Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS AND HERITAGE SITES
09 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
There are total of 3686 centrally protected monuments under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) including 286 monuments in the State of Maharashtra. ASI takes up conservation work of these protected monuments/sites including provision of amenities as per the need and availability of resources.
Conservation and preservation of the protected monument is a continuous process and all protected monuments are in good state of preservation including in the State of Maharashtra and West Bengal. Adequate Funds are allotted as per the requirements of the monuments and approved Annual Conservation Programme (ACP) for the upkeep of the monuments. The state-wise details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred during the last five years and the current year is given at Annexure I.
No approved work is incomplete or pending due to shortage of funds or administrative delays
All protected monuments are regularly inspected by the ASI official/officers from time to time to assess the present condition and conservations works.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
Annexure-I
DETAILS OF ALLOCATION & EXPENDITURE INCURRED FOR CONSERVATION, PRESERVATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL
DEVELOPMENT OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS AND CURRENT FINANCIAL YEAR.
(Amount Rs. in Crore)
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
Circle / Branch
(Number of Monuments)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(up to 27.01.2026)
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
13.00
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
15.90
15.90
17.00
13.36
Jhansi
1.00
1.00
4.15
4.15
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
6.10
6.10
9.50
7.65
Lucknow
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
8.91
8.91
7.95
7.41
Sarnath
4.38
4.38
5.50
5.50
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
7.62
7.62
9.75
6.89
Meerut
0.00
0.00
2.80
2.80
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
6.70
6.64
6.50
4.61
2.
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
3.16
3.16
8.00
7.99
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
8.60
8.60
11.00
9.18
Mumbai
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
18.19
18.19
17.50
13.12
Nagpur
4.00
4.00
4.50
4.50
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
10.60
10.60
15.00
12.21
3.
Karnataka
Bangalore
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
8.55
8.55
12.00
8.96
Hampi
9.10
9.10
8.00
8.00
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
6.52
6.52
8.75
7.14
Dharwad
6.40
6.40
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
7.46
7.46
6.25
5.18
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
11.50
11.50
11.50
11.50
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
12.30
12.30
13.50
11.55
Jabalpur
3.50
3.50
4.75
4.75
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
7.00
6.99
6.00
4.80
5.
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
And Puri
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
11.50
11.37
11.
6.74
6.
West Bengal,
Kolkata
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
6.01
6.01
4.75
3.92
7.
West Bengal,
Sikkim
Raiganj
1.35
1.35
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
6.10
6.10
8.00
7.11
8.
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry
Chennai
5.25
5.25
8.00
8.00
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
13.15
13.14
13.00
9.50
Trichy
2.00
2.00
4.00
4.0
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
5.80
5.80
6.50
4.77
9.
Punjab
Chandigarh
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
8.40
8.40
11.00
10.19
Haryana
10
Himachal
Pradesh
Shimla
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.80
2.79
2.00
1.88
11.
Delhi
(NCT)
Delhi
20.82
20.82
19.10
19.08
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
24.95
24.94
39.92
33.99
Delhi Mini Circle
3.69
3.69
--
--
--
--
--
--
12.
Goa
Goa
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
9.00
9.00
5.06
5.05
13.
Assam
Guwahati
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
5.72
5.71
4.66
3.35
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Arunachal
Pradesh
14.
Manipur
Aizawl
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.26
1.25
1.20
0.93
Mizoram
Tripura
15.
Rajasthan
Jaipur
7.40
7.40
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
10.91
10.91
8.00
6.66
Jodhpur
4.10
4.10
4.50
4.50
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
9.25
9.24
9.00
6.89
16.
Telangana
Hyderabad
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
6.80
6.77
12.00
9.58
17.
Andhra Pradesh
Amravati
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
12.90
12.90
14.00
11.64
18.
Bihar
Patna
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
8.73
8.73
14.50
11.77
19.
Jammu &
Kashmir (U.T)
Srinagar
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
4.90
4.89
5.75
4.97
20.
Ladakh (UT)
Mini Circle Leh
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
2.20
2.20
4.50
3.71
21.
Kerala
Thrissure
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
6.30
6.30
4.25
3.55
22.
Gujarat
Daman & Diu (UT)
Vadodara
6.35
6.35
8.00
8.00
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
7.70
7.69
10.50
7.58
Gujarat
Rajkot
0.99
0.99
2.50
2.50
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
3.00
3.00
4.00
2.62
23.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
5.10
5.10
6.50
4.74
24.
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
8.19
8.19
12.25
9.21
25.
Jharkhand
Ranchi
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
2.25
2.25
2.37
2.50

وزارات ثقافت
محفوظ یادگاروں اور ورثہ جاتی مقامات کا تحفظ
09 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت آثارِ قدیمہ کے محکمۂ ہند (آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا - اے ایس آئی) کی نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال میں ملک بھر میں 3686 مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاریں موجود ہیں، جن میں ریاست مہاراشٹر کی 286 یادگاریں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اے ایس آئی ان محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات کے تحفظ اور مرمت کے کام انجام دیتا ہے، جن میں ضرورت اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔
محفوظ یادگاروں کا تحفظ اور نگہداشت ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، اور تمام محفوظ یادگاریں، بشمول مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں میں واقع یادگاریں، اس وقت اچھی حالت میں محفوظ ہیں۔ یادگاروں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ان کی ضروریات اور منظور شدہ سالانہ تحفظاتی پروگرام (اے سی پی) کے مطابق مناسب فنڈز مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ریاست وار مختص کردہ فنڈز اور کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیل ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
فنڈز کی کمی یا انتظامی تاخیر کی وجہ سے کوئی بھی منظور شدہ کام نامکمل یا زیرِ التوا نہیں ہے۔
تمام محفوظ یادگاروں کا اے ایس آئی کے افسران اور اہلکار وقتاً فوقتاً باقاعدہ معائنہ کرتے ہیں، تاکہ موجودہ حالت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور تحفظاتی کاموں کا درست انداز میں جائزہ لیا جائے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔
***
ضمیمہ – I
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران محفوظ یادگاروں کے تحفظ، نگہداشت اور ماحولیاتی ترقی کے لیے مختص کی گئی رقوم اور کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیل
(رقم: کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یوٹی کا نام
حلقہ/برانچ
(یادگاروں کی تعداد)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(up to 27.01.2026)
مختص
خرچہ
مختص
خرچہ
مختص
خرچہ
مختص
خرچہ
مختص
خرچہ
مختص
خرچہ
1.
اترپردیش
آگرہ
13.00
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
15.90
15.90
17.00
13.36
جھانسی
1.00
1.00
4.15
4.15
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
6.10
6.10
9.50
7.65
لکھنؤ
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
8.91
8.91
7.95
7.41
سارناتھ
4.38
4.38
5.50
5.50
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
7.62
7.62
9.75
6.89
میرٹھ
0.00
0.00
2.80
2.80
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
6.70
6.64
6.50
4.61
2.
مہاراشٹر
اورنگ آباد
3.16
3.16
8.00
7.99
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
8.60
8.60
11.00
9.18
ممبئی
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
18.19
18.19
17.50
13.12
ناگپور
4.00
4.00
4.50
4.50
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
10.60
10.60
15.00
12.21
3.
کرناٹک
بنگلور
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
8.55
8.55
12.00
8.96
ہمپی
9.10
9.10
8.00
8.00
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
6.52
6.52
8.75
7.14
دھارواڑ
6.40
6.40
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
7.46
7.46
6.25
5.18
4.
مدھیہ پردیش
بھوپال
11.50
11.50
11.50
11.50
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
12.30
12.30
13.50
11.55
جبل پور
3.50
3.50
4.75
4.75
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
7.00
6.99
6.00
4.80
5.
اڈیشہ
بھبنیشور اور پوری
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
11.50
11.37
11.
6.74
6.
مغربی بنگال
کولکاتہ
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
6.01
6.01
4.75
3.92
7.
مغربی بنگال، سکم
رائے گنج
1.35
1.35
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
6.10
6.10
8.00
7.11
8.
تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری
چنئی
5.25
5.25
8.00
8.00
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
13.15
13.14
13.00
9.50
تریچی
2.00
2.00
4.00
4.0
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
5.80
5.80
6.50
4.77
9.
پنجاب
چنڈی گڑھ
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
8.40
8.40
11.00
10.19
ہریانہ
10
ہماچل پردیش
شملہ
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.80
2.79
2.00
1.88
11.
دہلی (این سی ٹی)
دہلی
20.82
20.82
19.10
19.08
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
24.95
24.94
39.92
33.99
دہلی منی سرکل
3.69
3.69
--
--
--
--
--
--
12.
گوا
گوا
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
9.00
9.00
5.06
5.05
13.
آسام
گوہاٹی
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
5.72
5.71
4.66
3.35
میگھالیہ
ناگالینڈ
اروناچل پردیش
14.
منی پور
آئیزول
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.26
1.25
1.20
0.93
میزورم
تری پورہ
15.
راجستھان
جے پور
7.40
7.40
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
10.91
10.91
8.00
6.66
جودھوپر
4.10
4.10
4.50
4.50
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
9.25
9.24
9.00
6.89
16.
تلنگانہ
حیدرآباد
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
6.80
6.77
12.00
9.58
17.
آندھرا پردیش
امراوتی
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
12.90
12.90
14.00
11.64
18.
بہار
پٹنہ
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
8.73
8.73
14.50
11.77
19.
جموں و کشمیر (یوٹی)
سری نگر
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
4.90
4.89
5.75
4.97
20.
لداخ (یوٹی)
منی سرکل لیہہ
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
2.20
2.20
4.50
3.71
21.
کیرالہ
تھریسور
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
6.30
6.30
4.25
3.55
22.
گجرات
دمن و دیو (یوٹی)
وڈودرا
6.35
6.35
8.00
8.00
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
7.70
7.69
10.50
7.58
گجرات
راجکوٹ
0.99
0.99
2.50
2.50
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
3.00
3.00
4.00
2.62
23.
اتراکھنڈ
دہرادون
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
5.10
5.10
6.50
4.74
24.
چھتیس گڑھ
رائے پور
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
8.19
8.19
12.25
9.21
25.
جھارکھنڈ
رانچی
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
2.25
2.25
2.37
2.50