Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Signs MoU with Department of Posts against Fake Seeds, Fertilisers and Pesticides
06 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Department of Posts on 07.01.2026 to operationalize a standardized, faceless, and fully traceable logistics mechanism for the transportation and quality control of samples of seeds, fertilizers and pesticides. The MoU aims to ensure secure, time-bound, and tamper-proof movement of samples from collection points to designated laboratories, with end-to-end digital tracking.This digital and logistics-enabled framework strengthens the agri-input quality control mechanism through end-to-end digitization of key processes, including fixation of quality control targets at the State level, collection and dispatch of samples, laboratory analysis, generation of test reports, and initiation of prosecution, wherever required. Legal action, if any, is taken as per the respective acts under which the commodity is governed. The initiative enhances transparency, accountability and efficiency in enforcement, prevents circulation of sub-standard or spurious agri-inputs and ensures timely availability of quality inputs to farmers, thereby safeguarding crop productivity and farmers’ interests.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने नकली बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के खिलाफ डाक विभाग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सात जनवरी 2026 को डाक विभाग के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया है जिसका उद्देश्य बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के नमूनों के परिवहन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के लिए एक मानकीकृत, पारदर्शी और पूरी तरह से पता लगाने योग्य लॉजिस्टिक तंत्र को लागू करना है। इस एमओयू का लक्ष्य संग्रह केंद्रों से निर्धारित प्रयोगशालाओं तक नमूनों की सुरक्षित, समयबद्ध और छेड़छाड़-रहित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करना है, जिसमें संपूर्ण डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग शामिल है। यह डिजिटल एवं लॉजिस्टिक-सक्षम ढांचा राज्य स्तर पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण लक्ष्यों के निर्धारण, नमूनों के संग्रहण और प्रेषण, प्रयोगशाला विश्लेषण, परीक्षण रिपोर्टों के सृजन तथा आवश्यकता होने पर अभियोजन की कार्रवाई सहित प्रमुख प्रक्रियाओं के संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से कृषि-इनपुट गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाता है। यदि कोई कानूनी कार्रवाई आवश्यक होती है, तो वह संबंधित वस्तु पर लागू अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार की जाती है। यह पहल प्रवर्तन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता बढ़ाती है, निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले या नकली कृषि इनपुट के प्रचलन को रोकती है और किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इनपुट की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे फसल उत्पादकता और किसानों के हितों की रक्षा होती है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।