Ministry of Culture
PROVISIONS UNDER THE AMASR ACT
09 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per Sections 20A and 20B of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958(AMASR Act), a uniform 100-meter Prohibited Area and 200-meter Regulated Area have been prescribed around all protected monuments and protected areas (sites).
Section 20E of the AMASR Act provide provision for framing Heritage Bye-laws for each protected monument and protected area (sites) to prescribe rational and context-specific heritage controls within the Prohibited and Regulated Areas. These controls are based on their significance and sensitivity and are designed to balance protection of heritage with development needs and the livelihoods of nearby residents.
The AMASR Act provides provision for prior permission for carrying out any repair or renovation of any building or structure located within the Regulated Area of a protected monument and protected areas (sites). Such works are governed under the existing statutory framework.
The National Monument Authority Online Application Processing System (NOAPS) portal was launched in 2015 for online processing of applications. It has been integrated with 14 States and one Union Territory, covering four Urban Local Bodies under the Single Window System and 1,407 Urban Local Bodies under the Non-Single Window System.
The portal is integrated with ISRO’s BHUWAN Portal and the SMARAC mobile app to facilitate seamless online submission of applications. It is also integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS) and has been recognized by Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP) for easing the compliance burden, thereby ensuring greater transparency and time-bound processing of applications.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
اے ایم اے ایس آر قانون کی دفعات
09 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کی جگہوں اور باقیات کے قانون- 1958 (اےایم اے ایس آر -قانون) کی دفعہ20 اےاور 20 بی کے مطابق، تمام محفوظ شدہ یادگاروں اور محفوظ شدہ مقامات (سائٹس) کے گرد یکساں 100 میٹر کا ممنوعہ علاقہ اور 200 میٹر کا ضابطہ شدہ علاقہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کی جگہوں اور باقیات کےقانون - 1958 (اے ایم اے ایس آر -قانون) کی دفعہ 20ای کے مطابق، ہر محفوظ شدہ یادگار اور محفوظ شدہ مقام (سائٹ) کے لیے ورثے کے ذیلی قوانین بنانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ان ذیلی قوانین کا مقصدممنوعہ اور ضابطہ شدہ علاقوں کے اندر منطقی اور مخصوص حالات کے مطابق ہیریٹیج کنٹرولزمقرر کرنا ہے۔ یہ کنٹرول ان کی اہمیت اور حساسیت پر مبنی ہیں اور ورثے کے تحفظ کو ترقیاتی ضروریات اور قریبی باشندوں کی روزی روٹی کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کی جگہوں اور باقیات کے قانون، 1958 کے تحت، کسی بھی محفوظ شدہ یادگار یا محفوظ شدہ مقام (سائٹ) کے ضابطہ شدہ علاقے میں واقع کسی بھی عمارت یا ڈھانچے کی مرمت یا تزئین و آرائش کے لیے پہلے سے اجازت حاصل کرنا لازمی ہے۔ ایسے تمام کام موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔
قومی یادگار اتھارٹی کے آن لائن اپلی کیشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم(این او اے پی ایس) پورٹل کو 2015 میں آن لائن درخواستوں کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ پورٹل 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام ایک علاقہ کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، جس میں سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے تحت 4 شہری بلدیاتی ادارے اور نان سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے تحت 1,407 شہری بلدیاتی ادارے شامل ہیں۔
اس پورٹل کو اسرو کے بھون پورٹل اور (ایس ایم اے آر اے سی ) موبائل ایپ کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ درخواستوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آن لائن جمع کرنے میں آسانی ہو ۔ اسے قومی سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور اسے محکمہ صنعتی پالیسی اور فروغ (ڈی آئی پی پی) نے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے تسلیم کیا ہے ، اس طرح درخواستوں کی زیادہ شفافیت اور مقررہ وقت پر کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔