Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SWAVALAMBINI SCHEME
09 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform of NITI Aayog as knowledge partner, launched the Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme in February, 2025 in six Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)/Universities of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana as a pilot project. The Ministry is implementing the programme through its Autonomous Institutes, namely, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati.
The Swavalambini pilot project introduces a structured, multi-stage training approach to help young women transition from ideation to successful enterprise creation. The Project aims to cultivate an entrepreneurial mindset among female students, equipping them with awareness of available support mechanisms, schemes, resources and networks essential for pursuing entrepreneurship as a career.
The target group for the Swavalambini Project includes 1200 female students from Higher Educational Institutes (HEIs) and Universities who undergo introductory programme on entrepreneurial awareness through Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP). Out of these, 600 students selected from EAP participants undergo the Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) offering intensive entrepreneurship development training covering crucial business aspects such as skilling, access to finance, market linkages, compliance and legal support, business services and networking opportunities. This is followed by 21 weeks of mentorship and handholding support to help participants translate their ideas into sustainable enterprises.
MSDE will oversee the execution, supervision, and monitoring of the programme, while NITI Aayog will organize workshops, provide mentoring support, facilitate seed funding, and recognize successful entrepreneurs through the Award To Reward (ATR) initiative.
During the mentoring and handholding support, industry leaders and successful entrepreneurs will guide the participants by providing mentorship and hands-on support. Successful entrepreneurs will be invited to share their experiences, highlighting the challenges they overcame and the strategies they used to establish their businesses.
To ensure long-term impact, the programme also includes a Faculty Development Programme (FDP), where faculty members from participating HEIs/Universities shall undergo a five-day training session. This initiative will equip educators with the necessary skills to mentor and guide aspiring women entrepreneurs within their institutions.
The programme-wise details of women participants trained under the pilot project is as under:
Name of the Programme
Total Target
Total Trained
Faculty Development Programme (FDP)
75
75
Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP)
1200
1,110
Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP)
600
302
The State-wise and programme-wise details of number of women participants trained as on 29.01.2026 under the pilot project is as under:
State
Name of the Programme
(Total trained)
FDP
EAP
EDP
Assam
9
64
*
Meghalaya
8
161
*
Mizoram
10
244
*
Uttar Pradesh
31
491
254
Telangana
17
150
48
Total
75
1,110
302
*programme started and currently under implementation.
MSDE has allocated funds of Rs 40,46,016 for training to NIESBUD and IIE, out of which Rs.10,11,504/- have been released by MSDE to the implementing Institutes.
Presently, Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme has been launched in pilot phase, covering HEIs in Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana. At present, there is no proposal under consideration for expansion of the programme in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
A comprehensive monitoring and evaluation mechanism at the Ministry level in collaboration with NITI Aayog is in place to track the progress and outcomes of the programme.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سوالمبنی اسکیم
09 FEB 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے نیتی آیوگ کے ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر تعاون کرتے ہوئے فروری 2025 میں آسام ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، اتر پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے چھ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئی)/یونیورسٹیوں میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر سوالمبنی-ایک ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ۔ وزارت اپنے خود مختار اداروں یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) نوئیڈا اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) گوہاٹی کے ذریعے پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
سوالمبنی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ نوجوان خواتین کو نظریے کے تصور کو کامیاب کاروباری تخلیق میں بدلنےمیں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم ، کثیر سطحی تربیتی نقطہ نظر متعارف کراتا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد طالبات میں کاروباری ذہنیت پیدا کرنا ، انہیں دستیاب سپورٹ میکانزم ، اسکیموں ، وسائل اور نیٹ ورک کے بارے میں بیداری سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جو بطور کریئر انٹرپرینیورشپ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔
سوالمبنی پروجیکٹ کے ہدف گروپ میں اعلی تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئی) اور یونیورسٹیوں کی 1200 طالبات شامل ہیں جو انٹرپرینیورشپ بیداری پروگرام (ای اے پی) کے ذریعے کاروباری بیداری پر تعارفی پروگرام میں شرکت کرتی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ای اے پی کے شرکاء میں سے منتخب ہونے والے 600 طلباء انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ڈی پی) میں حصہ لیتے ہیں جو ہنر مندی ، مالیات تک رسائی ، مارکیٹ سے روابط ، تعمیل اور قانونی مدد ، کاروباری خدمات اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع جیسے اہم کاروباری پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹریننگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد 21 ہفتوں پر مشتمل سرپرستی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ دی جاتی ہے تاکہ شرکاء کو اپنے آئیڈیاز کو پائدار کاروبارمیں بدلنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای پروگرام نفاذ ، معائنہ اور نگرانی کا عمل انجام دے گا ، جبکہ نیتی آیوگ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرے گا ، رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا ، ابتدائی فنڈنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ (اے ٹی آر) پہل کے ذریعے کامیاب کاروباریوں کو تسلیم کرے گا ۔
رہنمائی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ کے دوران ، صنعتی رہنما اور کامیاب کاروباری افراد رہنمائی اور عملی مدد فراہم کرکے شرکاء کی رہنمائی کریں گے ۔ کامیاب کاروباریوں کو اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا ، جس میں ان کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں اور اپنے کاروبار کو قائم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی حکمت عملیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
طویل مدتی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، پروگرام میں ایک فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ڈی پی) بھی شامل ہے جہاں حصہ لینے والے ایچ ای آئی/یونیورسٹیوں کے فیکلٹی ممبران پانچ روزہ تربیتی سیشن میں حصہ لیں گے ۔یہ پہل اساتذہ کو ان کے اداروں میں خواہش مند خواتین کاروباریوں کی سرپرستی اور رہنمائی کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرے گی ۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تربیت یافتہ خواتین شرکاء کی پروگرام کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پروگرام کا نام
مجموعی ہدف
مجموعی تربیت یافتگان
فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام(ایف ڈی پی)
75
75
انٹرپرینیورشپ بیداری پروگرام(ای اے پی)
1200
1,110
انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام(ای ڈی پی)
600
302
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 29.01.2026 تک تربیت یافتہ خواتین شرکاء کی تعداد کی ریاست وار اور پروگرام کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
پروگرام کا نام
(کل تربیت یافتہ)
ایف ڈی پی
ای اے پی
ای ڈی پی
آسام
9
64
*
میگھالیہ
8
161
*
میزورم
10
244
*
اتر پردیش
31
491
254
تلنگانہ
17
150
48
کل
75
1,110
302
*پروگرام شروع ہوا اور اس وقت اس پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور آئی آئی ای کو تربیت کے لیے 40,46,016 روپے کے فنڈز مختص کیے ہیں ، جن میں سے 10,11,504/- روپے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کرنے والے اداروں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس وقت سوالمبنی-ایک خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام پائلٹ مرحلے میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں آسام ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، اتر پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ فی الحال ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں پروگرام کی توسیع کے لیے کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔
پروگرام کی پیش رفت اور نتائج پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے وزارت کی سطح پر ایک جامع نگرانی اور تشخیص کا طریقہ کار موجود ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔