Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
PLASTINDIA 2026 Commences at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
“Bharat Next” is the theme of the 12th edition of the mega event of plastic industries
05 FEB 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
PLASTINDIA 2026, one of the world’s largest plastics exhibitions, commenced today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The 12th edition of the triennial event is being held from 5 to 10 February 2026 with the support of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of chemicals and fertilizers.
Organised under the theme “Bharat Next”, PLASTINDIA 2026 aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat, providing a global platform to showcase India’s growing capabilities in the plastics sector, manufacturing excellence, and circular economy initiatives.
The exhibition features over 2,000 international exhibitors presenting advanced technologies, machinery, raw materials, and sustainable solutions across the plastics value chain. Notably, PLASTINDIA 2026 is being organised as a Zero Waste Exhibition, ensuring segregation, recycling, and reuse of all solid waste generated during the event.
A key highlight of the exhibition is the active participation of the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), A national institution under DCPC and a founder member of the Plastindia Foundation. CIPET is showcasing its contributions in skill development, research, and technological advancement in the polymer and plastics sector, reinforcing its role in preparing a future-ready workforce.
The exhibition was visited by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, who interacted with industry representatives and students at the CIPET pavilion. During her interaction with students, she encouraged them to continuously upgrade their skills in line with global industry requirements and highlighted CIPET’s evolving teaching methodologies aimed at strengthening industry-academia linkages. In her discussions with industry leaders, she reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to fostering sustainable growth and enhancing global employment opportunities for Indian talent.
PLASTINDIA 2026 is structured around five strategic pillars—Trade, Technology, Talent, Tradition, and Tourism. The Indian plastics industry, currently valued at approximately ₹3–3.5 lakh crore, continues to play a crucial role in infrastructure development, consumer goods manufacturing, and global supply chains as India progresses towards becoming a USD 10 trillion economy.

औषधि विभाग
भारत मंडपम्, नई दिल्ली में हुआ प्लास्टइंडिया 2026 का शुभारंभ
प्लास्टिक उद्योगों के इस मेगा आयोजन के 12वें संस्करण की थीम है “भारत नेक्स्ट”
05 FEB 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्लास्टइंडिया 2026, जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्लास्टिक प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है, आज भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ। इस त्रैवार्षिक कार्यक्रम का 12वां संस्करण 5 से 10 फरवरी 2026 तक रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग (डीसीपीसी), रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
भारत नेक्स्ट” थीम के अंतर्गत आयोजित, प्लास्टइंडिया 2026 माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप है, और यह प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं, निर्माण उत्कृष्टता और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करता है।
प्रदर्शनी में 2,000 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शक शामिल हैं, जो प्लास्टिक मूल्य श्रृंखला में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियाँ, मशीनरी, कच्चा माल और स्‍थायी समाधान प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्लास्टइंडिया 2026 को शून्य अपशिष्ट प्रदर्शनी के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो कार्यक्रम के दौरान उत्पन्न सभी ठोस अपशिष्ट का पृथक्करण, पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग सुनिश्चित करती है।
प्रदर्शनी की एक प्रमुख विशेषता केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी) की सक्रिय भागीदारी है, जो डीसीपीसी के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय संस्थान और प्लास्टइंडिया फाउंडेशन का संस्थापक सदस्य है। सीआईपीईटी पॉलिमर और प्लास्टिक क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास, अनुसंधान और तकनीकी उन्नयन में अपने योगदान को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है, और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल तैयार करने में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत कर रहा है।
प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, सचिव, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग, द्वारा किया गया, जिन्होंने सीआईपीईटी पवेलियन में उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और छात्रों से संवाद किया। छात्रों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, उन्होंने उन्हें वैश्विक उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अपने कौशल को निरंतर उन्नत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और सीआईपीईटी की विकसित होती शिक्षण पद्धतियों को रेखांकित किया, जिनका उद्देश्‍य उद्योग-शिक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। उद्योग नेताओं के साथ अपनी चर्चाओं में उन्होंने भारतीय प्रतिभा के लिए सतत् विकास को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक रोजगार अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
प्लास्टइंडिया 2026 को पांच रणनीतिक स्तंभों—व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रतिभा, परंपरा और पर्यटन—के इर्द-गिर्द संरचित किया गया है। भारतीय प्लास्टिक उद्योग, जिसका वर्तमान मूल्य लगभग ₹3–3.5 लाख करोड़ है, बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं के निर्माण और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना जारी रखे हुए है, क्योंकि भारत 10 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में बढ़ कर रहा है।