Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MEASURES TO PROMOTE AFFORDABLE HOUSING
09 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has prepared a detailed approach paper to promote and enable affordable housing and released its report in December 2025 namely ‘A Comprehensive Framework to Promote Affordable Housing’. The report may be seen at https://pmay-urban.gov.in/PHQ/A_Comprehensive_Framework_to_Promote_Affordable_Housing.pdf The report has been shared with all concerned Stakeholders for further necessary action.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to support 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries in next five years. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
The ISS vertical is implemented as a Central Sector Scheme which aims to expand institutional credit flow to the affordable housing sector by providing subsidy on home loans to eligible beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), Lower Income Groups (LIG) and Middle Income Groups (MIG) for purchase/ re-purchase/construction of houses.
Under ISS vertical, a maximum release of interest subsidy of ₹1.80 lakh in five annual instalments is provided to eligible beneficiaries having a loan tenure of more than five years. Households having income up to ₹9 lakh, loan value up to ₹25 lakh for property value up to ₹35 lakh are eligible for a subsidy at 4.0 % on first ₹8 lakh for a tenure up to 12 years. So far, a total of ₹ 312.38 Crore is released as home loan subsidy to 70,638 beneficiaries under ISS vertical.
PMAY-U 2.0 supports States/UTs for formulation and implementation of ‘Affordable Housing Policies’ to incentivize private sector participation through appropriate regulatory, fiscal and institutional measures for increasing the supply of affordable housing stock in urban areas. Further, in September 2025, the Government of India undertook a significant rationalization of GST rates on key construction materials such as cement, marble/granite blocks, particle boards, sand-lime bricks, etc., as well as construction-related services, with the objective of enhancing housing affordability. Overall, the reduction in GST rates aligns with the Government’s vision of inclusive growth, improved urban infrastructure and the realization of the Housing for All mission.
Further, Government of India has restructured Credit Risk Guarantee Fund Trust for Low-Income Housing (CRGFTLIH) for EWS/LIG. The scheme aims to enhance the credit accessibility and worthiness of eligible households by extending the guarantee on the housing loan taken from Scheduled Commercial Banks, Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) etc. It also aims to help eligible beneficiaries of PMAY-U 2.0 belonging to EWS/LIG through affordable home loans from financial institutions to complete their homes on time, there by directly contributing to the program’s objectives. The CGRFTLIH scheme was launched on 15.01.2025 and a total of 6,205 loans for cumulative amount of ₹614.76 crore have been guaranteed upto 31.01.2026.
In addition, special Home Loan Products are developed by Department of Financial Services (DFS) with Banks to help Beneficiaries of informal sectors. States/UTs are also expected to facilitate home loan to PMAY-U 2.0 beneficiaries through tripartite agreement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
किफायती आवास को बढ़ावा देने के उपाय
09 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने किफायती आवास को बढ़ावा देने और उसे संभव बनाने हेतु एक विस्तृत दृष्टिकोण पत्र तैयार किया है और दिसंबर 2025 में ‘ए काम्प्रिहेन्सिव फ्रेमवर्क टू प्रमोट अफोर्डेबल हाउसिंग’ शीर्षक अपनी रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह रिपोर्ट https://pmay-urban.gov.in/PHQ/A_Comprehensive_Framework_to_Promote_Affordable_Housing.pdf पर देखी जा सकती है। यह रिपोर्ट आगे की जरूरी कार्रवाई हेतु सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ साझा की गई है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने दिनांक 25.06.2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) लागू की है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में योग्य शहरी लाभार्थियों को बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाओं से लैस सभी मौसम में रहने लायक पक्के घर प्रदान करना है। पीएमएवाई-यू को लागू करने के अनुभवों से मिली सीख के आधार पर, एमओएचयूए ने इस योजना में बदलाव किया है और दिनांक 01.09.2024 से पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 ‘सभी के लिए आवास’ मिशन का शुभारंभ किया है, ताकि अगले पांच सालों में देश भर के शहरी इलाकों में एक करोड़ अतिरिक्त योग्य लाभार्थियों को सहायता दी जा सके। यह योजना चार तरीकों यानी लाभार्थी के नेतृत्व वाला निर्माण (बीएलसी), साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), किफायती किराये के आवास (एआरएच) और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस) के जरिए लागू की जाती है।
आईएसएस वाले तरीके को एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तौर पर लागू किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों (ईडब्ल्यूएस), कम आय वाले समूहों (एलआईजी) और मध्यम आय वाले समूहों (एमआईजी) के योग्य लाभार्थियों को घर खरीदने/दोबारा खरीदने/बनाने हेतु आवास ऋण पर सब्सिडी देकर किफायती आवास के क्षेत्र में संस्थागत ऋण के प्रवाह को बढ़ाना है।
आईएसएस वाले तरीके के तहत, पांच वार्षिक किस्तों में 1.80 लाख रुपये तक की अधिकतम ब्याज सब्सिडी उन योग्य लाभार्थियों को प्रदान की जाती है, जिनकी ऋण अवधि पांच वर्ष से अधिक है। जिन परिवारों की आय 9 लाख रुपये तक है, संपत्ति की कीमत 35 लाख रुपये तक है और ऋण की रकम 25 लाख रुपये तक है, वे 12 वर्ष तक की अवधि के लिए पहले 8 लाख रुपये पर 4.0 प्रतिशत की सब्सिडी पाने के योग्य हैं। अब तक, आईएसएस वाले तरीके के तहत 70,638 लाभार्थियों को आवास ऋण सब्सिडी के तौर पर कुल 312.38 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को ‘किफायती आवास नीतियों’ को बनाने एवं लागू करने में मदद करता है, ताकि शहरी इलाकों में किफायती घरों की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने हेतु सही नियामक, वित्तीय और संस्थागत उपायों के जरिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इसके अलावा, सितंबर 2025 में, भारत सरकार ने आवास को और अधिक किफायती बनाने के उद्देश्य से सीमेंट, मार्बल/ग्रेनाइट ब्लॉक, पार्टिकल बोर्ड, रेत-चूना ईंटें वगैरह जैसी जरूरी निर्माण सामग्रियों के साथ-साथ निर्माण से जुड़ी सेवाओं पर जीएसटी की दरों में काफी कमी की। कुल मिलाकर, जीएसटी की दरों में यह कमी सरकार के समावेशी विकास, बेहतर शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे और सभी के लिए आवास मिशन को पूरा करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने ईडब्ल्यूएस/एलआईजी के लिए कम आय वाले आवास के लिए क्रेडिट रिस्क गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीआरजीएफटीएलआईएच) का पुनर्गठन किया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनियों (एचएफसी) आदि से लिए गए आवास ऋण पर गारंटी देकर योग्य परिवारों की ऋण तक पहुंच और विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाना है। इसका उद्देश्य पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के ईडब्ल्यूएस/एलआईजी से संबंधित योग्य लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय संस्थानों से किफायती आवास ऋण के जरिए समय पर अपने घर का निर्माण कार्य पूरे करने में मदद करना भी है, जिससे सीधे तौर पर इस कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों में योगदान मिलेगा। सीआरजीएफटीएलआईएच योजना दिनांक 15.01.2025 को शुरू की गई थी और दिनांक 31.01.2026 तक कुल 614.76 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 6,205 ऋण की गारंटी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) ने बैंकों के साथ मिलकर अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों की मदद हेतु खास आवास ऋण उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं। राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों से भी उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे त्रिपक्षीय समझौते के जरिए पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के लाभार्थियों को आवास ऋण दिलाने में मदद करेंगे।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।