Ministry of Jal Shakti
SUSTAINABILITY OF WATER SOURCES
05 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity (55 lpcd), of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with States/ UTs in August 2019.
Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.72%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported, more than 12.55 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 28.01.2026, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.79 Crore (81.57%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
The proposal for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 is under consideration of the Central Government.
Under the Mission, States/UTs have been advised for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rainwater recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, reuse of greywater, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs, State schemes, CSR funds, etc. Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign aiming to encourage water conservation at grass-root levels with people's participation was launched in 2019 in 256 water stressed districts of the country. Moreover, recognizing the importance of sustainable water management especially for drinking water availability, JSA-CTR was implemented with the theme “Source Sustainability for Drinking Water” in 2023 and "Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti" in 2024. Similarly, JSA is being implemented with the theme “Peoples' Action for Water Conservation - Towards Intensified Community Connect” emphasizing the pivotal role of community in the field of water conservation.
Further, to ensure sustainably of groundwater resources, Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) initiated a pilot on source sustainability in four States namely Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu. During this pilot study, CGWB officers visited all the villages in the study areas and collected basic field-level information, assessed demand and supply components of groundwater, and evaluated monsoon runoff availability. CGWB have also imparted trainings on Source Sustainability Interventions to the respective State Govt. officials to enable them to undertake similar studies in their respective areas.
The Government has implemented extensive, community-led measures for water conservation and rainwater harvesting under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), which integrates mandatory source sustainability components like groundwater recharge and greywater management.
CGWB conducts various programs related to promotion of water conservation and rainwater harvesting at community level, which are as follows:
• Central Ground Water Board organizes various Public Interaction Programs (PIP), Mass Awareness Programs (MAP), Tier II and Tier –III programmes on local ground water issues, wherein the local public is made aware of rainwater harvesting techniques and conservation of water harvesting structures.
• Training programmes such as Source Sustainability trainings have been conducted on Ground Water Management through Participatory approach where information about conservation of traditional water harvesting structures have been provided and trainees have also been taken to visit these structures for exposure.
• Mass awareness programmes (Trainings, Seminars, Workshops, Exhibitions and Trade Fairs etc.) are conducted from time to time each year under the Information, Education & Communication (IEC) Scheme of DoWR, RD & GR in various parts of the country to promote rain water harvesting and artificial recharge to ground water.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is addressing rural clean water challenges under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) by accelerating Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs), implementing technology-based water quality monitoring (2,800+ labs), and training 24.8 lakh women in Field Testing Kits (FTKs). Key steps include strengthening Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), Geo-tagging assets on the PM GatiShakti portal, and focusing on source sustainability through rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge in partnership with States/UTs.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता
05 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा (55 लीटर प्रति दिन) में, नल का पीने योग्य स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसी उद्देश्य से सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किए जाने वाले जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत की थी।
पेयजल राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाने, मंजूरी देने, लागू करने, संचालन करने और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी, जिनमें जल जीवन मिशन योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाली योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की होती है। सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का समर्थन करती है।
जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से देश में ग्रामीण परिवारों तक नल के जल की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.72 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल के पानी का कनेक्शन था। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अब तक जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 12.55 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। इस प्रकार, 28.01.2026 तक, देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 15.79 करोड़ (81.57 प्रतिशत) से अधिक परिवारों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति हुई है।
जल जीवन मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव केंद्र सरकार के विचाराधीन है।
इस मिशन के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जल स्रोतों को पुनर्जीवित करने की सलाह दी गई है, जैसे कि बोरवेल पुनर्भरण संरचनाएं, वर्षा जल पुनर्भरण, मौजूदा जल निकायों का पुनरुद्धार, ग्रेवाटर का पुन: उपयोग आदि, अन्य योजनाओं जैसे एमजीएनआरईजीएस, एकीकृत जलसंभर प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (आईडब्ल्यूएमपी), ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा बंधित अनुदान, राज्य योजनाएं, सीएसआर फंड आदि के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करना। इसके अलावा, जल शक्ति - कैच द रेन अभियान, जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ जल संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करना है, वर्ष 2019 में देश के 256 जल संकटग्रस्त जिलों में शुरू किया गया था। इसके अलावा, विशेषकर पेयजल की उपलब्धता के लिए सतत जल प्रबंधन के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, वर्ष 2023 में "पेयजल के लिए स्रोत स्थिरता" और वर्ष 2024 में "नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति" विषय के साथ जेएसए-सीटीआर को लागू किया गया था। इसी प्रकार, जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में समुदाय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, "जल संरक्षण के लिए जन कार्रवाई - गहन सामुदायिक जुड़ाव की ओर" विषय के साथ जल शक्ति अभियान को लागू किया जा रहा है।
भूजल संसाधनों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) ने कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु राज्यों में एक पायलट अध्ययन शुरू किया। इस पायलट अध्ययन के दौरान, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी के अधिकारियों ने अध्ययन क्षेत्रों के सभी गांवों का दौरा किया और जमीनी स्तर की बुनियादी जानकारी एकत्र की , भूजल की मांग और आपूर्ति का आकलन किया और का मूल्यांकन किया । सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ने संबंधित राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को स्रोत स्थिरता हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रशिक्षण भी दिया है ताकि वे अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में इसी तरह के अध्ययन कर सकें।
सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए व्यापक, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले उपाय लागू किए हैं, जो भूजल पुनर्भरण और ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन जैसे अनिवार्य स्रोत स्थिरता घटकों को एकीकृत करते है।
सीजीडब्ल्यूबी सामुदायिक स्तर पर जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
• केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड स्थानीय भूजल संबंधी मुद्दों पर विभिन्न सार्वजनिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम (पीआईपी), जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (एमएपी), द्वितीय और तृतीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है, जिसमें स्थानीय जनता को वर्षा जल संचयन तकनीकों और जल संचयन संरचनाओं के संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूक किया जाता है।
• भूजल प्रबंधन पर सहभागितापूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से स्रोत स्थिरता प्रशिक्षण जैसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जहां पारंपरिक जल संचयन संरचनाओं के संरक्षण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई है और प्रशिक्षुओं को इन संरचनाओं का अनुभव कराने के लिए उनका दौरा भी कराया गया है।
• वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल के कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जल संसाधन विभाग, विकास एवं भूजल विकास मंत्रालय की सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) योजना के तहत देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में समय-समय पर जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (प्रशिक्षण, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनियां और व्यापार मेले आदि) आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय जल जीवन मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण स्वच्छ जल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए घरों में नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) की सुविधा में तेजी लाने के लिए, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी (2,800 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाएं) लागू कर रहा है और 24.8 लाख महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) का प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है। प्रमुख कदमों में ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को मजबूत करना, पीएम गतिशक्ति पोर्टल पर संपत्तियों को जियो-टैग करना और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल पुनर्भरण के माध्यम से जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।