زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دالوں میں آتم نربھارتا کےلئے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں سیہور میں قومی مشاورت منعقد ہوگی
وزیر زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان 7 فروری 2026 کو ا یف ایل آر پی، سیہور میں دالوں کے انقلاب کے نئے باب کا افتتاح کریں گے
مرکز ی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں ا یف ایل آر پی میں جدیدترین سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کسانوں سے کھیتوں میں بات چیت کریں گے
کانفرنس میں ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ قومی مکالمہ ہوگا
بڑی تعداد میں کسان، ایف پی اوز (فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز)، بیج ساز اور صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز حصہ لیں گے
کانفرنس میں ہونے والی گفتگو دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا اور غذائی تحفظ پر مرکوز ہوگی
05 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
دالوں میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کے قومی ہدف کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قومی مشاورت اور حکمت عملی میٹنگ ہفتہ، 7 فروری 2026 کو فوڈ لیگوم ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم (ایف ایل آر پی) ، املہا، ضلع سیہور میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت زاعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کریں گے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، وزیر مملکت (زراعت و کسانو ں کی فلاح بہبود) جناب بھگیرتھ چودھری اور جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کے علاوہ دالیں اگانے والی اہم ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ اہم تقریب حکومت ہند کی زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار ایگریکلچر ریسرچ ان ڈرائی ایریاز(آئی سی اےآر ڈی اے) کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
پروگرام 7 فروری کو شجرکاری کی مہم کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد، زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور نئی دالوں کی اقسام کے مظاہرے دیکھنےاور کسانوں سے بات چیت کرنےکےلئےکھیتوں کادورہ کریں گے۔ وہ انتظامی عمارت، کسان تربیتی مرکز، اور پودوں کے جینومکس، ٹشو کلچر، بریڈنگ اور پودوں کی بیماریوں کے جدید لیبارٹریز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔مرکزی وزیر دالوں کے بہتر بیج، مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے علاقے کا دورہ بھی کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر “پلسز مشن پورٹل” کا آغازکیا جائے گا اور ترقی پسند کسانوں میں دالوں کی بہتر اقسام کے بیج تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان حاضرین سے خطاب کریں گے اور ملک میں دالوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے، ایم ایس پی پر خریداری، بیج کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے، ویلیو چینز اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی حکومتی حکمت عملی کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، ڈاکٹر موہن یادو بھی اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کریں گے۔
دالیں اگانے والی ریاستوں جیسے اڑیسہ، پنجاب، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار، گجرات، اتر پردیش اور ہریانہ کے وزرائے زراعت اس مشاورت میں شریک ہوں گے، جبکہ دیگر ریاستوں کے وزراء ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
جیسا کہ جناب سنجے کمار اگروال، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (پلسز) نے بتایا، زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ کے سینئر افسران، آئی سی اے آر،آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی اور آئی سی اے آر ڈی اے کے ممتاز سائنسدان،نیفیڈ –این سی سی ایف ، نیشنل سیڈز کارپوریشن کے نمائندے، مختلف ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی اوز) ، کوآپریٹیوز، بیج اور پراسیسنگ سیکٹر کے شراکت دار، اور پودوں پر مبنی فوڈ سیکٹر کے نمائندے نئی اقسام، بیج کی پیداوار، بیماریوں کے انتظام، مکینائزیشن، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹ لنکیجز کے حوالے سے حکمت عملی پر غور کریں گے تاکہ تور (کبوتر کی مٹر)، اُرد (کالے ماش) اور مسور (مسور کی دال) جیسی اہم دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
تقریب میں ہونے والی بحث کا مرکز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت بھارت کو دالوں میں مکمل خود انحصار بنانے، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتیں فراہم کرنے پر ہوگا۔
یہ قومی مشاورت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان وفاقی تعاون کی روح کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تجربات اور تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ایک واضح اور قابل عمل روڈ میپ بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد صرف دالوں کے شعبے کو نیا رخ دینا نہیں، بلکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے، غذائی و غذائیت کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور دالوں میں خود انحصاری کے مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نمایاں کوششیں کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Consultation for Atamanirbharta in Pulse to be held in Sehore under the Chairmanship of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate a new chapter of the Pulse Revolution at FLRP, Sehore on 7thFebruary, 2026
Inauguration of state-of-the-art facilities at FLRP in the presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Mohan Yadav
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers in the field
National dialogue with Chief Ministers and Agriculture Ministers of States in the conference
Large number of farmers, FPOs, seed producers and industry stakeholders will participate
Deliberations in theconference would focus on Aatmanirbharta in Pulses and Nutritional Security
05 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
To accelerate the country’s goal of achieving self-reliance in pulses, a National Consultation and Strategy Meeting will be held on Saturday, 7thFebruary, 2026 at the Food Legume Research Platform (FLRP), Amlaha, Sehore district. The meeting will be chaired by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Minister of State (Agriculture& Farmers Welfare) ShriBhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Agriculture Ministers from major pulse-growing states will participate in the programme.
This important event is being organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA).
The programme will commence on 7th February with a plantation drive. Thereafter, the Union Agriculture Minister will visit the fields to witness demonstrations of advanced technologies and new pulse varieties and interact with farmers. He will also inaugurate the administrative building, farmer training centre, and state-of-the-art laboratories related to plant genomics, tissue culture, breeding and plant pathology. The Union Minister will visit the exhibition area showcasing improved pulse seeds, products and technologies. On this occasion, the “Pulses Mission Portal” will be launched andimproved variety of pulse seeds will be distributed to the progressive farmers.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the gathering & highlight the Government’s strategy for enhancing pulse production in the country, procurement on MSP, strengthening the seed system, value chains and increasing farmers’ income. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, will also address the august gathering during the event.
Agriculture Ministers from pulse-producing states such as Odisha, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana will participate in the consultation, while the Agriculture Minister of other States will join the programme through video conferencing.
As stated by Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (Pulses), the senior officers from Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, eminent scientists from Indian Counsil of Agriculture Research (ICAR), International Croup Research Institutes for Semi-arid Tropics (ICRISAT) and International Center for Agriculture Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA), representatives of NAFED–NCCF, National Seeds Corporation, senior officials from various states, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), cooperatives, partners from the seed and processing sectors, and representatives of the plant-based food sector will deliberate on concrete strategies related to new varieties, seed production, disease management, mechanization, value addition and market linkages to boost the production of on major pulse crops such as tur (pigeon pea), urad (black gram) and masoor (lentil).
The discussions during the event would focus upon the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modito make India fully self-reliant in pulses, reduce dependence on imports and give remunerative prices to the farmers.
The national consultation will further strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism between the Centre and States and will help in formulating a clear, actionable roadmap based on the experiences and suggestions of all stakeholders.
The objective of this initiative is not only to give a new dimension to the pulse sector, but to make significant efforts to enhance farmers’ income and ensure food and nutrition security to achievethe Missions’ target of self-reliance in Pulses.