Ministry of Law and Justice
Government of India has taken several steps to improve access to justice delivery in country
ACCESS TO JUSTICE
05 FEB 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several steps to improve access to justice delivery in the country, including the State of Odisha. To augment the resources of the State Governments/UTs, the Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary in the District and Subordinate courts since 1993-94. In the last five years, under this CSS, assistance of Rs. 136.33 crore (as on 31.12.2025) has been provided to the State of Odisha. As on 31.12.2025, the State of Odisha has 913 court halls and 156 court halls are under construction.
Under the eCourts Project, a total of 184 eSewa Kendras are functioning in the State of Odisha, facilitating a wide array of services to litigants, lawyers and the general public including, assistance in e-filing processes, e-payment of court fees and fines, etc. 220 court complexes under District and Subordinate Courts across the State have been provided with Information Communication Technology (ICT) hardware items and Video Conferencing facility has been enabled in all the District courts across the State. 44 Fast Track Special Courts have been established in the State of Odisha to dispose-off pending cases related to rape of children and women.
The Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the poor and marginalised sections of the society including Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe ( ST) to ensure that opportunity for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunities. In order to reach out to the citizens in every corner of the country, including Odisha, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk level upto the Supreme Court.
NALSA has notified National Legal Services Authority (Legal Services Clinics) Regulations, 2011 which provides for establishment of District Legal Services Clinics in all villages, or for a cluster of villages, depending upon the size of such villages, which is called the Village Legal Care and Support Centre. Accordingly, 132 Village Legal Care and Support Centres have been setup by the District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs), in Odisha to help the marginalized people including tribals to resolve their legal problems, wherever required. The details of persons visited and provided with assistance by Village Legal Care and Support Centres in Odisha during the last two years are as follows:
Year
No. of persons visited
No. of persons provided with assistance
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
As part of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, 04 National Lok Adalats (NLAs) have been organised in 2025, from Taluk Courts to High Court of Orissa on the dates scheduled by the NALSA. That apart, pursuant to the direction of the Executive Chairman, Odisha State Legal Services Authority (OSLSA), a District level Lok Adalat was also organized by the OSLSA on 27.07.2025 on the cases under Section 138 of Negotiable Instruments Act. Further, 22 Permanent Lok Adalats are functional in Odisha to deal with cases related to Public Utility Services.
In order to provide effective and quality legal services to the disadvantaged and underprivileged sections of the society in court based criminal matters vis a vis Public Defender System and under the aegis of NALSA steps have been taken by OSLSA to implement Legal Aid Defence Council System (LADCS) in 30 DLSAs of the State.
In addition to above, the Department of Justice has been implementing Tele Law and Pro Bono Legal Services (Nyaya Bandhu) Programme for legal assistance to the poor and marginalized sections of the society under the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme. Under the DISHA scheme, Tele Law connects citizens with the lawyers through Mobile App and Toll Free No. 14454 for rendering Pre-Litigation advice through the use of video/Tele conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs)/Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the Panchayat level. Under the Tele Law outreach programme, 29 Nyaya Sahayaks are active as community based legal facilitators in the aspirational blocks of Odisha. They play a critical role in creating awareness about legal rights and entitlements through door-to-door outreach, community interactions and local campaigns.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में न्याय वितरण तक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए न्याय तक पहुंच
05 FEB 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने ओडिशा राज्य सहित देश में न्याय वितरण तक पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण उठाए हैं। राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार 1993-94 से जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में न्यायपालिका के लिए बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) लागू कर रही है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में इस सीएसएस के तहत ओडिशा को 136.33 करोड़ रुपये (31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक) की सहायता प्रदान की गई है। 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक ओडिशा में 913 न्यायालय भवन थे और 156 न्यायालय भवन निर्माणाधीन थे।
ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत ओडिशा में कुल 184 ई-सेवा केंद्र कार्यरत हैं, जो वादियों, वकीलों और आम जनता को ई-फाइलिंग प्रक्रियाओं में सहायता, अदालती शुल्क और जुर्माने का ई-भुगतान आदि सहित कई प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। राज्य भर में जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के अंतर्गत आने वाले 220 न्यायालय परिसरों को सूचना संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) हार्डवेयर उपलब्ध कराया गया है और सभी जिला न्यायालयों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा शुरू की गई है। ओडिशा में बच्चों और महिलाओं के साथ बलात्कार से संबंधित लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए 44 त्वरित विशेष न्यायालय स्थापित किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) का गठन किया है। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) और समाज के गरीब तथा हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों को निःशुल्क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। इसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आर्थिक या अन्य अक्षमताओं के कारण किसी भी नागरिक को न्याय पाने के अवसर से वंचित न किया जाए और समान अवसरों के आधार पर न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जा सके। ओडिशा सहित देश के हर कोने में नागरिकों तक पहुंचने के लिए तालुक स्तर से लेकर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तक विधिक सेवा संस्थाओं की स्थापना की गई है।
एनएएलएसए ने राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (विधिक सेवा क्लीनिक) विनियमन, 2011 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें सभी गांवों में या गांवों के समूह में, उनके आकार के आधार पर, जिला विधिक सेवा क्लीनिक स्थापित करने का प्रावधान है, जिसे ग्राम विधिक देखभाल एवं सहायता केंद्र कहा जाता है। तदनुसार, ओडिशा में जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों (डीएलएसए) और तालुक विधिक सेवा समितियों (टीएलएससी) द्वारा 132 ग्राम विधिक देखभाल एवं सहायता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, ताकि जनजातियों सहित हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को, जहां भी आवश्यकता हो, उनकी कानूनी समस्याओं के समाधान में सहायता मिल सके। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान ओडिशा में ग्राम विधिक देखभाल एवं सहायता केंद्रों पर आए हुए व्यक्तियों और सहायता प्राप्त किए गए व्यक्तियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
केंद्रों का दौरा करने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या
केंद्रों द्वारा सहायता प्रदान किये गये व्यक्तियों की संख्या
2024
8,029
4,593
2025
7,638
5,644
वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र के अंतर्गत एनएएलएसए द्वारा निर्धारित तिथियों पर तालुक न्यायालयों से लेकर ओडिशा उच्च न्यायालय तक वर्ष 2025 में 4 राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतों (एनएएलएसए) का आयोजन किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, ओडिशा राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (ओएसएलएसए) के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष के निर्देशानुसार निगोशिएबुल इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स अधिनियम की धारा 138 के अंतर्गत मामलों पर ओएसएलएसए द्वारा 27 जुलाई 2025 को जिला स्तरीय लोक अदालत का भी आयोजन किया गया। इसके अलावा, जनोपयोगी सेवाओं से संबंधित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए ओडिशा में 22 स्थायी लोक अदालतें कार्यरत हैं।
लोक रक्षक प्रणाली के अंतर्गत और एनएएलएसए के तत्वावधान में न्यायालय आधारित आपराधिक मामलों में समाज के वंचित और पिछड़े वर्गों को प्रभावी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ओएसएलएसए द्वारा राज्य के 30 डीएलएसए में कानूनी सहायता रक्षा परिषद प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस) को लागू करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, न्याय विभाग समग्र न्याय पहुंच हेतु डिजाइनिंग इनोवेटिव समाधान (डीआईएसएचए) योजना के अंतर्गत समाज के गरीब और हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों को कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए टेली लॉ और प्रो बोनो विधिक सेवा (न्याय बंधु) कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। डीआईएसएचए योजना के तहत टेली लॉ के माध्यम से नागरिक मोबाइल ऐप और टोल फ्री नंबर 14454 के जरिए वकीलों से जुड़ते हैं। पंचायत स्तर पर स्थित कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी)/ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमों (वीएलई) में उपलब्ध वीडियो/टेली कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं का उपयोग करके मुकदमे से पूर्व सलाह प्रदान की जाती है। टेली लॉ आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के तहत ओडिशा के आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में 29 न्याय सहायक सामुदायिक आधारित विधिक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में सक्रिय हैं। वे घर-घर जाकर सामुदायिक संवाद और स्थानीय अभियानों के माध्यम से विधिक अधिकारों और हकों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।