to Bastar’s dances, arts, and tribal culture
Those Naxalites who surrender will be rehabilitated by the govt, but any use of weapons will be met with a response in kind
In the next five years, Bastar will become the most developed region among all tribal areas, and new tourism activities will enrich Bastar with employment opportunities
Declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day and his 150th birth anniversary as the Year of Tribal Pride is a clear testament to Modi Ji’s respect for the tribal community
Core basis of the fight against Naxalism is the protection of tribal farmers, innocent children, and women
New industrial area being developed on 118 acres will become a strong foundation for employment for the people of Bastar
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is to showcase Bastar’s culture to the nation and the world
09 FEB 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the closing ceremony of Bastar Pandum 2026 in Chhattisgarh today as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Bastar, which till a few years ago lived in fear of Naxalites, where mortar shells, gunfire, and IED blasts spread terror among our tribal brothers and sisters. Today in the same Bastar 55 thousand people revived the local culture across 12 disciplines such as cuisine, songs, dance, drama, attire, traditions, and forest-based medicines. He said that this is a very significant achievement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government has breathed new life into the culture of Bastar. In the previous Bastar Pandum festival, competitions were held in 7 categories, and this time, by adding five new categories, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai has worked to promote tribal and Bastar culture. He said that this time, 55,000 participants from seven districts, 1,885 gram panchayats, and 32 block headquarters took part across 12 categories.
Union Home Minister said that the culture and art of Bastar are unparalleled across any tribal region of the world, and we want to preserve them for hundreds of years to come. He added that Bastar's art, culture, songs, and dances are not only the pride of Bastar but also a jewel in the crown of India's culture, and the Bastar Pandum festival has further promoted this rich heritage. Shri Shah said that the tribes of Bastar have their own distinct culture. He said that since the time of Lord Ram, they have preserved their culture. The region’s major dances are also gaining recognition on the national platform in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is to take Bastar’s culture to the nation and the world. He said that Bastar’s identity should not be associated with ‘Barud’, but with its rich culture and heritage. Shri Shah also said that we are fully committed to the protection of tribal communities, the Modi government is giving global recognition to Bastar’s dances, arts, and tribal culture. Prime Minister Modi firmly believes that history is not only what is written in books; history is what lives on in the memories of the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Tribal Pride Day and his 150th birth anniversary as the Year of Tribal Pride is a clear testament to Modi Ji’s respect for the tribal community. He said that Modi Ji has promoted the commercial use of tribal crafts, culture, cuisine, and forest produce, and put in place arrangements for the branding and marketing of around five lakh forest products and traditional handicrafts.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Pandit Ram Mandavi of Narayanpur, Hemchand Manjhi, Ajay Kumar Mandavi of Kanker, and Bhudhari Dati of Dantewada have been honored with Padma awards in the fields of art, health, and education, thereby gaining recognition across the country. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has launched a comprehensive programme to honour more than 700 tribal communities. The Prime Minister initiated the Tribal Museum with a cost of ₹200 crore, which preserves the memories of all tribal leaders who participated in the freedom struggle.
Home Minister thanked the President of India for attending the inauguration ceremony of Bastar Pandum. Shri Shah said that he had requested that the participants who secured the first three positions in all 12 categories be invited for a meal at Rashtrapati Bhavan, which the President has accepted. He added that these participants will showcase their culture and art at the President’s House, which is a matter of great honour.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, said the core basis of the fight against Naxalism is the protection of tribal farmers, innocent children, and women. He said that when Naxalites plant IEDs, don’t they realize that tribal farmers may step on them and become permanently disabled? Don’t they realize that an innocent child could be devastated by this? Where do the Naxalites get such cruelty from? Appealing to the remaining Naxalites to lay down their arms, Union Home Minister said that the government will take care of those who surrender in every way and will rehabilitate them with dignity. Shri Shah added that the rehabilitation package prepared by the Chhattisgarh government is very attractive.
Shri Amit Shah said that he wants to appeal to all Naxalites to send their daughters for rehabilitation, because the girls have their whole lives ahead of them. He said that those who have surrendered on a large scale will not face any harm. The Home Minister said that those who fire bullets in villages, plant IEDs in fields and on roads, burn schools and hospitals, and shut down mobile towers will not be spared. He said that weapons will be met with weapons.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today Bastar is shining before the entire country as an excellent brand. Many schools that had been closed for 40 years have been reopened by the Chhattisgarh government. Shri Amit Shah said he wants to ask tribal brothers and sisters: whom did the Naxalites benefit by shutting down schools? Our new generation was deprived of basic education. Shri Shah said that in the next five years, Bastar will become the most developed region among all tribal areas, and new tourism activities will enrich Bastar with employment opportunities. All closed primary health centres, hospitals, and schools will be restarted, and higher secondary schools and colleges will also be built. He added that now post offices are opening in every village, mobile towers are being installed, and roads connecting villages are being built properly. The Home Minister said that in many villages, the national flag, the Tricolour, has been hoisted after four decades.
Shri Amit Shah said that every village will have connectivity, and a post office or bank branch will be opened every 5 kilometres. Paddy from every tribal farmer will be procured at the rate of ₹3,100, and each tribal person will be given 5 kg of rice per person per month free of cost. In addition, gas cylinders will be provided, every household will get tap connections, and water will flow from the taps. Elected representatives alone will represent panchayat, tehsil panchayat, and district panchayat. He said that once Naxalism ends, many new forms of tourism such as adventure tourism, homestays, canopy walks, and glass bridges will begin to develop, and very soon we will take Bastar far ahead. Shri Shah added that in Bastar, a new industrial area and an auto gig hub are being developed over 118 acres, which will provide employment to tribal youth.
Union Home Minister said that work on the Raoghat–Jagdalpur rail project, costing ₹3,500 crore, has begun. The river-linking project is also being taken forward, and efforts are underway to provide vocational training in various trades to more than 90,000 youths. A new irrigation project on the Indravati River, costing ₹36 crore, will also be introduced, which will generate 120 megawatts of power as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that today there is no curfew-like atmosphere in Bastar, and at night one can see glimpses of cultural dances in the villages—this is a very big change for Bastar. He said that the Bastar Olympics has been successfully held, and now we are thinking of expanding Bastar Pandum further. Home Minister thanked all the security personnel who took part in the strong and decisive fight against Naxalism on behalf of the tribal people of Bastar, and expressed gratitude to the families of the brave security personnel who sacrificed their lives in this struggle. He said that Bastar will become Naxal-free within the stipulated time frame, and no one should have any doubt about this.