Ministry of Labour & Employment
PROVISIONS FOR WORKERS IN LABOUR CODES
05 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has implemented the four Labour Codes namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 which have come into effect from 21.11.2025. The new Labour Codes strengthen the protection available to workers including organised and unorganized workers. Important provisions under the four Labour Codes relating to wages, formalisation of employment and social security include-
1. A statutory right to all workers for minimum wages and timely payment of wages.
2. Universalization of social security by extending coverage to organized and unorganized workers including gig and platform workers;
3. Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) coverage for establishments having more than 10 employees on mandatory basis and for establishments having less than 10 employees on voluntary basis and furthermore even for one employee if the establishment is involved in hazardous processes.
4. The provisions of EPFO shall now apply to all establishments employing 20 or more employees, universalizing its coverage;
5. Setting up of a Social Security Fund for formulating schemes for unorganised workers, gig and platform workers.
6. Safe and healthy working conditions for all workers.
7. Provision for annual health check-up and issuance of appointment letters to all employees;
8. Provision of Workers’ Re-Skilling Fund for retrenched workers;
9. Women are allowed to work in all types of work and establishments and at night subject to their consent and safety; and
10. Definition of Inter-State Migrant Worker expanded to include migrant workers employed by contractor, and also self-migrated. The migrant workers are now entitled for annual lump-sum travel allowance and portability of benefits.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम संहिताओं में श्रमिकों के लिए प्रावधान
05 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने चार श्रम संहिताएं लागू की हैं। इनके नाम हैं मजदूरी संहिता, 2019 औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं कार्य स्थितियां संहिता, 2020। ये सभी संहिताएं 21.11.2025 से लागू हो गईं हैं। नई श्रम संहिताएं संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित सभी श्रमिकों को मिलने वाली सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती हैं। इन श्रम संहिताओं के तहत मजदूरी, रोजगार को औपचारिक बनाने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण प्रावधानों में शामिल हैं-
1. सभी श्रमिकों को न्यूनतम वेतन और समय पर वेतन भुगतान का वैधानिक अधिकार;
2. संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिकों, जिसमें गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं, को कवर करके सामाजिक सुरक्षा का सार्वभौमीकरण;
3. 10 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले संस्थानों के लिए कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) का कवरेज अनिवार्य रूप से तथा 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले संस्थानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर और यदि संस्थान खतरनाक प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल है, तो एक कर्मचारी के लिए भी लागू;
4. ईपीएफओ ​​के प्रावधान अब 20 या उससे अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले सभी संस्थानों पर लागू होंगे, जिससे इसका कवरेज सार्वभौमिक हो जाएगा;
5. असंगठित श्रमिकों, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए योजनाएं बनाने हेतु एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की स्थापना करना;
6. सभी श्रमिकों के लिए काम करने की सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ स्थितियां;
7. सभी श्रमिकों के लिए वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच और नियुक्ति-पत्र जारी करने का प्रावधान;
8. छंटनी किए गए श्रमिकों के लिए श्रमिकों का पुनः कौशल विकास कोष का प्रावधान;
9. महिलाओं को उनकी सहमति एवं सुरक्षा के अधीन सभी प्रकार के कामों तथा संस्थानों में और रात में काम करने की अनुमति; और
10. अंतर-राज्यीय प्रवासी श्रमिक की परिभाषा का दायरा बढ़ाया गया है और इसमें ठेकेदार द्वारा काम पर रखे गए प्रवासी श्रमिकों एवं स्व-प्रवासन करने वालों को भी शामिल किया गया है। अब प्रवासी श्रमिक वार्षिक एकमुश्त यात्रा भत्ता और सुविधाओं की पोर्टेबिलिटी के हकदार हैं।
यह जानकारी श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।