Ministry of Law and Justice
National Legal Services Authority (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010, provides a robust framework for monitoring and evaluating the quality and progress of legal aid services
05 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010, provides a robust framework for monitoring and evaluating the quality and progress of legal aid services through constitution of Monitoring and Mentoring Committees (MMCs) within all the legal services institutions, viz. Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC), High Court Legal Services Committees (HCLSCs), State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) and Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs). The Regulation 8 of the aforesaid Regulations provides for Selection of legal practitioners as panel lawyers. As per Regulation 8(17), “If the panel lawyer is not performing satisfactorily or has acted contrary to the object and spirit of the LSA Act and these regulations, the Legal Services Institution shall take appropriate steps including withdrawal of the case from such lawyer and his removal from the panel.” The Regulations 10(1), provide for setting up of Monitoring and Mentoring Committees for close monitoring of the court based legal services rendered and the progress of the cases in the legal aided matters and to guide and advise the panel lawyers. As per Regulation 11(5) and 11(8), MMCs shall maintain a register for legal aid cases for monitoring the day-to-day progress of each case and the end results (success or failure) in respect of cases for which legal aid is allowed. This register is scrutinized every month by the Member Secretary or Secretary or Chairman, as the case may be and if the progress of the case is not satisfactory, the Committee may advise the Legal Services Institution to take appropriate steps.
This continuous follow up mechanism ensures accountability, transparency, and quality control in delivery of legal services.
Legal aid lawyers, like any other advocate, are fully empowered to seek urgent reliefs and procedural directions in the interest of justice, and courts consider such requests on merit alone depending upon facts and circumstances of each case. Further, judicial officers and court officials are also aware of the vision and mandate of legal services institutions, including the importance of ensuring equal and effective access to justice for all.
Regular training/orientation and subject specific capacity-building initiatives are in place for panel lawyers and Legal Aid Defense Counsels (LADCs) under the aegis of the concerned Legal Services Authorities to enhance their skills. Capacity building and training program plays a pivotal role in professionalising legal services rendered by the panel lawyers and LADCs as well as it keeps them updated about the legal developments and relevant welfare schemes for the beneficiaries. It ensures that panel lawyers and defence counsels not only understand the law but are also compassionate, skilled and ready to uphold the constitutional right to legal representation for all, especially the marginalized.
The MMCs, constituted under the NALSA (Free and Competent Legal Services) Regulations, 2010, play a pivotal role in overseeing, evaluating, and maintaining the quality of legal aid services. These MMCs are entrusted with the responsibility to closely monitor court-based legal services and the progress of cases in legal aided matters and to guide and advise the panel lawyers. Further, MMCs also monitor case progress by obtaining periodic reports from panel lawyers and assessing their performance. If the progress of the case is found to be unsatisfactory, the Committee advises the concerned legal services institution to take appropriate steps. As per Regulation 8(17) of aforesaid Regulations, if the panel lawyer engaged is not performing satisfactorily, the Legal Service Institution shall take appropriate steps including withdrawal of the case from such lawyer and his removal from the panel.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (निःशुल्क और सक्षम विधिक सेवाएँ) विनियम, 2010 विधिक सहायता सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता तथा उनकी प्रगति की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए एक सुदृढ़ ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं।
05 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नि:शुल्क और सक्षम विधिक सेवाएं) विनियम, 2010, सभी विधिक सेवा संस्थानों के भीतर निगरानी और परामर्श समितियों (एमएमसी) के गठन के माध्यम से कानूनी सहायता सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और प्रगति की निगरानी और मूल् यांकन के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जैसे उच्चतम न्यायालय विधिक सेवा समिति (एससीएलएससी), उच्च न्यायालय विधिक सेवा समितियां (एचसीएलएससी), राज् विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एसएलएसए), जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए) और तालुक विधिक सेवा समितियां (टीएलएससी)। उपर्युक्त विनियमों के विनियम 8 में पैनल वकीलों के रूप में विधिक व्यवसायियों के चयन का प्रावधान है। नियम 8 (17) के अनुसार, "यदि पैनल का वकील संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन नहीं कर रहा है या उसने एलएसए अधिनियम और इन नियमों के उद्देश्य और भावना के विपरीत काम किया है, तो विधिक सेवा संस्थान ऐसे वकील से मामले को वापस लेने और पैनल से उसे हटाने सहित उचित कदम उठाएगा। विनियम 10(1) में प्रदान की गई न्यायालय आधारित विधिक सेवाओं की गहन निगरानी और विधिक सहायता प्राप्त मामलों में मामलों की प्रगति के लिए निगरानी और परामर्श समितियों की स्थापना करने और पैनल के वकीलों को मार्गदर्शन और सलाह देने का प्रावधान है। विनियम 11(5) और 11(8) के अनुसार, एमएमसी प्रत्येक मामले की दिन-प्रतिदिन की प्रगति और उन मामलों के संबंध में अंतिम परिणाम (सफलता या विफलता) की निगरानी के लिए कानूनी सहायता मामलों के लिए एक रजिस्टर बनाए रखेंगे जिनके लिए कानूनी सहायता की अनुमति है। इस रजिस्टर की जांच सदस्य सचिव या सचिव या अध्यक्ष द्वारा हर महीने की जाती है, जैसा भी मामला हो और यदि मामले की प्रगति संतोषजनक नहीं है, तो समिति विधिक सेवा संस्थान को उचित कदम उठाने की सलाह दे सकती है।
यह निरंतर अनुवर्ती तंत्र कानूनी सेवाओं के वितरण में जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करता है।
कानूनी सहायता वकील, किसी भी अन्य वकील की तरह, न्याय के हित में तत्काल राहत और प्रक्रियात्मक निर्देशों की तलाश करने के लिए पूरी तरह से सशक्त हैं, और अदालतें प्रत्येक मामले के तथ्यों और परिस्थितियों के आधार पर अकेले योग्यता के आधार पर ऐसे अनुरोधों पर विचार करती हैं। इसके अलावा, न्यायिक अधिकारी और अदालत के अधिकारी भी कानूनी सेवा संस्थानों के दृष्टिकोण और जनादेश से अवगत हैं, जिसमें सभी के लिए न्याय तक समान और प्रभावी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने का महत्व भी शामिल है।
संबंधित विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों के तत्वाधान में पैनल वकीलों और विधिक सहायता रक्षा परामर्शदाताओं (एलएडीसी) के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण/अभिविन्यास और विषय विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण पहल की जा रही है। क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पैनल वकीलों और एलएडीसी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली कानूनी सेवाओं को पेशेवर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और साथ ही यह उन्हें लाभार्थियों के लिए कानूनी विकास और प्रासंगिक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में अपडेट रखता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पैनल के वकील और बचाव पक्ष के वकील केवल कानून को समझते हैं, बल्कि सभी के लिए, विशेष रूप से हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों के लिए कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व के संवैधानिक अधिकार को बनाए रखने के लिए दयालु, कुशल और तैयार भी हैं।
नालसा (मुक्त और सक्षम कानूनी सेवा) विनियम, 2010 के तहत गठित एमएमसी, कानूनी सहायता सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता की देखरेख, मूल्यांकन और रखरखाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इन एमएमसी को अदालत-आधारित कानूनी सेवाओं की बारीकी से निगरानी करने और कानूनी सहायता प्राप्त मामलों में मामलों की प्रगति की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है और पैनल वकीलों का मार्गदर्शन और सलाह दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, एमएमसी पैनल वकीलों से समय-समय पर रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करके और उनके प्रदर्शन का आकलन करके मामले की प्रगति की निगरानी भी करते हैं। यदि मामले की प्रगति असंतोषजनक पाई जाती है, तो समिति संबंधित कानूनी सेवा संस्थान को उचित कदम उठाने की सलाह देती है। पूर्वोक्त विनियमों के विनियमन 8 (17) के अनुसार, यदि पैनल वकील हैं, तो कानूनी सेवा संस्थान ऐसे वकील से मामले को वापस लेने और पैनल से उसे हटाने सहित उचित कदम उठाएगा।
कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारीएक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।