சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஃபாஸ்டேக் வருடாந்திர அனுமதி அட்டை எண்ணிக்கை 50 லட்சம் பயனர்களை கடந்தது
06 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
'பயணத்தை எளிதாக்கும்' அம்சத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஃபாஸ்டேக் (FASTag) வருடாந்திர அனுமதி அட்டை, 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குள் அதில் 26.55 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, 50 லட்சம் பயனர்களைக் கடந்து ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விரைவுச் சாலைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் தடையற்ற, எளிய பயணத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக தனியார் வாகன உரிமையாளர்களிடையே வருடாந்திர பாஸ் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படுவதற்கு இந்த நடவடிக்கை வகை செய்துள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்களிடையே ஃபாஸ்டேக் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் மீதான விருப்பம் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த கார் பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் சுமார் 28% இப்போது ஃபாஸ்டேக் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் வழியாகவே மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
கூடுதலாக, பிராந்திய வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வில், சண்டிகர் பயன்பாட்டின் அடிப்படையில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இது 14% என்ற அளவாகும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தமிழ்நாடு 12.3%, தில்லி 11.5% என்ற அளவில் உள்ளன.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், தேசிய விரைவுச் சாலைகளில் உள்ள சுமார் 1,150 கட்டண மையங்களில் ஏற்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வருடாந்திர பாஸ், ஒரு வருட காலம் செல்லுபடியாகும். அதில் 200 முறை சுங்கச்சாவடிகளை கடப்பது அல்லது ஓராண்டுக்கு 3,000 ரூபாய் கட்டணம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் அடிக்கடி ரீசார்ஜ் செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவையை இது நீக்குகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் தடையற்ற பயணத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஃபாஸ்டேக்-கின் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag Annual Pass Crosses 50 Lakh Users Within Six Months of Launch
06 FEB 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 06th February 2026: Enhancing ‘Ease of Commuting’, the FASTag Annual Pass has achieved a significant milestone by crossing 50 lakh users with over 26.55 crore transactions recorded within six months of its launch on 15th August 2025. The milestone reflects the growing acceptance of the Annual Pass among private vehicle owners for providing a seamless and economical travel option on the National Highways and Expressways.
Highlighting the increasing preference of FASTag Annual Pass among National Highway users, around 28% of total car transactions recorded on the National Highway network are now being carried out through the FASTag Annual Pass.
The data further indicates strong adoption by the National Highway commuters, Bijwasan Fee Plaza in Delhi NCR has emerged as the leading location with around 57% of total car crossings at the fee plaza using the Annual Pass, followed by Mundaka fee plaza in Delhi NCR and Jhinjholi Fee Plaza in Sonipat, both registering around 53% of non-commercial vehicle crossings using the Annual Pass.
In addition, the region-wise analysis shows that Chandigarh leads in terms of usage, accounting for 14% of total Annual Pass transactions across the country, followed by Tamil Nadu at 12.3% and Delhi at 11.5%. These figures demonstrate widespread adoption of the annual pass across diverse geographies from Northern urban centers to Southern States.
Applicable on about 1,150 fee plazas on National Highways and National Expressways, the Annual Pass eliminates the need to frequently recharge FASTag through one-time fee payment of Rs. 3,000 for one year validity or 200 toll plaza crossings. The pass is applicable for all non-commercial vehicles with a valid FASTag. The annual pass gets activated within two hours on the existing FASTag linked to the vehicle after payment of one-time fee payment through Rajmargyatra App or NHAI website.
The growing uptake of the FASTag Annual Pass reinforces its effectiveness in promoting seamless and economical travel on National Highways across the country.