Ministry of Steel
Fourth Session of Hands-Only CPR Training Held at Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital
06 FEB 2026 6:38PM by PIB Raipur
As part of efforts to strengthen public emergency health preparedness, the fourth session of Hands-Only Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) training was organised on February 2, 2026, at the Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital and Research Centre, Bhilai, under the Bhilai Steel Plant of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).
The programme aimed to equip common citizens with life-saving skills to respond effectively during medical emergencies, particularly cases of sudden cardiac arrest. The training was conducted under the guidance of Chief Medical Officer-in-Charge Dr. Vinita Dwivedi. Participants were trained in early recognition of cardiac arrest, prompt alerting of emergency medical services, and the correct technique of delivering high-quality chest compressions.
Practical demonstrations of Hands-Only CPR were conducted by doctors from the Department of Anaesthesiology. It is noteworthy that the hospital conducts this training programme regularly on the first working day of every month.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू चिकित्सालय में हैंड्स-ओनली सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण का चौथा सत्र
06 FEB 2026 6:38PM by PIB Raipur
सार्वजनिक आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र स्थित जवाहरलाल नेहरू चिकित्सालय एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र में 2 फरवरी 2026 को हैंड्स-ओनली कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के चौथे सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आम नागरिकों को अचानक हृदयगति रुकने जैसी आपात स्थितियों में जीवनरक्षक कौशल से सशक्त बनाना था। प्रशिक्षण मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी प्रभारी डॉ. विनीता द्विवेदी के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों को कार्डियक अरेस्ट की शीघ्र पहचान, आपातकालीन सेवाओं को तुरंत सूचित करने तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले चेस्ट कंप्रेशन की सही तकनीक का व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
हैंड्स-ओनली सीपीआर का प्रदर्शन एनेस्थीसिया विभाग के चिकित्सकों द्वारा किया गया। उल्लेखनीय है कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चिकित्सालय में प्रत्येक माह के प्रथम कार्य दिवस को नियमित रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है।