Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ladakh delegation presses for early movement on Agham Hydroelectric Project in meeting with Dr Jitendra Singh
Hydropower project, civil services concerns figure in Ladakh delegation’s talks with Union Minister
06 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Union Territory of Ladakh, led by former Chairman and Chief Executive Councillor of the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, Tashi Gyalson, met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi to discuss key development and administrative issues concerning the region.
During the meeting, the delegation drew attention to the progress and preparatory work related to the Agham Hydroelectric Project, a proposed hydropower initiative on the Shyok River in Ladakh. The delegation outlined the background of the project and the technical groundwork already undertaken, including earlier studies and preparatory exercises, and underscored its importance for strengthening local power infrastructure and supporting the region’s development needs. They conveyed that the project had reached an important stage and emphasised the need for coordinated follow-up to enable its advancement.
Dr. Jitendra Singh listened to the delegation’s submissions on the project and acknowledged the significance of hydropower development for Ladakh’s unique geographical and climatic conditions. The Minister noted the inputs shared by the delegation and indicated that the issues raised would be examined in the appropriate institutional framework, keeping in view technical and procedural requirements.
The delegation also raised certain concerns relating to aspirants from Ladakh appearing in the Civil Services Examination, including matters discussed with the Department of Personnel and Training and the Union Public Service Commission. The Minister took note of the representation and the broader issues flagged during the interaction.
The meeting reflected the continued engagement between Ladakh’s representatives and the Union Government on development priorities and region-specific challenges. Discussions on projects such as the Agham Hydroelectric Project were seen as part of wider efforts to address infrastructure gaps and promote sustainable growth in the high-altitude Union Territory

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لداخ کے وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات میں اگھم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ پر جلد پیش رفت پر زور دیا
ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ اور سول سروسز سے متعلق امورپر لداخ کے وفدنے مرکزی وزیر سے بات چیت کی
06 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے ایک وفد نے، جس کی قیادت لداخ آٹونومس ہل ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کے سابق چیئرمین اور چیف ایگزیکٹو کونسلر تاشی گیلسن کر رہے تھے، نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم اور وزیراعظم دفتر، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی تاکہ علاقے سے متعلق اہم ترقیاتی اور انتظامی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، وفد نے لداخ میں دریائے شیوک پر ایک مجوزہ ہائیڈرو پاور پہل ، اگھم ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ سے متعلق پیش رفت اور تیاری کے کام کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ۔ وفد نے منصوبے کے پس منظر اور پہلے سے کیے گئے تکنیکی بنیادی کام کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں سابقہ مطالعات اور تیاری کی مشقیں شامل ہیں ، اور مقامی بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور خطے کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ منصوبہ ایک اہم مرحلے پر پہنچ چکا ہے اور اس کی ترقی کے لیے مربوط پیروی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وفد کی پروجیکٹ سے متعلق پیش کشیں سنی اور لداخ کی منفرد جغرافیائی اور موسمی حالات کے پیش نظر ہائیڈرو پاور کی ترقی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ وزیر نے وفد کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی معلومات کا ذکر کیا اور اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو مناسب ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میں تکنیکی اور طریقہ کار کے تقاضوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جانچا جائے گا۔
وفد نے لداخ کے امیدواروں کے سول سروسز امتحان میں شرکت سے متعلق کچھ خدشات بھی اٹھائے، جن میں عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمہ اور یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ساتھ زیرِ بحث امور شامل تھے۔ وزیر نے اس نمائندگی اور ملاقات کے دوران اٹھائے گئے وسیع تر مسائل کو نوٹ کیا۔
یہ ملاقات لداخ کے نمائندوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے درمیان ترقیاتی ترجیحات اور علاقے سے متعلق مخصوص چیلنجوں پر جاری تعامل کی عکاس تھی۔ اگھام ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ جیسے منصوبوں پر بات چیت کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلاؤں کو دور کرنے اور اس بلندٰ بالا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ سمجھا گیا۔