Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Virtual Awareness Programme for livestock farmers across the country on the occasion of “Animal Husbandry and Animal Welfare Awareness Month”
Over 1.25 Lakh Livestock Farmers joined Virtual Awareness Programme Chaired by Hon’ble MoS Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
05 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, today chaired a Virtual Awareness Camp on the occasion of “Animal Husbandry and Animal Welfare Awareness Month” (14th January–13th February 2026) across the country. Shri. Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Shri. Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary, DAHD, Dr. Naveena. B. Maheswarappa, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, along with other officers of the department also attended the session. More than 1.25 Lakhs livestock farmers from 28 States/UTs participated in the program virtually through 2,500 Common Service Centers (CSCs).
Addressing the gathering, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel lauded the vital role played by livestock farmers in strengthening the nation’s economy. He highlighted that the animal husbandry and dairy sectors are key drivers in achieving the Honorable Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat. Attributing India’s leading position in global milk production to the dedicated efforts of livestock farmers, he noted that the country contributes 25 percent of the world’s total milk output. Prof. Baghel also commended various government initiatives, including nationwide vaccination programs, the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and the adoption of Sex-Sorted Semen (SSS), which have significantly enhanced livestock productivity. He further underscored the importance of animal insurance and also stressed the need for timely vaccination to ensure animal health and sustainable growth of the sector.
Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, elaborated on zoonotic diseases—diseases that can be transmitted from animals to humans—and emphasized the need for effective disease control measures at the grassroot level to ensure healthy livestock and safeguard public health. He also highlighted the relevance of giving importance to Ethno Veterinary Medicine particularly in the context of rising Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR), underscoring their importance in promoting sustainable and responsible animal healthcare.
The awareness program included expert-led sessions on pastoralism, ethnoveterinary medicine, biosecurity, vaccination, animal welfare, and animal-related laws, along with the screening of videos on Pastoralism and Vaccination for the livestock farmers . The Hon’ble MoS also interacted with the livestock farmers present at the awareness programme, who expressed their grievances and sought clarifications regarding the government schemes and programmes.
The Virtual Awareness Programme provided a platform for sharing knowledge on key topics such as animal welfare laws, improved animal husbandry practices for enhanced health and productivity, and the crucial role of livestock farmers in rural development. This initiative is part of DAHD’s ongoing efforts to boost awareness in the livestock and dairy sector by leveraging digital platforms and directly engaging with farmers across the country.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और पशु कल्याण जागरूकता माह के अवसर पर देश भर के पशुपालकों के लिए वर्चुअल जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
माननीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित आभासी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में 12.5 लाख से अधिक पशुपालक किसान शामिल हुए
05 FEB 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री माननीय प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज देश भर में "पशुपालन एवं पशु कल्याण जागरूकता माह" (14 जनवरी-13 फरवरी 2026) के अवसर पर एक वर्चुअल जागरूकता शिविर की अध्यक्षता की। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार, डीएएचडी की अपर सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, डीएएचडी के अपर सचिव श्री रमा शंकर सिन्हा, पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. नवीन बी. महेश्वरप्पा और विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी भी सत्र में उपस्थित थे। 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 12 लाख से अधिक पशुपालकों ने 2500 साझा सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के माध्यम से आभासी रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
वहां उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में पशुपालकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन क्षेत्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने पशुपालकों के समर्पित प्रयासों को भारत की वैश्विक दुग्ध उत्पादन में अग्रणी स्थिति का श्रेय देते हुए कहा कि देश विश्व के कुल दुग्ध उत्पादन में 25 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। प्रोफेसर बघेल ने राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन और लिंग-विभाजित वीर्य (एसएसएस) को अपनाने सहित विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों की सराहना की, जिनसे पशुधन उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने पशु बीमा के महत्व पर भी बल दिया और पशु स्वास्थ्य और इस क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय पर टीकाकरण की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
डीएएचडी सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने पशुओं से मनुष्यों में फैलने वाली बीमारियों (जूनोटिक रोग) के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और स्वस्थ पशुधन सुनिश्चित करने एवं जन स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी रोग नियंत्रण उपायों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से बढ़ते एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) के संदर्भ में एथनो वेटरनरी मेडिसिन को महत्व देने की प्रासंगिकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला तथा टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने में इसके महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में पशुपालन, पारंपरिक पशु चिकित्सा, जैव सुरक्षा, टीकाकरण, पशु कल्याण और पशु संबंधी कानूनों पर विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में सत्र आयोजित किए गए, साथ ही पशुपालकों के लिए पशुपालन और टीकाकरण पर वीडियो भी दिखाए गए। माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित पशुपालकों से भी बातचीत की, जिन्होंने अपनी शिकायतें व्यक्त कीं और सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण मांगा।
वर्चुअल जागरूकता कार्यक्रम ने पशु कल्याण कानूनों, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता के लिए उन्नत पशुपालन पद्धतियों और ग्रामीण विकास में पशुपालकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर जानकारी साझा करने का एक मंच प्रदान किया। यह पहल देश भर के किसानों के साथ सीधे जुड़कर और डिजिटल मंच का उपयोग करके पशुधन एवं डेयरी क्षेत्र में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए डीएएचडी के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।