Ministry of Civil Aviation
Forced Landing of M/s Redbird Flight Training Academy PVT LTD training aircraft near Belgavi Airport
Aircraft Type: Cessna 172, Registration: VT-EUC
08 FEB 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
M/s Redbird Flight Training Academy, Cessna 172 aircraft, VT-EUC while operating a cross country flight on sector “Kalaburagi to Belagavi” was involved in forced landing in an open field near Vijayapura today due to suspected fuel starvation experienced by the aircraft. The site of forced landing is 50 to 70 km. from Belagavi Airport. There were 02 persons on board i.e., a Flight Instructor and a trainee pilot. Both the occupants of the aircraft are safe. Due to impact aircraft is damaged.
1. Organisation Information:
• M/s Redbird Flight Training Academy is a DGCA approved Flying Training Organization (FTO), Approval No.01/2020,
• Initial FTO approval was issued on 23/07/2020
• The FTO was last renewed on 23/07/2025 and is valid till 22/07/2030
• No of aircraft in the fleet: 48 aircraft.
2. Aircraft detail as on 08/02/2026:
• Year of manufacture: 1975
• C of R issued on : 23/05/2023 (With Red Bird FTO).
• C of A- issued on : 20/09/2023
• ARC issued on : 01/08/2025 valid up to 03/08/2026
• Time Since New (TSN) : 17512:40
3. Engine Details
• Engine Type: LYCOMING O320-E2D
• Engine hrs: 802:10 HRS
4. Crew Information
• PIC (Flight Instructor) : CPL holder
• Last Medical done on : 18.03.2025 (Valid till 19.03.2026)
• Hours Flown : 734 hours
• Last IR/Proficiency check : 25.07.2025
Further investigation will be carried out by DGCA/AAIB.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بیلگام ہوائی اڈے کے نزدیک میسرز ریڈ برڈ فلائٹ ٹریننگ اکیڈمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ تربیتی طیارے کی ہنگامی لینڈنگ
طیارے کی قسم : سیسنا 172، رجسٹریشن : وی ٹی – ای یو سی
08 FEB 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
سیکٹر ’’گلبرگہ سے بیلگام ‘‘پر ایک طویل فاصلے کی پرواز کے دوران میسرز ریڈ برڈ فلائٹ ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، سیسنا 172 طیارہ، وی ٹی – ای یو سی، کو ایندھن ختم ہوجانے کی وجہ سے وجئے پورہ کے نزدیک ایک کھلے میدان میں مجبوراً اترنا پڑا۔ جس جگہ یہ ہنگامی لینڈنگ کی گئی، وہ بیلگام ہوائی اڈے سے 50 سے 70 کلو میٹر دور ہے۔ طیارے میں 2 لوگ یعنی ایک فلائٹ انسٹرکٹر اور ایک زیر تربیت پائلٹ۔ طیارے پر سوار یہ دونوں حضرات صحیح سلامت ہیں۔ اس ہنگامی لینڈنگ کی وجہ سے طیارے کو نقصان پہنچا ہے۔
1. تنظیم کے بارے میں معلومات
• میسرز ریڈ برڈ فلائٹ ٹریننگ اکیڈمی ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ پرواز کی تربیت فراہم کرنے والی تنظیم (ایف ٹی او)ہے، 01/2020
• شروعاتی ایف ٹی او منظوری 23/07/2020 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔
• ایف ٹی او 23/07/23 کو ری نیو کیا گیا تھا اور یہ 22/07/2030 تک قابل قبول ہے
• تنظیم کے پاس موجود طیاروں کی تعداد: 48
2. 08/02/2026 تک طیارے کی تفصیلات
مینوفیکچرنگ کا سال: 1975
• آر کا سی جاری کیا گیا : 23/05/2023 (ریڈ برڈ ایف ٹی او کے ساتھ)
• اے کا سی جاری کیا گا: 20/09/2023
• اے آر سی جاری کیا گیا: 01/08/2025 کو، یہ 03/09/2026 تک قابل قبول ہے
• نئے (ٹی ایس این) سے اب تک وقت: 17512:40
3۔ انجن کی تفصیلات
• انجن کی قسم: لائی کمنگ 0320-ای 2 ڈی
• انجن کے گھنٹے: 802:10 گھنٹے
4. عملے سے متعلق معلومات
• پی آئی سی (فلائٹ انسٹرکٹر) : سی پی ایل ہولڈر
• آخری مرتبہ کی گئی طبی جانچ کی تاریخ: 18.03.2025 (19.03.2026 تک معتبر)
• پرواز کے گھنٹے: 734 گھنٹے
• آخری آئی آر/مہارت کی جانچ: 25.07.2025
ڈی جی سی اے/ اے اے آئی بی کے ذریعہ مزید تفتیش کی جائے گی۔