आयुष
एआईआईए द्वारा नाड़ी परीक्षा पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन
06 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
रोग निदान एवं विकृति विज्ञान (आरएनवीवी) विभाग, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली द्वारा आज संस्थान परिसर में नाड़ी परीक्षा विषय पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफल आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला में दिल्ली-एनसीआर एवं पड़ोसी राज्यों हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के 19 आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालयों से आए शिक्षकों एवं शोधार्थियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रो. (वैद्य) पी. के. प्रजापति, निदेशक, एआईआईए ने की। इस अवसर पर डॉ. आर. के. यादव, डीन (पीजी); डॉ. राजा राम महतो, चिकित्सा अधीक्षक (एएमएस); तथा डॉ. विवेक अग्रवाल, विभागाध्यक्ष, आरएनवीवी विशिष्ट रूप से उपस्थित रहे।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में प्रो. (वैद्य) पी. के. प्रजापति ने आयुर्वेद में व्यावहारिक एवं साक्ष्य-आधारित निदान कौशल को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नाड़ी परीक्षा एक शास्त्रीय निदान पद्धति होने के साथ-साथ आज की आधुनिक नैदानिक प्रैक्टिस में भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है, जिसके लिए इसे शैक्षणिक रूप से सुदृढ़ किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। अपने अध्यक्षीय वक्तव्य में उन्होंने नाड़ी परीक्षा के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने वाले वरिष्ठ वैद्यों—वैद्य बसंत लाड़, प्रो. आर. के. सिंह एवं प्रो. एम. एस. बागेल—का स्मरण किया। साथ ही उन्होंने नाड़ी तरंगिणी ऐप जैसी नवीन तकनीकों के समावेश द्वारा नाड़ी परीक्षा के वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणीकरण पर भी जोर दिया।
कार्यशाला में सुप्रसिद्ध नाड़ी वैद्य डॉ. सुधा शर्मा एवं डॉ. राजीव शर्मा ने अतिथि वक्ता के रूप में सहभागिता की। उन्होंने अपने समृद्ध नैदानिक अनुभव साझा करते हुए व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन, हस्त-प्रशिक्षण एवं सूक्ष्म व्याख्यात्मक पहलुओं पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी। सत्रों का मुख्य फोकस नाड़ी परीक्षा की व्याख्यात्मक तकनीकों तथा पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक निदान दृष्टिकोण के साथ समन्वित करने पर रहा।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य शोधार्थी एवं शिक्षक स्तर पर नाड़ी परीक्षा के व्यावहारिक पक्षों का प्रसार करना तथा इसे मुख्यधारा की नैदानिक चिकित्सा में प्रभावी रूप से एकीकृत करना था। संवादात्मक सत्रों, लाइव डेमोंस्ट्रेशन एवं केस-आधारित चर्चाओं के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को। अच्छा अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
यह अकादमिक पहल एआईआईए की आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता, क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रामाणिक निदान पद्धतियों के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संवर्धन के प्रति सतत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

AYUSH
AIIA Organises One-Day National Workshop on Nadi Pareeksha
06 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Roga Nidan Evam Vikriti Vigyan (RNVV), All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, successfully organised a one-day national workshop on Nadi Pareeksha today at the institute premises. The workshop witnessed enthusiastic participation from faculty members and scholars of 19 Ayurvedic colleges across Delhi-NCR and neighbouring states, including Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by Prof. (Vd.) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, in the esteemed presence of Dr. R. K. Yadav, Dean (PG); Dr. Raja Ram Mahato, Medical Superintendent (AMS); and Dr. Vivek Aggarwal, Head, Department of RNVV.
In his inaugural address, Prof. (Vd.) P. K. Prajapati emphasised the need to strengthen Ayurvedic diagnostic skills through practical, systematic, and evidence-based approaches. Highlighting the contemporary relevance of Nadi Pareeksha as a classical diagnostic tool, he stressed the importance of its academic reinforcement and clinical validation. In his presidential address, he fondly remembered eminent Vaidyas who made remarkable contributions to the field of Nadi Pareeksha, including Vaidya Basant Lad, Prof. R. K. Singh, and Prof. M. S. Baghel. He also underscored the need for validation through the incorporation of new technologies, such as the Nadi Tarangini app and other emerging diagnostic tools.
Renowned Nadi Vaidyas Dr. Sudha Sharma and Dr. Rajiv Sharma served as guest speakers for the workshop. They shared their extensive clinical experience through practical demonstrations, hands-on training, and in-depth discussions, offering valuable insights into the art and science of Nadi Pareeksha. The sessions focused on interpretative techniques and the integration of traditional Ayurvedic wisdom with modern diagnostic understanding.
The workshop was organised with the objective of disseminating the practical and clinical aspects of Nadi Pareeksha at both scholar and faculty levels, ensuring its effective integration into core clinical practice. Interactive sessions, live demonstrations, and case-based discussions provided participants with rich experiential learning.
This academic initiative reflects AIIA’s continued commitment to excellence in Ayurveda education, capacity building, and the promotion of authentic diagnostic methodologies at the national level.