قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایف آر اے سیلز کا قیام
05 FEB 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے لوک سبھا میں مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 'دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان' (ڈی اے جے یو جی ) کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندوں کے وسیع نفاذ میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم اور ڈیٹا بیس کو مضبوط کرنا۔ اس مشن کے تحت ایک اہم اقدام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی اور ضلع/سب ڈویژن کی سطح پر ایف آر اے سیل کا قیام ہے جہاں جنگلات کے حقوق ایکٹ، 2006 (ایف آر اے ) نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستی سطح کے ایف آر اے سیل میں تین افرادی قوت شامل ہوتی ہے جیسے پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر (ایف آر اے)، آئی ٹی ڈیٹا /پروگرام ایکسپرٹ، اور ایم آئی ایس اسسٹنٹ (ایف آر اے)، اور ضلع/سب ڈویژنل سطح ایف آر اے سیل میں دو کرائے پر لی گئی افرادی قوت یعنی کوآرڈینیٹر اور ایف آر اے، ایم اائی ایس ایسوسی ایٹ شامل ہیں۔
ایف آر اے سیل کا مقصد حقوق کی شناخت، ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، آئی ایف آر اور سی ایف آر سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے حکومت کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اسکیمیں، جنگلاتی دیہاتوں کو ریونیو دیہاتوں میں ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد کریں، اور ایف آر آئی کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔
(ڈی ): 'شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندے (جنگل کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ، 2006' اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی دفعات کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتیں ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں اور 20 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ ہو رہی ہیں۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ماہانہ پیشرفت رپورٹوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/یو ٹی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، یعنی 01.01.2021 سے 01.01.2026 تک، کل 9,32,834 دعوے دائر کیے گئے ہیں اور کل 6,82,263 دعووں کا تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران دائر کیے گئے دعووں، تقسیم کیے گئے عنوانات اور مسترد کیے گئے دعوؤں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ طے شدہ دعووں کی سال وار تفصیلات کو ظاہر کرنے والا بیان ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
Reporting Period
No. of Claims filed
No. of Titles Distributed
No. of Claims rejected
No. of Claims Settled
01.01.2021 to 01.01.2022
37786
79466
-94464
-14998
01.01.2022 to 01.01.2023
175876
183804
70210
254014
01.01.2023 to 01.01.2024
103286
88126
26477
114603
01.01.2024 to 01.01.2025
492647
146153
98083
244236
01.01.2025 to 01.01.2026
123239
48253
36155
84408
Total
932834
545802
136461
682263
مزید، ریاست کے لحاظ سے/یو ٹی کے حساب سے، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران موصول ہونے والے دعووں کی تعداد (انفرادی اور کمیونٹی)، قبول کیے گئے دعووں کی تعداد (تقسیم شدہ عنوان) اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ- ایف آر اے ،ایم پی آر - https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ایف آر اے سیلز کے قیام کے بارے میں 05.02.2026 کو لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 923 کے حصہ (الف ) سے (سی ) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ
جون 2025 تک ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت منظور شدہ فاریسٹ رائٹ ایکٹ سیلز کا بیان
S. No.
States and UTs
Status of Approved FRA Cells
Approved at State Level
Approved at District Level
Approved at Sub Divisional Level
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
15
0
2
ASSAM
1
25
0
3
BIHAR
1
9
0
4
CHHATTISGARH
1
30
0
5
GUJARAT
1
14
0
6
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1
12
0
7
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1
20
0
8
JHARKHAND
1
24
0
9
KARNATAKA
1
18
0
10
KERALA
1
12
0
11
MADHYA PRADESH
1
55
0
12
MAHARASHTRA
0
26
0
13
ODISHA
0
0
58
14
RAJASTHAN
1
18
0
15
TAMIL NADU
1
0
32
16
TELANGANA
1
29
0
17
TRIPURA
1
8
0
18
UTTAR PRADESH
1
1
0
19
UTTARAKHAND
1
8
0
TOTAL
17
324
90
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1752

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Establishment of FRA Cells
05 FEB 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Lok Sabha that Union Government launched 'DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan' (DA-JGUA) with one of the objectives to support the State Governments in comprehensive implementation of the Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition Of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 by strengthening the Institutional Mechanism and the databases. A key initiative under this mission is the establishment of FRA Cells at the State and District/Sub-division levels in the States and Union Territories where the Forest Rights Act, 2006 (FRA) is being implemented. The State Level FRA Cell comprises three hired manpower i.e. Program Coordinator (FRA), IT/Data/ Program Expert, and MIS Assistant (FRA), and District /Sub-Divisional Level FRA Cell comprises two hired manpower i.e. Coordinator (FRA) and MIS /FRA Associate.
The objective of FRA Cell is to assist in completing the process of recognition of rights, digitization of records, preparation of plans for IFR and CFR beneficiaries to avail the benefits of Govt. schemes, assist in convergence of Forest villages to revenue villages, and to create awareness amongst all stakeholders ensuring effective implementation of FRA.
Based on the proposals received from the 18 State Governments and 1 UT Administration, in June 2025, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs approved the 324 District level FRA cells, 90 Sub Divisional level FRA Cells and 17 State-level FRA cells. The state-wise approved number of FRA cells is at Annexure. Additionally, the details along with financial approval, State/UT-wise, are available at this Ministry’s website — in Divisions → DA JGUA → PAC Minutes → Year & State. The link to access is- https://tribal.nic.in/display_PAC_DAJAGUAMinutes.aspx. Further, as informed by the State Government and UT Administrations where FRA Cells have been established, the awareness amongst the stakeholders through sensitization and process of digitization of FRA records have been expedited.
(d): As per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports submitted by States/UTs. As per information provided by States/UT, during the last Five years, i.e. from 01.01.2021 to 01.01.2026, a total of 9,32,834 claims have been filed and a total of 6,82,263 claims have been settled. A statement showing year wise details of claims settled along with details of claims filed, titles distributed and claims rejected during the last five years is as given below:
Reporting Period
No. of Claims filed
No. of Titles Distributed
No. of Claims rejected
No. of Claims Settled
01.01.2021 to 01.01.2022
37786
79466
-94464
-14998
01.01.2022 to 01.01.2023
175876
183804
70210
254014
01.01.2023 to 01.01.2024
103286
88126
26477
114603
01.01.2024 to 01.01.2025
492647
146153
98083
244236
01.01.2025 to 01.01.2026
123239
48253
36155
84408
Total
932834
545802
136461
682263
Further, the State wise/UT wise, details of number of claims (individual and community) received, number of claims accepted (Title distributed) during the last five years are available at this Ministry’s website- on FRA- MPR- https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx.
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) to (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 923 to be answered on- 05.02.2026 regarding “Establishment of FRA Cells”
Statement of approved Forest Right Act Cells under DA JGUA as on June 2025
S. No.
States and UTs
Status of Approved FRA Cells
Approved at State Level
Approved at District Level
Approved at Sub Divisional Level
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
15
0
2
ASSAM
1
25
0
3
BIHAR
1
9
0
4
CHHATTISGARH
1
30
0
5
GUJARAT
1
14
0
6
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1
12
0
7
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1
20
0
8
JHARKHAND
1
24
0
9
KARNATAKA
1
18
0
10
KERALA
1
12
0
11
MADHYA PRADESH
1
55
0
12
MAHARASHTRA
0
26
0
13
ODISHA
0
0
58
14
RAJASTHAN
1
18
0
15
TAMIL NADU
1
0
32
16
TELANGANA
1
29
0
17
TRIPURA
1
8
0
18
UTTAR PRADESH
1
1
0
19
UTTARAKHAND
1
8
0
TOTAL
17
324
90