Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Signs Three MoUs to Bolster Medicine Safety, Quality Standards, and Capacity Building
IPC–Goa State Pharmacy Council (GSPC) MoU to Enhance Pharmacovigilance, Promote Rational Medicine Use, and Strengthen Pharmacist Training and Drug Safety Systems in Goa
IPC– Quality Council of India (QCI) MoU to Drive Healthcare Quality Promotion, Public Awareness, and Capacity Building through Joint Initiatives
09 FEB 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, has entered into Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Goa State Pharmacy Council (GSPC), Quality Council of India (QCI), and HLL Infra Tech Services Limited (HITES), to strengthen drug safety, quality assurance, and capacity-building initiatives in the country.
The MoU between IPC and GSPC provides a structured framework for collaboration in the areas of pharmacovigilance, rational use of medicines, and professional development of pharmacists in the State of Goa. The collaboration envisages promotion of the National Formulary of India among registered pharmacists, strengthening of adverse drug reaction (ADR) reporting mechanisms under the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI), conduct of training programmes, workshops, and continuing education activities, and facilitation of awareness initiatives related to drug safety, pharmacopoeial standards, and sustainable pharmacopoeia. The MoU also aims to support the establishment and strengthening of ADR Monitoring Centres and enhance systematic reporting and documentation practices across healthcare facilities in the state.
Under the MoU signed between IPC and QCI, both institutions have agreed to collaborate in areas of mutual interest relating to quality promotion, public health awareness, and capacity building. The cooperation includes joint planning and implementation of training and awareness programmes, particularly in relation to pharmacovigilance and allied subjects, utilisation of institutional expertise and technical resources, and development of collaborative initiatives aligned with national quality and safety objectives. The MoU is intended to provide a flexible, non-binding framework to facilitate project-based cooperation, with specific activities to be undertaken through mutually agreed work orders, while supporting the broader mandate of quality assurance and standardisation in the healthcare sector.
IPC is continuing efforts to foster institutional partnerships with regulatory bodies, professional councils, quality organisations, and public sector enterprises with a view to strengthening pharmacovigilance systems, enhancing professional competencies, and promoting uniform standards for medicine quality and patient safety across the country.
The Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Shri Harsh Mangla, emphasized the critical role of the regulatory sector in the effective implementation of primary and secondary healthcare across the country. Shri Mangla congratulated Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director (IPC), and the representatives of the Goa State Pharmacy Council and NABET, QCI, addressing the gathering on the occasion of the MoU signing. He described the MoU as a significant starting point for institutional partnership, while underscoring that sustained efforts would be required to achieve long-term public health goals.
Shri Mangla further highlighted that MoUs should not remain symbolic in nature, but must translate into the achievement of objectives in their true sense. He noted that IPC has signed four MoUs in the past, reflecting its continued commitment to strengthening regulatory and professional collaboration.
Shri Mangla further stressed that drugs and pharmaceuticals deserve the highest level of attention and that enhancing awareness among pharmacists is crucial for ensuring patient safety and quality healthcare delivery. He highlighted the Government of India’s continued efforts to strengthen and flourish the pharmaceutical and healthcare sector through policy support, regulatory reforms, and capacity-building initiatives. He added that the MoUs would play a key role in training, capacity building, and continuing professional education of pharmacists, thereby contributing to the overall improvement of public health outcomes.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن نے ادویات کی حفاظت ، معیار بر قرار رکھنے اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
آئی پی سی-گوا اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل (جی ایس پی سی)نے گوا میں فارماکو ویجیلنس کو بڑھانے ، معقول ادویات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور فارماسسٹ ٹریننگ اور ڈرگ سیفٹی سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا
آئی پی سی-کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) نےمشترکہ اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو فروغ دینے ، عوامی بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
09 FEB 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے ملک میں ادویات کی حفاظت ، معیار کی یقین دہانی اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے گوا اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل (جی ایس پی سی) نے کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) اور ایچ ایل ایل انفرا ٹیک سروسز لمیٹڈ (ایچ آئی ٹی ای ایس) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
آئی پی سی اور جی ایس پی سی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ، ریاست گوا میں فارماکو ویجیلنس ، ادویات کے معقول استعمال اور فارماسسٹوں کی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے ۔ اس تعاون میں رجسٹرڈ فارماسسٹوں کے درمیان نیشنل فارمولری آف انڈیا کو فروغ دینے ، فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (پی وی پی آئی) کے تحت ادویات کے نگیٹیو ری ایکشن (اے ڈی آر)رپورٹنگ میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے ، تربیتی پروگراموں ، ورکشاپس اور جاری تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد اور ادویات کی حفاظت ، فارماکوپیئل معیارات اور پائیدار فارماکوپیا سے متعلق آگاہی کے اقدامات کی سہولت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد اے ڈی آر نگرانی مراکز کے قیام اور مضبوطی میں مدد کرنا اور ریاست میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں منظم رپورٹنگ اور دستاویزات کے طریقوں کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
آئی پی سی اور کیو سی آئی کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ، دونوں اداروں نے معیار کے فروغ ، صحت عامہ سے متعلق بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق باہمی مفاد کے شعبوں میں تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے ۔ اس تعاون میں مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور تربیت اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں کا نفاذ ، خاص طور پر فارماکو ویجیلنس اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے سلسلے میں ، ادارہ جاتی مہارت اور تکنیکی وسائل کا استعمال ، اور قومی معیار اور حفاظت کے مقاصد کے مطابق باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کی ترقی شامل ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں معیار کی یقین دہانی اور معیار کاری کے وسیع تر مینڈیٹ کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے باہمی طور پر متفقہ ورک آرڈرز کے ذریعے کی جانے والی مخصوص سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ پر مبنی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر ایک مستحکم ، غیر پابند فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
آئی پی سی، ملک بھر میں ادویات کے معیار اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کے لیے یکساں معیارات کو فروغ دینے ، پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور فارماکو ویجیلنس نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےانضباطی اداروں ، پیشہ ورانہ کونسلوں ، معیاری تنظیموں اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کے ساتھ ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ہرش منگلا نے ملک بھر میں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری ہیلتھ کیئر کے موثر نفاذ میں انضباطی شعبہ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ جناب منگلا نے ایم او یو پر دستخط کے موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے (آئی پی سی) سکریٹری اورسائنٹفک ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان اور گوا اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل اور نیبٹ ، کیو سی آئی کے نمائندوں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے اس مفاہمت نامے کو ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک اہم نقطہ آغاز قرار دیا ، جبکہ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت عامہ کے طویل مدتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
جناب منگلا نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ مفاہمت نامے علامتی نوعیت کے نہیں ہونے چاہئیں بلکہ ان کے حقیقی معنوں میں مقاصد کے حصول میں تبدیل ہونے چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی پی سی نے ماضی میں چار مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جو انضباطی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے اس کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب منگلا نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ادویات اور دواسازی اعلی درجے کی توجہ کے مستحق ہیں اور مریضوں کی حفاظت اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فارماسسٹوں میں بیداری بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے پالیسی سپورٹ ، انضباطی اصلاحات اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے دواسازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مسلسل کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامے فارماسسٹوں کی تربیت ، صلاحیت سازی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے ، جس سے صحت عامہ کے نتائج میں مجموعی بہتری میں مدد ملے گی ۔