Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital, Bhuj
3-day camp restores vision to over 200 veterans & civilians
05 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, along with General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, visited the Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital, Bhuj, organised in collaboration with Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi. Conducted under the aegis of Southern Command, the three-day camp (03–05 February 2026) successfully restored the vision to over 200 veterans, their dependents, and civilians from the Kutch region.
This outreach event targeted a population of nearly 3,000 across the Kutch district, including beneficiaries from more than 120 villages of Bhuj Taluka, covering remote border villages such as Lakhpat, Narayan Sarovar, and Dayapar. The surgeries were performed using state-of-the-art ophthalmic equipment and premium intraocular lenses, adhering to the highest clinical and safety standards.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the initiative, describing it as a commendable example of the Indian Army’s commitment to veterans’ welfare and military–civil cooperation. He acknowledged the impact of such outreach programmes in improving the quality of life of beneficiaries in remote and border areas.
In recognition of exemplary service, the Defence Secretary felicitated Brigadier Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Consultant and Head of Department (Ophthalmology), and the surgical eye team from Army Hospital (R&R) for their outstanding contribution in delivering high-quality ophthalmic care under challenging field conditions. He also interacted with patients in the post-operative wards, enquired about their well-being, and personally distributed post-operative medicines and spectacles to several beneficiaries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने भुज स्थित सैन्य अस्पताल में आयोजित नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा शिविर का दौरा किया
तीन दिवसीय शिविर में 200 से अधिक पूर्व सैनिकों और नागरिकों की दृष्टि बहाल हुई
05 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ के साथ भुज स्थित सैन्य अस्पताल में आयोजित नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा शिविर का दौरा किया। यह शिविर सेना अस्पताल (अनुसंधान एवं रेफरल), नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। दक्षिणी कमान के तत्वावधान में आयोजित इस तीन दिवसीय शिविर (03-05 फरवरी 2026) में कच्छ क्षेत्र के 200 से अधिक पूर्व सैनिकों, उनके आश्रितों और नागरिकों की दृष्टि सफलतापूर्वक बहाल की गई।
इस जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य कच्छ जिले के लगभग 3,000 लोगों तक पहुंचना था, जिनमें भुज तालुका के 120 से अधिक गांवों के लाभार्थी भी शामिल थे। इनमें लखपत, नारायण सरोवर और दयापार जैसे दूरस्थ सीमावर्ती गांव भी शामिल थे। सर्जरी अत्याधुनिक नेत्र संबंधी उपकरणों और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इंट्राओकुलर लेंस का उपयोग करके की गई, जिसमें उच्चतम नैदानिक और सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन किया गया।
रक्षा सचिव ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए इसे पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और सैन्य-नागरिक सहयोग के प्रति भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता का एक सराहनीय उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने दूरस्थ और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में लाभार्थियों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने में ऐसे जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के प्रभाव को स्वीकार किया।
उत्कृष्ट सेवा को मान्यता देते हुए, रक्षा सचिव ने चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नेत्र चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सेना अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) के सलाहकार और नेत्र विभागाध्यक्ष ब्रिगेडियर संजय कुमार मिश्रा और नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा दल को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन वार्ड में भर्ती मरीजों से बातचीत की, उनके स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी ली और व्यक्तिगत रूप से कई लाभार्थियों को ऑपरेशन के बाद की दवाएं और चश्मे वितरित किए।