Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Strengthening Women-Led Cooperatives in Fisheries through PMMSY Support
05 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the PMMSY scheme of the Department of Fisheries, the Government of India is supporting fisheries cooperatives. In this context, the Sri Sengazhaneeramman Fisherwomen Cooperative Society in Puducherry has received approval for a PMMSY subsidy of ₹72 lakh for its Deep-Sea Fishing Vessel and accessories. To enable the cooperative to implement the project, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has sanctioned ₹88 lakh as term loan assistance.
This financial support is expected to significantly strengthen the operational capacity of the fisherwomen cooperative by enabling access to a modern deep-sea vessel, thereby expanding livelihood opportunities and enhancing collective economic resilience. The initiative shall contribute to empowering fisheries cooperatives, expanding India’s deep-sea fishing capabilities, and enabling technological upgradation under PMMSY. The project will also support the cooperative in improving access to deeper fishing grounds, adopting safer and more efficient fishing practices, and enhancing income opportunities for its members.
The initiative further reflects the Government of India’s broader focus on empowering fisheries cooperatives under the vision of “Sahkarita Se Samriddhi”. With this approval, the effort reinforces cooperatives as key drivers of inclusive and sustainable growth in the country’s blue economy.
This development is also aligned with the Government of India’s ongoing push to expand deep-sea fishing capacity under PMMSY. Notably, on 27 October 2025, the Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the ‘Deep Sea Fishing Vessels’ at Mazgaon Dock, Mumbai under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. During the event, the Hon’ble Home Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening the blue economy and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by leveraging the transformative potential of the cooperative sector. The present sanction contributes to this national effort by enabling cooperative-led deep-sea fishing expansion in Puducherry.
Background –
As part of its continued efforts to strengthen fisheries cooperatives across the country, the Department of Fisheries has introduced structured mechanisms to enhance cooperative participation in the management of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours. On World Fisheries Day, 21 November 2025, the Hon’ble Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian released the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) on Development and Management of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours. The SOP provides clear, transparent leasing and participation frameworks that enable cooperatives to play a greater role in operating harbour facilities and related components, ensuring fair access, accountability and improved governance. States and Union Territories have also been empowered to adapt harbour management structures based on local requirements and to promote cooperative-led models such as the successful Munambam Fishing Harbour example.
Complementing these steps, a Joint Task Force between the Department of Fisheries and the Ministry of Cooperation is actively working to strengthen fisheries cooperatives nationwide, with the objective of improving institutional capacity, enhancing access to infrastructure, and expanding opportunities for fisher communities through cooperative-led models.
In a major step towards realizing the vision of a prosperous and inclusive Blue Economy, the Government of India on 04.11.2025 has notified the Rules for "Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)". The Rules give priority to Fishermen Cooperative Societies and Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) for undertaking deep-sea fishing operations and managing technologically advanced vessels. The EEZ Rules not only facilitates deep-sea fishing but also contribute to enhancing seafood exports by emphasizing value addition, traceability, and certification.
The fisheries sector holds a vital place in India’s socio-economic landscape, supporting nearly three crore livelihoods, particularly among coastal and marginalized communities. Recognised as a Sunrise Sector, it has witnessed sustained growth driven by policy reforms that have focused on increasing production, promoting exports, expanding infrastructure and fostering technology adoption.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के सहयोग के माध्यम से मत्स्य क्षेत्र में महिला-नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों का सशक्तिकरण
05 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य विभाग की प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई ) के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इसी क्रम में, पुदुचेरी की श्री सेंगझनीरम्मन मत्स्य महिला सहकारी समिति को उसके गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले पोत (डीप-सी फिशिंग वेसल) और सहायक उपकरणों के लिए ₹72 लाख की पीएमएमएसवाई सब्सिडी की स्वीकृति मिली है। परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन हेतु राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ने ₹88 लाख की सावधिक ऋण सहायता भी मंजूर की है।
इस वित्तीय सहायता से आधुनिक गहरे समुद्र वाले जहाज तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी जिससे मछुआरा महिला सहकारी समिति की परिचालन क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा समिति की आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और सामूहिक आर्थिक मजबूती भी मिलेगी। यह पहल पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के सशक्तीकरण, भारत की गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की क्षमताओं के विस्तार तथा तकनीकी उन्नयन में योगदान देगी। साथ ही, यह परियोजना सहकारी समिति को गहरे मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्रों तक बेहतर पहुंच, अधिक सुरक्षित एवं दक्ष मत्स्य प्रथाओं को अपनाने और सदस्यों की आय बढ़ाने में सहायक होगी।
यह पहल “सहकारिता से समृद्धि” के विज़न के तहत मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने पर भारत सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की तरफ को भी रेखांकित करती है। इस स्वीकृति के साथ, सहकारी संस्थाओं की भूमिका देश की ब्लू इकोनॉमी (नीली अर्थव्यवस्था) में समावेशी और सतत विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में और सुदृढ़ होती है।
यह विकास पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। उल्लेखनीय है कि 27 अक्टूबर 2025 को माननीय केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत मुंबई के मझगांव डॉक में ‘डीप सी फिशिंग वेसल्स’ का उद्घाटन किया था। इस अवसर पर माननीय गृह मंत्री ने सहकारी क्षेत्र की बदलावकारी क्षमता का उपयोग करते हुए ब्लू इकोनॉमी को सशक्त बनाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई थी। वर्तमान स्वीकृति पुदुचेरी में सहकारी-नेतृत्व वाले डीप-सी फिशिंग विस्तार को सक्षम बनाकर इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में योगदान देती है।
पृष्ठभूमि –
देशभर में मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, मत्स्य विभाग ने स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मत्स्य बंदरगाहों के प्रबंधन में सहकारी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए संरचित तंत्र शुरू किए हैं। विश्व मत्स्य दिवस, 21 नवंबर 2025 को मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने स्मार्ट और एकीकृतमत्स्य बंदरगाहों के विकास एवं प्रबंधन पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की। यह एसओपी स्पष्ट, पारदर्शी लीज़िंग और भागीदारी ढांचे प्रदान करती है, जिससे सहकारी संस्थाएं बंदरगाह सुविधाओं और संबंधित घटकों के संचालन में अधिक भूमिका निभा सकें, तथा निष्पक्ष पहुंच, जवाबदेही और बेहतर शासन सुनिश्चित हो।राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर बंदरगाह प्रबंधन संरचनाओं को अनुकूलित करने और सफल 'मुनंबम फिशिंग हार्बर' उदाहरण जैसे सहकारी-नेतृत्व वाले मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी सशक्त बनाया गया है।
इन कदमों के पूरक रूप में, मत्स्य विभाग और सहकारिता मंत्रालय के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्यबल देशभर में मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य संस्थागत क्षमता में सुधार, अवसंरचना तक पहुंच बढ़ाना और सहकारी-नेतृत्व वाले मॉडलों के माध्यम से मछुआरा समुदायों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करना है।
समृद्ध और समावेशी ब्लू इकोनॉमी के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार ने 04.11.2025 को “विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मत्स्य संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग” के नियम अधिसूचित किए हैं। ये नियम गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के संचालन और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत जहाजों के प्रबंधन के लिए मछुआरा सहकारी समितियों और मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs) को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। ईईजेड नियम न केवल केवल गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि मूल्यवर्धन,पता लगाने की क्षमता (ट्रेसबिलिटी) और प्रमाणन पर जोर देकर समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ाने में भी योगदान देते हैं।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य में अहम स्थान रखता है, जो विशेषकर तटीय और वंचित समुदायों सहित लगभग तीन करोड़ आजीविकाओं का समर्थन करता है। ‘सनराइज सेक्टर’ यानि उदीयमान क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले इस क्षेत्र में उत्पादन बढ़ाने, निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने, अवसंरचना विस्तार और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने पर केंद्रित नीतिगत सुधारों के चलते लगातार प्रगति हो रही है।