Ministry of Power
Thermal (coal and lignite) Installed Capacity Requirement Estimated at 3,07,000 MW by 2024-35
09 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Generation expansion planning study is carried out by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) to determine the optimal mix of different generation resources (coal, hydro, solar, wind, storage, nuclear etc.) to meet the projected electricity demand. Various parameters like the capital cost of different generation technologies, fuel cost, O&M cost, useful life etc. are considered in the Generation expansion planning study.
As per the studies, projected thermal (coal and lignite) capacity requirement by the year 2034–35 is estimated at approximately 3,07,000 MW as against the 2,11,855 MW installed capacity as on 31.03.2023. To meet this requirement, Ministry of Power has envisaged to set up an additional minimum 97,000 MW coal and lignite based thermal capacity.
As against the above-mentioned requirement, thermal capacities of around 17,360 MW have already been commissioned since April 2023 till 20.01.2026. In addition, 39,545 MW of thermal capacity (including 4,845 MW of stressed thermal power projects) is currently under construction. The contracts of 22,920 MW have been awarded and is due for construction. Further, 24,020 MW of coal and lignite-based candidate capacity has been identified which is at various stages of planning in the country.
The projected Plant Load Factor (PLF) of coal-based plants by the year 2031-32 is estimated to be around 61%. However, PLF of coal-based power plants will depend on a number of factors like the increase in electricity demand, actual coal based and RE capacity materializing etc.
The generation expansion planning model, while arriving at optimal capacity mix, does the comparative analysis between new coal- based plants, solar, wind, storage etc. considering the cost of different technologies, projected electricity demand, RE generation profile, fuel cost, operational characteristics of different types of technologies, storage duration etc.
The cost of the electricity generated from coal-based plants depends on various factors such as life of the plant, distance of the plant from the coal mines, type of technology (sub-critical, super-critical) etc.
The all-India Weighted Average Rate of Sale of Power (WARSP) of the electricity generated from existing coal-based plants for the past three years ranges from INR 4.36/kWh to INR 4.58/kWh, with the lowest tariff being about INR 1.52/kWh.
The tariff discovered for new coal based Thermal Power Projects selected through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) route is in the range of INR 5.38 - 6.30 /kWh. This is based on bidding carried out in the year 2025.
The Tariff discovered under firm and dispatchable renewable energy (FDRE) tenders awarded by SECI in August, 2024, is the range of INR 4.98 - 4.99/kWh.
Although the tariff ranges appear broadly similar, a direct comparison is not appropriate on like-to-like basis due to the inherent differences in the nature, operational characteristics, risk allocation, fuel cost structure, dispatch profile, and contractual framework of coal-based thermal power and FDRE projects. The two categories of power serve different system requirements and involve distinct cost components and performance obligations.
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
سال 2024-35 تک تھرمل (کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ) نصب شدہ صلاحیت کی متوقع ضرورت 307,000 میگاواٹ ہے
09 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے ) کی طرف سے پیداوار میں توسیع کی منصوبہ بندی کے مطالعے کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ بجلی کی متوقع طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طرح کے وسائل (کوئلہ، ہائیڈرو، سولر، ونڈ، اسٹوریج، نیوکلیئر وغیرہ) کے بہترین مرکب کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔ پیداوار کی توسیع کی منصوبہ بندی کے مطالعے مختلف پیرامیٹروں پر غور کرتے ہیں جیسے کیپٹل لاگت، ایندھن کی لاگت، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی لاگت، مختلف طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی مفید زندگی وغیرہ اس ضمن میں شامل ہیں ۔
مطالعات کے مطابق، 31 مارچ 2023 تک 211,855 میگاواٹ کی نصب صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 2034-35 تک تھرمل (کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ) صلاحیت کی متوقع ضرورت تقریباً 307,000 میگاواٹ ہے۔ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزارت بجلی نے کم از کم 90-70 میگاواٹ اضافی بجلی کی تنصیب کا تصور کیا ہے۔ لگنائٹ کی بنیاد پر تھرمل صلاحیت کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا سکے ۔
مندرجہ بالا ضروریات میں سے، تقریباً 17,360 میگاواٹ تھرمل صلاحیت کے منصوبے اپریل 2023 سے 20 جنوری 2026 تک پہلے ہی شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 39,545 میگاواٹ تھرمل صلاحیت (بشمول 4,845 میگاواٹ کے تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹس) اس وقت زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ 22,920 میگاواٹ کے ٹھیکے دیے گئے ہیں، اور تعمیراتی کام زیر التواء ہے۔ مزید برآں، ملک میں 24,020 میگاواٹ کوئلے اور لگنائٹ پر مبنی صلاحیت کی ممکنہ صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جو منصوبہ بندی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔
کوئلے پر مبنی پلانٹس کے پلانٹ لوڈ فیکٹر (پی ایل ایف ) کا تخمینہ 2031-32 تک تقریباً 61 فیصد ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ تاہم، کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کا جنریشن ایکسپینشن پلان (پی ایل ایف) کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہوگا جیسے کہ بجلی کی طلب میں اضافہ، اصل کوئلے پر مبنی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای ایم ) صلاحیت کی دستیابی وغیرہ۔
جنریشن ایکسپینشن پلاننگ ماڈل کوئلے پر مبنی نئے پلانٹس، سولر انرجی، ونڈ انرجی، سٹوریج وغیرہ کے درمیان تقابلی تجزیہ کرتا ہے، مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کی لاگت، متوقع بجلی کی طلب، قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار پروفائل، ایندھن کے اخراجات، مختلف قسم کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی آپریٹنگ خصوصیات، اسٹوریج کی مدت وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کا تعین کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے پر مبنی پلانٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی لاگت کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جیسے پلانٹ کی عمر، کوئلے کی کانوں سے پلانٹ کا فاصلہ، ٹیکنالوجی کی قسم (سب کریٹیکل، سپر کریٹیکل) وغیرہ۔
موجودہ کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی آل انڈیا وزنی اوسط فروخت کی قیمت پچھلے تین سالوں میں 4.36 فی کلو واٹ گھنٹہ سے 4.58 فی کلو واٹ فی گھنٹہ ہے، جس کی سب سے کم شرح تقریباً 1.52 فی کلو واٹ ہے۔
ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی (ٹی بی سی بی) کے ذریعے منتخب کردہ کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پراجیکٹس کے لیے مقرر کردہ ٹیرف 5.38 سے 6.30 فی کلو واٹ فی گھنٹہ تک ہیں۔ یہ شرح 2025 میں بولی لگانے کے عمل پر مبنی ہے۔
اگست 2024 میں ایس ای سی آئی کے فکسڈ اور ڈسپیچ ایبل قابل تجدید توانائی ٹینڈرز کے تحت مقرر کردہ ٹیرف 4.98 سے 4.99 فی کلو واٹ گھنٹہ کے درمیان ہیں۔
اگرچہ ٹیرف کی حدود وسیع پیمانے پر ایک جیسی نظر آتی ہیں، لیکن فطرت، آپریشنل خصوصیات، خطرے کی تقسیم، ایندھن کی لاگت کا ڈھانچہ، ڈسپیچ پروفائل، اور کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور اور ایف ڈی آر ای منصوبوں کے معاہدے کے فریم ورک میں موروثی فرق کی وجہ سے براہ راست یکساں موازنہ مناسب نہیں ہے۔ طاقت کی یہ دو قسمیں مختلف نظامی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں اور مختلف لاگت کے اجزاء اور کارکردگی کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے فراہم کی۔