صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دور دراز علاقوں میں معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
قبائلی، دور دراز علاقوں میں مضبوط عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے این ایچ ایم پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی، مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ صحت کی کارکردگی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے
جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے لیے 1.82 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر پورے ملک میں کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں قبائلی اضلاع میں 30,817 شامل ہیں
پی ایم ابھیم کے تحت قبائلی اضلاع میں 168 لیبز اور 110 کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس کی منظوری
صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے قبائلی، پہاڑی، مشکل سے پہنچنے والے علاقوں میں این ایچ ایم کے ذریعے ایس ایچ سی ، پی ایچ سی ، سی ایچ سی کے قیام کے معیارات میں نرمی
قبائلی خواتین کے لیے عالمی صحت کوریج این ایچ ایم کے آر ایم این یس اے ایچ ، جے ایس وائی ، جے ایس ایس کے ، اے ایس ایچ اے ،آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا گیا
پی ایم جن من کے تحت، خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی ) علاقوں میں موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس اور اے این ایم سپورٹ کو بڑھانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے اصولوں میں نرمی
ملک بھر میں قابل رسائی، موثر نگہداشت کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ذریعے بنایا گیا انٹرآپریبل ہیلتھ پلیٹ فارم
اے اے ایم ایس میں ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن اور 1,477 این ایچ ایم موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس کے ماہر کیئر کو قبائلی، دور دراز علاقوں میں لایا گیا
06 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم ) صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، صحت کی سہولیات میں مناسب انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کم خدمت اور پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ وزارت صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جو این ایچ ایم کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں کی شکل میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر مبنی ہے۔
178 قبائلی اضلاع میں 30,817 اے اے ایم ایس سمیت ذیلی صحت مراکز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز کو مضبوط بنا کر ملک میں کل 1.82 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ان کو فعال کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی وسیع رینج فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بحالی، اور علاج کی دیکھ بھال.
این ایچ ایم کے تحت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قبائلی/ پہاڑی/ مشکل سے پہنچنے والے علاقوں کے لیے اصولوں میں نرمی کی گئی ہے۔ سب ہیلتھ سینٹرز ،پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے آبادی کے معیار کو بالترتیب 3,000، 20,000 اور 80,000 کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایک تسلیم شدہ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ فی 1,000 آبادی کے بجائے فی بستی کی اجازت ہے، اور سادہ اضلاع میں 2 کے مقابلے قبائلی اور مشکل سے پہنچنے والے علاقوں میں فی ضلع 4 موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس کی اجازت ہے۔
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کا مقصد 64,180 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینے کے ساتھ ذیلی صحت مراکز، شہری صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
حکومت این ایچ ایم کے تحت تولیدی، زچگی، نوزائیدہ بچے، ایڈولسنٹ ہیلتھ پلس نیوٹریشن حکمت عملی کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں قبائلی خواتین کے لیے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے، جو قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال، ادارہ جاتی ڈیلیوری، بعد از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال اور خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی خدمات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ جنانی تحفظ یوجنا اور جنانی شیشو تحفظ کاریکرم جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی فراہمی کو فروغ دینا؛ قبائلی بستیوں میں اور دیگر فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ رسائی کی سرگرمیاں، صحت کی تعلیم اور اسکریننگ۔
موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس کو این ایچ ایم کے تحت مدد کی جاتی ہے تاکہ دشوار گزار خطوں والے دور دراز دیہاتوں میں آؤٹ ریچ خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں جو کہ کم سہولیات اور ناقابل رسائی ہیں۔ این ایچ ایم -MIS کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 30.06.2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 1477 ایم ایم یو کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا مقصد ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے جس سے ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کے اندر ہیلتھ ڈیٹا کی انٹرآپریبلٹی کو قابل بنایا جا سکے تاکہ ہر شہری کا طولانی الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈ بنایا جا سکے، شہریوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے جس میں نگہداشت کی لاگت کو کم کرنا اور عوامی اور نجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کے درمیان صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ افادیت کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت، ملک میں دور دراز، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت مختلف صحت پروگراموں کی کارکردگی کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاسوں، اہم ڈیلیوری ایبلز کے وسط مدتی جائزے، سینئر حکام کے فیلڈ دوروں، خدمات کی فراہمی اور انعامی کامیابیوں کے لیے معیارات قائم کرکے کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
ہیلتھ ڈائنامکس آف انڈیا (انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ہیومن ریسورسز)، 2022-23 ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہے، جو ریاستوں/یو ٹی کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی دستیابی اور خصوصی انسانی وسائل اور ملک میں دور دراز، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت، ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تفصیلات ایچ ڈی آئی 2022-23 کے درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1859

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Improve Availability and Accessibility to Quality Healthcare Services in Remote Areas
Technical, Financial Support Being Provided to States/UTs via NHM Programme Implementation Plans for Stronger Public Healthcare in Tribal, Remote Areas; while Ensuring Regular Monitoring of Health Performance
1.82 Lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Operational Nationwide, Including 30,817 in Tribal Districts for Comprehensive Primary Healthcare
168 Labs and 110 Critical Care Blocks Approved in Tribal Districts under PM-ABHIM
Norms for setting up SHCs, PHCs, CHCs relaxed by NHM in Tribal, Hilly, Hard-to-Reach Areas to Boost Healthcare Access
Universal Health Coverage for Tribal Women advanced through NHM's RMNCAH+N, JSY, JSSK and ASHA Outreach
Under PM-JANMAN, NHM Norms Relaxed to Expand Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) and ANM Support in Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) Areas
Interoperable Health Platform built by Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission for Accessible, Efficient Care Nationwide
Teleconsultation at AAMs and 1,477 NHM Mobile Medical Units Specialist Care Brought to Tribal, Remote Regions
06 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Mission (NHM) provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources in health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality healthcare especially for the under-served and marginalized groups in rural areas and tribal regions. This Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under NHM.
A total of 1.82 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) have been established and operationalized in the country by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs), including 30,817 AAMs in 178 tribal districts, which deliver expanded range of comprehensive primary healthcare services encompassing preventive, promotive, palliative, rehabilitative, and curative care.
Under NHM, norms have been relaxed for tribal/hilly/hard-to-reach areas to strengthen healthcare access. Population criteria for setting up of Sub Health Centres (SHCs), Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and Community Health Centres (CHCs) have been reduced to 3,000, 20,000 and 80,000 respectively. One Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) is allowed per habitation instead of per 1,000 population, and up to 4 Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) per district are permitted in tribal and hard-to-reach areas, compared to 2 in plain districts.
The Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) with an outlay of Rs.64,180 crore aims to provide support for infrastructure development for Sub-Health Centres, Urban Health and Wellness Centres, Support for Block Public Health Units, Integrated District Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) and Critical Care Hospital Blocks (CCBs) which provides emergency & critical care services in the country. 168 IPHL and 110 CCBs have been approved in the tribal districts under PM-ABHIM.
The Government is making sustained efforts to ensure universal health coverage for tribal women across the country, through the Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy under NHM, focusing on antenatal care, institutional deliveries, post-natal care and family planning services; Promotion of institutional deliveries through schemes such as Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) and Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK); Regular outreach activities, health education and screening by ASHAs and other frontline workers in tribal habitations.
The teleconsultation services, available at all operational AAMs across the country including tribal regions, enables people to access the specialist services closer to their homes addressing concerns of physical accessibility, shortage of service providers and to facilitate continuum of care. Total teleconsultations conducted nationwide at AAMs are 42.66 crore, as on 31.12.2025.
Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) are supported under NHM to provide outreach services in remote villages with difficult terrain which are underserved and inaccessible. As per NHM-MIS report, a total of 1477 MMUs have been deployed across the country as on 30.06.2025.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), launched on 15th November, 2023 by MoTA, further relaxation in NHM norms has been provided up to 10 MMUs per district with Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) areas. Norms have been relaxed for one additional Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) for each Multi-Purpose Centre (MPC) constructed by MoTA. As per MMU portal, 763 MMUs under PM-JANMAN and 155 MMUs under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA) are operational across the country for providing basic health services in tribal areas till 31.12.2025.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to create an online platform enabling interoperability of health data within the health ecosystem to create longitudinal electronic health record of every citizen, make healthcare accessible for citizens including reducing the cost of care and enabling greater efficiencies in health service delivery between public and private Health care institutions.
Under National Health Mission (NHM), the performance of various health programmes is regularly assessed in the country including remote, hilly and tribal areas, through review meetings, mid-term reviews of key deliverables, field visits of senior officials, promoting performance by setting up benchmarks for service delivery & rewarding achievements etc. Common Review Missions (CRM) are conducted annually to assess and monitor the progress and implementation status of various schemes.
Health Dynamics of India (HDI) (Infrastructure & Human Resources), 2022-23 is an annual publication, based on healthcare administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of availability of healthcare facilities and specialized human resources & gaps in the country including remote, hilly and tribal areas, State/UT-wise, may be seen at the following link of HDI 2022-23:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.