Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital, Bhuj
3-day camp restores vision to over 200 veterans & civilians
05 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, along with General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, visited the Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital, Bhuj, organised in collaboration with Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi. Conducted under the aegis of Southern Command, the three-day camp (03–05 February 2026) successfully restored the vision to over 200 veterans, their dependents, and civilians from the Kutch region.
This outreach event targeted a population of nearly 3,000 across the Kutch district, including beneficiaries from more than 120 villages of Bhuj Taluka, covering remote border villages such as Lakhpat, Narayan Sarovar, and Dayapar. The surgeries were performed using state-of-the-art ophthalmic equipment and premium intraocular lenses, adhering to the highest clinical and safety standards.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the initiative, describing it as a commendable example of the Indian Army’s commitment to veterans’ welfare and military–civil cooperation. He acknowledged the impact of such outreach programmes in improving the quality of life of beneficiaries in remote and border areas.
In recognition of exemplary service, the Defence Secretary felicitated Brigadier Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Consultant and Head of Department (Ophthalmology), and the surgical eye team from Army Hospital (R&R) for their outstanding contribution in delivering high-quality ophthalmic care under challenging field conditions. He also interacted with patients in the post-operative wards, enquired about their well-being, and personally distributed post-operative medicines and spectacles to several beneficiaries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புஜ் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் கண் அறுவை சிகிச்சை முகாமை பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் பார்வையிட்டார்
05 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
புஜ் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் நடைபெற்ற கண் அறுவை சிகிச்சை முகாமை பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், தென் பிராந்திய தலைமைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தீரஜ் சேத் உடன் இணைந்து பார்வையிட்டார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை உடன் இணைந்து இந்த முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. பிப்ரவரி 3 முதல் 5 வரை நடைபெற்ற முகாமில் கட்ச் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள், அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் பயனடைந்தனர்.
இந்த முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர், இந்திய ராணுவம் வீரர்களின் நலன் மற்றும் ராணுவ-குடிமக்கள் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இது ஒரு பாராட்டத்தக்க எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று விவரித்தார். தொலைதூர மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பயனாளிகளின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இத்தகைய விழிப்புணர்வுத் திட்டங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தும் தாக்கம் பற்றி அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223996&reg=3&lang=1