قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں انصاف کی فراہمی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
انصاف تک رسائی
05 FEB 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ریاست اڈیشہ سمیت ملک میں انصاف کی فراہمی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، مرکزی حکومت 1993-94 سے ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اس سی ایس ایس کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی گئی ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ کو 136.33 کروڑ روپے (31.12.2025 تک) فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ 31.12.2025 تک ریاست اڈیشہ میں 913 کورٹ ہال تھے اور 156 کورٹ ہال زیر تعمیرتھے ۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، ریاست اوڈیشہ میں کل 184 ای سیوا کیندر کام کر رہے ہیں ، جو مدعیوں ، وکلاء اور عام لوگوں کو ای-فائلنگ کے عمل میں مدد ، عدالتی فیس اور جرمانے کی ای-ادائیگی وغیرہ سمیت خدمات کی ایک وسیع صف کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ ریاست بھر میں ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے تحت 220 عدالتی کمپلیکس کو انفارمیشن کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) ہارڈ ویئر آئٹمز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاست بھر کی تمام ضلعی عدالتوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ بچوں اور خواتین کی عصمت دری سے متعلق زیر التواء مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لیے ریاست اڈیشہ میں 44 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔
حکومت نے لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ ، 1987 کے تحت نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) قائم کی ہے جس کا مقصد سماج کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات بشمول درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا دیگر معذوریوں کی وجہ سے انصاف حاصل کرنے کے موقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ قانونی نظام کا عمل مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ اڈیشہ سمیت ملک کے ہر کونے میں شہریوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے تعلقہ سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
این اے ایل ایس اے نے نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (لیگل سروسز کلینک) ریگولیشنز ، 2011 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جو ایسے دیہاتوں کے سائز کے لحاظ سے تمام دیہاتوں میں ، یا دیہاتوں کے ایک گروپ کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز کلینک کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے ، جسے ولیج لیگل کیئر اینڈ سپورٹ سینٹر کہا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، اوڈیشہ میں ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ڈی ایل ایس اے) اور تالک لیگل سروسز کمیٹیوں (ٹی ایل ایس سی) کے ذریعے 132 ولیج لیگل کیئر اینڈ سپورٹ سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ قبائلیوں سمیت پسماندہ لوگوں کو جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو ، ان کے قانونی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کی جا سکے ۔ پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران اوڈیشہ میں ولیج لیگل کیئر اینڈ سپورٹ سینٹرز کے ذریعے دورہ کیے گئے اور فراہم کردہ افراد کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال
مراکز کا دورہ کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
مراکز کی طرف سے امداد یافتہ افراد کی تعداد
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) کے طریقہ کار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، 2025 میں تالک عدالتوں سے لے کر اوڈیشہ کی ہائی کورٹ تک 4 قومی لوک عدالتوں (این ایل اے) کا انعقاد این اے ایل ایس اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ تاریخوں پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اوڈیشہ اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (او ایس ایل ایس اے) کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین کی ہدایت کے مطابق ، او ایس ایل ایس اے کے ذریعہ 27.07.2025 کو نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومینٹس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 138 کے تحت مقدمات پر ضلعی سطح کی لوک عدالت کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ مزید برآں ، پبلک یوٹیلیٹی سروسز سے متعلق معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اڈیشہ میں 22 مستقل لوک عدالتیں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔
عدالت پر مبنی مجرمانہ معاملات میں معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور پسماندہ طبقات کو موثر اور معیاری قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پبلک ڈیفنڈر سسٹم اور این اے ایل ایس اے کے زیراہتمام او ایس ایل ایس اے نے ریاست کے 30 ڈی ایل ایس اے میں لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسل سسٹم (ایل اے ڈی سی ایس) کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، انصاف کا محکمہ انصاف تک رسائی کے لیے ڈیزائننگ اختراعی حل (DISHA) اسکیم کے تحت معاشرے کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات کو قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی لا اور پرو بونو لیگل سروسز (نیا بندھو) پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ DISHA اسکیم کے تحت، ٹیلی قانون کے ذریعے، شہری وکلاء سے موبائل ایپ اور ٹول فری نمبر 14454 کے ذریعے جڑتے ہیں۔ ٹیلی لا آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے تحت، 29 نیا سہائک اوڈیشہ کے خواہش مند بلاکس میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی قانونی سہولت کار کے طور پر سرگرم ہیں۔ وہ گھر گھر کمیونٹی ڈائیلاگ اور مقامی مہمات کے ذریعے قانونی حقوق اور استحقاق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت پارلیمنٹ کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Government of India has taken several steps to improve access to justice delivery in country
ACCESS TO JUSTICE
05 FEB 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several steps to improve access to justice delivery in the country, including the State of Odisha. To augment the resources of the State Governments/UTs, the Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary in the District and Subordinate courts since 1993-94. In the last five years, under this CSS, assistance of Rs. 136.33 crore (as on 31.12.2025) has been provided to the State of Odisha. As on 31.12.2025, the State of Odisha has 913 court halls and 156 court halls are under construction.
Under the eCourts Project, a total of 184 eSewa Kendras are functioning in the State of Odisha, facilitating a wide array of services to litigants, lawyers and the general public including, assistance in e-filing processes, e-payment of court fees and fines, etc. 220 court complexes under District and Subordinate Courts across the State have been provided with Information Communication Technology (ICT) hardware items and Video Conferencing facility has been enabled in all the District courts across the State. 44 Fast Track Special Courts have been established in the State of Odisha to dispose-off pending cases related to rape of children and women.
The Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the poor and marginalised sections of the society including Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe ( ST) to ensure that opportunity for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunities. In order to reach out to the citizens in every corner of the country, including Odisha, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk level upto the Supreme Court.
NALSA has notified National Legal Services Authority (Legal Services Clinics) Regulations, 2011 which provides for establishment of District Legal Services Clinics in all villages, or for a cluster of villages, depending upon the size of such villages, which is called the Village Legal Care and Support Centre. Accordingly, 132 Village Legal Care and Support Centres have been setup by the District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs), in Odisha to help the marginalized people including tribals to resolve their legal problems, wherever required. The details of persons visited and provided with assistance by Village Legal Care and Support Centres in Odisha during the last two years are as follows:
Year
No. of persons visited
No. of persons provided with assistance
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
As part of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, 04 National Lok Adalats (NLAs) have been organised in 2025, from Taluk Courts to High Court of Orissa on the dates scheduled by the NALSA. That apart, pursuant to the direction of the Executive Chairman, Odisha State Legal Services Authority (OSLSA), a District level Lok Adalat was also organized by the OSLSA on 27.07.2025 on the cases under Section 138 of Negotiable Instruments Act. Further, 22 Permanent Lok Adalats are functional in Odisha to deal with cases related to Public Utility Services.
In order to provide effective and quality legal services to the disadvantaged and underprivileged sections of the society in court based criminal matters vis a vis Public Defender System and under the aegis of NALSA steps have been taken by OSLSA to implement Legal Aid Defence Council System (LADCS) in 30 DLSAs of the State.
In addition to above, the Department of Justice has been implementing Tele Law and Pro Bono Legal Services (Nyaya Bandhu) Programme for legal assistance to the poor and marginalized sections of the society under the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme. Under the DISHA scheme, Tele Law connects citizens with the lawyers through Mobile App and Toll Free No. 14454 for rendering Pre-Litigation advice through the use of video/Tele conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs)/Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the Panchayat level. Under the Tele Law outreach programme, 29 Nyaya Sahayaks are active as community based legal facilitators in the aspirational blocks of Odisha. They play a critical role in creating awareness about legal rights and entitlements through door-to-door outreach, community interactions and local campaigns.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.