कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लद्दाख के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ बैठक में अघम जलविद्युत परियोजना पर शीघ्र काम शुरू करने पर जोर दिया
लद्दाख के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की केन्द्रीय मंत्री के साथ बातचीत में जलविद्युत परियोजना और सिविल सेवाओं से जुड़ी चिंताएं शामिल रहीं
06 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल, जिसका नेतृत्व लद्दाख स्वायत्त पहाड़ी विकास परिषद के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी पार्षद ताशी ग्यालसन कर रहे थे, ने नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख विकास एवं प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लद्दाख में श्योक नदी पर प्रस्तावित जलविद्युत परियोजना, अघम जलविद्युत परियोजना, से संबंधित प्रगति और तैयारी के काम की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पूर्व के अध्ययन और तैयारियों से जुड़ी कवायद सहित इस परियोजना की पृष्ठभूमि और पहले से किए गए तकनीकी जमीनी काम की रूपरेखा बताई और बिजली से संबंधित स्थानीय बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने तथा क्षेत्र की विकास से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह परियोजना एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण में पहुंच गई है और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समन्वित फॉलो-अप की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस परियोजना के बारे में प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बातें सुनीं और लद्दाख की खास भौगोलिक एवं जलवायु संबंधी परिस्थितियों की दृष्टि से जलविद्युत परिजनाओं के विकास के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा साझा की गई जानकारियों पर ध्यान दिया और संकेत दिया कि उठाए गए मुद्दों पर विचार उचित संस्थागत ढांचे में, तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाएगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में बैठने वाले लद्दाख के उम्मीदवारों से संबंधित कुछ चिंताएं भी उठाईं, जिसमें कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग और संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के साथ चर्चा किए गए मामले भी शामिल थे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस अभ्यावेदन और बातचीत के दौरान उठाए गए व्यापक मुद्दों पर ध्यान दिया।
यह बैठक विकास से जुड़ी प्राथमिकताओं और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट की चुनौतियों पर लद्दाख के प्रतिनिधियों और केन्द्र सरकार के बीच लगातार जुड़ाव को दर्शाती है। अघम जलविद्युत परियोजना जैसी परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा को बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करने और अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर स्थित इस पहाड़ी केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश में स्थायी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में देखा गया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ladakh delegation presses for early movement on Agham Hydroelectric Project in meeting with Dr Jitendra Singh
Hydropower project, civil services concerns figure in Ladakh delegation’s talks with Union Minister
06 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Union Territory of Ladakh, led by former Chairman and Chief Executive Councillor of the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, Tashi Gyalson, met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi to discuss key development and administrative issues concerning the region.
During the meeting, the delegation drew attention to the progress and preparatory work related to the Agham Hydroelectric Project, a proposed hydropower initiative on the Shyok River in Ladakh. The delegation outlined the background of the project and the technical groundwork already undertaken, including earlier studies and preparatory exercises, and underscored its importance for strengthening local power infrastructure and supporting the region’s development needs. They conveyed that the project had reached an important stage and emphasised the need for coordinated follow-up to enable its advancement.
Dr. Jitendra Singh listened to the delegation’s submissions on the project and acknowledged the significance of hydropower development for Ladakh’s unique geographical and climatic conditions. The Minister noted the inputs shared by the delegation and indicated that the issues raised would be examined in the appropriate institutional framework, keeping in view technical and procedural requirements.
The delegation also raised certain concerns relating to aspirants from Ladakh appearing in the Civil Services Examination, including matters discussed with the Department of Personnel and Training and the Union Public Service Commission. The Minister took note of the representation and the broader issues flagged during the interaction.
The meeting reflected the continued engagement between Ladakh’s representatives and the Union Government on development priorities and region-specific challenges. Discussions on projects such as the Agham Hydroelectric Project were seen as part of wider efforts to address infrastructure gaps and promote sustainable growth in the high-altitude Union Territory