பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா கூட்டு ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம்
05 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (டிஆர்டிஓ) தலைமையகத்தில், 24-வது இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா கூட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுவின் கூட்டம் பிப்ரவரி 3 மற்றும் 4 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி சந்திரிகா கௌஷிக் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் துணை அமைச்சர் திரு. மைக்கேல் பிரான்சிஸ் டாட் ஆகியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. பீட் ஹெக்செத் ஆகியோர் 2025-இல் கையெழுத்திட்ட பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. இதில், வளர்ந்து வரும் நவீன பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் நிலவும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், இரு நாடுகளின் பல்கலைக்கழக ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினரின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இறுதியில், டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் அமெரிக்கப் பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்கப் பிரிவு இடையே புதிய திட்ட ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224065&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
24th India-US Joint Technical Group Plenary held at DRDO HQs in New Delhi to advance cooperation in Defence Science & Technologies
05 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) hosted the 24th Indo-US Joint Technical Group Plenary Meeting in New Delhi on February 03-04, 2026. The meeting was co-chaired by Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction), DRDO Dr Chandrika Kaushik and Assistant Secretary of War for Critical Technologies, Office of the Under Secretary of War for Research & Engineering Mr Michael Francis Dodd.
The plenary was conducted in line with the vision and policy guidance of the framework for India-US Major Defence Partnership signed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and the US Secretary of War Mr Pete Hegseth in October 2025. The delegations reviewed the ongoing cooperation in defence science & technology, discussed associated challenges, and examined proposals to further strengthen collaboration in critical & emerging defence technologies to meet the evolving requirements.
The discussions also focused on enhancing the participation of university-affiliated research centres, defence laboratories, and industries in cooperative research & development initiatives. Additionally, the meeting explored potential collaboration between the DRDO, and the Defence Innovation Unit under the Innovation Bridge framework & concluded with the signing of a project agreement.
The meeting involved participation of senior officials, scientists, and technocrats representing institutions and laboratories under the US Department of War and the Department of State, along with DRDO scientists and officials from India's Tri-Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, and the National Security Council Secretariat.
4ZY0.jpeg)