Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MEASURES TO PROMOTE AFFORDABLE HOUSING
09 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has prepared a detailed approach paper to promote and enable affordable housing and released its report in December 2025 namely ‘A Comprehensive Framework to Promote Affordable Housing’. The report may be seen at https://pmay-urban.gov.in/PHQ/A_Comprehensive_Framework_to_Promote_Affordable_Housing.pdf The report has been shared with all concerned Stakeholders for further necessary action.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to support 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries in next five years. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
The ISS vertical is implemented as a Central Sector Scheme which aims to expand institutional credit flow to the affordable housing sector by providing subsidy on home loans to eligible beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), Lower Income Groups (LIG) and Middle Income Groups (MIG) for purchase/ re-purchase/construction of houses.
Under ISS vertical, a maximum release of interest subsidy of ₹1.80 lakh in five annual instalments is provided to eligible beneficiaries having a loan tenure of more than five years. Households having income up to ₹9 lakh, loan value up to ₹25 lakh for property value up to ₹35 lakh are eligible for a subsidy at 4.0 % on first ₹8 lakh for a tenure up to 12 years. So far, a total of ₹ 312.38 Crore is released as home loan subsidy to 70,638 beneficiaries under ISS vertical.
PMAY-U 2.0 supports States/UTs for formulation and implementation of ‘Affordable Housing Policies’ to incentivize private sector participation through appropriate regulatory, fiscal and institutional measures for increasing the supply of affordable housing stock in urban areas. Further, in September 2025, the Government of India undertook a significant rationalization of GST rates on key construction materials such as cement, marble/granite blocks, particle boards, sand-lime bricks, etc., as well as construction-related services, with the objective of enhancing housing affordability. Overall, the reduction in GST rates aligns with the Government’s vision of inclusive growth, improved urban infrastructure and the realization of the Housing for All mission.
Further, Government of India has restructured Credit Risk Guarantee Fund Trust for Low-Income Housing (CRGFTLIH) for EWS/LIG. The scheme aims to enhance the credit accessibility and worthiness of eligible households by extending the guarantee on the housing loan taken from Scheduled Commercial Banks, Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) etc. It also aims to help eligible beneficiaries of PMAY-U 2.0 belonging to EWS/LIG through affordable home loans from financial institutions to complete their homes on time, there by directly contributing to the program’s objectives. The CGRFTLIH scheme was launched on 15.01.2025 and a total of 6,205 loans for cumulative amount of ₹614.76 crore have been guaranteed upto 31.01.2026.
In addition, special Home Loan Products are developed by Department of Financial Services (DFS) with Banks to help Beneficiaries of informal sectors. States/UTs are also expected to facilitate home loan to PMAY-U 2.0 beneficiaries through tripartite agreement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سستے گھروں کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
09 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے سستی رہائش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی اپروچ پیپر تیار کیا ہے اور دسمبر 2025 میں اپنی رپورٹ 'سستی رہائش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک' کے نام سے جاری کی ہے ۔ اس رپورٹ کو
https://pmayurban.gov.in/PHQ/A_Compicious_Framework_to_Promote_Affordable_Housing.pdf
پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ رپورٹ کو مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کو25 جون 2015 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں اہل شہری مستفیدین کو بنیادی شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ ہر موسم کے لیے موزوں پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے نفاذ کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کی بنیاد پر ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے اسکیم کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ایک کروڑ اضافی اہل مستفیدین کی مدد کے لیے ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں نفاذ کے لیے یکم ستمبر 2024 سے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 'ہاؤسنگ فار آل' مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کو چار ورٹیکل یعنی بینیفیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی) پارٹنرشپ میں افورڈیبل ہاؤسنگ (اے ایچ پی) افورڈیبل رینٹل ہاؤسنگ (اے آر ایچ) اور انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی ایس ایس ورٹیکل کو سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) لوئر انکم گروپس (ایل آئی جی) اور مڈل انکم گروپس (ایم آئی جی) کے اہل مستفیدین کو مکانات کی خریداری/دوبارہ خریداری/تعمیر کے لیے ہوم لون پر سبسڈی فراہم کرکے سستے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر میں ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
آئی ایس ایس ورٹیکل کے تحت ، پانچ سال سے زیادہ کی قرض کی مدت والے اہل مستفیدین کو پانچ سالانہ قسطوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار روپے کی سود سبسڈی جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔ جن گھرانوں کی آمدنی 9 لاکھ روپے تک ہے ، جائیداد کی قیمت 35 لاکھ روپے تک کے لیے قرض کی قیمت 25 لاکھ روپے تک ہے ، وہ 12 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے پہلے 8 لاکھ روپے پر 4.0 فیصد سبسڈی کے اہل ہیں ۔ اب تک ، آئی ایس ایس ورٹیکل کے تحت 70,638 مستفیدین کو ہوم لون سبسڈی کے طور پر کل 312.38 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 شہری علاقوں میں سستے ہاؤسنگ اسٹاک کی فراہمی بڑھانے کے لیے مناسب ریگولیٹری ، مالی اور ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 'سستی ہاؤسنگ پالیسیوں' کی تشکیل اور نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ستمبر 2025 میں ، حکومت ہند نے کلیدی تعمیراتی مواد جیسے سیمنٹ ، سنگ مرمر/گرینائٹ بلاکس ، پارٹیکل بورڈز ، ریت کے چونے کی اینٹوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تعمیر سے متعلق خدمات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانے کا کام شروع کیا ، جس کا مقصد ہاؤسنگ کی استطاعت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی حکومت کے جامع ترقی ، بہتر شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہاؤسنگ فار آل مشن کے حصول کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، حکومت ہند نے ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی کے لیے کریڈٹ رسک گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار لو انکم ہاؤسنگ (سی آر جی ایف ٹی ایل آئی ایچ) کی تنظیم نو کی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں ، ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنیوں (ایچ ایف سی) وغیرہ سے لیے گئے ہاؤسنگ لون پر گارنٹی میں توسیع کرکے اہل گھرانوں کی کریڈٹ رسائی اور اہلیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد مالی اداروں سے سستے ہوم لون کے ذریعے ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی سے تعلق رکھنے والے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے اہل مستفیدین کو پروگرام کے مقاصد میں براہ راست حصہ ڈال کر اپنے گھروں کو وقت پر مکمل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔ سی جی آر ایف ٹی ایل آئی ایچ اسکیم 15.01.2025 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور 31.01.2026 تک 614.76 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم کے لیے کل 6205 قرضوں کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، غیر رسمی شعبوں کے مستفیدین کی مدد کے لیے بینکوں کے ساتھ مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کے ذریعے خصوصی ہوم لون پروڈکٹس تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سہ فریقی معاہدے کے ذریعے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے مستفیدین کو ہوم لون کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے ۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔