Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government attaches highest importance to the matter of preventing and countering crimes against women and children including crimes of human trafficking
A number of legislative and schematic interventions taken to combat trafficking, protect and rehabilitate victims of trafficking
06 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crimes related to human trafficking and sexual exploitation of victims of trafficking rests with the respective State Governments and they are competent to deal with it.
The Government of India attaches highest importance to the matter of preventing and countering the crimes against women and children including crimes of human trafficking and is fully committed to check the menace of trafficking. The Central Government has undertaken a number of legislative and schematic interventions to combat trafficking, protect and rehabilitate victims of trafficking.
Sections 143 and 144 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, are crucial components of India's legal framework against human trafficking. These sections replace and expand offenses previously covered under sections 370 and 370A of the Indian Penal Code, 1860. Section 143 of BNS defines trafficking as recruiting, transporting, harbouring, transferring, or receiving a person for exploitation using various coercive means. The section outlines severe punishments for trafficking, with higher penalties for trafficking multiple persons or children. Further, Section 144 of BNS, 2023, deals with the exploitation of trafficked persons, including sexual exploitation. The section outlines different punishments for exploiting trafficked children and adults, with distinct terms of imprisonment and fines. A new offence of Organized Crime has been added to BNS under Section 111 that covers the crime of trafficking of persons and human trafficking for prostitution as well. Section 95 of BNS related to hiring, employing or engaging a child etc.to commit an offence, Section 99 of BNS related to buying a child for the purposes of prostitution are also relevant in the context of human trafficking. Further, in respect of certain severe crimes against women like buying child for the purposes of prostitution (section 99), organised crime (Section 111), kidnapping or maiming a child for purpose of begging (Section 139), mandatory minimum punishments have been prescribed. Additionally, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 also recognizes trafficking as a cognizable and non-bailable offence. Section 396 of the BNSS, establishes a framework for victim compensation scheme that mandates every State Government to prepare a scheme for providing funds for the purpose of compensation to the victim or his dependents who have suffered loss or injury as a result of the crime and who require rehabilitation. The Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 has been enacted to prevent prostitution and trafficking of persons for commercial sexual exploitation and related offences.
There are a number of schemes/ initiatives implemented by various Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government across the country for social and economic empowerment of women, which also includes female sex workers, subject to meeting the eligibility conditions prescribed under such schemes/ initiatives. Some of the major schemes/ programmes in this regard are as follows:-
1. The Ministry of Women and Child Development during the 15th Finance Commission period with effect from the financial year 2022-23, implements Centrally Sponsored, Mission Shakti Umbrella Scheme for safety, security and empowerment of women. Under Mission Shakti, there is a component of Shakti Sadan which provides necessary assistance including shelter, food, vocational training for destitute women and women in difficult circumstances.
2. The Ministry of Women and Child Development also implements the scheme of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. It is a universal scheme, under which free services for nutrition and early childhood care and education for children upto six years and pregnant women and lactating mothers are provided.
3. Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), cash benefit of Rs. 5000/- for first child and Rs. 6000/- for second child, if it is a girl child, are provided in direct benefit transfer mode.
1. National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) have been implemented to provide social protection through insurance coverage and pension.
2. In order to reduce drudgery and enhance the ease of living for the women particularly in the rural areas, under the Swacch Bharat Mission more than 11.6 crore toilets have been constructed, 10.3 crore households have been provided Clean cooking fuel through Ujjawala Yojana and safe and potable tap water connection to nearly 15 crore households through Jal Jeevan Mission.
3. Prime Minister Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) and Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Urban (PMAY-U) aim to provide ‘Housing for All’ through provision of pucca house with basic amenities to all houseless families and households living in kutcha and dilapidated house in rural areas and the housing requirement of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) including slum dwellers in the urban areas.
4. Under Ayushman Bharat, the Government is providing free of cost treatment through over 1200 medical packages to over 55 crore citizens. Out of these, over 141 medical packages are exclusively designed for addressing medical needs of women. Seven types of screening (TB, Hypertension, Diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer and Cataract) are provided under the scheme, which have benefitted crores of women including female sex workers. There are over 150,000 Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), also referred to as Ayushman Arogya Mandir, in both urban and rural areas, bring health care closer to the community. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY) is the world’s largest public funded health assurance scheme, with special focus on poor and disadvantaged women.
5. There are over 16,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) functional across the country. The PMBJK besides providing affordable medicines and medical devices, including about 40 women specific items also have provision for sale of Sanitary Napkins named ‘Suvidha Sanitary Napkins’ at extremely affordable price of Rupee 1 per pad.
6. The Central Government had released foodgrains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries to Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) households and Priority Household (PHH) beneficiaries, as per their entitlement, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY). Government has decided to continue providing free food grains for the next five years from 2024.
7. Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY) and Prime Minister’s Internship Scheme, skill development and vocational training is provided to women.
8. Women are also the largest beneficiaries under Prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojna (PM-JDY) one of the largest financial inclusion initiatives in the world which also provides access to direct benefits under various welfare schemes, credit and insurance services.
9. Schemes such as MUDRA Yojna, Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) provide employment/ self-employment and credit facilities. Majority of the beneficiaries under these schemes are women.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرم سمیت تمام جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان سے نمٹنے کو اعلیٰ ترین اہمیت دے رہی ہے
انسانی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے، اسمگلنگ کے متاثرین کے تحفظ اور بازآبادکاری کے لیے متعدد قانونی اور (اسکیمی مداخلتیں) منصوبہ بند اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
06 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
پولیس اور "امنِ عامہ" ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی فہرست کے مضامین ہیں۔ امن و امان برقرار رکھنا، شہریوں کی جان و مال کا تحفظ کرنا—بشمول انسانی اسمگلنگ اور اسمگلنگ کے متاثرین کے جنسی استحصال سے متعلق جرائم کی تفتیش اور ان پر مقدمہ چلانا—متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے اور وہی ان امور سے نمٹنے کی مجاز ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہند انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرائم سمیت خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان کے سدِباب کو نہایت اہمیت دیتی ہے اور اسمگلنگ کی اس لعنت کے خاتمے کے لیے پوری طرح پُرعزم ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے، متاثرین کے تحفظ اور ان کی بازآبادکاری کے لیے متعدد قانون سازی اور منصوبہ بند اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا (بی این ایس)، 2023 کی دفعات 143 اور 144، انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ہندوستان کے قانونی فریم ورک کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ یہ دفعات انڈین پینل کوڈ، 1860 کی دفعات 370 اور 370-اے کے تحت آنے والے جرائم کی جگہ لیتی ہیں اور ان کے دائرۂ کار کو مزید وسعت دیتی ہیں۔ بی این ایس کی دفعہ 143 میں اسمگلنگ کی تعریف کسی شخص کی بھرتی، نقل و حمل، پناہ دینا، منتقلی یا وصولی کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، جو مختلف جبر آمیز ذرائع کے استعمال کے ذریعے استحصال کے مقصد سے کی جائے۔ اس دفعہ کے تحت اسمگلنگ کے لیے سخت سزاؤں کا تعین کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ متعدد افراد یا بچوں کی اسمگلنگ کے معاملات میں مزید سخت سزائیں تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا، 2023 کی دفعہ 144 اسمگل شدہ افراد کے استحصال، بشمول جنسی استحصال، سے متعلق ہے۔ اس دفعہ میں اسمگل شدہ بچوں اور بالغوں کے استحصال کے لیے مختلف سزاؤں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جن میں قید اور جرمانے کی متنوع مدتیں شامل ہیں۔ دفعہ 111 کے تحت بی این ایس میں منظم جرائم سے متعلق ایک نیا جرم شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں افراد کی اسمگلنگ اور جسم فروشی کے لیے انسانی اسمگلنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ اسی طرح، بی این ایس کی دفعہ 95 بچے کی خدمات حاصل کرنے، ملازمت دینے یا اسے کسی جرم کے ارتکاب کے لیے استعمال کرنے سے متعلق ہے، جبکہ دفعہ 99 جسم فروشی کے مقاصد کے لیے بچے کی خرید و فروخت سے متعلق ہے، جو انسانی اسمگلنگ کے تناظر میں نہایت اہم ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں، خواتین کے خلاف بعض سنگین جرائم—جیسے جسم فروشی کے مقاصد کے لیے بچے کی خریداری (دفعہ 99)، منظم جرم (دفعہ 111)، اور بھیک منگوانے کے مقصد سے بچے کو اغوا کرنا یا معذور بنانا (دفعہ 139)—کے لیے لازمی کم از کم سزاؤں کی بھی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ بھارتیہ ناگریک سرکشا سنہیتا (بی این ایس ایس)، 2023 میں بھی اسمگلنگ کو قابلِ شناخت اور ناقابلِ ضمانت جرم تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ بی این ایس ایس کی دفعہ 396 متاثرین کے معاوضے کی اسکیم کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت ہر ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ متاثرہ فرد یا اس کے زیر کفالت افراد کو معاوضہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم تیار کرے، تاکہ جرم کے نتیجے میں پہنچنے والے نقصان یا چوٹ کی تلافی اور متاثرین کی بازآبادکاری ممکن بنائی جا سکے۔
تجارتی جنسی استحصال اور اس سے وابستہ جرائم کی روک تھام کے لیے جسم فروشی اور افراد کی اسمگلنگ کے انسداد کے مقصد سے غیر اخلاقی ٹریفک (روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1956 نافذ العمل ہے۔
خواتین کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے ملک بھر میں مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے متعدد اسکیمیں اور اقدامات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں خواتین سیکس ورکرز بھی شامل ہیں، بشرطیکہ وہ ان اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے تحت مقررہ اہلیت کی شرائط پوری کرتی ہوں۔ اس ضمن میں چند اہم اسکیمیں اور پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
• خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران، مالی سال 2022-23 سے خواتین کے تحفظ، سلامتی اور بااختیاری کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ ’’مشن شکتی‘‘ امبریلا اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مشن شکتی کے تحت ’’شکتی سدن‘‘ ایک اہم جزو ہے، جو مشکل حالات میں بے سہارا خواتین کو پناہ، خوراک، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت سمیت دیگر ضروری معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ’’سکشم آنگن واڑی‘‘ اور ’’پوشن 2.0‘‘ اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک عالمگیر اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت چھ سال تک کے بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو غذائیت، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم سے متعلق مفت خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت نقد فائدہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں پہلے بچے کے لیے 5,000 روپے اور دوسرے بچے کے لیے، اگر وہ لڑکی ہو، 6,000 روپے براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
• نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (این ایس اے پی)، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیما یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) کو انشورنس کوریج اور پنشن کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
• خواتین کی سخت جسمانی محنت کو کم کرنے اور بالخصوص دیہی علاقوں میں ان کے لیے زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 11.6 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح اجولا یوجنا کے تحت 10.3 کروڑ گھروں کو صاف ایندھن فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے تقریباً 15 کروڑ گھروں کو محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔
• پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کا مقصد ’’سب کے لیے مکان‘‘ کی فراہمی ہے۔ اس کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں بے گھر خاندانوں اور کچے یا خستہ حال مکانات میں رہنے والے گھرانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے مکانات فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جبکہ شہری علاقوں میں کچی آبادیوں سمیت معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کی رہائشی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت حکومت 55 کروڑ سے زائد شہریوں کو 1,200 سے زیادہ طبی پیکجوں کے ذریعے مفت علاج کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے، جن میں 141 سے زائد طبی پیکجز خاص طور پر خواتین کی صحت کی ضروریات کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سات اقسام کی اسکریننگ—ٹی بی، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، منہ کا کینسر، چھاتی کا کینسر، سروائیکل کینسر اور موتیابند—کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس سے خواتین جنسی کارکنوں سمیت کروڑوں خواتین مستفید ہوئی ہیں۔ شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں 1,50,000 سے زائد صحت اور تندرستی مراکز (اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی)، جنہیں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بھی کہا جاتا ہے، قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو صحت کی خدمات کو براہِ راست کمیونٹی کے قریب لاتے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی فنڈ سے چلنے والی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم ہے، جس میں غریب اور پسماندہ خواتین پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
• ملک بھر میں 16,000 سے زائد پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز سستی ادویات اور طبی آلات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 40 خواتین کے لیے مخصوص مصنوعات بھی دستیاب کراتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ’’سویدھا سینیٹری نیپکن‘‘ کے نام سے سینیٹری نیپکن فی پیڈ ایک روپے کی انتہائی کم قیمت پر فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• مرکزی حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت انتودیہ انا یوجنا (اے اے وائی) کے تقریباً 81.35 کروڑ مستفیدین اور ترجیحی گھریلو (پی ایچ ایچ) مستفیدین کو ان کے استحقاق کے مطابق اناج فراہم کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے سال 2024 سے اگلے پانچ برسوں تک مفت اناج کی فراہمی جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
• پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) اور وزیر اعظم کی انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے تحت بھی خواتین سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مالی شمولیت کے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جو مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں، قرض اور بیمہ خدمات کے تحت براہ راست فوائد تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• مدرا یوجنا، پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی)، روزگار کے لیے وکشت بھارت-گارنٹی اور اجیوکا مشن (گرامین) (وی بی-جی رام جی) جیسی اسکیمیں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ قرض کی سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی اکثریت خواتین پر مشتمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔