Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital, Bhuj
3-day camp restores vision to over 200 veterans & civilians
05 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, along with General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, visited the Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital, Bhuj, organised in collaboration with Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi. Conducted under the aegis of Southern Command, the three-day camp (03–05 February 2026) successfully restored the vision to over 200 veterans, their dependents, and civilians from the Kutch region.
This outreach event targeted a population of nearly 3,000 across the Kutch district, including beneficiaries from more than 120 villages of Bhuj Taluka, covering remote border villages such as Lakhpat, Narayan Sarovar, and Dayapar. The surgeries were performed using state-of-the-art ophthalmic equipment and premium intraocular lenses, adhering to the highest clinical and safety standards.
The Defence Secretary appreciated the initiative, describing it as a commendable example of the Indian Army’s commitment to veterans’ welfare and military–civil cooperation. He acknowledged the impact of such outreach programmes in improving the quality of life of beneficiaries in remote and border areas.
In recognition of exemplary service, the Defence Secretary felicitated Brigadier Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Consultant and Head of Department (Ophthalmology), and the surgical eye team from Army Hospital (R&R) for their outstanding contribution in delivering high-quality ophthalmic care under challenging field conditions. He also interacted with patients in the post-operative wards, enquired about their well-being, and personally distributed post-operative medicines and spectacles to several beneficiaries.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری نے بھج میں قائم ملٹری ہپستال میں سرجیکل آئی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا
سہ روزہ کیمپ نے 2000 سے زائد سابق فوجیوں اور شہریوں کی آنکھوں کی بصارت کو بحال کیا
05 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، سدرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ کے ساتھ ملٹری ہسپتال، بھج میں سرجیکل آئی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا، جس کا اہتمام آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل)، نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا۔ جنوبی کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیے گئے، تین روزہ کیمپ (03-05 فروری 2026) نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 200 سے زیادہ سابق فوجیوں، ان کے زیر کفالت افراد اور کچھ کے علاقے کے شہریوں کی آنکھوں کی بصارت کو بحال کیا۔
اس آؤٹ ریچ تقریب نے ضلع کچھ میں تقریباً 3,000 کی آبادی کو نشانہ بنایا، جس میں بھوج تعلقہ کے 120 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کے استفادہ کنندگان بھی شامل ہیں، جن میں لکھپت، نارائن سروور، اور دیاپر جیسے دور دراز سرحدی گاؤں شامل ہیں۔ اعلی ترین طبی اور حفاظتی معیارات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جدید ترین چشم کے آلات اور پریمیم انٹراوکولر لینز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سرجری کی گئی۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے اس پہل قدمی کو سراہتے ہوئے اسے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود اور فوجی-شہری تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستانی فوج کے عزم کی ایک قابل ستائش مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اس طرح کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے اثرات کو تسلیم کیا۔
مثالی خدمات کے اعتراف میں، سیکرٹری دفاع نے بریگیڈیئر سنجے کمار مشرا، کنسلٹنٹ اور ہیڈ آف ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آپتھلمولوجی) اور آرمی ہسپتال (آر ایند آر) کی سرجیکل آئی ٹیم کو چیلنجنگ فیلڈ کے حالات میں اعلیٰ معیار کی آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں شاندار شراکت کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پوسٹ آپریٹو وارڈز میں مریضوں سے بھی بات چیت کی، ان کی خیریت دریافت کی، اور کئی مستحقین میں ذاتی طور پر بعد از آپریشن ادویات اور چشمے تقسیم کئے۔