युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथील ‘साई’ केंद्रातील खेलो इंडिया बहुउद्देशीय सभागृह महाराष्ट्राच्या ऑलिम्पिक सज्जतेत मोलाची भर घालेल : राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे
08 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथील राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्कृष्टता केंद्राच्या खेलो इंडिया बहुउद्देशीय सभागृहाचा कोनशीला समारंभ केंद्रातील युवा कल्याण आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांच्या हस्ते झाला. भारतीय क्रीडा क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे, असे त्यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
FWI3.jpeg)
या कार्यक्रमात आयसीआयसीआय फाउंडेशनने आपल्या सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व निधीतून दिलेल्या उच्च क्षमता क्रीडा विज्ञान साधनांचे उद्घाटन करुन ती क्रीडापटूंना वापरण्यासाठी उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली. नव्याने तयार होणाऱ्या बहुउद्देशीय सभागहामुळे खेलो इंडिया अभियानांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि क्रीडापटूंची क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील.
यावेळी बोलताना रक्षा खडसे म्हणाल्या की, खेलो इंडिया अभियानामुळे ग्रामीण पातळीवर जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा विकसित होऊन सक्षम क्रीडा क्षेत्र आकाराला येत आहे.
G7YW.jpeg)
या कार्यक्रमाला आयसीआयसीआय बँकेचे क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी अभिजीत पवार, मराठवाडा लघु उद्योग आणि कषी संघटनेचे अध्यक्ष अर्जुन गायकवाड आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या उप संचालक डॉ. मोनिका घुगे यांच्यासह ‘साई’ म्हणजेच क्रीडा प्राधिकारणाचे अधिकारी आणि अन्य मान्यवर कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
खेलो इंडिया अभियानाद्वारे क्रीडा क्षेत्रात जगातील आघाडीचा देश होण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना वेग यावा यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, कौशल्य शोध आणि विज्ञानावर आधारित यंत्रणा निर्माण करण्‍यावर भर दिला जात आहे.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Khelo India Multipurpose Hall at SAI Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is a crucial addition to Maharashtra’s Olympic readiness,” says MoS Raksha Khadse
Union MoS also dedicates high-performance sports science equipment under ICICI Foundation’s CSR initiative.
08 FEB 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s sports ecosystem, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of the Khelo India Multipurpose Hall at the Sports Authority of India’s National Centre of Excellence (NCoE), Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
FWI3.jpeg)
On the occasion, high-performance sports science equipment contributed by the ICICI Foundation under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative was inaugurated and dedicated to athletes. The upcoming Multipurpose Hall will provide modern infrastructure for training, fitness and performance development of sportspersons under the Khelo India Mission.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse said that the Khelo India Mission is creating a robust sporting ecosystem by integrating grassroots development with world-class infrastructure. She highlighted that CSR partnerships are playing an increasingly important role in strengthening advanced facilities and scientific training systems, directly enhancing athletes’ preparation for national and international competitions.
G7YW.jpeg)
The event was attended by Shri Abhijeet Singh Pawar, Zonal Head, ICICI Bank; Shri Arjun Gaikwad, President, MASSIA; and Dr. Monika Ghuge, Deputy Director, Sports Authority of India, along with senior officials of SAI and other stakeholders.
The collaboration between the Sports Authority of India and ICICI Foundation reflects a growing synergy between government initiatives and corporate participation in sports development. Such partnerships are expected to strengthen high-performance programmes and create greater opportunities for young athletes in the region.
The Khelo India Mission continues to focus on infrastructure development, early talent identification and scientific support systems to accelerate India’s journey towards becoming a leading global sporting nation.