وزارات ثقافت
چول مندروں کا تحفظ
05 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(اے ایس آئی)کے دائرۂ اختیار میں چول عہد کے تین (03) مندر شامل ہیں۔ ان مندروں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جو ضرورت اور وسائل کی دستیابی کے مطابق قومی پالیسی برائے تحفظ، 2014 کے تحت انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تمام مندر اس وقت اچھی حالت میں محفوظ ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران چول مندروں میں مرمت، ساختی تحفظ، سیاحتی سہولیات اور ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے لیے کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – I میں شامل ہیں۔
جی ہاں، تحفظ کے دوران یونیسکو کے رہنما اصولوں اور قومی پالیسی برائے تحفظ، 2014 پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر مختلف ماہر اداروں کو تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے راجندر چول اول کا یومِ پیدائش منایا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ان کی بحری مہم کے ایک ہزار سال مکمل ہونے اور گنگائکونڈا چولاپورم مندر کی تعمیر کی یاد میں تقریبات منعقد کیں۔ یہ تقریبات 23 جولائی سے 27 جولائی 2025 تک جاری رہیں۔ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر(ایس زیڈ سی سی)، تنجاور کی جانب سے 23 جولائی سے 27 جولائی 2025 تک ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جنہیں مزید دو دن یعنی 28 اور 29 جولائی 2025 تک بڑھایا گیا۔ ان تقریبات میں بڑی تعداد میں حاضرین نے شرکت کی۔
ان تقریبات میں 29 ادھینموں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔ تمل ناڈو کے مختلف علاقوں سے تعلق رکھے والے 38 اوتھووَرز نے دیوارم تھرومُرائی گایا۔ اس کے بعد معروف موسیقار جناب الیراجا کی موسیقی پیش کی گئی۔
مختلف لوک فنکاروں نے اپنی فنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اوتھووَرز کے گروہوں نے دیورم تھرومُرائی گائی، جو ایک ختم ہوتی ہوئی روایت ہے اور تمل ناڈو کے چند منتخب شیو مندروں اب بھی باقی ہے۔
ضمیمہ - I
عظیم الشان چول مندروں میں پچھلے تین سال کے دوران بحالی، ساختی تحفظ، حاضرین کی سہولیات اور ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے لیے کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(رقم روپے میں)
سال
برہدیشور مندر، تنجاور کے لیے کیے گئے اخراجات
برہدیشور مندر، گنگائی کونڈہ چولاپورم کے لیے کیے گئے اخراجات
ایراوتیشورار مندر، داراشورم کے لیے کیے گئے اخراجات
2022-23
36,79,106/-
10,80,484/-
50/-
2023-24
56,92,384/-
3,59,788/-
Nil
2024-25

Ministry of Culture
Conservation of Chola temples
05 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
There are 03 Chola Temples under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Conservation and preservation of these temples is a continuous process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources subject to the National Policy for Conservation, 2014. All these temples are in a good state of preservation.
The details of expenditure incurred in Chola Temples during the last three years for restoration, structural conservation including visitor facilities and digital documentation is enclosed as Annexure – I.
Yes sir, UNESCO guidelines and National Policy for Conservation, 2014 are followed and various expert agencies, whenever necessary, are involved in conservation planning and execution.
Ministry of Culture celebrated the birth anniversary of Rajendra Chola-I and commemorated the 1000 years of his Maritime Expedition in South East Asia and the construction of Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple. The commemoration was observed during the period from 23rd to 27th July, 2025. Cultural performances were organized by South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur from 23rd to 27th July, 2025 which was extended for two more days, 28th and 29th July, 2025 and attracted a large number of audience and visitors to the temple.
The head of 29 Adheenams attended the function. Devaram Thirumurai was rendered by 38 Othuvars from all across Tamil Nadu. It was followed by a musical presentation by maestro Shri Ilayiraaja.
A variety of folk artists showcased their artistic brilliance. Troupes of the Othuvars sang Devaram Thirumurai, a vanishing tradition that sustains at select Shiva temples in Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
Annexure – I
The details of expenditure incurred in Great Living Chola Temples during the last three years for restoration, structural conservation, visitor facilities and digital documentation is given below.
(Amount in Rupees)
Year
Expenditure incurred for Brihadeeswara temple, Thanjavur
Expenditure incurred for Brihadeeswara temple, Gangaikonda Cholapuram
Expenditure incurred for Airavateswarar temple, Darasuram
2022-23
36,79,106/-
10,80,484/-
50/-
2023-24
56,92,384/-
3,59,788/-
Nil
2024-25