Ministry of Heavy Industries
IMPACT OF 'MAKE IN INDIA' ON AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
06 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM),the category-wise automobile production during the last five years, including the share of electric vehicles is as under :-
(Nos. in '000)
Category
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Passenger Vehicles
3,062
3,651
4,587
4,902
5,061
Commercial Vehicles
625
806
1,036
1,068
1,033
Three Wheelers
615
759
856
996
1,050
Two Wheelers
18,350
17,821
19,459
21,469
23,884
Source : SIAM
As per information received from SIAM, EV Production Data is not fully available.However, ratio of EV in overall registration is given below :
EV Share (%)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Passenger Vehicles
0.2%
0.6%
1.3%
2.3%
2.6%
Commercial Vehicles
0.1%
0.3%
0.3%
0.9%
0.9%
Three-Wheelers
31.6%
43.7%
51.3%
54.2%
57.3%
Two-Wheeler
0.3%
1.9%
4.5%
5.4%
6.1%
Source: SIAM
As per information received from Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the category wise overall Exports of Automobiles are as under :
(Nos. in '000)
Category
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Passenger Vehicles
404
578
663
672
770
Commercial Vehicles
50
92
79
66
80
Three Wheelers
393
500
366
300
306
Two Wheelers
3,283
4,443
3,652
3,458
4,198
Total
4,131
5,613
4,759
4,496
5,356
Source: Ministry of Commerce Database
Category-wise export destinations are as under :
Passenger Vehicle exports
(Value in USD Million)
S. No.
Export Destination
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
South Africa
491.43
1,013.93
1,310.67
987.27
1,248.19
2
Saudi Arabia
437.18
373.67
695.12
1,304.72
1,193.51
3
Mexico
848.17
916.03
941.15
837.76
887.19
4
Japan
29.27
95.89
82.93
220.62
813.46
5
UAE
172.34
247.00
385.43
393.56
470.92
6
Chile
200.82
337.31
357.05
265.77
257.17
7
Peru
67.91
93.42
178.92
153.63
116.99
8
Indonesia
44.57
46.73
76.82
103.38
138.59
9
Australia
103.52
65.53
132.87
132.73
10
Tunisia
68.73
85.77
100.56
106.07
103.36
Others
1,423.18
1,957.17
2,003.38
1,717.07
1,478.49
Total
3,783.60
5,270.44
6,197.56
6,222.72
6,840.60
Source: Ministry of Commerce Database
Commercial Vehicle Exports
(Value in USD Million)
S. No.
Export Destination
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
1
Saudi Arabia
72.28
199.17
315.09
305.57
332.08
2
South Africa
64.97
171.16
230.22
178.13
199.04
3
Indonesia
16.44
212.94
421.77
220.12
173.79
4
UAE
42.7
61.62
65.07
116.12
142.43
5
Bangladesh
120.66
193.42
108.76
71.53
88.98
6
Georgia
-
-
-
0.03
88.51
7
Australia
-
9.97
39.5
56.2
43.75
8
Ghana
17.07
29.94
13.91
35.7
35.51
9
Belgium
27.33
25.01
36.83
19.57
30.11
10
Morocco
1.47
13.8
64.32
51.12
23.85
11
Qatar
8.94
30.18
17.08
14.28
18.14
12
Nepal
5.49
8.36
9.62
11.6
17.22
13
Tanzania
7.65
9.02
8.81
10.5
15.25
14
Kuwait
0.05
0.9
5.13
5.41
4.13
15
Mauritius
0.39
0.27
0.07
0.07
4.11
16
Congo D. Rep.
0.9
0.03
0.62
6.06
4.07
17
Congo P Rep
3.28
7.08
5.59
8.7
3.71
18
Bahrain
0.15
0.91
0.13
2.07
3.66
19
Others
377.22
614.59
641.37
468.26
476.5
Total
766.99
1588.37
1983.89
1581.04
1704.84
Source: Ministry of Commerce Database
Three Wheelers Exports
(Value in USD Million)
S. No.
Export Destination
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Nigeria
134.28
152.16
109.9
71.25
54.12
2
Mexico
11.79
25.22
32.07
36.14
51.16
3
Peru
17.46
21.59
24.03
37.23
42.85
4
UAE
14.47
38.36
42
26.08
40.39
5
Ghana
14.86
17.86
4.79
14.55
34.38
6
Guatemala
3.6
12.4
7.48
18.76
24.32
7
Somalia
33.12
43.5
52.14
59.15
23.53
8
Tanzania
11.27
18.49
10.04
24.65
19.77
9
Afghanistan
7.57
2.75
4.27
14.62
13.61
10
Honduras
0
3.54
5.2
8.22
12.31
Others
270.17
321.03
194.71
90.95
81.45
Total
518.59
656.9
486.63
401.6
397.89
Source: Ministry of Commerce Database
Two Wheelers Exports(Value in USD Million)
S. No.
Export Destination
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
1
Mexico
89.82
174.78
195.09
280.98
390.25
2
Colombia
190.06
309.24
307.85
224.22
380.32
3
Nigeria
325.03
440.6
252.26
217.45
188.42
4
Guatemala
84.21
103.01
89.11
133.83
173.08
5
Nepal
195.02
245.29
104.94
96.18
156
6
Brazil
21.4
53.35
45.66
122.52
7
Philippines
89.08
140.29
204.05
105.49
106.82
8
Guinea
57.94
74.44
68.43
78.73
106.3
9
Bangladesh
98.72
110.93
102.93
99.78
101.27
10
Argentina
46.03
68.51
61.06
95.27
89.21
Others
881.56
1,296.81
1,348.82
1,394.85
1,392.43
Total
2057.47
2985.30
2787.89
2772.44
3206.62
Source: Ministry of Commerce Database
The details of automobile components exports during the last five years, category-wise is as below:-
India’s Exports of auto components :
(figures in Mn USD)
Destination
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
1
U S A
3,458
5,320
5,628
5,724
6,183
2
Germany
1,064
1,520
1,407
1,696
1,603
3
Turkey
532
760
804
1,060
916
4
Brazil
399
760
804
848
916
5
U K
532
760
603
848
687
6
Italy
399
760
603
636
687
7
Mexico
399
570
603
636
916
8
UAE
133
380
603
636
687
9
Bangladesh
532
760
603
636
687
10
Thailand
532
760
603
636
916
Total exports
13300
19000
20100
21200
22900
Source ACMA
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has taken several steps to expand EV manufacturing and localisation of critical components. The details are given below:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 15.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
2. PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 105.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
3. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.02024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4150 crore and achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of third year and DVA of 50% at the end of fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग पर 'मेक इन इंडिया' का प्रभाव
06 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एस आई एम) से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के हिस्से सहित श्रेणी-वार ऑटोमोबाइल उत्पादन निम्न है -
('000 में संख्या)
श्रेणी
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
यात्री वाहन
3,062
3,651
4,587
4,902
5,061
वाणिज्यिक वाहन
625
806
1,036
1,068
1,033
तीन पहिया वाहन
615
759
856
996
1,050
टू व्हीलर
18,350
17,821
19,459
21,469
23,884
स्रोत : एस आई एम
एस आई एम से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, ईवी उत्पादन आंकडे़ पूरी तरह से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। हालांकि, समग्र पंजीकरण में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का अनुपात नीचे दिया गया है:
ईवी शेयर (%)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
यात्री वाहन
0.2%
0.6%
1.3%
2.3%
2.6%
वाणिज्यिक वाहन
0.1%
0.3%
0.3%
0.9%
0.9%
तिपहिया वाहन
31.6%
43.7%
51.3%
54.2%
57.3%
टू-व्हीलर
0.3%
1.9%
4.5%
5.4%
6.1%
स्रोत: एस आई एम
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, ऑटोमोबाइल के श्रेणीवार समग्र निर्यात इस प्रकार हैं:
('000 में संख्या)
श्रेणी
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
यात्री वाहन
404
578
663
672
770
वाणिज्यिक वाहन
50
92
79
66
80
तीन पहिया वाहन
393
500
366
300
306
टू व्हीलर
3,283
4,443
3,652
3,458
4,198
कुल
4,131
5,613
4,759
4,496
5,356
स्रोत: वाणिज्य मंत्रालय डेटाबेस
श्रेणी-वार निर्यात गंतव्य इस प्रकार हैं:
यात्री वाहन निर्यात
(मूल्य मिलियन डॉलर में)
क्र.सं.
निर्यात गंतव्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
दक्षिण अफ़्रीका
491.43
1,013.93
1,310.67
987.27
1,248.19
2
सऊदी अरब
437.18
373.67
695.12
1,304.72
1,193.51
3
मेक्सिको
848.17
916.03
941.15
837.76
887.19
4
जापान
29.27
95.89
82.93
220.62
813.46
5
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
172.34
247.00
385.43
393.56
470.92
6
चिली
200.82
337.31
357.05
265.77
257.17
7
पेरू
67.91
93.42
178.92
153.63
116.99
8
इंडोनेशिया
44.57
46.73
76.82
103.38
138.59
9
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
103.52
65.53
132.87
132.73
10
ट्यूनीशिया
68.73
85.77
100.56
106.07
103.36
अन्य
1,423.18
1,957.17
2,003.38
1,717.07
1,478.49
कुल
3,783.60
5,270.44
6,197.56
6,222.72
6,840.60
स्रोत: वाणिज्य मंत्रालय डेटाबेस
वाणिज्यिक वाहन निर्यात
(मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
क्र.सं.
निर्यात गंतव्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
1
सऊदी अरब
72.28
199.17
315.09
305.57
332.08
2
दक्षिण अफ़्रीका
64.97
171.16
230.22
178.13
199.04
3
इंडोनेशिया
16.44
212.94
421.77
220.12
173.79
4
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
42.7
61.62
65.07
116.12
142.43
5
बांग्लादेश
120.66
193.42
108.76
71.53
88.98
6
जॉर्जिया
-
-
-
0.03
88.51
7
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
-
9.97
39.5
56.2
43.75
8
घाना
17.07
29.94
13.91
35.7
35.51
9
बेल्जियम
27.33
25.01
36.83
19.57
30.11
10
मोरक्को
1.47
13.8
64.32
51.12
23.85
11
कतर
8.94
30.18
17.08
14.28
18.14
12
नेपाल
5.49
8.36
9.62
11.6
17.22
13
तंजानिया
7.65
9.02
8.81
10.5
15.25
14
कुवैत
0.05
0.9
5.13
5.41
4.13
15
मॉरीशस
0.39
0.27
0.07
0.07
4.11
16
कांगो डी.
0.9
0.03
0.62
6.06
4.07
17
कांगो पी
3.28
7.08
5.59
8.7
3.71
18
बहरीन
0.15
0.91
0.13
2.07
3.66
19
अन्य
377.22
614.59
641.37
468.26
476.5
कुल
766.99
1588.37
1983.89
1581.04
1704.84
स्रोत: वाणिज्य मंत्रालय डेटाबेस
तीन पहिया वाहनों का निर्यात
(मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
क्र.सं.
निर्यात गंतव्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
नाइजीरिया
134.28
152.16
109.9
71.25
54.12
2
मेक्सिको
11.79
25.22
32.07
36.14
51.16
3
पेरू
17.46
21.59
24.03
37.23
42.85
4
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
14.47
38.36
42
26.08
40.39
5
घाना
14.86
17.86
4.79
14.55
34.38
6
ग्वाटेमाला
3.6
12.4
7.48
18.76
24.32
7
सोमालिया
33.12
43.5
52.14
59.15
23.53
8
तंजानिया
11.27
18.49
10.04
24.65
19.77
9
अफ़गानिस्तान
7.57
2.75
4.27
14.62
13.61
10
होंडुरास
0
3.54
5.2
8.22
12.31
अन्य
270.17
321.03
194.71
90.95
81.45
कुल
518.59
656.9
486.63
401.6
397.89
स्रोत: वाणिज्य मंत्रालय डेटाबेस
दोपहिया वाहनों का निर्यात (मूल्य मिलियन डालर में)
क्र.सं.
निर्यात गंतव्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
1
मेक्सिको
89.82
174.78
195.09
280.98
390.25
2
कोलंबिया
190.06
309.24
307.85
224.22
380.32
3
नाइजीरिया
325.03
440.6
252.26
217.45
188.42
4
ग्वाटेमाला
84.21
103.01
89.11
133.83
173.08
5
नेपाल
195.02
245.29
104.94
96.18
156
6
ब्राज़िल
21.4
53.35
45.66
122.52
7
फिलीपींस
89.08
140.29
204.05
105.49
106.82
8
गिनी
57.94
74.44
68.43
78.73
106.3
9
बांग्लादेश
98.72
110.93
102.93
99.78
101.27
10
अर्जेंटीना
46.03
68.51
61.06
95.27
89.21
अन्य
881.56
1,296.81
1,348.82
1,394.85
1,392.43
कुल
2057.47
2985.30
2787.89
2772.44
3206.62
स्रोत: वाणिज्य मंत्रालय डेटाबेस
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान ऑटोमोबाइल घटकों के निर्यात का श्रेणी-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
भारत के ऑटो कंपोनेंट का निर्यात:
(मिलियन डालर में आंकड़े)
गंतव्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-25
1
अमेरिका
3,458
5,320
5,628
5,724
6,183
2
जर्मनी
1,064
1,520
1,407
1,696
1,603
3
तुर्की
532
760
804
1,060
916
4
ब्राज़िल
399
760
804
848
916
5
ब्रिटेन
532
760
603
848
687
6
इटली
399
760
603
636
687
7
मेक्सिको
399
570
603
636
916
8
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
133
380
603
636
687
9
बांग्लादेश
532
760
603
636
687
10
थाईलैंड
532
760
603
636
916
कुल निर्यात
13300
19000
20100
21200
22900
स्रोत: एसीएमए
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने ईवी विनिर्माण और महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के स्थानीयकरण का विस्तार करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग (पीएलआई - ऑटो) के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 15.09.2021 को ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ इस योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना में न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव है।
2. उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 105.2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य एसीसी बैटरी के 50 गीगावॉट के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
3. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना (एस पी एम पी सी आई): भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस योजना को 15.02024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम ₹4150 करोड़ का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25% डीवीए और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50% का डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।