Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER TESTING FACILITIES AND SERVICES IN THE COUNTRY
09 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (JJM-WQMIS) portal has been developed. As reported on JJM-WQMIS, as on 04.02.2026, the State Public Health Engineering/ Rural Water Supply Departments operate a network of 2,870 water quality testing laboratories at various levels viz. State, regional, district, sub-division, block, mobile and/ or WTP facility laboratories. State-wise details are annexed.
To encourage water quality testing to the rural community/ public, the States/ UTs have been advised to open their water quality testing laboratories to general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate. States/ UTs have also been advised to review the existing network of drinking water quality testing laboratories in the State and to strengthen it by setting up/ exploring Public-Private Partnership for additional labs at various levels in the State. States/UTs have been directed to get their water quality testing laboratories accredited/ recognised to ensure the reliability, accuracy, and credibility of the data they produce. Meetings were also held with States/ UTs and accreditation bodies with the objective of addressing the concerns/ issues face by States/ UTs in accreditation process including shortage of assessors or delays in accreditation slots.
A “Citizen Corner” has been placed on the JJM Dashboard. The “Citizen Corner” includes display of village level water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas.
In consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released in December 2024 for guidance to States/ UT’s. This handbook recommended for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source (both surface and ground water), treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality and to enhance public health.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
State-wise details of water quality testing laboratories
(as on 04.02.2026)
S. No.
State
No. of drinking water quality testing labs
Total No. of accredited/ recognized labs
State
District/ Regional
Block/Sub-Division/Mobile
WTP facility labs
Total
State
District/ Regional
Block/Sub-Division/Mobile
WTP facility labs
Total
1.
A & N Islands
1
3
7
-
11
1
-
-
-
1
2.
Andhra Pradesh
1
26
85
22
134
1
23
57
-
81
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
20
17
-
38
-
-
-
-
-
4.
Assam
1
34
48
3
86
1
34
46
-
81
5.
Bihar
1
38
84
-
123
1
37
-
-
38
6.
Chhattisgarh
1
29
47
1
78
1
28
18
-
47
7.
D&NH and D&D
-
2
-
-
2
-
1
-
-
1
8.
Goa
1
2
13
8
24
1
1
13
-
15
9.
Gujarat
1
33
46
329
409
1
33
42
-
76
10.
Haryana
1
21
22
-
44
1
21
21
-
43
11.
Himachal Pradesh
1
14
62
8
85
-
14
56
-
70
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
2
20
76
-
98
2
20
20
-
42
13.
Jharkhand
1
24
6
8
39
1
24
6
-
31
14.
Karnataka
5
32
48
22
107
4
29
47
-
80
15.
Kerala
4
14
72
7
97
1
14
70
-
85
16.
Ladakh
1
2
6
-
9
1
1
2
-
4
17.
Lakshadweep
-
-
9
-
9
-
-
-
-
-
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1
51
103
32
187
1
51
103
-
155
19.
Maharashtra
-
34
144
52
230
-
34
144
-
178
20.
Manipur
1
12
-
1
14
1
12
-
-
13
21.
Meghalaya
1
11
18
35
65
1
7
-
-
8
22.
Mizoram
1
11
15
1
28
1
2
-
-
3
23.
Nagaland
1
11
-
-
12
1
11
-
-
12
24.
Odisha
1
30
46
83
160
1
26
21
-
48
25.
Puducherry
-
2
-
-
2
-
1
-
-
1
26.
Punjab
1
23
9
-
33
1
23
7
-
31
27.
Rajasthan
2
32
20
26
80
1
32
-
-
33
28.
Sikkim
1
1
-
-
2
1
1
-
-
2
29.
Tamil Nadu
1
37
75
-
113
1
37
75
-
113
30.
Telangana
1
35
40
40
116
1
31
-
-
32
31.
Tripura
1
8
12
-
21
1
8
12
-
21
32.
Uttar Pradesh
1
75
65
4
145
1
74
42
1
118
33.
Uttarakhand
1
13
13
1
28
1
13
13
-
27
34.
West Bengal
2
23
214
2
241
2
23
192
-
217
Total
40
723
1,422
685
2,870
33
666
1,007
1
1,707
Source: JJM-IMIS

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देश में जल परीक्षण सुविधाएं और सेवाएं
09 FEB 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए जल के नमूनों की जांच करने और पेयजल नमूना संग्रह, रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी और सर्वेक्षण के लिए एक ऑनलाइन जेजेएम-जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (जेजेएम-डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। जेजेएम-डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस पर दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 04.02.2026 तक राज्य के जन स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी/ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति विभाग की ओर से विभिन्न स्तरों पर 2,870 जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का संचालित किया जाता है। इनमें राज्य, क्षेत्रीय, जिला, उप-मंडल, ब्लॉक, मोबाइल और/या जल संग्रहण संयंत्र (डब्ल्यूटीपी) सुविधा प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। राज्यवार विवरण संलग्न हैं ।
ग्रामीण समुदाय/लोगों को जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को आम जनता को नाममात्र शुल्क पर जल नमूनों के परीक्षण करने की सुविधा उलब्ध कराएं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सलाह भी दी गई है कि वे राज्य में पेयजल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के मौजूदा नेटवर्क की समीक्षा करें और राज्य में विभिन्न स्तरों पर अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना करें साथ ही सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से इसे सुदृढ़ करें। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे अपने जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दिलाएं ताकि उनके द्वारा उत्पादित आंकड़ों की विश्वसनीयता, सटीकता और प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित हो सके। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और मान्यता निकायों के साथ भी बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। इनका उद्देश्य मान्यता प्रक्रिया में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चिंताओं/समस्याओं, जिनमें मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं की कमी या मान्यता स्लॉट में देरी शामिल है, का समाधान करना था।
जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर एक 'नागरिक कॉर्नर' बनाया गया है। इस 'सिटीजन कॉर्नरमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पीडब्ल्यूएस के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले जल की गुणवत्ता के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए ग्राम स्तर पर जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के परिणाम सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं।
विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए दिसंबर 2024 में 'ग्रामीण घरों में पाइपलाइन द्वारा आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पेयजल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी हेतु संक्षिप्त पुस्तिका' जारी की गई। इस पुस्तिका में पेयजल के नमूनों के व्यापक परीक्षण की सिफारिश की गई है। यह परीक्षण स्रोत (सतही और भूजल दोनों), उपचार संयंत्र, भंडारण और वितरण केंद्रों जैसे विभिन्न परीक्षण बिंदुओं पर किया जाना चाहिए, और जहां आवश्यक हो वहां सुधार संबंधी कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि घरों में आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का हो और जन स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का राज्यवार विवरण
(दिनांक 04.02.2026 तक)
क्रमांक
राज्य
पेयजल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या
मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की कुल संख्या
राज्य
जिला/क्षेत्रीय
ब्लॉक/उप-मंडल/मोबाइल
डब्ल्यूटीपी सुविधा प्रयोगशालाएँ
कुल
राज्य
जिला/क्षेत्रीय
ब्लॉक/उप-मंडल/मोबाइल
डब्ल्यूटीपी सुविधा प्रयोगशालाएँ
कुल
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
3
7
-
11
1
-
-
-
1
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
26
85
22
134
1
23
57
-
81
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
20
17
-
38
-
-
-
-
-
4.
असम
1
34
48
3
86
1
34
46
-
81
5.
बिहार
1
38
84
-
123
1
37
-
-
38
6.
छत्तीसगढ़
1
29
47
1
78
1
28
18
-
47
7.
डीएंडएनएच और डीएंडडी
-
2
-
-
2
-
1
-
-
1
8.
गोवा
1
2
13
8
24
1
1
13
-
15
9.
गुजरात
1
33
46
329
409
1
33
42
-
76
10.
हरियाणा
1
21
22
-
44
1
21
21
-
43
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
14
62
8
85
-
14
56
-
70
12.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2
20
76
-
98
2
20
20
-
42
13.
झारखंड
1
24
6
8
39
1
24
6
-
31
14.
कर्नाटक
5
32
48
22
107
4
29
47
-
80
15.
केरल
4
14
72
7
97
1
14
70
-
85
16.
लद्दाख
1
2
6
-
9
1
1
2
-
4
17.
लक्षद्वीप
-
-
9
-
9
-
-
-
-
-
18.
मध्य प्रदेश
1
51
103
32
187
1
51
103
-
155
19.
महाराष्ट्र
-
34
144
52
230
-
34
144
-
178
20.
मणिपुर
1
12
-
1
14
1
12
-
-
13
21.
मेघालय
1
11
18
35
65
1
7
-
-
8
22.
मिजोरम
1
11
15
1
28
1
2
-
-
3
23.
नगालैंड
1
11
-
-
12
1
11
-
-
12
24.
ओडिशा
1
30
46
83
160
1
26
21
-
48
25.
पुदुचेरी
-
2
-
-
2
-
1
-
-
1
26.
पंजाब
1
23
9
-
33
1
23
7
-
31
27.
राजस्थान
2
32
20
26
80
1
32
-
-
33
28.
सिक्किम
1
1
-
-
2
1
1
-
-
2
29.
तमिलनाडु
1
37
75
-
113
1
37
75
-
113
30.
तेलंगाना
1
35
40
40
116
1
31
-
-
32
31.
त्रिपुरा
1
8
12
-
21
1
8
12
-
21
32.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1
75
65
4
145
1
74
42
1
118
33.
उत्तराखंड
1
13
13
1
28
1
13
13
-
27
34.
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
23
214
2
241
2
23
192
-
217
कुल
40
723
1,422
685
2,870
33
666
1,007
1
1,707
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस