Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Strengthening Women-Led Cooperatives in Fisheries through PMMSY Support
05 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the PMMSY scheme of the Department of Fisheries, the Government of India is supporting fisheries cooperatives. In this context, the Sri Sengazhaneeramman Fisherwomen Cooperative Society in Puducherry has received approval for a PMMSY subsidy of ₹72 lakh for its Deep-Sea Fishing Vessel and accessories. To enable the cooperative to implement the project, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has sanctioned ₹88 lakh as term loan assistance.
This financial support is expected to significantly strengthen the operational capacity of the fisherwomen cooperative by enabling access to a modern deep-sea vessel, thereby expanding livelihood opportunities and enhancing collective economic resilience. The initiative shall contribute to empowering fisheries cooperatives, expanding India’s deep-sea fishing capabilities, and enabling technological upgradation under PMMSY. The project will also support the cooperative in improving access to deeper fishing grounds, adopting safer and more efficient fishing practices, and enhancing income opportunities for its members.
The initiative further reflects the Government of India’s broader focus on empowering fisheries cooperatives under the vision of “Sahkarita Se Samriddhi”. With this approval, the effort reinforces cooperatives as key drivers of inclusive and sustainable growth in the country’s blue economy.
This development is also aligned with the Government of India’s ongoing push to expand deep-sea fishing capacity under PMMSY. Notably, on 27 October 2025, the Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the ‘Deep Sea Fishing Vessels’ at Mazgaon Dock, Mumbai under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. During the event, the Hon’ble Home Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to strengthening the blue economy and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by leveraging the transformative potential of the cooperative sector. The present sanction contributes to this national effort by enabling cooperative-led deep-sea fishing expansion in Puducherry.
Background –
As part of its continued efforts to strengthen fisheries cooperatives across the country, the Department of Fisheries has introduced structured mechanisms to enhance cooperative participation in the management of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours. On World Fisheries Day, 21 November 2025, the Hon’ble Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian released the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) on Development and Management of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours. The SOP provides clear, transparent leasing and participation frameworks that enable cooperatives to play a greater role in operating harbour facilities and related components, ensuring fair access, accountability and improved governance. States and Union Territories have also been empowered to adapt harbour management structures based on local requirements and to promote cooperative-led models such as the successful Munambam Fishing Harbour example.
Complementing these steps, a Joint Task Force between the Department of Fisheries and the Ministry of Cooperation is actively working to strengthen fisheries cooperatives nationwide, with the objective of improving institutional capacity, enhancing access to infrastructure, and expanding opportunities for fisher communities through cooperative-led models.
In a major step towards realizing the vision of a prosperous and inclusive Blue Economy, the Government of India on 04.11.2025 has notified the Rules for "Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)". The Rules give priority to Fishermen Cooperative Societies and Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) for undertaking deep-sea fishing operations and managing technologically advanced vessels. The EEZ Rules not only facilitates deep-sea fishing but also contribute to enhancing seafood exports by emphasizing value addition, traceability, and certification.
The fisheries sector holds a vital place in India’s socio-economic landscape, supporting nearly three crore livelihoods, particularly among coastal and marginalized communities. Recognised as a Sunrise Sector, it has witnessed sustained growth driven by policy reforms that have focused on increasing production, promoting exports, expanding infrastructure and fostering technology adoption.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی مدد سے خواتین کی قیادت والی ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیوز کو مضبوط کرنا
05 FEB 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی گیری کی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو زکی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، پڈوچیری میں سری سینگازانیرامن فشر ویمن کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی اپنی کشتی اور لوازمات کے لیے 72 لاکھ روپے کی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی سبسڈی کی منظوری مل گئی ہے ۔ کوآپریٹو کو پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے قابل بنانے کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے ٹرم لون امداد کے طور پر 88 لاکھ روپے منظور کیے ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس مالی مدد سے ماہی گیر خواتین کوآپریٹو کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملے گی جس سے ایک جدید گہرے سمندر کی کشتی تک رسائی ممکن ہو سکے گی ، اس طرح روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں توسیع ہوگی اور اجتماعی معاشی استحکام میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ پہل ماہی گیری کے کوآپریٹیو کو بااختیار بنانے ، ہندوستان کی گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن کو قابل بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ گہرے ماہی گیری کے علاقوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے ، محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر ماہی گیری کے طریقوں کو اپنانے اور اپنے اراکین کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع بڑھانے میں کوآپریٹو کی مدد کرے گا ۔
یہ پہل ‘‘سہکاریتا سے سمردھی’’ کے وژن کے تحت ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو کو بااختیار بنانے پر حکومت ہند کی وسیع تر توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ اس منظوری کے ساتھ ، یہ کوشش کوآپریٹیو کو ملک کی نیلگوں معیشت میں جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
یہ ترقی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے جاری کوششوں کے ساتھ بھی منسلک ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ 27 اکتوبر 2025 کو مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ممبئی کے مجھگاؤں ڈاک میں گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کا افتتاح کیا تھا ۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیر داخلہ نے نیلگوں معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھا کر آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ موجودہ منظوری پڈوچیری میں کوآپریٹو کی قیادت میں گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی توسیع کو فعال کرکے اس قومی کوشش میں معاون ہے ۔
پس منظر -
ملک بھر میں ماہی گیری کے کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط بنانے کی اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت محکمہ ماہی گیری نے اسمارٹ اور مربوط ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں کے انتظام میں تعاون پر مبنی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے منظم طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن 21 نومبر 2025 کو ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے وزرائے مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور جناب جارج کورین نے اسمارٹ اور مربوط ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور انتظام سے متعلق معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) جاری کیا ۔ ایس او پی واضح ، شفاف لیز اور شرکت کا فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے جو کوآپریٹیو کو بندرگاہ کی سہولیات اور متعلقہ اجزاء کو چلانے ، منصفانہ رسائی ، جواب دہی اور بہتر حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مقامی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر بندرگاہ کے انتظام کے ڈھانچے کو اپنانے اور کامیاب منمبم ماہی گیری بندرگاہ جیسے تعاون پر مبنی ماڈلز کو فروغ دینے کا بھی اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔
ان اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے محکمہ ماہی گیری اور وزارت تعاون کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس ملک بھر میں ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ، بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی ب کو فروغ دینا اور کوآپریٹو کے ذریعے ماہی گیر برادریوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
ایک خوشحال اور جامع نیلگوں معیشت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر حکومت ہند نے 04 نومبر2025 کو ‘‘خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ)میں ماہی گیری کو پائیدارطور پر بروئےکار لانے’’ کے لیے قواعد کو مطلع کیا ہے ۔ یہ ضابطے ماہی گیروں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اورماہی پروری کے کاشتکاروں سے متعلق تنظیم(ایف ایف پی او) کو گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی کارروائیاں کرنے اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید کشتیوں کے انتظام کے لیے ترجیح دیتے ہیں ۔ ای ای زیڈ ضابطے نہ صرف گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ ویلیو ایڈیشن ، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور سرٹیفکیشن پر زور دے کر سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں بھی معاون ہیں ۔
ماہی گیری کا شعبہ ہندوستان کے سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے ، جو تقریبا تین کروڑ لوگوں کی روزی روٹی خاص طور پر ساحلی اور پسماندہ برادریوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ سن رائز سیکٹر (ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے)کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ ، اس نے پالیسی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے مسلسل ترقی دیکھی ہے جس میں پیداوار بڑھانے ، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔