Ministry of Labour & Employment
NCS PLATFORM AND EMPLOYMENT FACILITATION
Nearly 79 Lakh Jobseekers Registered on NCS Portal in FY 2025–26
3.43 Crore Vacancies Mobilised on NCS Portal During FY 2025–26
05 FEB 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in] to all stakeholders across the country.
As on 20.01.2026, more than 78.86 lakh jobseekers and more than 12.36 lakh employers are registered on NCS portal during the FY 2025-26. Further, more than 3.43 crore vacancies have been mobilised on NCS Portal during the FY 2025-26.
The NCS project also inter alia, envisaged setting up of Model Career Centres (MCCs) in collaboration with States/Institutions to deliver employment services. Till date the Government has approved 407 Model Career Centres across the country.
Further, a module on NCS Portal facilitates the approved career counsellors to provide career counselling and guidance services. As on 20.01.2026, more than 1180 career counsellors have onboarded on NCS Portal and till date more than 55 Lakh online/ offline career guidance sessions have been conducted nationwide.
To enhance the employability, digital and career skills of jobseekers and empower & equip youth with an array of essential employable skills, NCS Portal inter-alia offers online employability enhancement programmes, digital skill enhancement programmes and self-placed career skill programme. NCS portal is integrated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) that is specially designed and developed to skill, reskill and upskill individuals through an online training platform for jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities. The integration of NCS Portal with SIDH has paved the way for the skilled jobseekers on SIDH to avail the benefits of NCS Portal and the jobseekers to avail the skilling services offered by SIDH.
In order to increase awareness and enhance reach of NCS portal regular Social Media posts are released about the availability of services and vacancies on NCS portal. NCS monthly e-newsletters are released to create awareness about new development and activities of NCS. Besides, the Model Career Centres established at the States/UTs regularly conduct various outreach activities viz. workshops, awareness/ orientation programmes for the stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
एनसीएस प्लेटफॉर्म और रोजगार सुविधा
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 79 लाख नौकरी ढूंढने वालों ने एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 3.43 करोड़ रिक्तियां उपलब्ध कराई गईं
05 FEB 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) पोर्टल देश भर में सभी हितधारकों को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [www.ncs.gov.in] के जरिए निजी एवं सरकारी क्षेत्र की नौकरियों, ऑनलाइन एवं ऑफलाइन रोजगार मेलों की जानकारी, नौकरी की खोज एवं मिलान, करियर संबंधी परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम, कौशल/प्रशिक्षण संबंधी कार्यक्रम आदि सहित करियर से संबंधित विभिन्न सेवाएं एक ही स्थान पर प्रदान करने वाला एक समाधान है।
दिनांक 20.01.2026 तक, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 78.86 लाख से अधिक नौकरी ढूंढने वाले और 12.36 लाख से अधिक नियोक्ता पंजीकृत हैं। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 3.43 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियां उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
एनसीएस परियोजना में, दूसरे कार्यों के अलावा, राज्यों/संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर रोजगार सेवाएं देने हेतु मॉडल करियर सेंटर (एमसीसी) स्थापित करने की भी योजना है। अब तक सरकार ने देश भर में 407 मॉडल करियर सेंटर मंजूर किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, एनसीएस पोर्टल पर एक मॉड्यूल मान्यता प्राप्त करियर परामर्शदाताओं को करियर संबंधी परामर्श एवं मार्गदर्शन सेवा देने में मदद करता है। दिनांक 20.01.2026 तक, 1180 से अधिक करियर परामर्शदाता एनसीएस पोर्टल से जुड़ चुके हैं और अब तक देश भर में 55 लाख से अधिक ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन करियर मार्गदर्शन सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
नौकरी ढूंढने वालों की रोजगार पाने की क्षमता, डिजिटल एवं करियर संबंधी कौशल को बेहतर बनाने और युवाओं को रोजगार लायक जरूरी कौशल से सशक्त बनाने व तैयार करने हेतु, एनसीएस पोर्टल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से रोजगार पाने की क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल कौशल बढ़ाने वाले कार्यक्रम और स्व-नियोजित करियर कौशल कार्यक्रम जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। एनसीएस पोर्टल स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के साथ एकीकृत है। एसआईडीएच को खास तौर पर नौकरी और उद्यमिता संबंधी अवसरों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए लोगों को कुशल बनने, पुनः कौशल से लैस करने और कौशल को उन्नत करने के लिए डिजाइन व विकसित किया गया है। एसआईडीएच के साथ एनसीएस पोर्टल के एकीकरण ने एसआईडीएच पर कुशल नौकरी ढूंढने वालों के लिए एनसीएस पोर्टल के फायदों का लाभ उठाने और नौकरी ढूंढने वालों के लिए एसआईडीएच द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली कौशल संबंधी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने का रास्ता खोल दिया है।
एनसीएस पोर्टल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए, एनसीएस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध सेवाओं और रिक्तियों के बारे में नियमित रूप से सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट जारी किए जाते हैं। एनसीएस की नई प्रगति और गतिविधियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एनसीएस मासिक ई-न्यूज़लेटर जारी किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापित मॉडल करियर सेंटर नियमित रूप से कार्यशाला, हितधारकों के लिए जागरूकता/ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम जैसी विभिन्न संपर्क गतिविधियां आयोजित करते हैं।
यह जानकारी श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।