உரங்கள் துறை
தமிழ்நாட்டில் உரங்கள் கையிருப்பு போதிய அளவில் உள்ளது – மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜெ பி நட்டா
06 FEB 2026 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் யூரியா டிஏபி போன்ற முக்கிய உரங்களின் கையிருப்பு போதிய அளவில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய அரசு கூறியுள்ளது. 2025–ம் ஆண்டு காரீப் பருவத்திலும் தற்போதைய ரபி பருவத்திலும் விவசாயத்திற்குத் தேவையான உரங்கள் போதிய அளவு கையிருப்பில் உள்ளதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. தற்போதைய ரவி பருவத்தில், பிப்ரவரி 2-ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி தமிழகத்தில் உரங்களின் கையிருப்பு அதன் விற்பனை விகிதத்தைக் காட்டிலும் கூடுதலாக உள்ளது. குறிப்பாக யூரியா உரத்தின் தேவை 4.97 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற தேவைக்கு எதிராக அதன் கையிருப்பு 6.06 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உள்ளது.
இந்த உரத்தின் விற்பனை 4.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு தரமான உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
உரங்கள் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டுச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், தரம் குறைந்த உரங்கள் தயாரித்து விற்பனை செய்பவர்கள் மீது கடும் அபராதங்கள் விதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. நாடு முழுவதும் 4,11,350 சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு 15,024 எண்ணிக்கையிலான விளக்கம் கோரும் நோட்டீசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இது தொடர்பாக 783 முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கையில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறிப்பாக தமிழ்நாட்டில் இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் 20,727 சோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு 50 நபர்களின் உரிமங்கள் தற்காலிகமாக அல்லது நிரந்தரமாக ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சேலம், ஈரோடு, தூத்துக்குடி, திருவாரூர் மற்றும் தஞ்சாவூர் உள்ளிட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் போலியான அல்லது கலப்படம் செய்யப்பட்ட உரங்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. மேலும் முக்கிய உரங்கள் குறித்த நேரத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தடையின்றி கிடைக்கும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Fertilizer Availability Remains Adequate in Tamil Nadu- Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
Center Ensures Stringent Action Against Spurious Fertilizers
06 FEB 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has confirmed that the availability of major fertilizers, including Urea, DAP, MOP, and NPKS, has remained adequate in Tamil Nadu during the Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi 2025-26 seasons.
For the ongoing Rabi 2025-26 season (as of February 2, 2026), the availability of fertilizers in the state has comfortably exceeded sales. Specifically, against a pro-rata requirement of 4.97 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of Urea, the availability stood at 6.06 LMT, with sales recorded at 4.77 LMT. Similarly, during the Kharif 2025 season, the availability of Urea was 6.07 LMT against a requirement of 4.37 LMT.
Zero Tolerance on Quality
The Government remains committed to ensuring that only quality fertilizers reach the farmers. Under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985, strict penalties are enforced against the manufacture or sale of sub-standard fertilizers. Since April 2025, a nationwide crackdown on defaulters has resulted in 4,11,350 raids, the issuance of 15,024 show-cause notices, and the registration of 783 FIRs.
In Tamil Nadu specifically, state authorities have conducted 20,727 raids during this period, leading to the suspension or cancellation of 50 licenses and the registration of 5 FIRs against violators. Specific enforcement actions were taken in districts including Salem, Erode, Thoothukudi, Tiruvarur, and Thanjavur, where quantities of spurious Urea, DAP, and other complexes were seized.
Ensuring Timely Supply
To ensure uninterrupted supply for upcoming agricultural seasons, the Department of Fertilizers allocates quantities based on assessments by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is closely tracked via the online Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS) to prevent shortages.
The Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated this in a reply of starred question in the Lok Sabha today.