संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
धरोहर स्थलों की सुरक्षा
05 FEB 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (स्थलों) की सुरक्षा के लिए तैनात निजी सुरक्षा कर्मियों और सीआईएसएफ पर किए गए व्यय का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
वर्ष
व्यय (करोड़ में राशि)
खाता प्रमुख
2022-23
116.08​
14 01 28- व्यावसायिक सेवाएँ
2023-24
140.96​
14 01 28- व्यावसायिक सेवाएँ
2024-25
28 0.52
14 01 28- व्यावसायिक सेवाएँ
यहां यह उल्लेख करना आवश्यक है कि सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के लिए कोई अलग से बजट आवंटित नहीं किया गया है।
संबंधित क्षेत्र अधिकारी समय-समय पर स्मारकों का आवधिक निरीक्षण और अचानक निरीक्षण करके सुरक्षा स्थिति का आकलन करते हैं और आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपाय करते हैं। इसके अलावा, चयनित स्मारकों पर निजी सुरक्षा कर्मियों और सीआईएसएफ के सहयोग से निगरानी के लिए बहु-कार्यकारी स्टाफ तैनात किया गया है। सीसीटीवी कैमरे जैसी निगरानी व्यवस्था की स्थापना, बेहतर साइनबोर्ड, आगंतुक नियमन और जागरूकता अभियानों द्वारा इन प्रयासों को और मजबूत किया गया है। संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (स्थलों) की बेहतर सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
SECURITY OF HERITAGE SITES
05 FEB 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The details of expenditure incurred on private security guards and CISF deployed for the security of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) during the last three years is as under:
Year
Expenditure (amount in crore)
Head of Account
2022-23
116.08
14 01 28-Professional Services
2023-24
140.96
14 01 28-Professional Services
2024-25
280.52
14 01 28-Professional Services
It is to mention here that their no separate budget earmarked for the security purpose.
The concerned field officer time to time take up periodic inspections and surprise check of monuments to assess the security situation and to take necessary security measures. Further, Multi Tasking Staff has been posted for watch and ward supported by private security personnel and CISF at selected monuments. These efforts are further strengthened by installation of surveillance systems like CCTV cameras, improved signage, visitor regulation, and awareness campaigns. Coordination with local administration undertaken to ensure better protection and preservation of protected monuments and protected areas (sites).
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today