Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
PLASTINDIA 2026 Commences at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
“Bharat Next” is the theme of the 12th edition of the mega event of plastic industries
05 FEB 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
PLASTINDIA 2026, one of the world’s largest plastics exhibitions, commenced today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The 12th edition of the triennial event is being held from 5 to 10 February 2026 with the support of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of chemicals and fertilizers.
Organised under the theme “Bharat Next”, PLASTINDIA 2026 aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat, providing a global platform to showcase India’s growing capabilities in the plastics sector, manufacturing excellence, and circular economy initiatives.
The exhibition features over 2,000 international exhibitors presenting advanced technologies, machinery, raw materials, and sustainable solutions across the plastics value chain. Notably, PLASTINDIA 2026 is being organised as a Zero Waste Exhibition, ensuring segregation, recycling, and reuse of all solid waste generated during the event.
A key highlight of the exhibition is the active participation of the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), A national institution under DCPC and a founder member of the Plastindia Foundation. CIPET is showcasing its contributions in skill development, research, and technological advancement in the polymer and plastics sector, reinforcing its role in preparing a future-ready workforce.
The exhibition was visited by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, who interacted with industry representatives and students at the CIPET pavilion. During her interaction with students, she encouraged them to continuously upgrade their skills in line with global industry requirements and highlighted CIPET’s evolving teaching methodologies aimed at strengthening industry-academia linkages. In her discussions with industry leaders, she reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to fostering sustainable growth and enhancing global employment opportunities for Indian talent.
PLASTINDIA 2026 is structured around five strategic pillars—Trade, Technology, Talent, Tradition, and Tourism. The Indian plastics industry, currently valued at approximately ₹3–3.5 lakh crore, continues to play a crucial role in infrastructure development, consumer goods manufacturing, and global supply chains as India progresses towards becoming a USD 10 trillion economy.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پلاسٹ انڈیا2026 کا آغاز بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ہوا
بھارت نیکسٹ پلاسٹک انڈسٹریز کے میگا ایونٹ کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کا تھیم ہے
05 FEB 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
پلاسٹ انڈیا2026 دنیا کی سب سے بڑی پلاسٹک نمائشوں میں سے ایک، آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوئی۔ سہ سالہ تقریب کا 12 واں ایڈیشن 5 سے 10 فروری 2026 تک کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارت نیکسٹ کے تھیم کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا، پلاسٹ انڈیا2026 عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھر بھارت اور وکسٹ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جو پلاسٹک کے شعبے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں، مینوفیکچرنگ ایکسیلنس، اور سرکلر اکانومی کے اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نمائش میں 2,000 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندگان شامل ہیں جو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، مشینری، خام مال، اور پلاسٹک کی ویلیو چین میں پائیدار حل پیش کرتے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پلاسٹینڈیا 2026 کو ایک زیرو ویسٹ نمائش کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ایونٹ کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے تمام ٹھوس فضلہ کی علیحدگی، ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
نمائش کی ایک اہم خصوصیت سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی)، ڈی سی پی سی کے تحت ایک قومی ادارہ اور پلاسٹینڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی رکن کی فعال شرکت ہے۔سی پیٹ پولیمر اور پلاسٹک کے شعبے میں مہارت کی نشوونما، تحقیق اور تکنیکی ترقی میں اپنے تعاون کو ظاہر کر رہا ہے، جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تیاری میں اپنے کردار کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔
اس نمائش کا دورہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما نے کیا، جنہوں نےسی پیٹ پویلین میں صنعت کے نمائندوں اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، اس نے عالمی صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنی مہارتوں کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ترغیب دی اورسی پیٹ کے ارتقا پذیر تدریسی طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصد صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت میں، اس نے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور بھارتیہ ہنر مندوں کے لیے عالمی روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
پلاسٹ انڈیا2026 پانچ اسٹریٹجک ستونوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے - تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیلنٹ، روایت، اور سیاحت۔ بھارتیہ پلاسٹک کی صنعت، جس کی فی الحال قیمت تقریباً 3-3.5 لاکھ کروڑ ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اشیائے خوردونوش کی تیاری، اور عالمی سپلائی چینز میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے کیونکہبھارت 10 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔