Ministry of Communications
BSNL is upgrading its existing sites by deploying indigenous 4G stacks
BSNL has increased its customer base from 8.86 crore to 9.28 crore from March, 2024 to December, 2025
05 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, BSNL has placed purchase order for indigenously developed one lakh 4G sites for pan India deployment. Supply of 4G equipment has started from September 2023 and as on 15.01.2026, total 97,672 4G sites have been installed and 95,511 sites are ON-Air. In Andhra Pradesh, BSNL has installed 6,108 4G sites out of which 6,045 sites are ON-Air as on 15.01.2026. The equipment is 5G upgradable from technology perspective.
As technology evolves, consumers migrate to latest technology, where such technology is deployed. As per that evolution, all 3G subscribers are being given 4G services as part of 4G rollout of BSNL.
BSNL is upgrading its existing sites by deploying indigenous 4G stacks. Where 4G services are being provided, there is no need for 3G services, therefore, there is no longer requirement of Annual Maintenance Contract for other manufacturers.
Currently, BSNL is installing 1 lakh 4G towers and on further expansion, BSNL will continue to increase its number of towers as per techno-commercial viability.
BSNL has increased its customer base from 8.86 crore to 9.28 crore from March, 2024 to December, 2025.
This was stated by the Union Minister of Communications and Development of Northeastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
(RS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 73; 05-02-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
बीएसएनएल स्वदेशी 4जी स्टैक लगाकर अपनी मौजूदा साइट्स अपग्रेड कर रहा है
बीएसएनएल ने मार्च, 2024 से दिसम्बर, 2025 तक अपना कस्टमर बेस 8.86 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 9.28 करोड़ किया
05 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत, बीएसएनएल ने अखिल भारतीय तैनाती के लिए देश में विकसित एक लाख 4जी साइट्स की खरीद का आदेश दिया है। 4जी उपकरण की सप्लाई सितम्बर 2023 से शुरू हो गई है और 15.01.2026 तक, कुल 97,672 4जी साइट्स लग चुकी हैं और 95,511 साइट्स ऑन-एयर हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश में, बीएसएनएल ने 6,108 4जी साइट्स इंस्टॉल की हैं, जिनमें से 15.01.2026 तक 6,045 साइट्स ऑन-एयर हैं। टेक्नोलॉजी के नज़रिए से यह उपकरण 5जी अपग्रेडेबल है।
जैसे-जैसे टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित होती है, उपभोक्ता नवीनतम टेक्नोलॉजी की तरफ बढ़ जाते हैं, जहाँ ऐसी टेक्नोलॉजी तैनात की जाती है। उसी विकास के अनुसार, बीएसएनएल के 4जी रोलआउट के हिस्से के तौर पर सभी 3G ग्राहकों को 4जी सेवा दी जा रही हैं।
बीएसएनएल स्वदेशी 4जी स्टैक तैनात करके अपनी मौजूदा साइट्स को अपग्रेड कर रहा है। जहाँ 4जी सर्विस दी जा रही हैं, वहाँ 3जी सर्विस की कोई ज़रूरत नहीं है, इसलिए, दूसरे निर्माताओं के लिए वार्षिक रखरखाव अनुबंध की अब कोई ज़रूरत नहीं है।
अभी बीएसएनएल 1 लाख 4जी टावर लगा रहा है और आगे विस्तार में, बीएसएनएल टेक्नो-कमर्शियल व्यवहार्यता के अनुसार अपने टावरों की संख्या बढ़ाता रहेगा।
बीएसएनएल ने मार्च, 2024 से दिसम्बर, 2025 तक अपने कस्टमर बेस को 8.86 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 9.28 करोड़ कर लिया है।
केन्द्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।