Special Service and Features
15th Faculty Induction Programme (FIP) at Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Center, Pondicherry University
05 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
The Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Center (MMTTC) Pondicherry University organised a 15th Faculty Induction Programme (FIP) from 03rd February 2026 to 2nd March 2026.
The Inauguration of the 15th Faculty Induction Programme (FIP) held at UGC -MMTTC, Pondicherry University. The faculty members from different parts of the country attend the program.
Prof. K. Tharanikkarau, Director, SEI&RR, Pondicherry University presided over the inauguration function and offered a Presidential address. During his presidential address he emphasized the need for equipping the teachers with recent day developments specially on AI Technology and Padegogy Development and identifying interest of the students on specialising on subject matters in line with NEP 2020, and Prof PP Mathur, Former Vice-Chancellor , Birla Global University offered his Inaugural address by highlighting the role of the faculty members in the higher educational institutions in the contemporary development of NEP 2020, influence of AI in teaching and Research, padegogy, challenges in understanding Students mindset, behaviour etc.
Prof.P.G.Arul, Director, UGC -MMTTC, Pondicherry University welcomed the gathering and explained the scope of the FIP and other training programs organised by MMTTC, Pondicherry University and the overwhelming response for the same. Dr.K.Srujana, Assistant Professor proposed vote of thanks.
This 4 Week FIP Program will go on till 2nd March 2026.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மாளவியா இயக்க ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் 15வது ஆசிரியர் அறிமுகத் திட்டம் தொடங்கியது
05 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மாளவியா இயக்க ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சி மையம் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 03 முதல் 15 வது ஆசிரியர் அறிமுக திட்டத்தை (FIP) நடத்தி வருகிறது. தொடக்க விழாவில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் தலைமை உரை நிகழ்த்திய புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆய்வுகள், கல்விசார்ந்த புதுமைகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மறுசீரமைப்புத் துறையின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் கே. தரணிக்கராவ், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பாடவியல் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்களுடன், ஆசிரியர்களைத் தயார்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020க்கு ஏற்ப பாட விஷயங்களில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெறுவதில் மாணவர்களின் ஆர்வத்தை அடையாளம் காண வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிர்லா சர்வதேச பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பி.பி. மாத்தூர், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் சமகால வளர்ச்சியில் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்கு, கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் தாக்கம், பாடவியல், மாணவர்களின் மனநிலையையும், நடத்தையையம் புரிந்துகொள்வதில் உள்ள சவால்கலாய் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
4 வாரங்கள் நடைபெறும் ஆசிரியர் அறிமுகத் திட்டம், மார்ச் 2, 2026 அன்று முடிவடையும்.