அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான ஒதுக்கீடும் தரவரிசையும் உயர்வு
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மொத்த செலவு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 0.6 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 0.7 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. உலகளாவிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு குறியீட்டில் 2015-ல் 81 வது இடத்திலிருந்த இந்தியாவின் தரவரிசை தற்போது 38-வது இடத்திற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவை உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றுவதற்காக ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு செலவினங்களை அதிகரிக்க அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
அறிவியல் துறைகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி சார்ந்த திட்டங்களுக்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு படிப்படியாக அதிகரிப்பு.
ரூ. 1.0 லட்சம் கோடி ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புத்தாக்க நிதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து ரூ.14,000 கோடி பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டில் அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவப்பட்டது மற்றும் அரசு சாரா ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து கூடுதல் நிதி திரட்டப்பட்டது.
தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கங்கள் (பட்ஜெட் செலவு: ரூ. 6,003.65 கோடி), இடைநிலை சைபர்-வலையமைப்பு முறைகள் குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கம் (பட்ஜெட் செலவு ரூ. 3,660 கோடி), இந்திய சேமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கம் (பட்ஜெட் செலவு ரூ. 76,000 கோடி), தேசிய சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் இயக்கம் போன்ற தேசிய இயக்கங்களைத் தொடங்குதல்.
பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் இடைநிலை சைபர் வலையமைப்பு முறைகள் குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கம் மற்றும் கூட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டை வளர்ப்பதற்கான தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களை உருவாக்குதல் போன்றவை அந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223736&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: R&D EXPENDITURE
05 FEB 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) is 0.6-0.7 per cent of GDP. While India’s present ranking in the Global Innovation Index (GII) is 38th, it has risen significantly from 81st in 2015 to 38th in 2025. The Government has taken several measures to increase the R&D expenditure to make India emerge as a high-tech manufacturing hub. These include:
• Progressive increase in budget allocations for scientific departments and research-oriented programmes.
• Launch of ₹1.0 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund.
• Establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) with a budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crore from Central Government and mobilizing additional funding from non-governmental sources.
• Launch of National Missions such as National Quantum Missions (budget outlay: Rs. 6,003.65 crore), National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (budget outlay Rs. 3,660 crore), India Semiconductor Mission (budget outlay Rs. 76,000 crore), National Supercomputing Mission, etc.
• Promotion of Public–Private Partnerships (PPPs) and creation of Technology Hubs under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems and National Quantum Mission to foster collaborative technology development.
• Implementation of Technology-led innovation programmes such as: National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) programmes, Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and TIDE 2.0 (Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs) to strengthen India’s innovation-to-manufacturing pipeline by supporting indigenous technology development, prototyping, scale-up, and industry linkages, thereby reducing dependence on imported technologies.
• Introduction of enabling policy frameworks such as: the Geospatial Policy 2022, Space Policy 2023, and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024 with the provisions for increased participation from private sector.
• Strengthening commercialization of innovations from national laboratories and research institutes through the Technology Transfer Offices (TTOs), incubation centers, public–private partnerships, and structured licensing models; etc.