قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (فری اینڈ کمپٹنٹ لیگل سروسز) ضوابط، 2010،میں قانونی امداد کی خدمات کے معیار اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور جانچ کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کی تجویز
05 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (فری اینڈ کمپٹنٹ لیگل سروسز) ضوابط، 2010 میں قانونی امداد کی خدمات کے معیار اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور جانچ کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کی تجویز ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک تمام قانونی خدمات کے اداروں جیسےسپریم کورٹ لیگل سروسز کمیٹی(ایس سی ایل ایس سی)، ہائی کورٹ لیگل سروسز کمیٹیز(ایچ سی ایل ایس سی)، ریاستی لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز(ایس ایل ایس اے)، ضلع لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ڈیل ایل ایس اے) اور تعلقہ لیگل سروسز کمیٹیز (ٹی ایل ایس سی)میں مانیٹرنگ اینڈ مینٹرنگ کمیٹیز(ایم ایم سی) کے قیام کے ذریعے عمل میں آتا ہے۔ان ضوابط کی دفعہ 8 قانونی وکلاء کو پینل وکیل کے طور پر منتخب کرنے کا طریقۂ کار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ضابطہ 8(17) کے مطابق، “اگر پینل وکیل تسلی بخش کارکردگی نہیں پیش کررہا ہےیا ایل ایس اے ایکٹ اور ان ضوابط کے مقصد و روح کے خلاف عمل کر رہا ہے، تو قانونی خدمات کا ادارہ کیس کی واپسی اور وکیل کو پینل سے ہٹانے سمیت مناسب اقدامات کرے گا۔”ضابطہ 10(1) کے تحت ایم ایم سی عدالت پر مبنی قانونی خدمات اور قانونی امداد یافتہ معاملات میں کیسز کی پیش رفت کی قریبی نگرانی کے لیے قائم کی جاتی ہیں اور پینل وکلاء کو رہنمائی اور مشورہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ضوابط 11(5) اور 11(8) کے مطابق، ایم ایم سی قانونی امداد کے کیسز کے روزانہ پیش رفت اور حتمی نتائج (کامیابی یا ناکامی) کے لیے ایک رجسٹر محفوظ رکھتی ہیں۔ اس رجسٹر کا ہر ماہ ممبر سکریٹری، سکریٹری یا چیئرمین کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہےاور اگر کیس کی پیش رفت تسلی بخش نہ ہو تو کمیٹی قانونی خدمات کے ادارے کو مناسب اقدامات کی ہدایت دے سکتی ہے۔
یہ مسلسل فالو اپ کا نظام قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی میں جوابدہی، شفافیت اور معیار کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
قانونی امداد کے وکلاء، دیگر وکلاء کی طرح، انصاف کے مفاد میں فوری ریلیف اور قانونی ہدایات طلب کرنے کے مکمل اختیارات رکھتے ہیں اور عدالتیں ان درخواستوں کو ہر کیس کے حقائق اور حالات کے مطابق جائزہ لے کر فیصلہ کرتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، عدالتی افسران اور عدالت کے اہلکار بھی قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کے وژن اور دائرۂ اختیار سے واقف ہیں، بشمول یہ یقین دہانی کہ سب کے لیے مساوی اور مؤثر رسائی انصاف تک یقینی بنائی جائے۔
متعلقہ قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز کے تحت پینل وکلاء اور قانونی امداد کے دفاعی وکلاء (ایل اے ڈی سی) کے لیے باقاعدہ تربیت/اورینٹیشن اور موضوعاتی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات موجود ہیں تاکہ ان کی مہارتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام پینل وکلاء اور ایل اے ڈی سی کی پیشہ ورانہ قانونی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، نیز یہ انہیں قانونی پیشرفتوں اور مستفید ہونے والے افراد کے لیے متعلقہ فلاحی اسکیموں سے بھی آگاہ رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پینل وکلاء اور دفاعی وکلاء نہ صرف قانون کو سمجھیں بلکہ ہمدرد، ماہر اور آئینی حقِ قانونی نمائندگی کو سب کے لیے، خاص طور پر پسماندہ طبقوں کے لیے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔
این اے ایل ایس اے(فری اینڈ کمپٹنٹ لیگل سروسز)ضوابط،2010 کے تحت قائم کی گئی ایم ایم سی قانونی امداد کی خدمات کے معیار کی نگرانی، جائزہ اور بہتری میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ایم ایم سی عدالت پر مبنی قانونی خدمات اور قانونی امداد یافتہ معاملات میں کیسز کی پیش رفت کی قریبی نگرانی اور پینل وکلاء کو رہنمائی و مشورہ دینے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایم ایم سی پینل وکلاء سے باقاعدہ رپورٹس حاصل کر کے کیسز کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور ان کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ بھی لیتی ہیں۔ اگر کیس کی پیش رفت تسلی بخش نہ ہو تو کمیٹی متعلقہ قانونی خدمات کے ادارے کو مناسب اقدامات کی ہدایت دیتی ہے۔ مذکورہ ضابطہ 8(17) کے مطابق، اگر مقررہ پینل وکیل تسلی بخش کارکردگی نہ پیش کرے تو قانونی خدمات کا ادارہ مناسب اقدامات کرے گا، جس میں کیس کو وکیل سے واپس لینا اور اسے پینل سے ہٹانا شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارت قانون و انصاف اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت پارلیمانی امور،جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کی ہیں۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
National Legal Services Authority (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010, provides a robust framework for monitoring and evaluating the quality and progress of legal aid services
05 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010, provides a robust framework for monitoring and evaluating the quality and progress of legal aid services through constitution of Monitoring and Mentoring Committees (MMCs) within all the legal services institutions, viz. Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC), High Court Legal Services Committees (HCLSCs), State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs). The Regulation 8 of the aforesaid Regulations provides for Selection of legal practitioners as panel lawyers. As per Regulation 8(17), “If the panel lawyer is not performing satisfactorily or has acted contrary to the object and spirit of the LSA Act and these regulations, the Legal Services Institution shall take appropriate steps including withdrawal of the case from such lawyer and his removal from the panel.” The Regulations 10(1), provide for setting up of Monitoring and Mentoring Committees for close monitoring of the court based legal services rendered and the progress of the cases in the legal aided matters and to guide and advise the panel lawyers. As per Regulation 11(5) and 11(8), MMCs shall maintain a register for legal aid cases for monitoring the day-to-day progress of each case and the end results (success or failure) in respect of cases for which legal aid is allowed. This register is scrutinized every month by the Member Secretary or Secretary or Chairman, as the case may be and if the progress of the case is not satisfactory, the Committee may advise the Legal Services Institution to take appropriate steps.
This continuous follow up mechanism ensures accountability, transparency, and quality control in delivery of legal services.
Legal aid lawyers, like any other advocate, are fully empowered to seek urgent reliefs and procedural directions in the interest of justice, and courts consider such requests on merit alone depending upon facts and circumstances of each case. Further, judicial officers and court officials are also aware of the vision and mandate of legal services institutions, including the importance of ensuring equal and effective access to justice for all.
Regular training/orientation and subject specific capacity-building initiatives are in place for panel lawyers and Legal Aid Defense Counsels (LADCs) under the aegis of the concerned Legal Services Authorities to enhance their skills. Capacity building and training program plays a pivotal role in professionalising legal services rendered by the panel lawyers and LADCs as well as it keeps them updated about the legal developments and relevant welfare schemes for the beneficiaries. It ensures that panel lawyers and defence counsels not only understand the law but are also compassionate, skilled and ready to uphold the constitutional right to legal representation for all, especially the marginalized.
The MMCs, constituted under the NALSA (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010, play a pivotal role in overseeing, evaluating, and maintaining the quality of legal aid services. These MMCs are entrusted with the responsibility to closely monitor court-based legal services and the progress of cases in legal aided matters and to guide and advise the panel lawyers. Further, MMCs also monitor case progress by obtaining periodic reports from panel lawyers and assessing their performance. If the progress of the case is found to be unsatisfactory, the Committee advises the concerned legal services institution to take appropriate steps. As per Regulation 8(17) of aforesaid Regulations, if the panel lawyer engaged is not performing satisfactorily, the Legal Service Institution shall take appropriate steps including withdrawal of the case from such lawyer and his removal from the panel.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.