Ministry of Culture
Conservation of Chola temples
05 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
There are 03 Chola Temples under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). Conservation and preservation of these temples is a continuous process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources subject to the National Policy for Conservation, 2014. All these temples are in a good state of preservation.
The details of expenditure incurred in Chola Temples during the last three years for restoration, structural conservation including visitor facilities and digital documentation is enclosed as Annexure – I.
Yes sir, UNESCO guidelines and National Policy for Conservation, 2014 are followed and various expert agencies, whenever necessary, are involved in conservation planning and execution.
Ministry of Culture celebrated the birth anniversary of Rajendra Chola-I and commemorated the 1000 years of his Maritime Expedition in South East Asia and the construction of Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple. The commemoration was observed during the period from 23rd to 27th July, 2025. Cultural performances were organized by South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), Thanjavur from 23rd to 27th July, 2025 which was extended for two more days, 28th and 29th July, 2025 and attracted a large number of audience and visitors to the temple.
The head of 29 Adheenams attended the function. Devaram Thirumurai was rendered by 38 Othuvars from all across Tamil Nadu. It was followed by a musical presentation by maestro Shri Ilayiraaja.
A variety of folk artists showcased their artistic brilliance. Troupes of the Othuvars sang Devaram Thirumurai, a vanishing tradition that sustains at select Shiva temples in Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
Annexure – I
The details of expenditure incurred in Great Living Chola Temples during the last three years for restoration, structural conservation, visitor facilities and digital documentation is given below.
(Amount in Rupees)
Year
Expenditure incurred for Brihadeeswara temple, Thanjavur
Expenditure incurred for Brihadeeswara temple, Gangaikonda Cholapuram
Expenditure incurred for Airavateswarar temple, Darasuram
2022-23
36,79,106/-
10,80,484/-
50/-
2023-24
56,92,384/-
3,59,788/-
Nil
2024-25

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
चोल मंदिरों का संरक्षण
05 FEB 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में 3 (तीन) चोल मंदिर हैं। इन मंदिरों का संरक्षण और रखरखाव लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। यह राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति, 2014 के अनुसार आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर किया जाता है। ये सभी मंदिर अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में चोल मंदिरों में जीर्णोद्धार, संरचनात्मक संरक्षण पर किए गए खर्च का विवरण अनुलग्नक – I के रूप में संलग्न है। इसमें आगंतुक सुविधाएं और डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ीकरण शामिल हैं।
हाँ महोदय, युनेस्को के दिशानिर्देशों और राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति, 2014 का पालन किया जाता है और जब भी आवश्यक होता है, विभिन्न विशेषज्ञ एजेंसियों को संरक्षण योजना और कार्यान्वयन में शामिल किया जाता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राजेंद्र चोल-I की जयंती मनाई और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में उनके समुद्री अभियान और गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर के निर्माण के 1000 वर्ष पूरे होने का स्मरणोत्सव मनाया। यह स्मरणोत्सव 23 से 27 जुलाई, 2025 की अवधि के दौरान मनाया गया। दक्षिण आंचलिक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसजेडसीसी), तंजावुर द्वारा 23 से 27 जुलाई, 2025 तक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिसे दो और दिनों, 28 और 29 जुलाई, 2025 तक बढ़ाया गया। इसने बड़ी संख्या में दर्शकों और आगंतुकों को मंदिर की ओर आकर्षित किया।
29 अधीनमों के प्रमुखों ने समारोह में भाग लिया। पूरे तमिलनाडु से 38 ओथुवरों द्वारा देवरम तिरुमुराई का पाठ किया गया। इसके बाद उस्ताद श्री इलैयाराजा द्वारा संगीत प्रस्तुति दी गई।
विभिन्न लोक कलाकारों ने अपनी कलात्मक प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया। ओथुवरों के समूहों ने देवरम तिरुमुराई गाया, जो लुप्त होती परंपरा है। यह तमिलनाडु के चुनिंदा शिव मंदिरों में जीवित है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*******
अनुलग्नक – I
पिछले तीन वर्ष में ग्रेट लिविंग चोल मंदिरों में मरम्मत, संरचनात्मक संरक्षण, आगंतुक सुविधाओं और डिजिटल डॉक्यूमेंटेशन पर किए गए खर्च का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
(राशि रुपयों में)
वर्ष
बृहदेश्वर मंदिर, तंजावुर पर किया गया खर्च
बृहदेश्वर मंदिर, गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम पर किया गया खर्च
ऐरावतेश्वर मंदिर, दारासुरम पर किया गया खर्च
2022-23
36,79,106/-
10,80,484/-
50/-
2023-24
56,92,384/-
3,59,788/-
शून्य
2024-25