Ministry of Civil Aviation
Forced Landing of M/s Redbird Flight Training Academy PVT LTD training aircraft near Belgavi Airport
Aircraft Type: Cessna 172, Registration: VT-EUC
08 FEB 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
M/s Redbird Flight Training Academy, Cessna 172 aircraft, VT-EUC while operating a cross country flight on sector “Kalaburagi to Belagavi” was involved in forced landing in an open field near Vijayapura today due to suspected fuel starvation experienced by the aircraft. The site of forced landing is 50 to 70 km. from Belagavi Airport. There were 02 persons on board i.e., a Flight Instructor and a trainee pilot. Both the occupants of the aircraft are safe. Due to impact aircraft is damaged.
1. Organisation Information:
• M/s Redbird Flight Training Academy is a DGCA approved Flying Training Organization (FTO), Approval No.01/2020,
• Initial FTO approval was issued on 23/07/2020
• The FTO was last renewed on 23/07/2025 and is valid till 22/07/2030
• No of aircraft in the fleet: 48 aircraft.
2. Aircraft detail as on 08/02/2026:
• Year of manufacture: 1975
• C of R issued on : 23/05/2023 (With Red Bird FTO).
• C of A- issued on : 20/09/2023
• ARC issued on : 01/08/2025 valid up to 03/08/2026
• Time Since New (TSN) : 17512:40
3. Engine Details
• Engine Type: LYCOMING O320-E2D
• Engine hrs: 802:10 HRS
4. Crew Information
• PIC (Flight Instructor) : CPL holder
• Last Medical done on : 18.03.2025 (Valid till 19.03.2026)
• Hours Flown : 734 hours
• Last IR/Proficiency check : 25.07.2025
Further investigation will be carried out by DGCA/AAIB.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
बेलगावी हवाई अड्डे के पास मेसर्स रेडबर्ड फ्लाइट ट्रेनिंग एकेडमी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रशिक्षण विमान की आपातकालीन लैंडिंग
विमान का प्रकार: सेसना 172, पंजीकरण संख्या: वीटी-ईयूसी
08 FEB 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
आज, रेडबर्ड फ्लाइट ट्रेनिंग एकेडमी के सेसना 172 विमान (वीटी-ईयूसी) को कलबुर्गी से बेलगावी रूट पर उड़ान भरते समय, ईंधन की कमी के कारण विजयपुरा के पास एक खुले मैदान में आपातकालीन लैंडिंग करनी पड़ी। आपातकालीन लैंडिंग का स्थान बेलगावी हवाई अड्डे से 50 से 70 किलोमीटर दूर है। विमान में एक फ्लाइट इंस्ट्रक्टर और एक प्रशिक्षु पायलट सवार थे। दोनों यात्री सुरक्षित हैं। टक्कर के कारण विमान क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया है।
1. संगठन संबंधी जानकारी:
- मेसर्स रेडबर्ड फ्लाइट ट्रेनिंग एकेडमी एक डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमोदित फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफटीओ) है, अनुमोदन संख्या 01/2020।
- प्रारंभिक एफटीओ अनुमोदन 23/07/2020 को जारी किया गया था।
- एफटीओ का अंतिम नवीनीकरण 23/07/2025 को हुआ था और यह 22/07/2030 तक वैध है।
- बेड़े में विमानों की संख्या: 48 विमान
2. विमान का विवरण दिनांक 08/02/2026 के अनुसार:
- सी ऑफ आर जारी करने की तिथि: 23/05/2023 (रेड बर्ड एफटीओ के साथ)।
- प्रमाणन प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने की तिथि: 20/09/2023
- एआरसी जारी करने की तिथि: 01/08/2025, वैधता अवधि: 03/08/2026
- समाचार प्रकाशित होने के बाद से समय (टीएसएन): 17512:40
3. इंजन विवरण
- इंजन का प्रकार: लाइकमिंग O320-ई2डी
4. क्रू जानकारी
- पीआईसी (फ्लाइट इंस्ट्रक्टर): सीपीएल धारक
- अंतिम चिकित्सा जांच की तिथि: 18.03.2025 (19.03.2026 तक वैध)
उड़ान का समय: 734 घंटे
- पिछली सूचना संचार/दक्षता जांच तिथि: 25.07.2025
- आगे की जांच डीजीसीए/एएआईबी द्वारा की जाएगी।